Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:07:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:07:40

28 December, 07:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
43°06'S 147°30'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.2 13.0 304 01:20:10:4914.2
28 Dec, 09:10:49 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
43°12'S 147°44'E
3nm NW of Cape Raoul
28.2 10.8 280 01:21:17:3013.9
28 Dec, 10:17:30 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°15'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.3 14.6 276 01:21:29:5413.8
28 Dec, 10:29:54 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
43°15'S 147°55'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.6 11.3 264 01:21:41:3813.8
28 Dec, 10:41:38 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
43°14'S 147°55'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.7 9.7 288 01:21:25:4113.8
28 Dec, 10:25:41 AM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
43°15'S 147°59'E
1nm SW of Tasman Island
39.9 13.5 256 01:21:27:4713.8
28 Dec, 10:27:47 AM
7
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°15'S 147°59'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.0 9.2 244 01:21:49:5813.7
28 Dec, 10:49:58 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°06'S 148°13'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
53.0 14.6 224 01:22:39:4113.5
28 Dec, 11:39:41 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°08'S 148°15'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.5 15.7 228 01:22:45:2913.4
28 Dec, 11:45:29 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°01'S 148°14'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.3 14.6 232 01:23:03:3713.4
28 Dec, 12:03:37 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°02'S 148°19'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.1 02:02:03:3212.6
28 Dec, 03:03:32 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°59'S 148°35'E
28nm SE of Maria Island
70.4 14.6 224 02:00:14:3213.0
28 Dec, 01:14:32 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°56'S 148°33'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
70.5 16.2 220 02:00:01:2413.1
28 Dec, 01:01:24 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°15'S 149°08'E
36nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.0 12.4 228 02:04:12:2112.0
28 Dec, 05:12:21 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
42°13'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.2 12.4 212 02:03:42:1412.2
28 Dec, 04:42:14 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
41°38'S 148°51'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
143.4 17.3 196 02:06:18:2311.6
28 Dec, 07:18:23 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°39'S 149°23'E
52nm SE of St Helens Point
154.0 12.4 232 02:09:34:0510.9
28 Dec, 10:34:05 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°42'S 149°46'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
161.6 02:10:22:0310.8
28 Dec, 11:22:03 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
41°23'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
166.1 12.4 208 02:09:46:0610.9
28 Dec, 10:46:06 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°23'S 149°42'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
174.8 02:12:38:5510.4
29 Dec, 01:38:55 AM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°15'S 149°32'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
177.9 12.4 208 02:12:46:4510.3
29 Dec, 01:46:45 AM
22
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
41°17'S 149°50'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
182.9 12.4 232 03:05:42:218.1
29 Dec, 06:42:21 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
41°15'S 149°51'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
185.4 13.5 216 02:12:56:5310.3
29 Dec, 01:56:53 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°53'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.2 8.6 204 02:14:27:1410.1
29 Dec, 03:27:14 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°59'S 149°48'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.2 10.3 220 02:15:12:369.9
29 Dec, 04:12:36 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°48'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.4 02:20:53:329.1
29 Dec, 09:53:32 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°21'S 149°49'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
231.8 8.6 204 02:23:23:088.8
29 Dec, 12:23:08 PM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°15'S 150°00'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
240.6 10.8 204 03:05:44:398.1
29 Dec, 06:44:39 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°13'S 150°08'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
245.6 8.1 196 03:07:01:378.0
29 Dec, 08:01:37 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°41'S 150°16'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
277.0 6.5 188 04:04:33:066.2
30 Dec, 05:33:06 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°35'S 150°06'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
279.1 5.4 180 04:19:41:065.4
31 Dec, 08:41:06 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°30'S 150°11'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
285.0 4.9 232 04:06:03:236.2
30 Dec, 07:03:23 PM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°29'S 150°18'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
288.4 5.9 228 04:03:46:546.3
30 Dec, 04:46:54 PM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°33'S 150°30'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
288.7 3.8 216 04:03:09:456.3
30 Dec, 04:09:45 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°22'S 150°13'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
293.6 3.8 204 04:17:27:395.5
31 Dec, 06:27:39 AM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°34'S 150°50'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
294.9 3.8 204 03:10:10:157.6
29 Dec, 11:10:15 PM
37
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°27'S 150°40'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
297.8 1.6 228 04:02:49:566.4
30 Dec, 03:49:56 PM
38
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°28'S 150°44'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
297.9 2.7 180 03:09:03:197.8
29 Dec, 10:03:19 PM
39
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°26'S 150°40'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
298.1 2.2 264 04:04:06:376.3
30 Dec, 05:06:37 PM
40
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°19'S 150°20'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
298.2 1.6 192 04:13:50:595.7
31 Dec, 02:50:59 AM
41
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°18'S 150°21'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 2.2 180 04:09:16:136.0
30 Dec, 10:16:13 PM
42
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°16'S 150°16'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
299.9 1.6 172 04:16:34:445.6
31 Dec, 05:34:44 AM
43
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°14'S 150°10'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
299.9 2.7 204 04:17:29:325.5
31 Dec, 06:29:32 AM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°20'S 150°31'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
301.0 2.2 196 04:08:37:576.0
30 Dec, 09:37:57 PM
45
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°15'S 150°17'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
301.3 2.2 168 04:17:21:385.5
31 Dec, 06:21:38 AM
46
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°18'S 150°28'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
301.4 1.6 156 04:23:59:305.2
31 Dec, 12:59:30 PM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°19'S 150°33'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 3.2 204 04:05:50:516.2
30 Dec, 06:50:51 PM
48
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°11'S 150°14'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
303.7 2.2 184 04:11:32:065.8
31 Dec, 12:32:06 AM
49
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°20'S 150°41'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
304.3 4.9 192 03:13:12:107.4
30 Dec, 02:12:10 AM
50
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°16'S 150°32'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
304.6 4.9 208 03:11:17:157.5
30 Dec, 12:17:15 AM
51
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°20'S 150°47'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
305.9 7.6 200 03:10:32:137.6
29 Dec, 11:32:13 PM
52
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°09'S 150°18'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
307.0 1.6 168 04:12:12:265.8
31 Dec, 01:12:26 AM
53
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°09'S 150°20'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 2.2 156 05:13:33:114.7
01 Jan, 02:33:11 AM
54
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°14'S 150°41'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
309.2 9.2 192 03:06:35:148.0
29 Dec, 07:35:14 PM
55
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°04'S 150°15'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
310.3 2.2 172 04:02:54:456.4
30 Dec, 03:54:45 PM
56
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°06'S 150°22'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 2.7 188 03:23:45:236.6
30 Dec, 12:45:23 PM
57
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°07'S 150°25'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 2.7 172 03:13:43:487.3
30 Dec, 02:43:48 AM
58
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°04'S 150°23'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
312.5 2.2 176 03:16:10:307.1
30 Dec, 05:10:30 AM
59
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°04'S 150°23'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
313.0 4.9 192 03:11:47:417.5
30 Dec, 12:47:41 AM
60
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°01'S 150°15'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
313.2 1.6 184 04:10:15:265.9
30 Dec, 11:15:26 PM
61 39°07'S 150°33'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
313.2 9.7 192 03:12:19:287.5
30 Dec, 01:19:28 AM
62
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°03'S 150°21'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
313.3 2.7 180 04:03:41:036.3
30 Dec, 04:41:03 PM
63
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°01'S 150°20'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
314.5 2.2 180 04:03:46:486.3
30 Dec, 04:46:48 PM
64
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°00'S 150°18'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 2.2 172 04:00:26:066.5
30 Dec, 01:26:06 PM
65
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°07'S 150°44'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
316.7 7.6 196 03:09:27:387.7
29 Dec, 10:27:38 PM
66
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°54'S 150°08'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
318.1 2.7 180 04:08:45:476.0
30 Dec, 09:45:47 PM
67
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°06'S 150°47'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
318.5 8.1 200 03:10:03:597.7
29 Dec, 11:03:59 PM
68
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°03'S 150°40'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
319.5 8.6 200 03:09:59:277.7
29 Dec, 10:59:27 PM
69
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°06'S 150°51'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
320.5 9.2 204 03:09:25:087.7
29 Dec, 10:25:08 PM
70
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°55'S 150°22'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
320.9 7.6 200 03:13:28:047.4
30 Dec, 02:28:04 AM
71
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°18'S 151°22'E
125nm SE of Gabo Island
321.4 7.6 184 03:14:32:247.3
30 Dec, 03:32:24 AM
72
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°48'S 150°07'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
323.2 1.1 204 04:17:04:445.6
31 Dec, 06:04:44 AM
73
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°52'S 150°23'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
324.0 7.0 228 03:15:52:517.1
30 Dec, 04:52:51 AM
74
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°45'S 150°03'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
324.9 1.1 164 04:23:34:525.3
31 Dec, 12:34:52 PM
75
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°48'S 150°14'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
325.7 1.6 212 03:22:27:206.7
30 Dec, 11:27:20 AM
76
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°47'S 150°16'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
326.6 2.7 192 03:19:36:546.9
30 Dec, 08:36:54 AM
77
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°02'S 151°03'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
327.6 9.7 196 03:14:06:257.3
30 Dec, 03:06:25 AM
78
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°57'S 150°50'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
328.4 03:19:56:566.8
30 Dec, 08:56:56 AM
79
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°46'S 150°22'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
329.3 7.6 208 03:14:49:367.2
30 Dec, 03:49:36 AM
80
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°42'S 150°16'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
331.6 3.8 180 03:18:43:356.9
30 Dec, 07:43:35 AM
81
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°49'S 150°45'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
333.4 9.2 204 03:16:31:237.1
30 Dec, 05:31:23 AM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°37'S 150°22'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
338.2 6.5 164 04:05:09:126.2
30 Dec, 06:09:12 PM
83
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°30'S 150°00'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
338.3 4.9 160 05:21:07:234.5
01 Jan, 10:07:23 AM
84
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°40'S 150°39'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
339.5 7.0 176 03:19:37:536.9
30 Dec, 08:37:53 AM
85
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°28'S 149°57'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
339.9 1.6 288 06:15:45:033.9
02 Jan, 04:45:03 AM
86
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°23'S 149°55'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
344.0 3.2 272 06:23:06:203.8
02 Jan, 12:06:20 PM
87
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°18'S 149°47'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
347.2 1.6 200 05:23:41:154.4
01 Jan, 12:41:15 PM
88
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°18'S 149°54'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
348.8 4.9 180 05:22:30:214.4
01 Jan, 11:30:21 AM
89
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°18'S 149°55'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
349.1 3.8 208 06:05:23:364.2
01 Jan, 06:23:36 PM
90
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°25'S 150°28'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
350.7 8.1 164 04:09:27:546.0
30 Dec, 10:27:54 PM
91
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°24'S 150°30'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
352.0 7.6 200 04:02:00:396.4
30 Dec, 03:00:39 PM
92
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°15'S 149°57'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
352.2 4.9 192 05:03:16:055.1
31 Dec, 04:16:05 PM
93
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°15'S 149°57'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
352.6 4.9 196 04:23:43:375.2
31 Dec, 12:43:37 PM
94
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°15'S 149°58'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
352.6 5.4 176 04:20:56:505.4
31 Dec, 09:56:50 AM
95
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°11'S 150°04'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
357.5 5.4 200 04:19:46:565.4
31 Dec, 08:46:56 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°22'S 150°46'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
358.6 7.0 204 04:01:38:136.4
30 Dec, 02:38:13 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.6 6.5 192 64:09:49:290.4
28 Feb, 10:49:29 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied