Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:08:10

28 December, 08:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
43°04'S 147°23'E
1nm SW of Iron Pot
11.6 12.4 8 01:20:15:3714.2
28 Dec, 09:15:37 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
43°10'S 147°37'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.4 10.8 280 01:21:13:1113.9
28 Dec, 10:13:11 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.2 10.8 304 01:21:37:0613.8
28 Dec, 10:37:06 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
43°14'S 147°47'E
0nm W of Cape Raoul
31.0 9.7 288 01:21:32:0513.8
28 Dec, 10:32:05 AM
5
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
43°14'S 147°47'E
0nm S of Cape Raoul
31.3 6.5 264 01:21:47:0213.7
28 Dec, 10:47:02 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°15'S 147°52'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.4 11.3 264 01:21:54:4113.7
28 Dec, 10:54:41 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
43°15'S 147°52'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.6 11.3 268 01:21:38:4313.8
28 Dec, 10:38:43 AM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°12'S 148°08'E
7nm E of Tasman Island
47.1 13.0 236 01:22:46:3913.4
28 Dec, 11:46:39 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°10'S 148°07'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.2 13.5 224 01:22:46:4513.4
28 Dec, 11:46:45 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°07'S 148°09'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.4 14.6 232 01:23:01:3113.4
28 Dec, 12:01:31 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°02'S 148°19'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.1 02:02:33:3212.4
28 Dec, 03:33:32 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°03'S 148°28'E
23nm NE of Tasman Island
63.7 14.0 232 02:00:13:3013.0
28 Dec, 01:13:30 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
43°00'S 148°27'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
64.5 17.3 224 02:00:07:0913.1
28 Dec, 01:07:09 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°20'S 149°02'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.4 12.4 224 02:04:07:4012.1
28 Dec, 05:07:40 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
42°19'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.9 10.3 196 02:03:44:1912.1
28 Dec, 04:44:19 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
41°45'S 148°48'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
136.7 11.3 200 02:06:08:3811.6
28 Dec, 07:08:38 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°42'S 149°18'E
50nm SE of St Helens Point
148.6 10.8 220 02:09:31:1410.9
28 Dec, 10:31:14 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°46'S 149°42'E
67nm SE of St Helens Point
156.1 02:10:16:3210.8
28 Dec, 11:16:32 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
41°29'S 149°16'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
159.6 14.0 192 02:09:28:4910.9
28 Dec, 10:28:49 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°28'S 149°38'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
168.9 02:12:14:3510.4
29 Dec, 01:14:35 AM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°20'S 149°27'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
171.8 13.0 212 02:12:17:2510.4
29 Dec, 01:17:25 AM
22
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
41°26'S 149°42'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
172.2 12.4 232 02:21:59:279.0
29 Dec, 10:59:27 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
41°21'S 149°47'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
178.8 15.7 204 02:12:17:2810.4
29 Dec, 01:17:28 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°59'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.7 11.3 200 02:13:45:5710.2
29 Dec, 02:45:57 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
41°04'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.9 10.3 188 02:14:33:1410.0
29 Dec, 03:33:14 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°52'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.8 02:19:58:469.2
29 Dec, 08:58:46 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°25'S 149°45'E
70nm SE of Flinders Island
226.8 10.3 228 02:22:49:178.9
29 Dec, 11:49:17 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°20'S 149°57'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
235.9 10.8 204 03:04:40:008.2
29 Dec, 05:40:00 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°16'S 150°06'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
241.9 8.1 196 03:06:33:528.0
29 Dec, 07:33:52 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°44'S 150°15'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
274.0 8.6 196 04:03:17:296.3
30 Dec, 04:17:29 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°38'S 150°06'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
276.3 7.0 208 04:17:50:145.5
31 Dec, 06:50:14 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°32'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
283.3 5.4 204 04:08:06:156.0
30 Dec, 09:06:15 PM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°30'S 150°14'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
286.5 4.9 248 04:06:15:276.1
30 Dec, 07:15:27 PM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°34'S 150°29'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
287.1 3.8 240 04:06:08:256.2
30 Dec, 07:08:25 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°23'S 150°12'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
292.1 2.7 184 04:20:46:575.4
31 Dec, 09:46:57 AM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°35'S 150°49'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
293.5 3.8 220 03:12:26:387.4
30 Dec, 01:26:38 AM
37
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°30'S 150°42'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
296.1 2.7 216 03:10:50:207.6
29 Dec, 11:50:20 PM
38
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°28'S 150°39'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
296.6 2.2 212 04:06:35:206.1
30 Dec, 07:35:20 PM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°20'S 150°20'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
297.0 3.2 184 04:18:14:575.5
31 Dec, 07:14:57 AM
40
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°27'S 150°39'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
297.1 2.7 208 04:08:36:226.0
30 Dec, 09:36:22 PM
41
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°19'S 150°21'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
298.6 2.2 168 04:14:33:215.7
31 Dec, 03:33:21 AM
42
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°17'S 150°16'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 2.2 168 04:21:19:225.4
31 Dec, 10:19:22 AM
43
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°15'S 150°11'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
299.1 2.7 176 04:22:40:355.3
31 Dec, 11:40:35 AM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°21'S 150°31'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
300.0 2.7 128 04:12:51:245.8
31 Dec, 01:51:24 AM
45
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°15'S 150°17'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
300.4 2.2 180 04:23:00:595.3
31 Dec, 12:00:59 PM
46
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°19'S 150°28'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
300.5 2.7 148 05:05:53:235.0
31 Dec, 06:53:23 PM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°21'S 150°32'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 3.8 220 04:07:55:136.0
30 Dec, 08:55:13 PM
48
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°23'S 150°39'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
300.7 4.9 192 03:12:50:567.4
30 Dec, 01:50:56 AM
49
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°25'S 150°44'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
301.2 8.6 208 03:09:22:307.7
29 Dec, 10:22:30 PM
50
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°12'S 150°14'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 1.6 172 04:16:16:405.6
31 Dec, 05:16:40 AM
51
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°17'S 150°30'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 3.8 216 03:12:54:547.4
30 Dec, 01:54:54 AM
52
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°18'S 150°39'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
305.0 9.2 204 03:06:16:468.0
29 Dec, 07:16:46 PM
53
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°10'S 150°19'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 2.2 160 04:16:36:225.6
31 Dec, 05:36:22 AM
54
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°10'S 150°21'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
306.8 1.6 160 05:20:07:094.5
01 Jan, 09:07:09 AM
55
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°08'S 150°24'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
309.0 3.8 212 03:15:46:247.2
30 Dec, 04:46:24 AM
56
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°05'S 150°15'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
309.2 1.6 200 04:06:27:596.1
30 Dec, 07:27:59 PM
57 39°10'S 150°30'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 7.0 220 03:11:57:167.5
30 Dec, 12:57:16 AM
58
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°07'S 150°23'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
309.5 3.2 168 04:02:53:106.4
30 Dec, 03:53:10 PM
59
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°06'S 150°23'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
310.9 5.4 208 03:13:19:047.4
30 Dec, 02:19:04 AM
60
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°06'S 150°22'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
311.2 2.2 176 03:18:55:106.9
30 Dec, 07:55:10 AM
61
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°02'S 150°15'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
311.9 2.2 156 04:14:01:075.7
31 Dec, 03:01:07 AM
62
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°04'S 150°20'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
312.1 3.2 212 04:07:03:236.1
30 Dec, 08:03:23 PM
63
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°11'S 150°41'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
312.6 8.6 208 03:09:07:267.7
29 Dec, 10:07:26 PM
64
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°03'S 150°20'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
313.2 4.3 232 04:06:57:196.1
30 Dec, 07:57:19 PM
65
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°01'S 150°18'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
313.9 2.2 184 04:04:02:426.3
30 Dec, 05:02:42 PM
66
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°10'S 150°44'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
314.5 8.1 224 03:09:49:057.7
29 Dec, 10:49:05 PM
67
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°07'S 150°38'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
314.8 8.1 200 03:09:03:387.8
29 Dec, 10:03:38 PM
68
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°10'S 150°49'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
315.4 10.3 212 03:08:10:407.8
29 Dec, 09:10:40 PM
69
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°22'S 151°20'E
128nm SE of Gabo Island
317.0 7.6 184 03:13:04:347.4
30 Dec, 02:04:34 AM
70
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°55'S 150°08'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
317.1 1.6 200 04:13:11:245.8
31 Dec, 02:11:24 AM
71
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°58'S 150°21'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
317.7 5.4 204 03:13:51:477.3
30 Dec, 02:51:47 AM
72
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°55'S 150°20'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
320.0 7.6 212 03:15:12:407.2
30 Dec, 04:12:40 AM
73
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°49'S 150°07'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
322.4 1.1 160 04:22:31:555.3
31 Dec, 11:31:55 AM
74
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°07'S 151°01'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
323.1 8.6 208 03:12:53:187.4
30 Dec, 01:53:18 AM
75
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°46'S 150°03'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
324.4 2.7 196 05:06:28:445.0
31 Dec, 07:28:44 PM
76
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°49'S 150°16'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
324.8 4.3 200 03:21:42:126.7
30 Dec, 10:42:12 AM
77
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°00'S 150°49'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
324.9 03:19:09:476.9
30 Dec, 08:09:47 AM
78
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°48'S 150°14'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
325.1 1.6 232 04:02:33:266.4
30 Dec, 03:33:26 PM
79
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°49'S 150°22'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
326.1 6.5 184 03:15:12:157.2
30 Dec, 04:12:15 AM
80
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°53'S 150°42'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
328.8 7.6 228 03:14:54:347.2
30 Dec, 03:54:34 AM
81
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°44'S 150°16'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
329.6 4.9 200 03:20:26:426.8
30 Dec, 09:26:42 AM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°40'S 150°22'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
334.8 5.9 172 04:03:55:516.3
30 Dec, 04:55:51 PM
83
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°44'S 150°38'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
335.7 8.1 196 03:18:51:496.9
30 Dec, 07:51:49 AM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°33'S 150°00'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
336.1 4.9 160 05:19:11:304.5
01 Jan, 08:11:30 AM
85
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°29'S 149°56'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
338.7 3.8 224 06:19:58:163.8
02 Jan, 08:58:16 AM
86
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°24'S 149°53'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
342.8 3.2 228 07:03:00:523.7
02 Jan, 04:00:52 PM
87
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°19'S 149°47'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
346.1 2.7 200 06:04:05:304.2
01 Jan, 05:05:30 PM
88
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°20'S 149°53'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
347.0 3.8 196 05:23:38:024.4
01 Jan, 12:38:02 PM
89
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°29'S 150°30'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
347.6 7.6 176 04:08:47:456.0
30 Dec, 09:47:45 PM
90
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°19'S 149°54'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
347.7 4.9 184 06:08:19:584.1
01 Jan, 09:19:58 PM
91
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°28'S 150°29'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
348.1 8.1 192 04:00:38:096.5
30 Dec, 01:38:09 PM
92
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°17'S 149°56'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
350.4 3.8 204 05:05:13:325.0
31 Dec, 06:13:32 PM
93
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°17'S 149°57'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
350.7 4.9 200 04:22:08:105.3
31 Dec, 11:08:10 AM
94
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°17'S 149°56'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
350.8 4.9 200 05:01:30:595.2
31 Dec, 02:30:59 PM
95
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°14'S 150°02'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
354.7 5.4 204 04:18:19:385.5
31 Dec, 07:19:38 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°25'S 150°46'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
355.2 4.3 176 04:01:22:146.5
30 Dec, 02:22:14 PM
97 37°05'S 149°55'E
12nm NW of Green Cape
419.4 6.5 192 44:15:32:290.6
09 Feb, 04:32:29 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied