Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:06:50

28 December, 06:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
43°13'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
26.9 13.0 316 01:20:26:0514.1
28 Dec, 09:26:05 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
43°14'S 147°57'E
2nm W of Tasman Island
38.4 14.6 268 01:21:32:4713.8
28 Dec, 10:32:47 AM
3
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
43°11'S 148°08'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.9 18.9 224 01:21:18:0413.9
28 Dec, 10:18:04 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
43°10'S 148°08'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.4 15.1 228 01:21:46:5113.7
28 Dec, 10:46:51 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°11'S 148°09'E
7nm E of Tasman Island
47.6 15.7 264 01:21:44:3213.7
28 Dec, 10:44:32 AM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
43°09'S 148°13'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.4 17.8 228 01:21:24:5413.8
28 Dec, 10:24:54 AM
7
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°09'S 148°14'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.3 17.3 236 01:22:03:0513.6
28 Dec, 11:03:05 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°57'S 148°22'E
21nm SE of Maria Island
64.0 14.0 196 01:22:37:3513.5
28 Dec, 11:37:35 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°00'S 148°29'E
26nm SE of Maria Island
66.0 14.0 224 01:22:56:5313.4
28 Dec, 11:56:53 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°52'S 148°24'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
68.7 14.6 232 01:23:06:2313.3
28 Dec, 12:06:23 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
42°52'S 148°26'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
70.0 01:22:43:2313.4
28 Dec, 11:43:23 AM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°53'S 148°47'E
32nm SE of Maria Island
81.0 10.8 236 02:00:12:0413.0
28 Dec, 01:12:04 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°48'S 148°42'E
26nm E of Maria Island
81.1 11.9 228 01:23:55:3913.1
28 Dec, 12:55:39 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°09'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Cape Sonnerat
127.5 12.4 232 02:04:02:0812.1
28 Dec, 05:02:08 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
42°03'S 149°14'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.3 14.0 212 02:03:59:4512.1
28 Dec, 04:59:45 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
41°28'S 148°56'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
154.6 13.5 204 02:06:36:1211.5
28 Dec, 07:36:12 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°31'S 149°30'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
163.1 10.8 196 02:09:41:4610.9
28 Dec, 10:41:46 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°33'S 149°49'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
169.8 02:10:13:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:13:14 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
41°14'S 149°25'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
176.5 11.3 208 02:10:18:0810.8
28 Dec, 11:18:08 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°16'S 149°48'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
183.1 8.2 02:12:37:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:37:26 AM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°07'S 149°39'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
187.6 11.3 216 02:13:31:4510.2
29 Dec, 02:31:45 AM
22
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
41°11'S 149°50'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
188.5 7.9 03:05:21:058.1
29 Dec, 06:21:05 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
41°07'S 149°57'E
73nm E of St Helens Point
194.8 9.7 204 02:13:27:5310.2
29 Dec, 02:27:53 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°45'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.7 9.7 184 02:14:43:2910.0
29 Dec, 03:43:29 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°52'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.7 9.7 208 02:15:36:249.9
29 Dec, 04:36:24 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°42'S 150°14'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.6 02:21:04:409.1
29 Dec, 10:04:40 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°16'S 149°55'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
238.6 8.1 216 02:23:28:248.8
29 Dec, 12:28:24 PM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°10'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
247.1 7.6 208 03:06:40:388.0
29 Dec, 07:40:38 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°08'S 150°13'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
251.7 8.1 196 03:07:53:487.9
29 Dec, 08:53:48 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°37'S 150°19'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
281.4 5.4 212 04:04:33:306.2
30 Dec, 05:33:30 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°32'S 150°09'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
282.9 3.8 240 04:19:37:465.4
31 Dec, 08:37:46 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°28'S 150°16'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
288.7 1.1 208 04:03:24:566.3
30 Dec, 04:24:56 PM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°28'S 150°21'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
290.6 2.2 216 03:21:50:286.7
30 Dec, 10:50:28 AM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°31'S 150°32'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
291.4 3.2 220 03:22:58:486.6
30 Dec, 11:58:48 AM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°21'S 150°15'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
295.0 1.6 168 04:09:33:136.0
30 Dec, 10:33:13 PM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°31'S 150°53'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
299.0 8.6 224 03:08:22:317.8
29 Dec, 09:22:31 PM
37
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°25'S 150°40'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
299.7 1.1 144 03:21:09:176.7
30 Dec, 10:09:17 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°17'S 150°19'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
300.0 5.4 164 04:06:50:386.1
30 Dec, 07:50:38 PM
39
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°24'S 150°41'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
300.2 4.9 192 03:22:38:036.6
30 Dec, 11:38:03 AM
40
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°13'S 150°11'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
301.5 2.7 240 04:09:19:226.0
30 Dec, 10:19:22 PM
41
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°15'S 150°20'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
301.5 2.2 244 04:03:25:446.3
30 Dec, 04:25:44 PM
42
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°14'S 150°16'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 4.3 188 04:08:45:356.0
30 Dec, 09:45:35 PM
43
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°16'S 150°27'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 4.9 160 04:14:45:145.7
31 Dec, 03:45:14 AM
44
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°12'S 150°16'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
303.2 2.7 156 04:10:13:055.9
30 Dec, 11:13:05 PM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°17'S 150°31'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
303.2 2.7 160 04:02:54:166.4
30 Dec, 03:54:16 PM
46
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°23'S 150°48'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
304.2 9.7 212 03:09:34:367.7
29 Dec, 10:34:36 PM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°16'S 150°34'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
305.1 7.6 156 04:01:35:276.4
30 Dec, 02:35:27 PM
48
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°10'S 150°15'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
305.3 2.7 236 04:04:22:586.3
30 Dec, 05:22:58 PM
49
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°07'S 150°18'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
308.8 5.4 168 04:06:06:066.2
30 Dec, 07:06:06 PM
50
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°07'S 150°19'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
309.1 4.3 148 05:04:56:555.0
31 Dec, 05:56:55 PM
51
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°14'S 150°43'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
310.3 4.9 192 03:14:01:487.3
30 Dec, 03:01:48 AM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°10'S 150°35'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
311.0 7.6 192 03:12:33:047.4
30 Dec, 01:33:04 AM
53
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°02'S 150°17'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
312.4 3.2 220 03:22:06:026.7
30 Dec, 11:06:02 AM
54
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°05'S 150°24'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
312.5 5.4 124 03:18:49:516.9
30 Dec, 07:49:51 AM
55
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°04'S 150°24'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
313.0 8.1 192 03:09:40:427.7
29 Dec, 10:40:42 PM
56
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°13'S 150°51'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
313.6 10.8 216 03:13:09:017.4
30 Dec, 02:09:01 AM
57
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°02'S 150°23'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 8.6 200 03:12:16:417.5
30 Dec, 01:16:41 AM
58
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°59'S 150°17'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
315.5 5.4 244 04:05:13:246.2
30 Dec, 06:13:24 PM
59
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°00'S 150°20'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
315.6 4.3 176 03:23:08:396.6
30 Dec, 12:08:39 PM
60
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°59'S 150°19'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
316.4 5.4 132 03:22:42:486.6
30 Dec, 11:42:48 AM
61
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°58'S 150°19'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
316.8 2.7 108 03:19:26:136.9
30 Dec, 08:26:13 AM
62
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°07'S 150°44'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
317.0 8.1 184 03:07:53:267.9
29 Dec, 08:53:26 PM
63
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°59'S 150°25'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
318.1 8.6 192 03:11:15:127.5
30 Dec, 12:15:12 AM
64
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°52'S 150°09'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
320.0 4.9 264 04:03:01:516.3
30 Dec, 04:01:51 PM
65 39°00'S 150°36'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
320.4 7.6 208 03:13:49:247.3
30 Dec, 02:49:24 AM
66
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°00'S 150°47'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
324.0 8.6 192 03:10:40:597.6
29 Dec, 11:40:59 PM
67
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°46'S 150°08'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
325.4 3.8 232 04:11:42:535.8
31 Dec, 12:42:53 AM
68
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°59'S 150°50'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
325.9 7.0 216 03:11:34:187.5
30 Dec, 12:34:18 AM
69
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°44'S 150°04'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
326.2 5.9 264 04:14:51:015.7
31 Dec, 03:51:01 AM
70
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°49'S 150°25'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
326.9 9.2 196 03:13:50:487.3
30 Dec, 02:50:48 AM
71
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°56'S 150°45'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
327.1 9.2 204 03:11:38:577.5
30 Dec, 12:38:57 AM
72
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°11'S 151°24'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
328.1 5.9 196 03:16:26:137.1
30 Dec, 05:26:13 AM
73
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°58'S 150°56'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
328.4 12.4 200 03:11:24:157.5
30 Dec, 12:24:15 AM
74
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°45'S 150°15'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
328.6 6.5 224 03:19:17:376.9
30 Dec, 08:17:37 AM
75
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°46'S 150°26'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
330.5 7.6 180 03:17:13:447.0
30 Dec, 06:13:44 AM
76
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°43'S 150°18'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
330.6 7.0 196 03:17:40:237.0
30 Dec, 06:40:23 AM
77
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°51'S 150°53'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
334.3 03:21:12:236.7
30 Dec, 10:12:23 AM
78
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°55'S 151°06'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
335.3 9.7 200 03:16:52:307.1
30 Dec, 05:52:30 AM
79
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°40'S 150°24'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
335.5 8.1 204 03:15:19:347.2
30 Dec, 04:19:34 AM
80
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°37'S 150°18'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
336.7 6.5 200 03:17:51:167.0
30 Dec, 06:51:16 AM
81
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°43'S 150°51'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
341.0 10.3 216 03:19:38:396.9
30 Dec, 08:38:39 AM
82
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°28'S 150°00'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
341.1 05:18:43:384.5
01 Jan, 07:43:38 AM
83
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°24'S 149°58'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
343.5 4.3 208 06:20:23:323.8
02 Jan, 09:23:32 AM
84
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°30'S 150°24'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
345.0 8.6 204 04:09:59:405.9
30 Dec, 10:59:40 PM
85
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°33'S 150°39'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
346.1 7.0 172 03:21:13:066.7
30 Dec, 10:13:06 AM
86
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°20'S 149°57'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
347.2 5.9 200 07:02:26:353.7
02 Jan, 03:26:35 PM
87
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°16'S 149°48'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
349.6 1.1 176 05:19:02:224.5
01 Jan, 08:02:22 AM
88
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°14'S 149°55'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
353.0 3.8 208 06:03:11:114.3
01 Jan, 04:11:11 PM
89
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°14'S 149°56'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
353.4 4.3 192 06:12:37:474.0
02 Jan, 01:37:47 AM
90
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°11'S 149°59'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
356.4 3.2 208 05:04:20:515.1
31 Dec, 05:20:51 PM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°11'S 149°59'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
356.6 3.8 204 04:23:47:285.2
31 Dec, 12:47:28 PM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°11'S 149°59'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
356.8 3.2 192 04:21:00:565.4
31 Dec, 10:00:56 AM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°18'S 150°27'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
357.2 7.6 168 04:13:54:205.7
31 Dec, 02:54:20 AM
94
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°17'S 150°32'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
358.7 7.6 196 04:05:02:176.2
30 Dec, 06:02:17 PM
95
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°07'S 150°07'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
362.6 5.4 188 04:22:45:555.3
31 Dec, 11:45:55 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°16'S 150°49'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
364.7 7.0 196 04:02:59:166.3
30 Dec, 03:59:16 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
14nm NW of Green Cape
420.9 46:04:53:000.6
10 Feb, 05:53:00 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied