Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:20

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:08:20

28 December, 08:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
43°03'S 147°23'E
1nm W of Iron Pot
10.6 11.3 308 01:20:20:3414.2
28 Dec, 09:20:34 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
43°09'S 147°34'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.5 10.8 280 01:21:12:0113.9
28 Dec, 10:12:01 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°13'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.2 10.8 304 01:21:37:4013.8
28 Dec, 10:37:40 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
43°14'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.8 9.2 284 01:21:50:4913.7
28 Dec, 10:50:49 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
29.9 9.2 300 01:21:38:5813.8
28 Dec, 10:38:58 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°15'S 147°49'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.6 8.6 260 01:21:57:0513.7
28 Dec, 10:57:05 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
43°15'S 147°49'E
2nm E of Cape Raoul
32.7 8.6 272 01:21:41:3213.8
28 Dec, 10:41:32 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°12'S 148°05'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.4 13.5 224 01:22:42:5513.5
28 Dec, 11:42:55 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°13'S 148°06'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
44.9 12.4 232 01:22:47:2413.4
28 Dec, 11:47:24 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°08'S 148°07'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.1 14.6 232 01:23:00:3713.4
28 Dec, 12:00:37 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°02'S 148°19'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.1 02:02:43:3212.4
28 Dec, 03:43:32 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°04'S 148°26'E
22nm NE of Tasman Island
62.0 14.0 232 02:00:17:1513.0
28 Dec, 01:17:15 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
43°01'S 148°24'E
22nm NE of Tasman Island
62.2 17.3 224 02:00:06:2813.1
28 Dec, 01:06:28 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°22'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.3 15.1 220 02:04:08:1812.1
28 Dec, 05:08:18 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
42°21'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.7 13.5 220 02:03:43:3212.1
28 Dec, 04:43:32 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
41°48'S 148°47'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
133.6 11.3 200 02:05:55:3411.7
28 Dec, 06:55:34 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°44'S 149°16'E
49nm SE of St Helens Point
147.1 10.3 216 02:09:35:3310.9
28 Dec, 10:35:33 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°48'S 149°40'E
67nm SE of St Helens Point
154.3 02:10:14:5010.8
28 Dec, 11:14:50 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
41°31'S 149°15'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
157.4 12.4 192 02:09:19:4511.0
28 Dec, 10:19:45 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°30'S 149°36'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
166.9 02:12:06:4010.5
29 Dec, 01:06:40 AM
21
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
41°29'S 149°39'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
168.6 12.4 232 02:20:00:159.2
29 Dec, 09:00:15 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°22'S 149°25'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
169.7 13.5 216 02:12:07:5710.5
29 Dec, 01:07:57 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
41°23'S 149°45'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
176.3 14.6 204 02:11:59:1810.5
29 Dec, 12:59:18 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
41°01'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.6 11.3 200 02:13:34:2210.2
29 Dec, 02:34:22 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
41°05'S 149°42'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
189.9 11.3 192 02:14:21:1110.1
29 Dec, 03:21:11 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°54'S 150°03'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.0 02:19:41:259.3
29 Dec, 08:41:25 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°26'S 149°44'E
70nm SE of Flinders Island
225.5 11.3 200 02:22:49:388.9
29 Dec, 11:49:38 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°21'S 149°57'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
234.3 10.8 204 03:04:14:508.2
29 Dec, 05:14:50 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°17'S 150°05'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
240.7 8.1 196 03:06:25:208.0
29 Dec, 07:25:20 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°45'S 150°14'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
272.5 8.6 196 04:01:44:586.4
30 Dec, 02:44:58 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°39'S 150°05'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
275.2 5.9 224 04:16:55:475.6
31 Dec, 05:55:47 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°33'S 150°10'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
282.3 5.4 204 04:07:53:506.0
30 Dec, 08:53:50 PM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°30'S 150°14'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
285.8 3.8 212 04:06:50:196.1
30 Dec, 07:50:19 PM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°35'S 150°28'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
286.5 3.8 240 04:06:52:136.1
30 Dec, 07:52:13 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°23'S 150°12'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
291.7 2.7 168 04:21:48:595.3
31 Dec, 10:48:59 AM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°36'S 150°49'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
292.8 4.9 216 03:12:56:527.4
30 Dec, 01:56:52 AM
37
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°30'S 150°42'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 4.3 200 03:11:32:537.5
30 Dec, 12:32:53 AM
38
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°28'S 150°39'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
296.3 2.2 212 04:08:15:096.0
30 Dec, 09:15:09 PM
39
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°27'S 150°38'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
296.6 2.7 208 04:09:46:125.9
30 Dec, 10:46:12 PM
40
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°20'S 150°20'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
296.7 3.2 184 04:19:49:025.4
31 Dec, 08:49:02 AM
41
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°19'S 150°21'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
298.2 2.2 168 04:15:54:555.6
31 Dec, 04:54:55 AM
42
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°17'S 150°16'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
298.5 2.7 192 04:22:39:545.3
31 Dec, 11:39:54 AM
43
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°15'S 150°11'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
298.7 2.7 176 04:23:43:465.2
31 Dec, 12:43:46 PM
44
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°24'S 150°39'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 4.9 192 03:12:46:057.4
30 Dec, 01:46:05 AM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°21'S 150°31'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
299.7 2.2 180 04:14:24:555.7
31 Dec, 03:24:55 AM
46
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°26'S 150°44'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
299.7 9.2 212 03:09:01:477.8
29 Dec, 10:01:47 PM
47
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°16'S 150°17'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
300.1 4.9 184 05:00:33:315.2
31 Dec, 01:33:31 PM
48
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°20'S 150°29'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
300.2 2.7 148 05:08:24:564.9
31 Dec, 09:24:56 PM
49
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°21'S 150°32'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
300.2 2.2 184 04:09:11:176.0
30 Dec, 10:11:17 PM
50
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°18'S 150°30'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
302.3 2.7 196 03:13:31:427.3
30 Dec, 02:31:42 AM
51
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°12'S 150°14'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
302.5 1.6 152 04:18:01:195.5
31 Dec, 07:01:19 AM
52
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°20'S 150°38'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 9.2 204 03:05:47:048.1
29 Dec, 06:47:04 PM
53
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°10'S 150°19'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
305.9 2.7 140 04:18:39:585.5
31 Dec, 07:39:58 AM
54
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°10'S 150°21'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
306.5 2.2 180 05:21:48:514.4
01 Jan, 10:48:51 AM
55 39°11'S 150°30'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
308.1 8.1 208 03:11:53:267.5
30 Dec, 12:53:26 AM
56
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°09'S 150°24'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
308.4 3.2 192 03:16:30:037.1
30 Dec, 05:30:03 AM
57
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°06'S 150°15'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
308.8 1.6 192 04:07:54:576.0
30 Dec, 08:54:57 PM
58
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°08'S 150°23'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
309.1 3.2 200 04:03:58:526.3
30 Dec, 04:58:52 PM
59
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°07'S 150°22'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
310.3 3.2 204 03:13:49:287.3
30 Dec, 02:49:28 AM
60
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°06'S 150°22'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 2.7 184 03:19:44:216.8
30 Dec, 08:44:21 AM
61
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°12'S 150°40'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 8.6 208 03:08:45:017.8
29 Dec, 09:45:01 PM
62
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°03'S 150°15'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
311.4 2.2 156 04:15:00:235.7
31 Dec, 04:00:23 AM
63
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°04'S 150°20'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
311.5 3.2 212 04:07:37:206.1
30 Dec, 08:37:20 PM
64
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°11'S 150°43'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
312.6 8.1 224 03:09:16:167.7
29 Dec, 10:16:16 PM
65
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°03'S 150°20'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
312.7 3.8 196 04:07:38:396.1
30 Dec, 08:38:39 PM
66
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°08'S 150°37'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
313.3 7.6 200 03:08:53:227.8
29 Dec, 09:53:22 PM
67
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°02'S 150°18'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
313.3 3.2 192 04:04:39:546.2
30 Dec, 05:39:54 PM
68
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°12'S 150°47'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
313.6 9.2 212 03:07:48:317.9
29 Dec, 08:48:31 PM
69
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°24'S 151°20'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
315.7 9.7 192 03:12:51:567.4
30 Dec, 01:51:56 AM
70
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°59'S 150°20'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
316.8 5.4 212 03:14:07:397.3
30 Dec, 03:07:39 AM
71
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°55'S 150°08'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
316.9 2.7 200 04:14:59:465.7
31 Dec, 03:59:46 AM
72
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°57'S 150°20'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
318.8 5.9 200 03:15:09:457.2
30 Dec, 04:09:45 AM
73
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°49'S 150°07'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
322.1 2.2 196 05:00:19:495.2
31 Dec, 01:19:49 PM
74
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°07'S 151°00'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
322.1 9.2 208 03:13:10:337.4
30 Dec, 02:10:33 AM
75
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°01'S 150°48'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
323.7 03:19:00:526.9
30 Dec, 08:00:52 AM
76
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°50'S 150°15'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
324.0 4.3 200 03:22:03:166.7
30 Dec, 11:03:16 AM
77
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°46'S 150°03'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
324.0 2.7 196 05:07:57:064.9
31 Dec, 08:57:06 PM
78
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°48'S 150°14'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
324.8 1.1 260 04:03:52:226.3
30 Dec, 04:52:22 PM
79
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°51'S 150°22'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
324.9 7.0 188 03:15:20:267.2
30 Dec, 04:20:26 AM
80
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°55'S 150°40'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
326.8 7.6 228 03:13:59:527.3
30 Dec, 02:59:52 AM
81
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°45'S 150°15'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
328.8 5.4 204 03:20:50:176.8
30 Dec, 09:50:17 AM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°41'S 150°22'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
333.5 5.9 172 04:03:27:546.3
30 Dec, 04:27:54 PM
83
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°46'S 150°38'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
334.4 7.6 176 03:18:34:056.9
30 Dec, 07:34:05 AM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°33'S 150°00'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
335.4 4.9 160 05:18:30:254.5
01 Jan, 07:30:25 AM
85
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°29'S 149°55'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
338.2 3.2 232 06:20:11:443.8
02 Jan, 09:11:44 AM
86
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°25'S 149°53'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
342.3 5.4 216 07:03:03:373.7
02 Jan, 04:03:37 PM
87
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°20'S 149°46'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
345.6 3.8 204 06:05:13:164.2
01 Jan, 06:13:16 PM
88
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°30'S 150°30'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
346.3 8.1 180 04:08:02:436.0
30 Dec, 09:02:43 PM
89
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°20'S 149°53'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
346.4 4.3 192 06:00:17:584.4
01 Jan, 01:17:58 PM
90
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°29'S 150°28'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
346.8 7.0 172 04:00:11:336.5
30 Dec, 01:11:33 PM
91
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°20'S 149°53'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
347.0 3.8 204 06:08:15:084.1
01 Jan, 09:15:08 PM
92
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°18'S 149°56'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
349.5 4.9 204 05:04:56:125.0
31 Dec, 05:56:12 PM
93
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°18'S 149°57'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
349.7 4.9 200 04:21:46:165.3
31 Dec, 10:46:16 AM
94
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°17'S 149°56'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
349.8 4.9 200 05:01:01:135.2
31 Dec, 02:01:13 PM
95
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°14'S 150°02'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
354.0 3.8 216 04:18:41:445.5
31 Dec, 07:41:44 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°27'S 150°45'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
354.1 6.5 192 04:01:09:156.5
30 Dec, 02:09:15 PM
97 37°06'S 149°55'E
11nm NW of Green Cape
419.0 6.5 192 39:11:43:330.7
04 Feb, 12:43:33 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied