Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:07:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:07:50

28 December, 07:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
43°05'S 147°28'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.1 11.9 288 01:20:08:3914.2
28 Dec, 09:08:39 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
43°11'S 147°42'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.2 10.8 280 01:21:16:0513.9
28 Dec, 10:16:05 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°15'S 147°50'E
2nm E of Cape Raoul
33.2 13.5 272 01:21:29:4713.8
28 Dec, 10:29:47 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
43°14'S 147°52'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.7 12.4 276 01:21:42:3513.7
28 Dec, 10:42:35 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
43°14'S 147°52'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
34.9 9.7 288 01:21:28:3613.8
28 Dec, 10:28:36 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°15'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.6 10.8 264 01:21:55:1013.7
28 Dec, 10:55:10 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
43°15'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.7 10.3 264 01:21:34:3713.8
28 Dec, 10:34:37 AM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°09'S 148°13'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.0 13.0 244 01:22:42:5313.5
28 Dec, 11:42:53 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°07'S 148°11'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.4 13.5 224 01:22:45:1213.4
28 Dec, 11:45:12 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°03'S 148°12'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
55.0 14.6 232 01:23:02:4513.4
28 Dec, 12:02:45 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°02'S 148°19'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.1 02:02:13:3212.5
28 Dec, 03:13:32 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°01'S 148°33'E
28nm SE of Maria Island
67.9 14.0 232 02:00:12:0413.0
28 Dec, 01:12:04 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°58'S 148°30'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
68.1 12.4 236 01:23:59:3013.1
28 Dec, 12:59:30 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°17'S 149°07'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.0 12.4 228 02:04:12:5912.0
28 Dec, 05:12:59 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
42°15'S 149°05'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.6 15.1 220 02:03:49:0812.1
28 Dec, 04:49:08 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
41°41'S 148°50'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
140.9 21.1 188 02:06:11:3811.6
28 Dec, 07:11:38 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°40'S 149°22'E
51nm SE of St Helens Point
152.5 11.3 240 02:09:39:3410.9
28 Dec, 10:39:34 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°43'S 149°45'E
68nm SE of St Helens Point
159.7 02:10:19:5210.8
28 Dec, 11:19:52 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
41°25'S 149°18'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
164.4 14.0 192 02:09:49:5210.9
28 Dec, 10:49:52 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°25'S 149°41'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
172.8 02:12:30:4510.4
29 Dec, 01:30:45 AM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°16'S 149°31'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
176.4 11.9 212 02:12:50:2110.3
29 Dec, 01:50:21 AM
22
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
41°20'S 149°47'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
179.3 12.4 232 03:02:47:278.4
29 Dec, 03:47:27 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
41°17'S 149°50'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
183.3 13.0 216 02:12:44:4910.3
29 Dec, 01:44:49 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°55'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.4 11.3 208 02:14:21:3510.1
29 Dec, 03:21:35 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
41°00'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.9 10.3 220 02:14:52:2510.0
29 Dec, 03:52:25 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°49'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.6 02:20:34:499.2
29 Dec, 09:34:49 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°22'S 149°48'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
230.3 8.6 204 02:23:17:378.8
29 Dec, 12:17:37 PM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°17'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
239.0 10.8 204 03:05:25:168.1
29 Dec, 06:25:16 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°14'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
244.3 8.1 196 03:06:52:408.0
29 Dec, 07:52:40 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°42'S 150°15'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
276.0 5.9 188 04:04:09:496.3
30 Dec, 05:09:49 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°36'S 150°06'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
278.3 4.3 172 04:19:36:495.4
31 Dec, 08:36:49 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°31'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
284.3 5.9 192 04:06:16:066.1
30 Dec, 07:16:06 PM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°29'S 150°17'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
287.9 4.9 248 04:04:57:166.2
30 Dec, 05:57:16 PM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°34'S 150°29'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
287.9 3.8 216 04:03:40:426.3
30 Dec, 04:40:42 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°22'S 150°13'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
293.1 4.3 220 04:18:43:035.5
31 Dec, 07:43:03 AM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°35'S 150°50'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
294.6 3.8 220 03:10:56:097.6
29 Dec, 11:56:09 PM
37
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°27'S 150°40'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
297.4 2.2 196 04:03:57:166.3
30 Dec, 04:57:16 PM
38
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°28'S 150°43'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
297.4 2.2 244 03:09:47:007.7
29 Dec, 10:47:00 PM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°19'S 150°20'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
297.7 1.6 192 04:15:07:225.7
31 Dec, 04:07:22 AM
40
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°27'S 150°39'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
297.7 2.2 264 04:05:23:466.2
30 Dec, 06:23:46 PM
41
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°18'S 150°21'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
299.1 3.8 184 04:10:55:335.9
30 Dec, 11:55:33 PM
42
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°16'S 150°16'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
299.5 1.6 172 04:17:30:405.5
31 Dec, 06:30:40 AM
43
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°14'S 150°10'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
299.7 2.2 132 04:19:23:065.4
31 Dec, 08:23:06 AM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°20'S 150°30'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
300.7 2.7 196 04:09:47:295.9
30 Dec, 10:47:29 PM
45
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°15'S 150°17'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
300.9 2.2 168 04:18:57:295.5
31 Dec, 07:57:29 AM
46
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°19'S 150°28'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
301.1 1.6 156 05:01:38:395.2
31 Dec, 02:38:39 PM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°19'S 150°33'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
302.1 2.2 184 04:07:14:586.1
30 Dec, 08:14:58 PM
48
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°21'S 150°40'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
303.1 4.9 192 03:13:02:057.4
30 Dec, 02:02:05 AM
49
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°11'S 150°14'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
303.3 1.6 168 04:12:49:395.8
31 Dec, 01:49:39 AM
50
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°16'S 150°31'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
304.0 2.2 264 03:11:51:187.5
30 Dec, 12:51:18 AM
51
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°21'S 150°46'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 9.2 196 03:10:32:007.6
29 Dec, 11:32:00 PM
52
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°09'S 150°18'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
306.7 2.2 156 04:13:35:035.7
31 Dec, 02:35:03 AM
53
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°09'S 150°21'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
307.4 2.7 184 05:15:49:474.6
01 Jan, 04:49:47 AM
54
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°16'S 150°40'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 8.6 188 03:06:20:178.0
29 Dec, 07:20:17 PM
55
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°05'S 150°15'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
309.8 2.2 172 04:03:41:566.3
30 Dec, 04:41:56 PM
56
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°07'S 150°22'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
310.2 2.2 176 04:00:38:316.5
30 Dec, 01:38:31 PM
57
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°07'S 150°25'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
310.4 2.2 204 03:14:37:097.3
30 Dec, 03:37:09 AM
58
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°05'S 150°22'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
312.2 2.7 220 03:17:15:037.0
30 Dec, 06:15:03 AM
59 39°08'S 150°32'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
312.3 5.9 204 03:12:30:347.4
30 Dec, 01:30:34 AM
60
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°05'S 150°23'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
312.4 3.8 196 03:12:29:077.4
30 Dec, 01:29:07 AM
61
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°02'S 150°15'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
312.6 2.2 180 04:11:14:085.9
31 Dec, 12:14:08 AM
62
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°03'S 150°20'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
312.9 2.7 212 04:04:44:436.2
30 Dec, 05:44:43 PM
63
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°02'S 150°20'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
314.2 2.2 180 04:05:06:026.2
30 Dec, 06:06:02 PM
64
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°01'S 150°18'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
314.6 1.1 168 04:01:28:316.4
30 Dec, 02:28:31 PM
65
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°08'S 150°43'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 9.2 208 03:09:12:037.7
29 Dec, 10:12:03 PM
66
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°07'S 150°46'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
317.4 8.1 224 03:10:13:447.6
29 Dec, 11:13:44 PM
67
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°54'S 150°08'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
317.7 3.2 204 04:10:07:035.9
30 Dec, 11:07:03 PM
68
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°04'S 150°40'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
317.9 9.7 196 03:09:35:567.7
29 Dec, 10:35:56 PM
69
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°07'S 150°50'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
318.6 9.2 204 03:08:46:487.8
29 Dec, 09:46:48 PM
70
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°20'S 151°21'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
319.6 7.6 184 03:13:40:557.3
30 Dec, 02:40:55 AM
71
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°56'S 150°22'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
319.8 6.5 212 03:13:36:597.3
30 Dec, 02:36:59 AM
72
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°53'S 150°22'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
322.4 7.0 228 03:15:17:117.2
30 Dec, 04:17:11 AM
73
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°48'S 150°07'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
322.9 1.1 204 04:18:47:565.5
31 Dec, 07:47:56 AM
74
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°45'S 150°03'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
324.8 0.5 144 05:02:03:265.1
31 Dec, 03:03:26 PM
75
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°48'S 150°14'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
325.5 1.1 184 03:23:52:256.6
30 Dec, 12:52:25 PM
76
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°04'S 151°02'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
326.1 11.3 196 03:13:39:297.3
30 Dec, 02:39:29 AM
77
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°48'S 150°16'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
326.1 2.7 192 03:20:26:136.8
30 Dec, 09:26:13 AM
78
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°58'S 150°50'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
327.3 03:19:40:436.9
30 Dec, 08:40:43 AM
79
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°47'S 150°22'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
328.2 4.9 188 03:14:58:237.2
30 Dec, 03:58:23 AM
80
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°42'S 150°16'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
331.1 2.2 184 03:19:33:276.9
30 Dec, 08:33:27 AM
81
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°51'S 150°44'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
331.4 9.2 204 03:15:22:207.2
30 Dec, 04:22:20 AM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°38'S 150°22'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
336.7 6.5 164 04:03:55:246.3
30 Dec, 04:55:24 PM
83
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°31'S 150°00'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
337.6 4.9 160 05:20:29:344.5
01 Jan, 09:29:34 AM
84
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°42'S 150°39'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
338.3 7.0 172 03:19:16:066.9
30 Dec, 08:16:06 AM
85
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°28'S 149°57'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
339.8 1.6 248 06:18:46:303.9
02 Jan, 07:46:30 AM
86
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°24'S 149°55'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
343.7 2.2 220 07:00:45:283.7
02 Jan, 01:45:28 PM
87
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°19'S 149°47'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
347.0 2.2 204 06:01:37:164.3
01 Jan, 02:37:16 PM
88
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°19'S 149°54'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
348.2 2.7 172 05:23:08:234.4
01 Jan, 12:08:23 PM
89
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°18'S 149°55'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
348.7 3.2 260 06:06:10:524.2
01 Jan, 07:10:52 PM
90
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°26'S 150°29'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
349.6 8.6 164 04:08:59:126.0
30 Dec, 09:59:12 PM
91
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°25'S 150°29'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
350.7 8.6 176 04:01:31:586.4
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
92
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°16'S 149°57'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
351.5 2.2 208 05:03:22:475.1
31 Dec, 04:22:47 PM
93
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°16'S 149°58'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
351.8 3.8 188 04:20:52:015.4
31 Dec, 09:52:01 AM
94
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°16'S 149°57'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
351.9 2.7 212 04:23:51:345.2
31 Dec, 12:51:34 PM
95
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°12'S 150°04'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
356.8 5.4 204 04:19:49:275.4
31 Dec, 08:49:27 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°23'S 150°46'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
357.5 4.3 196 04:01:31:456.4
30 Dec, 02:31:45 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.2 6.5 192 56:05:01:540.5
20 Feb, 06:01:54 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied