Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:07:20

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:07:20

28 December, 07:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
43°09'S 147°36'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.0 13.0 304 01:20:20:3914.2
28 Dec, 09:20:39 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
43°14'S 147°49'E
1nm E of Cape Raoul
32.6 10.8 280 01:21:26:1113.8
28 Dec, 10:26:11 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°15'S 147°59'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
39.9 15.7 264 01:21:32:4213.8
28 Dec, 10:32:42 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
43°14'S 148°00'E
0nm SE of Tasman Island
40.5 10.8 244 01:21:39:5313.8
28 Dec, 10:39:53 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
43°14'S 148°00'E
0nm N of Tasman Island
40.9 9.7 288 01:21:23:1613.8
28 Dec, 10:23:16 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°12'S 148°05'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.3 17.3 236 01:21:49:5913.7
28 Dec, 10:49:59 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
43°12'S 148°05'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.9 13.5 232 01:21:29:1613.8
28 Dec, 10:29:16 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°02'S 148°18'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.3 14.6 224 01:22:46:1513.4
28 Dec, 11:46:15 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°05'S 148°21'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.4 12.4 236 01:22:48:4113.4
28 Dec, 11:48:41 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°58'S 148°18'E
20nm S of Maria Island
61.9 14.6 232 01:23:04:0013.3
28 Dec, 12:04:00 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
42°59'S 148°23'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
63.3 01:22:46:3213.4
28 Dec, 11:46:32 AM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°57'S 148°40'E
29nm SE of Maria Island
74.5 11.9 240 02:00:13:0413.0
28 Dec, 01:13:04 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°53'S 148°37'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
75.0 12.4 220 02:00:01:1613.1
28 Dec, 01:01:16 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°12'S 149°12'E
40nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.1 10.3 228 02:04:14:1012.0
28 Dec, 05:14:10 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
42°09'S 149°09'E
38nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.9 10.3 212 02:03:47:0512.1
28 Dec, 04:47:05 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
41°34'S 148°53'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
148.0 13.5 192 02:06:25:4311.5
28 Dec, 07:25:43 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°36'S 149°27'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
157.8 11.9 228 02:09:40:3810.9
28 Dec, 10:40:38 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°39'S 149°48'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
165.0 02:10:20:4710.8
28 Dec, 11:20:47 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
41°19'S 149°21'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
170.3 14.0 196 02:10:00:5210.8
28 Dec, 11:00:52 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°20'S 149°45'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
178.3 8.2 02:12:43:2510.3
29 Dec, 01:43:25 AM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°11'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
182.4 13.0 208 02:13:19:5310.2
29 Dec, 02:19:53 AM
22
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
41°14'S 149°52'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
186.9 7.9 03:08:08:407.8
29 Dec, 09:08:40 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
41°11'S 149°54'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
189.5 9.2 200 02:13:15:3810.3
29 Dec, 02:15:38 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°50'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.2 8.6 204 02:14:23:0310.1
29 Dec, 03:23:03 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°56'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.9 10.3 220 02:15:30:429.9
29 Dec, 04:30:42 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°45'S 150°11'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.6 02:21:09:219.1
29 Dec, 10:09:21 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°19'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
234.5 9.7 220 02:23:23:448.8
29 Dec, 12:23:44 PM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°13'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
243.3 6.5 204 03:06:19:058.0
29 Dec, 07:19:05 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°11'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
248.0 8.1 196 03:07:20:107.9
29 Dec, 08:20:10 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°39'S 150°16'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
278.9 5.4 200 04:04:24:436.3
30 Dec, 05:24:43 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°34'S 150°07'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
280.7 3.8 196 04:19:52:565.4
31 Dec, 08:52:56 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°29'S 150°13'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
286.8 7.0 236 04:05:43:286.2
30 Dec, 06:43:28 PM
33
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°32'S 150°30'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
289.6 1.6 252 04:01:17:276.5
30 Dec, 02:17:27 PM
34
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°28'S 150°20'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
289.8 3.2 244 04:02:30:076.4
30 Dec, 03:30:07 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°22'S 150°15'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
294.0 2.7 256 04:13:40:315.7
31 Dec, 02:40:31 AM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°33'S 150°51'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 3.8 204 03:09:26:597.7
29 Dec, 10:26:59 PM
37
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°26'S 150°40'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
298.5 2.2 204 04:00:20:066.5
30 Dec, 01:20:06 PM
38
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°26'S 150°40'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
298.7 2.2 232 04:01:22:476.5
30 Dec, 02:22:47 PM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°18'S 150°20'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
298.7 2.2 196 04:10:24:285.9
30 Dec, 11:24:28 PM
40
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°26'S 150°45'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
300.0 8.6 216 03:08:46:067.8
29 Dec, 09:46:06 PM
41
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°17'S 150°20'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
300.1 2.7 164 04:06:55:326.1
30 Dec, 07:55:32 PM
42
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°15'S 150°16'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
300.5 1.6 196 04:13:16:005.7
31 Dec, 02:16:00 AM
43
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°13'S 150°11'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 1.1 224 04:13:56:305.7
31 Dec, 02:56:30 AM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°19'S 150°31'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
301.7 2.7 180 04:05:56:526.2
30 Dec, 06:56:52 PM
45
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°14'S 150°17'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 1.1 200 04:14:04:485.7
31 Dec, 03:04:48 AM
46
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°18'S 150°28'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 2.7 164 04:20:20:125.4
31 Dec, 09:20:12 AM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°18'S 150°34'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
303.7 2.2 184 04:04:30:166.3
30 Dec, 05:30:16 PM
48
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°10'S 150°14'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
304.3 2.7 156 04:08:30:506.0
30 Dec, 09:30:50 PM
49
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°14'S 150°33'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
306.7 7.6 208 03:11:16:067.5
30 Dec, 12:16:06 AM
50
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°17'S 150°42'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
306.7 4.9 192 03:13:33:207.3
30 Dec, 02:33:20 AM
51
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°08'S 150°18'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
307.6 2.2 168 04:09:23:136.0
30 Dec, 10:23:13 PM
52
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°08'S 150°20'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
308.2 2.2 156 05:10:33:564.8
31 Dec, 11:33:56 PM
53
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°18'S 150°49'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
309.0 8.6 216 03:11:27:587.5
30 Dec, 12:27:58 AM
54
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°04'S 150°15'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
310.9 1.6 220 04:00:37:416.5
30 Dec, 01:37:41 PM
55
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°06'S 150°23'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
311.3 1.1 228 03:21:37:296.7
30 Dec, 10:37:29 AM
56
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°06'S 150°24'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
311.5 0.5 196 03:11:51:217.5
30 Dec, 12:51:21 AM
57
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°11'S 150°42'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
312.3 9.7 196 03:07:06:157.9
29 Dec, 08:06:15 PM
58
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°03'S 150°23'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
313.3 2.2 176 03:14:23:037.3
30 Dec, 03:23:03 AM
59
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°00'S 150°15'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
313.9 2.7 216 04:07:34:226.1
30 Dec, 08:34:22 PM
60
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°02'S 150°21'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
314.0 2.2 200 04:01:25:416.4
30 Dec, 02:25:41 PM
61
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°02'S 150°24'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
314.7 5.9 192 03:11:08:087.6
30 Dec, 12:08:08 AM
62
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°01'S 150°20'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 1.6 140 04:01:27:046.4
30 Dec, 02:27:04 PM
63
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°00'S 150°19'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
315.6 3.2 140 03:22:13:456.7
30 Dec, 11:13:45 AM
64 39°04'S 150°34'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
316.4 7.6 196 03:13:13:467.4
30 Dec, 02:13:46 AM
65
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°53'S 150°08'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
318.8 3.2 140 04:06:20:426.1
30 Dec, 07:20:42 PM
66
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°04'S 150°45'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
319.6 7.6 184 03:09:59:037.7
29 Dec, 10:59:03 PM
67
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°03'S 150°48'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
321.4 7.0 196 03:10:37:297.6
29 Dec, 11:37:29 PM
68
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°00'S 150°42'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
322.6 9.2 188 03:10:41:277.6
29 Dec, 11:41:27 PM
69
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°53'S 150°24'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
323.1 6.5 192 03:13:23:517.4
30 Dec, 02:23:51 AM
70
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°03'S 150°53'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
323.2 9.7 200 03:09:43:167.7
29 Dec, 10:43:16 PM
71
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°48'S 150°07'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
323.7 1.6 208 04:13:49:305.7
31 Dec, 02:49:30 AM
72
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°15'S 151°22'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
323.9 5.4 196 03:14:57:267.2
30 Dec, 03:57:26 AM
73
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°45'S 150°03'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
325.2 1.1 164 04:19:22:265.4
31 Dec, 08:22:26 AM
74
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°47'S 150°14'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
326.2 4.9 168 03:20:06:166.8
30 Dec, 09:06:16 AM
75
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°50'S 150°24'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
326.5 7.0 228 03:16:20:057.1
30 Dec, 05:20:05 AM
76
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°46'S 150°17'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
328.1 4.9 200 03:18:35:146.9
30 Dec, 07:35:14 AM
77
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°59'S 151°04'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
330.6 7.6 180 03:15:03:387.2
30 Dec, 04:03:38 AM
78
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°54'S 150°52'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
330.8 03:20:21:066.8
30 Dec, 09:21:06 AM
79
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°44'S 150°23'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
331.7 7.6 176 03:14:57:087.2
30 Dec, 03:57:08 AM
80
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°40'S 150°17'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
333.7 5.4 188 03:18:22:377.0
30 Dec, 07:22:37 AM
81
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°47'S 150°47'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
336.2 9.7 208 03:17:18:537.0
30 Dec, 06:18:53 AM
82
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°29'S 150°00'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
339.6 05:21:05:414.5
01 Jan, 10:05:41 AM
83
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°34'S 150°23'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
340.4 9.7 200 04:05:55:496.2
30 Dec, 06:55:49 PM
84
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°27'S 149°57'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
340.9 4.9 176 06:14:32:474.0
02 Jan, 03:32:47 AM
85
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°37'S 150°39'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
342.2 7.0 188 03:20:16:356.8
30 Dec, 09:16:35 AM
86
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°22'S 149°56'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
345.3 2.7 208 07:00:54:563.7
02 Jan, 01:54:56 PM
87
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°17'S 149°48'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
348.2 2.7 204 05:22:13:264.4
01 Jan, 11:13:26 AM
88
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°16'S 149°54'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
350.5 7.0 176 06:00:42:144.3
01 Jan, 01:42:14 PM
89
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°17'S 149°55'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
350.6 7.0 172 06:07:20:464.2
01 Jan, 08:20:46 PM
90
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°22'S 150°28'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
353.4 8.1 164 04:11:36:535.8
31 Dec, 12:36:53 AM
91
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°14'S 149°58'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
353.8 4.3 208 05:03:42:435.1
31 Dec, 04:42:43 PM
92
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°13'S 149°58'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
354.1 4.9 196 04:23:44:315.2
31 Dec, 12:44:31 PM
93
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°13'S 149°59'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
354.4 3.8 188 04:21:14:435.4
31 Dec, 10:14:43 AM
94
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°21'S 150°31'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
354.6 8.1 184 04:03:00:166.3
30 Dec, 04:00:16 PM
95
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°09'S 150°05'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
359.6 4.9 212 04:21:11:595.4
31 Dec, 10:11:59 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°19'S 150°47'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
361.4 7.6 204 04:02:39:076.4
30 Dec, 03:39:07 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
14nm NW of Green Cape
421.0 62:06:12:450.4
26 Feb, 07:12:45 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied