Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:30

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:08:30

28 December, 08:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.1 11.3 308 01:20:22:1814.2
28 Dec, 09:22:18 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
43°08'S 147°31'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.2 10.8 280 01:21:08:2513.9
28 Dec, 10:08:25 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.3 9.2 308 01:21:38:4513.8
28 Dec, 10:38:45 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
43°13'S 147°44'E
3nm NW of Cape Raoul
28.4 9.2 300 01:21:44:0513.7
28 Dec, 10:44:05 AM
5
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
43°13'S 147°44'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.7 9.7 300 01:21:56:5813.7
28 Dec, 10:56:58 AM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
43°15'S 147°48'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
31.7 8.6 280 01:21:49:1413.7
28 Dec, 10:49:14 AM
7
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°15'S 147°48'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
31.9 4.9 264 01:22:06:2913.6
28 Dec, 11:06:29 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°14'S 148°03'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.5 13.0 252 01:22:44:3013.4
28 Dec, 11:44:30 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°14'S 148°04'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.0 13.0 256 01:22:49:0913.4
28 Dec, 11:49:09 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°10'S 148°05'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.9 14.6 232 01:23:00:1613.4
28 Dec, 12:00:16 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°02'S 148°19'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.1 02:02:53:3212.3
28 Dec, 03:53:32 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°05'S 148°23'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.7 11.9 236 02:00:15:4613.0
28 Dec, 01:15:46 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
43°03'S 148°21'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.9 17.3 224 02:00:06:0013.1
28 Dec, 01:06:00 PM
14
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
42°23'S 148°58'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.3 14.0 212 02:03:40:2812.2
28 Dec, 04:40:28 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°23'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.6 10.8 220 02:04:12:1012.0
28 Dec, 05:12:10 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
41°49'S 148°46'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.7 10.8 208 02:05:58:2511.6
28 Dec, 06:58:25 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°45'S 149°14'E
49nm SE of St Helens Point
145.0 10.3 216 02:09:29:1010.9
28 Dec, 10:29:10 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°49'S 149°39'E
66nm SE of St Helens Point
152.5 02:10:13:0710.8
28 Dec, 11:13:07 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
41°34'S 149°14'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
155.1 18.4 208 02:09:10:5311.0
28 Dec, 10:10:53 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°32'S 149°35'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
164.9 02:11:58:5010.5
29 Dec, 12:58:50 AM
21
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
41°32'S 149°37'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
165.1 12.4 232 02:18:15:459.5
29 Dec, 07:15:45 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°23'S 149°24'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
167.6 13.0 216 02:11:57:0910.5
29 Dec, 12:57:09 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
41°25'S 149°44'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
174.1 14.0 204 02:11:48:2210.5
29 Dec, 12:48:22 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
41°03'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.9 11.3 200 02:13:33:2610.2
29 Dec, 02:33:26 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
41°06'S 149°41'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
188.7 10.8 208 02:14:30:4910.1
29 Dec, 03:30:49 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°55'S 150°01'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.1 02:19:24:299.3
29 Dec, 08:24:29 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°28'S 149°43'E
70nm SE of Flinders Island
223.3 11.3 200 02:22:16:078.9
29 Dec, 11:16:07 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°23'S 149°55'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
232.3 10.8 204 03:03:27:438.3
29 Dec, 04:27:43 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°18'S 150°04'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
239.4 8.1 196 03:06:18:158.0
29 Dec, 07:18:15 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°46'S 150°14'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 8.1 192 04:01:37:486.4
30 Dec, 02:37:48 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°40'S 150°04'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
274.2 6.5 228 04:16:19:125.6
31 Dec, 05:19:12 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°34'S 150°10'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
281.5 6.5 192 04:08:08:066.0
30 Dec, 09:08:06 PM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°31'S 150°13'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
285.1 7.0 200 04:07:11:166.1
30 Dec, 08:11:16 PM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°36'S 150°28'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
285.7 3.8 240 04:07:14:086.1
30 Dec, 08:14:08 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°24'S 150°12'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
291.3 3.2 188 04:22:52:435.3
31 Dec, 11:52:43 AM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°37'S 150°48'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
292.1 5.9 196 03:13:27:117.4
30 Dec, 02:27:11 AM
37
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°30'S 150°42'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
295.1 4.3 212 03:12:17:097.5
30 Dec, 01:17:09 AM
38
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°28'S 150°39'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
295.9 2.2 172 04:09:39:515.9
30 Dec, 10:39:51 PM
39
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°28'S 150°38'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
296.2 2.7 208 04:11:06:145.9
31 Dec, 12:06:14 AM
40
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°21'S 150°19'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
296.2 3.2 184 04:20:57:455.4
31 Dec, 09:57:45 AM
41
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°20'S 150°21'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
297.9 2.2 160 04:17:20:265.5
31 Dec, 06:20:26 AM
42
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°18'S 150°16'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
298.0 3.2 180 04:23:33:525.3
31 Dec, 12:33:52 PM
43
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°16'S 150°11'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
298.1 7.6 188 05:00:54:475.2
31 Dec, 01:54:47 PM
44
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°27'S 150°43'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
298.2 8.6 208 03:08:42:487.8
29 Dec, 09:42:48 PM
45
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°26'S 150°39'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
298.2 4.9 192 03:12:41:187.4
30 Dec, 01:41:18 AM
46
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°21'S 150°30'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 2.2 228 04:16:01:475.6
31 Dec, 05:01:47 AM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°22'S 150°32'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
299.5 2.2 184 04:09:36:215.9
30 Dec, 10:36:21 PM
48
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°16'S 150°17'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
299.6 4.9 184 05:01:42:575.2
31 Dec, 02:42:57 PM
49
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°20'S 150°29'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
299.9 2.7 148 05:10:00:544.8
31 Dec, 11:00:54 PM
50
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°22'S 150°37'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
301.3 10.8 204 03:05:37:508.1
29 Dec, 06:37:50 PM
51
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°18'S 150°29'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 3.2 216 03:14:17:197.3
30 Dec, 03:17:19 AM
52
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°13'S 150°14'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
302.1 3.8 164 04:19:33:175.4
31 Dec, 08:33:17 AM
53
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°11'S 150°19'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 2.7 140 04:20:05:315.4
31 Dec, 09:05:31 AM
54
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°11'S 150°21'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
306.2 2.2 184 05:22:53:064.4
01 Jan, 11:53:06 AM
55 39°12'S 150°29'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
306.9 7.6 204 03:11:52:067.5
30 Dec, 12:52:06 AM
56
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°09'S 150°23'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
308.0 2.7 200 03:17:27:047.0
30 Dec, 06:27:04 AM
57
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°06'S 150°15'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
308.5 1.6 164 04:09:19:356.0
30 Dec, 10:19:35 PM
58
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°08'S 150°22'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
308.7 2.7 200 04:05:09:456.2
30 Dec, 06:09:45 PM
59
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°13'S 150°39'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 6.5 212 03:08:33:507.8
29 Dec, 09:33:50 PM
60
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°07'S 150°22'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
309.7 2.2 200 03:14:32:367.3
30 Dec, 03:32:36 AM
61
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°07'S 150°22'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
310.1 4.9 200 03:20:30:546.8
30 Dec, 09:30:54 AM
62
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°05'S 150°19'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
311.0 3.2 252 04:08:39:336.0
30 Dec, 09:39:33 PM
63
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°03'S 150°15'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 3.8 184 04:16:52:285.6
31 Dec, 05:52:28 AM
64
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°12'S 150°43'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
311.5 9.7 216 03:09:24:027.7
29 Dec, 10:24:02 PM
65
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°04'S 150°19'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
311.8 3.8 196 04:08:00:346.0
30 Dec, 09:00:34 PM
66
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°10'S 150°36'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
311.9 9.2 208 03:08:45:177.8
29 Dec, 09:45:17 PM
67
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°13'S 150°46'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
311.9 10.3 208 03:07:26:387.9
29 Dec, 08:26:38 PM
68
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°03'S 150°18'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
312.6 4.3 180 04:05:19:326.2
30 Dec, 06:19:32 PM
69
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°25'S 151°20'E
130nm SE of Gabo Island
314.3 10.3 196 03:12:36:047.4
30 Dec, 01:36:04 AM
70
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
39°00'S 150°19'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
315.8 5.4 208 03:14:22:507.3
30 Dec, 03:22:50 AM
71
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°55'S 150°08'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
316.6 2.7 200 04:16:41:135.6
31 Dec, 05:41:13 AM
72
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°57'S 150°19'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
318.0 5.4 188 03:15:26:047.2
30 Dec, 04:26:04 AM
73
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°09'S 150°59'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
320.5 9.2 208 03:12:42:197.4
30 Dec, 01:42:19 AM
74
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°49'S 150°06'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
321.8 2.2 216 05:02:07:555.1
31 Dec, 03:07:55 PM
75
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°02'S 150°48'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
322.6 03:18:53:186.9
30 Dec, 07:53:18 AM
76
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°50'S 150°15'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
323.2 4.3 192 03:22:33:456.6
30 Dec, 11:33:45 AM
77
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°47'S 150°02'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
323.5 3.8 228 05:09:05:154.9
31 Dec, 10:05:15 PM
78
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°52'S 150°21'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
323.7 7.6 200 03:15:18:477.2
30 Dec, 04:18:47 AM
79
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°49'S 150°13'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
324.3 1.1 260 04:04:47:426.2
30 Dec, 05:47:42 PM
80
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°56'S 150°39'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
325.4 9.2 212 03:13:43:547.3
30 Dec, 02:43:54 AM
81
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°45'S 150°15'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
328.1 4.9 196 03:21:35:146.7
30 Dec, 10:35:14 AM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°42'S 150°22'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
332.7 7.6 192 04:03:38:336.3
30 Dec, 04:38:33 PM
83
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°47'S 150°38'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
333.1 8.6 188 03:18:16:407.0
30 Dec, 07:16:40 AM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°34'S 150°00'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
334.6 4.9 160 05:17:50:014.6
01 Jan, 06:50:01 AM
85
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°30'S 149°55'E
56nm E of Gabo Island
337.5 5.4 184 06:19:02:133.9
02 Jan, 08:02:13 AM
86
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°25'S 149°52'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
341.6 5.4 216 07:01:30:223.7
02 Jan, 02:30:22 PM
87
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°31'S 150°30'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
345.0 7.6 164 04:07:08:496.1
30 Dec, 08:08:49 PM
88
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°20'S 149°46'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
345.1 4.3 220 06:05:17:424.2
01 Jan, 06:17:42 PM
89
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°21'S 149°53'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
345.7 4.9 188 05:23:42:044.4
01 Jan, 12:42:04 PM
90
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°30'S 150°28'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
345.9 6.5 192 04:00:23:086.5
30 Dec, 01:23:08 PM
91
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°21'S 149°53'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
346.2 4.9 196 06:06:54:344.2
01 Jan, 07:54:34 PM
92
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°18'S 149°55'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
348.7 4.9 212 05:04:31:275.0
31 Dec, 05:31:27 PM
93
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°19'S 149°56'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
348.9 4.9 192 04:21:50:355.3
31 Dec, 10:50:35 AM
94
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°18'S 149°55'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
348.9 5.4 196 05:00:32:055.2
31 Dec, 01:32:05 PM
95
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°28'S 150°45'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
352.9 7.0 200 04:01:02:436.5
30 Dec, 02:02:43 PM
96
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°15'S 150°02'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
353.4 3.8 192 04:18:57:545.5
31 Dec, 07:57:54 AM
97 37°06'S 149°56'E
10nm NW of Green Cape
418.6 6.5 192 35:10:37:560.7
30 Jan, 11:37:56 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied