Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:07:30

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:07:30

28 December, 07:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
43°07'S 147°33'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
18.9 13.0 304 01:20:17:2414.2
28 Dec, 09:17:24 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
43°13'S 147°47'E
1nm N of Cape Raoul
30.1 10.8 280 01:21:19:1813.9
28 Dec, 10:19:18 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°15'S 147°57'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.1 14.6 276 01:21:35:1413.8
28 Dec, 10:35:14 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
43°14'S 147°57'E
2nm W of Tasman Island
38.5 9.7 288 01:21:22:3913.8
28 Dec, 10:22:39 AM
5
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
43°15'S 147°57'E
2nm W of Tasman Island
38.6 11.3 272 01:21:41:2213.8
28 Dec, 10:41:22 AM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
43°14'S 148°02'E
1nm E of Tasman Island
41.9 13.5 232 01:21:24:4713.8
28 Dec, 10:24:47 AM
7
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°14'S 148°02'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.0 14.0 228 01:21:48:2913.7
28 Dec, 10:48:29 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°04'S 148°16'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.9 14.6 224 01:22:44:4713.4
28 Dec, 11:44:47 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°06'S 148°18'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
56.0 14.0 232 01:22:46:4813.4
28 Dec, 11:46:48 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°59'S 148°16'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.6 14.6 232 01:23:03:3913.4
28 Dec, 12:03:39 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°01'S 148°22'E
24nm S of Maria Island
61.3 01:22:50:0113.4
28 Dec, 11:50:01 AM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°58'S 148°38'E
29nm SE of Maria Island
72.5 12.4 220 02:00:14:0413.0
28 Dec, 01:14:04 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°55'S 148°35'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
72.8 16.2 208 02:00:01:3913.1
28 Dec, 01:01:39 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°14'S 149°10'E
37nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.6 10.3 228 02:04:07:0212.1
28 Dec, 05:07:02 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
42°11'S 149°08'E
37nm E of Cape Sonnerat
121.1 12.4 212 02:03:51:4812.1
28 Dec, 04:51:48 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
41°36'S 148°52'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
145.7 13.5 196 02:06:22:5411.6
28 Dec, 07:22:54 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°37'S 149°25'E
52nm SE of St Helens Point
155.9 12.4 220 02:09:37:2610.9
28 Dec, 10:37:26 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°40'S 149°48'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
163.4 02:10:23:3410.8
28 Dec, 11:23:34 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
41°21'S 149°20'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
168.7 12.4 208 02:10:03:2910.8
28 Dec, 11:03:29 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°22'S 149°43'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
176.8 8.2 02:12:47:1710.3
29 Dec, 01:47:17 AM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°13'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
179.8 13.0 208 02:12:55:0010.3
29 Dec, 01:55:00 AM
22
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
41°15'S 149°52'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
186.4 7.9 03:09:07:067.7
29 Dec, 10:07:06 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
41°13'S 149°52'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
187.5 12.4 208 02:13:07:0210.3
29 Dec, 02:07:02 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°52'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.5 8.6 204 02:14:17:2410.1
29 Dec, 03:17:24 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°57'S 149°50'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.0 10.3 220 02:15:21:239.9
29 Dec, 04:21:23 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°46'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.3 02:21:12:489.1
29 Dec, 10:12:48 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°20'S 149°50'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
233.4 8.6 204 02:23:35:238.8
29 Dec, 12:35:23 PM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°14'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
242.1 10.8 204 03:06:13:158.0
29 Dec, 07:13:15 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°12'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
246.8 8.1 196 03:07:11:107.9
29 Dec, 08:11:10 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°40'S 150°16'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
278.0 5.4 192 04:04:31:176.3
30 Dec, 05:31:17 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°34'S 150°06'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
279.9 4.9 184 04:19:58:195.4
31 Dec, 08:58:19 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°30'S 150°12'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
285.9 6.5 224 04:05:40:466.2
30 Dec, 06:40:46 PM
33
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°32'S 150°30'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
289.1 3.8 208 04:02:09:556.4
30 Dec, 03:09:55 PM
34
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°28'S 150°19'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
289.1 5.4 256 04:03:07:456.3
30 Dec, 04:07:45 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°22'S 150°14'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
293.8 2.7 276 04:15:32:195.6
31 Dec, 04:32:19 AM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°34'S 150°51'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
295.8 3.8 204 03:09:56:177.7
29 Dec, 10:56:17 PM
37
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°26'S 150°40'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
298.1 1.6 208 04:01:35:076.4
30 Dec, 02:35:07 PM
38
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°26'S 150°40'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
298.3 2.2 224 04:02:39:306.4
30 Dec, 03:39:30 PM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°19'S 150°20'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
298.4 1.6 192 04:11:57:185.8
31 Dec, 12:57:18 AM
40
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°27'S 150°44'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 6.5 184 03:08:43:097.8
29 Dec, 09:43:09 PM
41
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°17'S 150°21'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
299.8 1.6 176 04:07:59:196.0
30 Dec, 08:59:19 PM
42
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°14'S 150°11'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
300.2 1.1 224 04:15:29:315.6
31 Dec, 04:29:31 AM
43
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°15'S 150°16'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
300.2 1.6 172 04:14:53:125.7
31 Dec, 03:53:12 AM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°19'S 150°31'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
301.4 2.2 176 04:07:24:236.1
30 Dec, 08:24:23 PM
45
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°14'S 150°17'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
301.5 1.1 200 04:15:36:495.6
31 Dec, 04:36:49 AM
46
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°18'S 150°28'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 1.6 200 04:22:09:425.3
31 Dec, 11:09:42 AM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°18'S 150°34'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
303.1 3.8 184 04:05:13:276.2
30 Dec, 06:13:27 PM
48
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°11'S 150°14'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
304.0 2.7 160 04:09:53:125.9
30 Dec, 10:53:12 PM
49
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°19'S 150°41'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 4.9 192 03:13:22:407.4
30 Dec, 02:22:40 AM
50
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°15'S 150°33'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
305.9 4.9 208 03:11:31:507.5
30 Dec, 12:31:50 AM
51
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°08'S 150°18'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
307.3 2.2 152 04:10:46:435.9
30 Dec, 11:46:43 PM
52
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°19'S 150°48'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
307.4 10.8 204 03:10:57:427.6
29 Dec, 11:57:42 PM
53
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°08'S 150°20'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
307.9 2.7 160 05:11:35:044.8
01 Jan, 12:35:04 AM
54
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°04'S 150°15'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
310.7 1.6 208 04:01:48:536.4
30 Dec, 02:48:53 PM
55
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°06'S 150°22'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
310.9 1.1 228 03:22:32:096.6
30 Dec, 11:32:09 AM
56
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°12'S 150°42'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 9.2 192 03:07:10:077.9
29 Dec, 08:10:07 PM
57
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°06'S 150°25'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
311.2 2.7 184 03:12:48:587.4
30 Dec, 01:48:58 AM
58
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°04'S 150°23'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
312.9 2.2 176 03:15:19:077.2
30 Dec, 04:19:07 AM
59
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°02'S 150°20'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 3.2 152 04:02:26:496.4
30 Dec, 03:26:49 PM
60
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°01'S 150°15'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 1.6 184 04:09:18:026.0
30 Dec, 10:18:02 PM
61
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°03'S 150°24'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
313.8 5.4 192 03:11:25:377.5
30 Dec, 12:25:37 AM
62 39°06'S 150°33'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
314.6 7.6 196 03:12:31:007.4
30 Dec, 01:31:00 AM
63
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°01'S 150°20'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
314.7 3.2 168 04:02:37:356.4
30 Dec, 03:37:35 PM
64
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°00'S 150°18'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 3.2 140 03:23:13:236.6
30 Dec, 12:13:23 PM
65
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°54'S 150°08'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
318.4 2.7 140 04:07:22:356.1
30 Dec, 08:22:35 PM
66
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°05'S 150°45'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
318.6 7.6 196 03:10:06:367.7
29 Dec, 11:06:36 PM
67
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°04'S 150°47'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
320.3 8.1 200 03:10:40:117.6
29 Dec, 11:40:11 PM
68
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°01'S 150°41'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
321.0 9.2 196 03:10:21:557.6
29 Dec, 11:21:55 PM
69
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°05'S 150°52'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
321.6 9.7 192 03:09:17:027.7
29 Dec, 10:17:02 PM
70
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°54'S 150°23'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
322.0 5.9 200 03:13:27:197.4
30 Dec, 02:27:19 AM
71
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°17'S 151°22'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
322.5 9.2 192 03:14:32:277.3
30 Dec, 03:32:27 AM
72
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°48'S 150°07'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
323.4 3.2 136 04:15:18:155.6
31 Dec, 04:18:15 AM
73
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°45'S 150°03'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
325.1 1.1 164 04:21:23:485.4
31 Dec, 10:23:48 AM
74
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°51'S 150°24'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
325.3 7.0 228 03:16:05:377.1
30 Dec, 05:05:37 AM
75
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°47'S 150°14'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
325.8 1.6 184 03:21:09:116.7
30 Dec, 10:09:11 AM
76
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°46'S 150°17'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
327.5 2.7 192 03:19:21:586.9
30 Dec, 08:21:58 AM
77
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°01'S 151°03'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
329.1 7.0 188 03:14:34:427.3
30 Dec, 03:34:42 AM
78
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°55'S 150°51'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
329.6 03:20:08:466.8
30 Dec, 09:08:46 AM
79
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°45'S 150°23'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
330.8 7.6 208 03:15:16:347.2
30 Dec, 04:16:34 AM
80
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°41'S 150°17'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
332.5 5.4 188 03:18:18:467.0
30 Dec, 07:18:46 AM
81
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°48'S 150°46'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
334.6 9.7 224 03:16:36:537.1
30 Dec, 05:36:53 AM
82
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°30'S 150°00'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
339.1 05:21:45:464.4
01 Jan, 10:45:46 AM
83
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°36'S 150°23'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
339.2 7.6 188 04:05:18:076.2
30 Dec, 06:18:07 PM
84
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°28'S 149°57'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
340.1 2.7 204 06:13:21:394.0
02 Jan, 02:21:39 AM
85
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°39'S 150°39'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
340.8 8.6 184 03:19:51:336.8
30 Dec, 08:51:33 AM
86
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°23'S 149°55'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
344.3 2.7 208 06:20:59:583.8
02 Jan, 09:59:58 AM
87
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°18'S 149°47'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
347.6 3.2 188 05:22:31:344.4
01 Jan, 11:31:34 AM
88
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°17'S 149°54'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
349.6 5.4 184 05:23:34:214.4
01 Jan, 12:34:21 PM
89
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°17'S 149°55'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
349.8 3.8 204 06:05:53:104.2
01 Jan, 06:53:10 PM
90
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°23'S 150°28'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
352.2 8.1 164 04:10:51:135.9
30 Dec, 11:51:13 PM
91
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°14'S 149°57'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
353.1 3.8 216 05:03:47:225.1
31 Dec, 04:47:22 PM
92
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°23'S 150°30'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
353.3 6.5 184 04:02:30:596.4
30 Dec, 03:30:59 PM
93
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°14'S 149°58'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
353.5 4.9 196 04:21:02:185.4
31 Dec, 10:02:18 AM
94
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°14'S 149°57'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
353.5 4.9 196 05:00:15:085.2
31 Dec, 01:15:08 PM
95
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°10'S 150°05'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
358.8 5.4 200 04:21:07:255.4
31 Dec, 10:07:25 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°21'S 150°47'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
359.9 7.6 204 04:01:51:466.4
30 Dec, 02:51:46 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
14nm NW of Green Cape
421.0 68:13:36:340.4
05 Mar, 02:36:34 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied