Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:07:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:07:10

28 December, 07:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
43°10'S 147°37'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.6 12.4 308 01:20:19:1414.2
28 Dec, 09:19:14 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
43°14'S 147°52'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.3 10.8 280 01:21:26:3313.8
28 Dec, 10:26:33 AM
3
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
43°14'S 148°02'E
1nm E of Tasman Island
41.6 14.6 240 01:21:13:1813.9
28 Dec, 10:13:18 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°14'S 148°03'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.6 15.7 264 01:21:37:2413.8
28 Dec, 10:37:24 AM
5
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
43°13'S 148°03'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.4 10.8 244 01:21:47:2513.7
28 Dec, 10:47:25 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°11'S 148°08'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.0 15.7 240 01:21:53:4013.7
28 Dec, 10:53:40 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
43°11'S 148°08'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.3 13.5 232 01:21:29:0413.8
28 Dec, 10:29:04 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°01'S 148°19'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
60.0 11.9 220 01:22:41:2913.5
28 Dec, 11:41:29 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°03'S 148°24'E
21nm NE of Tasman Island
61.3 12.4 236 01:22:54:2913.4
28 Dec, 11:54:29 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°56'S 148°20'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
64.1 14.6 232 01:23:05:0213.3
28 Dec, 12:05:02 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
42°56'S 148°24'E
21nm SE of Maria Island
65.5 01:22:45:1813.4
28 Dec, 11:45:18 AM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°56'S 148°42'E
30nm SE of Maria Island
76.5 11.9 240 02:00:11:4113.0
28 Dec, 01:11:41 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°51'S 148°39'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
77.3 13.5 220 02:00:01:1913.1
28 Dec, 01:01:19 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°11'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Cape Sonnerat
123.6 14.0 216 02:04:05:1612.1
28 Dec, 05:05:16 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
42°07'S 149°10'E
40nm E of Cape Sonnerat
125.1 11.3 204 02:03:48:2612.1
28 Dec, 04:48:26 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
41°32'S 148°54'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
150.2 10.3 196 02:06:28:2011.5
28 Dec, 07:28:20 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°34'S 149°29'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
159.9 11.9 228 02:09:49:2510.9
28 Dec, 10:49:25 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°37'S 149°48'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
166.6 02:10:18:1010.8
28 Dec, 11:18:10 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
41°17'S 149°22'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
172.4 13.5 196 02:10:09:0210.8
28 Dec, 11:09:02 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°19'S 149°46'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
179.9 8.2 02:12:41:3310.4
29 Dec, 01:41:33 AM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°10'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
183.8 12.4 204 02:13:13:0710.3
29 Dec, 02:13:07 AM
22
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
41°13'S 149°51'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
187.5 7.9 03:07:13:387.9
29 Dec, 08:13:38 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
41°10'S 149°55'E
71nm E of St Helens Point
191.3 9.7 212 02:13:21:1810.2
29 Dec, 02:21:18 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°49'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.0 8.6 204 02:14:26:3610.1
29 Dec, 03:26:36 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°54'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.3 10.3 216 02:15:25:439.9
29 Dec, 04:25:43 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°44'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.9 02:21:07:549.1
29 Dec, 10:07:54 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°18'S 149°52'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
235.9 8.1 216 02:23:28:278.8
29 Dec, 12:28:27 PM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°12'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
244.6 8.1 208 03:06:31:568.0
29 Dec, 07:31:56 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°10'S 150°11'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
249.2 8.1 196 03:07:31:557.9
29 Dec, 08:31:55 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°38'S 150°17'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
279.7 3.8 220 04:04:31:196.3
30 Dec, 05:31:19 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°33'S 150°07'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
281.5 5.4 224 04:19:46:105.4
31 Dec, 08:46:10 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°29'S 150°15'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
287.8 3.8 220 04:05:32:376.2
30 Dec, 06:32:37 PM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°28'S 150°20'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
290.1 3.2 244 04:01:02:426.5
30 Dec, 02:02:42 PM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°32'S 150°31'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
290.1 3.2 200 04:00:20:486.5
30 Dec, 01:20:48 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°22'S 150°15'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
294.3 1.6 244 04:12:15:335.8
31 Dec, 01:15:33 AM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°32'S 150°52'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
297.0 3.8 204 03:08:45:077.8
29 Dec, 09:45:07 PM
37
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°26'S 150°40'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 2.7 196 03:23:00:276.6
30 Dec, 12:00:27 PM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°18'S 150°20'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
299.1 2.2 168 04:08:59:146.0
30 Dec, 09:59:14 PM
39
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°25'S 150°41'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 2.2 232 04:00:47:486.5
30 Dec, 01:47:48 PM
40
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°17'S 150°20'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
300.5 3.8 180 04:05:40:216.2
30 Dec, 06:40:21 PM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°15'S 150°16'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
300.8 1.1 232 04:11:43:375.8
31 Dec, 12:43:37 AM
42
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°13'S 150°11'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
300.8 1.1 184 04:12:12:145.8
31 Dec, 01:12:14 AM
43
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°25'S 150°46'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
301.4 8.1 228 03:08:57:237.8
29 Dec, 09:57:23 PM
44
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°14'S 150°17'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
302.1 2.2 164 04:12:17:435.8
31 Dec, 01:17:43 AM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°18'S 150°31'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
302.3 2.7 180 04:04:58:046.2
30 Dec, 05:58:04 PM
46
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°17'S 150°28'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
302.3 2.7 164 04:18:41:075.5
31 Dec, 07:41:07 AM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°17'S 150°34'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
304.0 2.7 176 04:03:12:326.3
30 Dec, 04:12:32 PM
48
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°10'S 150°14'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
304.6 1.6 96 04:06:59:356.1
30 Dec, 07:59:35 PM
49
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°16'S 150°42'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
307.9 4.9 192 03:13:44:347.3
30 Dec, 02:44:34 AM
50
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°08'S 150°18'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
308.0 2.2 148 04:08:03:116.0
30 Dec, 09:03:11 PM
51
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°08'S 150°20'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
308.4 2.2 152 05:08:23:104.9
31 Dec, 09:23:10 PM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°13'S 150°34'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
308.5 7.6 208 03:12:08:347.5
30 Dec, 01:08:34 AM
53
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°16'S 150°49'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
310.5 10.8 188 03:12:01:517.5
30 Dec, 01:01:51 AM
54
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°03'S 150°16'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
311.3 3.2 208 03:23:29:486.6
30 Dec, 12:29:48 PM
55
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°05'S 150°23'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
311.7 1.1 228 03:20:35:146.8
30 Dec, 09:35:14 AM
56
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°06'S 150°24'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
311.9 1.6 168 03:10:58:537.6
29 Dec, 11:58:53 PM
57
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°03'S 150°23'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 2.7 180 03:13:17:067.4
30 Dec, 02:17:06 AM
58
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°10'S 150°43'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
313.9 9.2 184 03:07:19:277.9
29 Dec, 08:19:27 PM
59
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°00'S 150°16'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
314.4 2.7 220 04:06:41:126.1
30 Dec, 07:41:12 PM
60
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°01'S 150°20'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
314.6 2.2 200 04:00:46:406.5
30 Dec, 01:46:40 PM
61
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°00'S 150°20'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
315.5 3.8 172 04:00:33:066.5
30 Dec, 01:33:06 PM
62
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°01'S 150°24'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
315.7 5.4 192 03:11:01:587.6
30 Dec, 12:01:58 AM
63
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°59'S 150°19'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
315.9 2.2 272 03:21:11:256.7
30 Dec, 10:11:25 AM
64 39°03'S 150°35'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 8.6 192 03:13:05:047.4
30 Dec, 02:05:04 AM
65
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°53'S 150°08'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
319.1 2.2 244 04:04:55:206.2
30 Dec, 05:55:20 PM
66
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°03'S 150°46'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
321.1 8.6 196 03:10:05:297.7
29 Dec, 11:05:29 PM
67
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°02'S 150°49'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
322.8 7.6 188 03:10:53:427.6
29 Dec, 11:53:42 PM
68
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°47'S 150°07'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
324.1 4.3 244 04:12:41:575.8
31 Dec, 01:41:57 AM
69
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°58'S 150°43'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
324.1 10.3 216 03:11:01:167.6
30 Dec, 12:01:16 AM
70
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°52'S 150°24'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
324.3 8.6 188 03:13:23:557.4
30 Dec, 02:23:55 AM
71
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°02'S 150°54'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
324.9 9.2 200 03:10:15:147.6
29 Dec, 11:15:14 PM
72
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°45'S 150°03'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
325.4 4.3 156 04:17:19:465.5
31 Dec, 06:19:46 AM
73
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°14'S 151°23'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
325.6 5.4 196 03:15:45:317.2
30 Dec, 04:45:31 AM
74
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°46'S 150°14'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
326.9 2.7 180 03:19:36:236.9
30 Dec, 08:36:23 AM
75
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°49'S 150°25'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
327.4 9.2 172 03:16:01:297.1
30 Dec, 05:01:29 AM
76
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°45'S 150°17'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
328.9 5.4 172 03:18:14:347.0
30 Dec, 07:14:34 AM
77
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°53'S 150°52'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
332.0 03:20:34:016.8
30 Dec, 09:34:01 AM
78
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°58'S 151°05'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
332.5 7.6 180 03:15:58:587.1
30 Dec, 04:58:58 AM
79
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°42'S 150°23'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
332.9 5.9 196 03:14:51:267.2
30 Dec, 03:51:26 AM
80
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°39'S 150°17'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
334.4 4.9 180 03:17:49:487.0
30 Dec, 06:49:48 AM
81
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°46'S 150°49'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
337.8 9.7 200 03:18:02:067.0
30 Dec, 07:02:06 AM
82
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°29'S 150°00'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
340.1 05:20:30:284.5
01 Jan, 09:30:28 AM
83
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°26'S 149°57'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
341.7 5.4 180 06:15:57:223.9
02 Jan, 04:57:22 AM
84
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°33'S 150°23'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
341.7 8.1 188 04:06:47:186.1
30 Dec, 07:47:18 PM
85
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°36'S 150°39'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
343.6 7.6 180 03:20:44:216.8
30 Dec, 09:44:21 AM
86
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°22'S 149°56'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
345.9 5.9 200 07:01:12:203.7
02 Jan, 02:12:20 PM
87
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°17'S 149°48'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
348.8 2.7 204 05:21:46:124.4
01 Jan, 10:46:12 AM
88
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°15'S 149°54'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
351.5 5.4 192 06:01:53:364.3
01 Jan, 02:53:36 PM
89
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°16'S 149°56'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
351.6 5.4 196 06:09:35:084.1
01 Jan, 10:35:08 PM
90
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°21'S 150°27'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
354.2 8.6 168 04:11:25:035.8
31 Dec, 12:25:03 AM
91
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°13'S 149°58'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
354.7 5.4 212 05:04:01:165.1
31 Dec, 05:01:16 PM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°13'S 149°59'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
355.2 3.8 224 04:21:08:195.4
31 Dec, 10:08:19 AM
93
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°12'S 149°58'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
355.2 4.9 196 05:00:27:295.2
31 Dec, 01:27:29 PM
94
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°20'S 150°31'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
356.3 8.1 184 04:04:20:466.3
30 Dec, 05:20:46 PM
95
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°08'S 150°06'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
360.6 5.9 196 04:21:44:075.3
31 Dec, 10:44:07 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°19'S 150°48'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
362.3 7.6 200 04:02:22:506.4
30 Dec, 03:22:50 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
14nm NW of Green Cape
421.0 57:01:25:500.5
21 Feb, 02:25:50 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied