Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:06:40

28 December, 06:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
43°14'S 147°44'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
29.0 11.3 304 01:20:28:1814.1
28 Dec, 09:28:18 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
43°13'S 148°00'E
1nm NE of Tasman Island
41.4 14.6 268 01:21:45:5013.7
28 Dec, 10:45:50 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°10'S 148°11'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.5 16.2 240 01:21:43:0313.7
28 Dec, 10:43:03 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
43°10'S 148°11'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.6 16.7 236 01:21:20:3313.9
28 Dec, 10:20:33 AM
5
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
43°08'S 148°11'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.4 15.1 228 01:21:54:1613.7
28 Dec, 10:54:16 AM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
43°06'S 148°16'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
55.0 17.8 228 01:21:33:1813.8
28 Dec, 10:33:18 AM
7
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°07'S 148°18'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.7 17.3 236 01:22:14:0913.6
28 Dec, 11:14:09 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°55'S 148°23'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
65.7 7.0 224 01:22:32:5713.5
28 Dec, 11:32:57 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°59'S 148°30'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
67.6 12.4 236 01:22:52:1313.4
28 Dec, 11:52:13 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°50'S 148°26'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
71.0 14.6 232 01:23:07:2113.3
28 Dec, 12:07:21 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
42°50'S 148°27'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
72.3 01:22:42:3813.5
28 Dec, 11:42:38 AM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°52'S 148°49'E
32nm SE of Maria Island
82.8 10.8 236 02:00:08:1213.1
28 Dec, 01:08:12 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°46'S 148°44'E
32nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.6 11.9 228 01:23:57:4413.1
28 Dec, 12:57:44 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°07'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Cape Sonnerat
129.5 10.8 224 02:04:01:3612.1
28 Dec, 05:01:36 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
42°01'S 149°16'E
46nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.6 11.9 200 02:04:02:0112.1
28 Dec, 05:02:01 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
41°26'S 148°57'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
156.8 14.0 204 02:06:40:2011.5
28 Dec, 07:40:20 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°30'S 149°31'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
164.5 8.6 228 02:09:33:4910.9
28 Dec, 10:33:49 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°31'S 149°49'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
171.5 02:10:12:0310.8
28 Dec, 11:12:03 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
41°12'S 149°26'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
178.4 11.3 216 02:10:21:3710.8
28 Dec, 11:21:37 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°15'S 149°49'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
184.7 8.2 02:12:35:0410.4
29 Dec, 01:35:04 AM
21
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
41°10'S 149°50'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
189.1 7.9 03:04:23:528.2
29 Dec, 05:23:52 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°06'S 149°41'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
189.2 8.1 224 02:13:32:2010.2
29 Dec, 02:32:20 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
41°05'S 149°58'E
74nm E of St Helens Point
196.7 12.4 216 02:13:35:1510.2
29 Dec, 02:35:15 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°43'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.4 11.3 188 02:14:49:3510.0
29 Dec, 03:49:35 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°50'S 149°57'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.5 11.9 208 02:15:42:199.9
29 Dec, 04:42:19 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°41'S 150°15'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.0 02:21:02:519.1
29 Dec, 10:02:51 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°15'S 149°56'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
240.0 8.1 220 02:23:26:298.8
29 Dec, 12:26:29 PM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°09'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
248.2 7.6 232 03:06:34:238.0
29 Dec, 07:34:23 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°07'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
252.9 8.1 196 03:08:04:537.8
29 Dec, 09:04:53 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°36'S 150°20'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
282.2 5.4 220 04:04:30:016.3
30 Dec, 05:30:01 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°32'S 150°10'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
283.4 5.4 268 04:18:29:215.5
31 Dec, 07:29:21 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°28'S 150°16'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
289.1 1.6 236 04:02:26:576.4
30 Dec, 03:26:57 PM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°27'S 150°21'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
291.1 2.7 224 03:20:41:386.8
30 Dec, 09:41:38 AM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°30'S 150°32'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
292.0 3.2 220 03:22:02:506.7
30 Dec, 11:02:50 AM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°20'S 150°16'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
295.6 3.8 192 04:08:30:406.0
30 Dec, 09:30:40 PM
36
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°24'S 150°40'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
299.8 1.1 212 03:19:43:366.8
30 Dec, 08:43:36 AM
37
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°30'S 150°54'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
300.4 7.6 224 03:08:39:447.8
29 Dec, 09:39:44 PM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°16'S 150°19'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
300.5 4.9 132 04:05:38:276.2
30 Dec, 06:38:27 PM
39
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°24'S 150°41'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
300.7 4.9 192 03:21:40:226.7
30 Dec, 10:40:22 AM
40
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°15'S 150°20'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
301.8 3.2 264 04:01:58:356.4
30 Dec, 02:58:35 PM
41
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°12'S 150°12'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
301.8 1.6 212 04:08:00:246.0
30 Dec, 09:00:24 PM
42
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°13'S 150°15'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
302.1 4.9 152 04:08:02:086.0
30 Dec, 09:02:08 PM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°17'S 150°30'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
303.7 2.7 160 04:02:07:176.4
30 Dec, 03:07:17 PM
44
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°15'S 150°27'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
303.8 6.5 172 04:14:52:175.7
31 Dec, 03:52:17 AM
45
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°12'S 150°16'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
303.8 5.9 176 04:09:29:556.0
30 Dec, 10:29:55 PM
46
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°22'S 150°49'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
305.6 8.1 232 03:09:50:077.7
29 Dec, 10:50:07 PM
47
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°09'S 150°15'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 4.3 260 04:03:22:236.3
30 Dec, 04:22:23 PM
48
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°15'S 150°34'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
306.4 6.5 196 04:02:19:246.4
30 Dec, 03:19:24 PM
49
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°06'S 150°18'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
309.6 5.4 168 04:05:51:176.2
30 Dec, 06:51:17 PM
50
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°06'S 150°19'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
309.7 2.7 180 05:04:20:345.1
31 Dec, 05:20:34 PM
51
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°13'S 150°44'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
311.5 4.9 192 03:14:15:557.3
30 Dec, 03:15:55 AM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°09'S 150°36'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
312.4 9.2 208 03:13:04:207.4
30 Dec, 02:04:20 AM
53
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°04'S 150°23'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
312.9 3.2 200 03:18:05:357.0
30 Dec, 07:05:35 AM
54
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°02'S 150°17'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
313.0 3.2 252 03:21:23:266.7
30 Dec, 10:23:26 AM
55
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°03'S 150°25'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
314.4 8.6 196 03:09:54:537.7
29 Dec, 10:54:53 PM
56
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°12'S 150°52'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
315.1 9.2 204 03:13:42:107.3
30 Dec, 02:42:10 AM
57
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°00'S 150°20'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
316.0 2.7 208 03:22:14:246.7
30 Dec, 11:14:24 AM
58
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°59'S 150°17'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
316.1 5.4 244 04:04:38:376.2
30 Dec, 05:38:37 PM
59
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°00'S 150°23'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
316.2 8.6 200 03:12:32:557.4
30 Dec, 01:32:55 AM
60
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°58'S 150°20'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
317.1 5.4 132 03:22:22:126.7
30 Dec, 11:22:12 AM
61
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°58'S 150°19'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
317.2 2.2 224 03:18:40:306.9
30 Dec, 07:40:30 AM
62
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°06'S 150°44'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
318.0 8.6 208 03:07:43:517.9
29 Dec, 08:43:51 PM
63
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°58'S 150°25'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
319.4 8.1 196 03:11:30:577.5
30 Dec, 12:30:57 AM
64
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°52'S 150°10'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
320.5 2.7 220 04:02:15:146.4
30 Dec, 03:15:14 PM
65 38°59'S 150°37'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
321.8 7.6 208 03:14:15:457.3
30 Dec, 03:15:45 AM
66
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°59'S 150°47'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
325.4 9.2 196 03:10:57:347.6
29 Dec, 11:57:34 PM
67
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°46'S 150°09'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
325.9 3.2 184 04:10:45:185.9
30 Dec, 11:45:18 PM
68
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°44'S 150°05'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
327.0 5.9 264 04:14:45:595.7
31 Dec, 03:45:59 AM
69
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°58'S 150°51'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
327.4 10.8 200 03:11:56:337.5
30 Dec, 12:56:33 AM
70
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°48'S 150°26'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
328.3 7.6 204 03:14:06:207.3
30 Dec, 03:06:20 AM
71
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°54'S 150°45'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
328.7 9.7 196 03:12:06:457.5
30 Dec, 01:06:45 AM
72
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°10'S 151°25'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
329.4 8.6 196 03:16:51:117.1
30 Dec, 05:51:11 AM
73
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°44'S 150°16'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
329.8 6.5 224 03:19:27:106.9
30 Dec, 08:27:10 AM
74
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°57'S 150°57'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
330.1 10.3 200 03:11:58:297.5
30 Dec, 12:58:29 AM
75
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°42'S 150°18'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
331.8 5.4 204 03:17:48:187.0
30 Dec, 06:48:18 AM
76
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°45'S 150°27'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
331.9 7.6 180 03:17:42:317.0
30 Dec, 06:42:31 AM
77
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°50'S 150°54'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
335.5 03:21:32:486.7
30 Dec, 10:32:48 AM
78
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°54'S 151°07'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
336.9 10.3 208 03:17:34:227.0
30 Dec, 06:34:22 AM
79
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°39'S 150°25'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
336.9 7.6 208 03:15:28:187.2
30 Dec, 04:28:18 AM
80
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°36'S 150°18'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
337.8 7.6 200 03:17:46:287.0
30 Dec, 06:46:28 AM
81
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°27'S 150°00'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
341.6 05:17:52:174.6
01 Jan, 06:52:17 AM
82
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°42'S 150°52'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
342.6 9.7 216 03:20:32:526.8
30 Dec, 09:32:52 AM
83
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°24'S 149°58'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
344.2 3.2 208 06:20:59:223.8
02 Jan, 09:59:22 AM
84
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°29'S 150°25'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
346.1 7.0 200 04:10:21:385.9
30 Dec, 11:21:38 PM
85
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°32'S 150°39'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
347.3 9.7 168 03:21:38:056.7
30 Dec, 10:38:05 AM
86
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°20'S 149°58'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
347.6 3.8 216 07:02:04:263.7
02 Jan, 03:04:26 PM
87
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°16'S 149°48'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
349.9 1.6 200 05:17:17:164.6
01 Jan, 06:17:16 AM
88
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°13'S 149°56'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
353.8 3.2 248 06:03:41:414.3
01 Jan, 04:41:41 PM
89
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°13'S 149°57'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
353.9 4.3 220 06:12:16:564.0
02 Jan, 01:16:56 AM
90
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°11'S 150°00'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
356.9 2.2 172 05:03:08:415.1
31 Dec, 04:08:41 PM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°10'S 149°59'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
357.3 3.8 184 04:23:30:345.3
31 Dec, 12:30:34 PM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°10'S 150°00'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
357.4 3.2 196 04:20:16:365.4
31 Dec, 09:16:36 AM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°17'S 150°27'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
358.1 7.6 176 04:14:02:535.7
31 Dec, 03:02:53 AM
94
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°16'S 150°32'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
360.1 10.8 200 04:05:44:436.2
30 Dec, 06:44:43 PM
95
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°06'S 150°07'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
363.5 5.9 200 04:23:13:145.3
31 Dec, 12:13:14 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°15'S 150°49'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
366.0 7.6 196 04:03:18:016.3
30 Dec, 04:18:01 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
14nm NW of Green Cape
420.9 42:00:10:250.6
06 Feb, 01:10:25 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied