Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:00

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:08:00

28 December, 08:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
43°04'S 147°25'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.5 9.7 288 01:20:09:1114.2
28 Dec, 09:09:11 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
43°10'S 147°39'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.3 10.8 280 01:21:12:1113.9
28 Dec, 10:12:11 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°14'S 147°48'E
0nm S of Cape Raoul
31.4 10.8 268 01:21:29:2013.8
28 Dec, 10:29:20 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
43°14'S 147°49'E
2nm E of Cape Raoul
32.7 13.0 272 01:21:42:0713.7
28 Dec, 10:42:07 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
43°14'S 147°50'E
2nm E of Cape Raoul
33.1 9.7 288 01:21:32:3013.8
28 Dec, 10:32:30 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°15'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.4 10.8 264 01:21:53:4213.7
28 Dec, 10:53:42 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
43°15'S 147°55'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.5 10.3 264 01:21:36:2513.8
28 Dec, 10:36:25 AM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°10'S 148°10'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.9 11.3 236 01:22:45:2213.4
28 Dec, 11:45:22 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°09'S 148°09'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.9 13.5 224 01:22:44:5913.4
28 Dec, 11:44:59 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°05'S 148°11'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.7 14.6 232 01:23:03:4413.4
28 Dec, 12:03:44 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°02'S 148°19'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.1 02:02:23:3212.5
28 Dec, 03:23:32 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°02'S 148°30'E
28nm SE of Maria Island
65.8 14.0 232 02:00:15:5313.0
28 Dec, 01:15:53 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°59'S 148°29'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
66.3 14.0 228 02:00:05:4813.1
28 Dec, 01:05:48 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°19'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.4 12.4 228 02:04:06:5512.1
28 Dec, 05:06:55 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
42°17'S 149°03'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.0 15.1 220 02:03:42:0812.2
28 Dec, 04:42:08 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
41°43'S 148°49'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
138.4 16.2 196 02:06:05:0411.6
28 Dec, 07:05:04 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°41'S 149°19'E
50nm SE of St Helens Point
150.5 11.3 240 02:09:35:2510.9
28 Dec, 10:35:25 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°45'S 149°43'E
68nm SE of St Helens Point
157.9 02:10:20:5510.8
28 Dec, 11:20:55 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
41°27'S 149°17'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
162.3 14.0 192 02:09:43:3910.9
28 Dec, 10:43:39 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°27'S 149°39'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
170.9 02:12:26:1810.4
29 Dec, 01:26:18 AM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°18'S 149°29'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
173.9 11.9 212 02:12:26:1510.4
29 Dec, 01:26:15 AM
22
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
41°23'S 149°45'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
175.7 12.4 232 03:01:27:078.6
29 Dec, 02:27:07 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
41°19'S 149°48'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
181.1 12.4 212 02:12:24:5610.4
29 Dec, 01:24:56 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°57'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.4 11.3 200 02:14:09:4910.1
29 Dec, 03:09:49 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
41°02'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.4 10.3 188 02:14:51:0310.0
29 Dec, 03:51:03 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°51'S 150°06'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.7 02:20:16:389.2
29 Dec, 09:16:38 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°24'S 149°46'E
71nm SE of Flinders Island
228.4 8.6 204 02:22:57:248.9
29 Dec, 11:57:24 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°18'S 149°58'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
237.4 10.8 204 03:05:05:028.2
29 Dec, 06:05:02 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°15'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
243.1 8.1 196 03:06:25:238.0
29 Dec, 07:25:23 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°43'S 150°15'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
274.9 7.0 192 04:04:05:216.3
30 Dec, 05:05:21 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°37'S 150°06'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
277.4 8.1 168 04:21:13:555.4
31 Dec, 10:13:55 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°32'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
283.6 5.4 152 04:08:03:316.0
30 Dec, 09:03:31 PM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°29'S 150°16'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
287.3 4.9 248 04:08:18:276.0
30 Dec, 09:18:27 PM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°34'S 150°29'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
287.5 2.2 224 04:07:00:526.1
30 Dec, 08:00:52 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°23'S 150°12'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
292.6 3.2 220 04:22:20:355.3
31 Dec, 11:20:35 AM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°35'S 150°50'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
294.1 3.8 220 03:11:23:247.5
30 Dec, 12:23:24 AM
37
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°27'S 150°39'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
297.0 2.2 212 04:07:18:516.1
30 Dec, 08:18:51 PM
38
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°29'S 150°43'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
297.0 2.7 216 03:10:02:067.7
29 Dec, 11:02:06 PM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°20'S 150°20'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
297.4 1.6 204 04:19:40:205.4
31 Dec, 08:40:20 AM
40
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°27'S 150°39'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
297.4 1.6 244 04:09:22:176.0
30 Dec, 10:22:17 PM
41
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°19'S 150°21'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 2.2 152 04:15:24:165.6
31 Dec, 04:24:16 AM
42
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°17'S 150°16'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
299.1 3.8 184 04:22:50:505.3
31 Dec, 11:50:50 AM
43
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°15'S 150°11'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 2.2 132 04:23:44:535.2
31 Dec, 12:44:53 PM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°20'S 150°30'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
300.3 3.2 164 04:13:54:095.7
31 Dec, 02:54:09 AM
45
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°19'S 150°28'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 1.6 156 05:07:58:424.9
31 Dec, 08:58:42 PM
46
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°15'S 150°17'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
300.7 1.6 176 05:00:34:195.2
31 Dec, 01:34:19 PM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°20'S 150°33'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
301.4 4.9 228 04:09:36:155.9
30 Dec, 10:36:15 PM
48
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°22'S 150°40'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 4.9 192 03:12:45:407.4
30 Dec, 01:45:40 AM
49
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°23'S 150°45'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 9.2 196 03:09:07:137.7
29 Dec, 10:07:13 PM
50
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°12'S 150°14'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
303.0 1.1 140 04:17:50:105.5
31 Dec, 06:50:10 AM
51
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°17'S 150°31'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
303.4 4.3 228 03:11:38:397.5
30 Dec, 12:38:39 AM
52
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°17'S 150°40'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 8.1 204 03:05:52:138.1
29 Dec, 06:52:13 PM
53
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°10'S 150°19'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
306.4 1.6 168 04:17:01:035.6
31 Dec, 06:01:03 AM
54
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°10'S 150°21'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 1.6 160 05:21:30:434.4
01 Jan, 10:30:43 AM
55
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°05'S 150°15'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 1.1 184 04:06:19:426.1
30 Dec, 07:19:42 PM
56
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°08'S 150°24'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
309.6 4.3 204 03:15:12:407.2
30 Dec, 04:12:40 AM
57
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°07'S 150°22'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
309.8 4.3 156 04:02:36:096.4
30 Dec, 03:36:09 PM
58 39°09'S 150°31'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
310.7 5.9 204 03:11:37:397.5
30 Dec, 12:37:39 AM
59
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°05'S 150°23'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
311.6 3.8 196 03:12:23:377.4
30 Dec, 01:23:37 AM
60
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°05'S 150°22'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
311.7 2.7 220 03:18:07:437.0
30 Dec, 07:07:43 AM
61
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°02'S 150°15'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
312.3 2.2 156 04:15:00:015.7
31 Dec, 04:00:01 AM
62
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°04'S 150°20'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
312.5 3.2 204 04:06:53:246.1
30 Dec, 07:53:24 PM
63
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°10'S 150°42'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 10.8 212 03:08:42:057.8
29 Dec, 09:42:05 PM
64
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°02'S 150°20'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 2.2 180 04:07:08:196.1
30 Dec, 08:08:19 PM
65
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°01'S 150°18'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
314.2 2.2 200 04:03:12:416.3
30 Dec, 04:12:41 PM
66
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°08'S 150°45'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
315.9 8.1 224 03:09:35:327.7
29 Dec, 10:35:32 PM
67
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°06'S 150°39'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 9.7 176 03:08:49:297.8
29 Dec, 09:49:29 PM
68
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°09'S 150°49'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
317.0 6.5 196 03:07:46:547.9
29 Dec, 08:46:54 PM
69
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°55'S 150°08'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 1.6 200 04:12:55:315.8
31 Dec, 01:55:31 AM
70
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°21'S 151°21'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
318.3 7.0 188 03:12:10:397.5
30 Dec, 01:10:39 AM
71
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°57'S 150°21'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
318.8 5.9 200 03:13:11:077.4
30 Dec, 02:11:07 AM
72
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°54'S 150°21'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
321.2 8.6 200 03:14:30:187.3
30 Dec, 03:30:18 AM
73
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°49'S 150°07'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
322.6 0.5 200 04:22:06:205.3
31 Dec, 11:06:20 AM
74
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°05'S 151°01'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
324.6 9.2 204 03:12:43:287.4
30 Dec, 01:43:28 AM
75
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°46'S 150°03'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
324.6 0.5 144 05:07:04:534.9
31 Dec, 08:04:53 PM
76
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°48'S 150°16'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
325.3 2.7 192 03:20:46:456.8
30 Dec, 09:46:45 AM
77
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°48'S 150°14'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
325.3 1.1 180 04:01:18:156.5
30 Dec, 02:18:15 PM
78
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°59'S 150°49'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
326.1 03:18:45:456.9
30 Dec, 07:45:45 AM
79
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°48'S 150°22'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
327.1 4.9 172 03:14:35:217.3
30 Dec, 03:35:21 AM
80
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°43'S 150°16'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
330.2 2.2 184 03:19:23:536.9
30 Dec, 08:23:53 AM
81
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°52'S 150°43'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
330.3 7.6 228 03:14:34:327.3
30 Dec, 03:34:32 AM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°39'S 150°22'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
335.5 5.4 204 04:02:45:006.4
30 Dec, 03:45:00 PM
83
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°32'S 150°00'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
336.9 4.9 160 05:21:15:204.4
01 Jan, 10:15:20 AM
84
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°43'S 150°39'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
337.0 7.0 184 03:18:27:186.9
30 Dec, 07:27:18 AM
85
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°28'S 149°56'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
339.4 3.8 224 06:23:57:473.7
02 Jan, 12:57:47 PM
86
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°24'S 149°54'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
343.2 3.2 220 07:05:21:293.6
02 Jan, 06:21:29 PM
87
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°19'S 149°47'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
346.6 2.2 204 06:03:42:294.3
01 Jan, 04:42:29 PM
88
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°19'S 149°53'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
347.7 2.7 196 06:02:16:384.3
01 Jan, 03:16:38 PM
89
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°19'S 149°54'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
348.3 3.2 212 06:11:23:304.0
02 Jan, 12:23:30 AM
90
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°28'S 150°29'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
348.6 7.0 164 04:08:31:446.0
30 Dec, 09:31:44 PM
91
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°27'S 150°29'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
349.4 8.6 196 04:00:12:556.5
30 Dec, 01:12:55 PM
92
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°16'S 149°57'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
351.0 2.2 220 05:05:23:455.0
31 Dec, 06:23:45 PM
93
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°16'S 149°57'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
351.2 3.8 220 04:21:39:195.3
31 Dec, 10:39:19 AM
94
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°16'S 149°56'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
351.3 3.2 200 05:01:09:575.2
31 Dec, 02:09:57 PM
95
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°13'S 150°03'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
355.9 5.4 204 04:18:27:185.5
31 Dec, 07:27:18 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°24'S 150°46'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
356.7 4.3 176 04:01:38:086.4
30 Dec, 02:38:08 PM
97 37°05'S 149°55'E
12nm NW of Green Cape
419.8 6.5 192 54:20:35:000.5
19 Feb, 09:35:00 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied