Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:07:00

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:07:00

28 December, 07:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
43°12'S 147°40'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.3 13.0 308 01:20:26:2614.1
28 Dec, 09:26:26 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
43°15'S 147°54'E
5nm E of Cape Raoul
35.8 14.6 268 01:21:20:1213.9
28 Dec, 10:20:12 AM
3
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
43°12'S 148°06'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.0 14.6 240 01:21:22:5513.8
28 Dec, 10:22:55 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°12'S 148°06'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
45.1 15.7 264 01:21:39:5013.8
28 Dec, 10:39:50 AM
5
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
43°12'S 148°05'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.1 14.0 232 01:21:44:2213.7
28 Dec, 10:44:22 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°10'S 148°11'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.6 15.7 244 01:21:58:5713.7
28 Dec, 10:58:57 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
43°10'S 148°11'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.6 13.5 232 01:21:30:0713.8
28 Dec, 10:30:07 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°59'S 148°21'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
62.0 12.4 192 01:22:42:3913.5
28 Dec, 11:42:39 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°02'S 148°26'E
26nm SE of Maria Island
63.1 14.0 224 01:22:54:1313.4
28 Dec, 11:54:13 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°54'S 148°22'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
66.4 14.6 232 01:23:08:2513.3
28 Dec, 12:08:25 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
42°54'S 148°25'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
67.7 01:22:44:3313.4
28 Dec, 11:44:33 AM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°55'S 148°44'E
31nm SE of Maria Island
78.3 15.7 216 02:00:11:1313.0
28 Dec, 01:11:13 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°49'S 148°41'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
79.5 9.7 216 02:00:04:0613.1
28 Dec, 01:04:06 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°10'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Cape Sonnerat
125.6 12.4 228 02:04:03:1212.1
28 Dec, 05:03:12 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
42°05'S 149°12'E
42nm E of Cape Sonnerat
127.6 15.1 208 02:03:51:5012.1
28 Dec, 04:51:50 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
41°30'S 148°55'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
152.4 16.2 200 02:06:33:5911.5
28 Dec, 07:33:59 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°33'S 149°30'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
161.5 11.9 208 02:09:50:3710.9
28 Dec, 10:50:37 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°35'S 149°48'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
168.2 02:10:19:0410.8
28 Dec, 11:19:04 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
41°15'S 149°23'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
174.5 10.8 196 02:10:15:0410.8
28 Dec, 11:15:04 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°18'S 149°47'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
181.5 8.2 02:12:46:3510.3
29 Dec, 01:46:35 AM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°08'S 149°38'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
185.7 11.9 212 02:13:26:1410.2
29 Dec, 02:26:14 AM
22
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
41°12'S 149°51'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
188.0 7.9 03:09:32:557.7
29 Dec, 10:32:55 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
41°08'S 149°56'E
72nm E of St Helens Point
193.0 10.3 208 02:13:16:2010.3
29 Dec, 02:16:20 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°47'S 149°28'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.1 9.2 208 02:14:41:4110.0
29 Dec, 03:41:41 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°53'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.5 10.3 216 02:15:43:299.9
29 Dec, 04:43:29 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°43'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.3 02:21:11:469.1
29 Dec, 10:11:46 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°17'S 149°53'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
237.3 8.1 224 02:23:33:228.8
29 Dec, 12:33:22 PM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°10'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
246.1 8.1 208 03:07:13:237.9
29 Dec, 08:13:23 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°09'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
250.5 8.1 196 03:07:25:197.9
29 Dec, 08:25:19 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°37'S 150°18'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
280.8 3.8 220 04:06:17:416.1
30 Dec, 07:17:41 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°32'S 150°08'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
282.3 4.9 240 04:23:34:575.3
31 Dec, 12:34:57 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°28'S 150°16'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
288.3 3.8 220 04:06:19:316.1
30 Dec, 07:19:31 PM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°28'S 150°21'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
290.3 2.2 224 04:00:50:176.5
30 Dec, 01:50:17 PM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°31'S 150°31'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
290.7 3.2 220 04:00:59:116.5
30 Dec, 01:59:11 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°21'S 150°15'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
294.6 1.6 196 04:12:24:215.8
31 Dec, 01:24:21 AM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°31'S 150°52'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
298.3 3.8 204 03:08:07:467.8
29 Dec, 09:07:46 PM
37
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°25'S 150°40'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
299.1 1.6 212 03:22:53:186.6
30 Dec, 11:53:18 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°17'S 150°19'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 2.7 172 04:09:44:175.9
30 Dec, 10:44:17 PM
39
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°25'S 150°41'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
299.8 2.2 232 04:01:11:116.5
30 Dec, 02:11:11 PM
40
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°16'S 150°20'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
300.9 2.2 184 04:06:05:246.2
30 Dec, 07:05:24 PM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°14'S 150°16'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
301.2 3.2 176 04:12:42:265.8
31 Dec, 01:42:26 AM
42
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°13'S 150°11'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
301.2 1.1 184 04:12:57:585.8
31 Dec, 01:57:58 AM
43
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°13'S 150°16'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
302.5 2.7 164 04:13:32:145.7
31 Dec, 02:32:14 AM
44
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°17'S 150°27'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
302.6 1.6 128 04:19:49:075.4
31 Dec, 08:49:07 AM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°18'S 150°31'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
302.6 2.7 160 04:05:21:026.2
30 Dec, 06:21:02 PM
46
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°24'S 150°47'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 7.0 200 03:08:31:277.8
29 Dec, 09:31:27 PM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°17'S 150°34'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 2.7 176 04:03:43:346.3
30 Dec, 04:43:34 PM
48
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°10'S 150°14'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
304.9 3.2 232 04:07:35:416.1
30 Dec, 08:35:41 PM
49
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°07'S 150°18'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
308.4 3.2 260 04:08:01:256.0
30 Dec, 09:01:25 PM
50
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°07'S 150°19'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
308.6 3.8 164 05:08:26:144.9
31 Dec, 09:26:14 PM
51
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°15'S 150°43'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
309.1 4.9 192 03:13:35:277.3
30 Dec, 02:35:27 AM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°12'S 150°35'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
309.6 8.1 184 03:11:02:457.6
30 Dec, 12:02:45 AM
53
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°03'S 150°16'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
311.8 3.8 212 03:23:22:196.6
30 Dec, 12:22:19 PM
54
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°05'S 150°23'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
311.9 3.8 236 03:19:27:156.9
30 Dec, 08:27:15 AM
55
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°05'S 150°25'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
312.2 2.7 240 03:09:40:527.7
29 Dec, 10:40:52 PM
56
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°14'S 150°50'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
312.4 10.8 188 03:12:19:077.5
30 Dec, 01:19:07 AM
57
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°03'S 150°22'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
313.9 1.6 168 03:11:52:527.5
30 Dec, 12:52:52 AM
58
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°00'S 150°16'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 3.8 236 04:07:12:506.1
30 Dec, 08:12:50 PM
59
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°01'S 150°20'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
315.0 4.3 176 04:00:05:176.5
30 Dec, 01:05:17 PM
60
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°08'S 150°43'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 8.1 184 03:07:05:257.9
29 Dec, 08:05:25 PM
61
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°59'S 150°20'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
316.1 3.8 172 03:23:57:056.5
30 Dec, 12:57:05 PM
62
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°59'S 150°19'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
316.2 2.7 108 03:19:53:386.8
30 Dec, 08:53:38 AM
63
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°00'S 150°25'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
316.7 5.9 196 03:10:20:077.6
29 Dec, 11:20:07 PM
64 39°01'S 150°36'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
319.3 8.6 192 03:13:22:467.4
30 Dec, 02:22:46 AM
65
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°52'S 150°09'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
319.7 2.2 244 04:04:25:566.3
30 Dec, 05:25:56 PM
66
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°01'S 150°46'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
322.5 8.1 196 03:10:08:217.6
29 Dec, 11:08:21 PM
67
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°01'S 150°49'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
324.3 9.2 204 03:10:42:127.6
29 Dec, 11:42:12 PM
68
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°47'S 150°08'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
324.7 3.8 232 04:12:29:075.8
31 Dec, 01:29:07 AM
69
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°57'S 150°44'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
325.6 10.8 204 03:10:51:167.6
29 Dec, 11:51:16 PM
70
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°44'S 150°03'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
325.8 3.8 288 04:17:44:595.5
31 Dec, 06:44:59 AM
71
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°50'S 150°25'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
326.0 8.6 188 03:13:22:337.4
30 Dec, 02:22:33 AM
72
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°00'S 150°55'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
326.7 11.3 200 03:10:04:567.7
29 Dec, 11:04:56 PM
73
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°13'S 151°24'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
326.7 8.6 196 03:14:28:407.3
30 Dec, 03:28:40 AM
74
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°46'S 150°15'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
327.7 6.5 196 03:18:46:186.9
30 Dec, 07:46:18 AM
75
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°48'S 150°25'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
328.8 7.6 180 03:15:32:327.2
30 Dec, 04:32:32 AM
76
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°44'S 150°17'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
329.7 3.8 184 03:17:22:547.0
30 Dec, 06:22:54 AM
77
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°52'S 150°53'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
333.1 03:20:07:426.8
30 Dec, 09:07:42 AM
78
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°56'S 151°06'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
334.1 7.6 180 03:16:10:407.1
30 Dec, 05:10:40 AM
79
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°41'S 150°23'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
334.5 5.9 196 03:14:54:017.2
30 Dec, 03:54:01 AM
80
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°38'S 150°17'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
335.6 5.4 192 03:17:06:077.1
30 Dec, 06:06:07 AM
81
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°44'S 150°50'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
339.8 9.7 200 03:18:34:296.9
30 Dec, 07:34:29 AM
82
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°28'S 150°00'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
340.6 05:21:10:524.5
01 Jan, 10:10:52 AM
83
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°25'S 149°57'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
342.8 7.0 192 07:01:22:063.7
02 Jan, 02:22:06 PM
84
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°32'S 150°24'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
343.2 8.6 204 04:07:16:296.1
30 Dec, 08:16:29 PM
85
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°35'S 150°39'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
344.9 8.6 168 03:20:19:006.8
30 Dec, 09:19:00 AM
86
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°21'S 149°56'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
346.6 5.9 200 07:08:10:293.6
02 Jan, 09:10:29 PM
87
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°16'S 149°48'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
349.2 4.3 212 05:21:10:524.5
01 Jan, 10:10:52 AM
88
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°15'S 149°55'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
352.4 5.4 220 06:08:18:554.1
01 Jan, 09:18:55 PM
89
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°15'S 149°56'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
352.6 4.3 200 06:17:50:493.9
02 Jan, 06:50:49 AM
90
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°19'S 150°27'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
355.5 7.6 168 04:12:18:305.8
31 Dec, 01:18:30 AM
91
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°12'S 149°59'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
355.8 5.4 212 05:06:53:485.0
31 Dec, 07:53:48 PM
92
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°12'S 149°58'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
355.8 5.9 204 05:00:31:395.2
31 Dec, 01:31:39 PM
93
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°12'S 149°59'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
356.0 5.9 176 04:21:56:325.3
31 Dec, 10:56:32 AM
94
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°19'S 150°31'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
357.3 8.1 192 04:03:32:576.3
30 Dec, 04:32:57 PM
95
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°07'S 150°06'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
361.6 4.9 204 04:21:30:545.3
31 Dec, 10:30:54 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°17'S 150°48'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
363.5 7.0 196 04:02:25:026.4
30 Dec, 03:25:02 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
14nm NW of Green Cape
420.9 64:00:31:110.4
28 Feb, 01:31:11 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied