Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:30

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:06:30

28 December, 06:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.4 11.3 304 01:20:34:5014.1
28 Dec, 09:34:50 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
43°13'S 148°03'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.3 14.6 268 01:21:47:5013.7
28 Dec, 10:47:50 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
43°07'S 148°13'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.1 16.2 224 01:21:51:3513.7
28 Dec, 10:51:35 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°08'S 148°15'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.1 16.2 240 01:21:55:4313.7
28 Dec, 10:55:43 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
43°07'S 148°15'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.2 16.7 236 01:21:31:0913.8
28 Dec, 10:31:09 AM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
43°04'S 148°19'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.9 17.8 228 01:21:36:1713.8
28 Dec, 10:36:17 AM
7
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°05'S 148°21'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.4 17.3 236 01:22:19:1913.6
28 Dec, 11:19:19 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°54'S 148°24'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
67.7 14.0 212 01:22:30:2913.5
28 Dec, 11:30:29 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°57'S 148°33'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
70.5 12.4 236 01:22:57:5013.4
28 Dec, 11:57:50 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°49'S 148°28'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
72.8 16.7 200 01:23:02:4613.4
28 Dec, 12:02:46 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
42°47'S 148°29'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
74.6 01:22:41:5913.5
28 Dec, 11:41:59 AM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°51'S 148°52'E
34nm E of Maria Island
85.0 10.8 224 02:00:08:1113.1
28 Dec, 01:08:11 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°45'S 148°46'E
31nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.1 11.3 224 01:23:49:4713.1
28 Dec, 12:49:47 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°06'S 149°21'E
48nm E of Cape Sonnerat
131.5 12.4 208 02:04:01:3112.1
28 Dec, 05:01:31 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
41°59'S 149°18'E
48nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.8 15.1 212 02:04:03:3112.1
28 Dec, 05:03:31 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
41°24'S 148°59'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
159.4 14.0 204 02:06:50:5711.5
28 Dec, 07:50:57 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°28'S 149°31'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
166.1 12.4 160 02:09:30:0510.9
28 Dec, 10:30:05 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°29'S 149°49'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
173.1 02:10:09:3710.8
28 Dec, 11:09:37 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
41°10'S 149°27'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
180.8 11.3 216 02:10:35:0510.7
28 Dec, 11:35:05 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°14'S 149°51'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
186.3 8.2 02:12:32:4110.4
29 Dec, 01:32:41 AM
21
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
41°09'S 149°49'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
189.6 7.9 03:03:29:118.3
29 Dec, 04:29:11 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°04'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.9 10.8 216 02:13:35:4910.2
29 Dec, 02:35:49 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
41°04'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.4 11.9 212 02:13:40:0710.2
29 Dec, 02:40:07 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°42'S 149°30'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.1 10.3 192 02:14:53:1210.0
29 Dec, 03:53:12 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°49'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.6 11.9 208 02:16:00:229.8
29 Dec, 05:00:22 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°40'S 150°16'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.3 02:21:01:009.1
29 Dec, 10:01:00 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°14'S 149°57'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
241.3 5.9 224 02:23:29:098.8
29 Dec, 12:29:09 PM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°08'S 150°06'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
249.1 8.1 260 03:06:16:008.0
29 Dec, 07:16:00 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°06'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
254.1 8.1 196 03:08:16:387.8
29 Dec, 09:16:38 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°36'S 150°20'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
282.9 3.2 220 04:03:46:316.3
30 Dec, 04:46:31 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°32'S 150°10'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
283.6 4.3 268 04:16:33:535.6
31 Dec, 05:33:53 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°27'S 150°17'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
289.7 3.8 192 04:01:29:326.4
30 Dec, 02:29:32 PM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°27'S 150°22'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
291.6 3.2 212 03:19:42:146.9
30 Dec, 08:42:14 AM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°30'S 150°32'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
292.4 4.3 204 03:21:03:496.8
30 Dec, 10:03:49 AM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°20'S 150°16'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
296.2 3.8 188 04:07:38:296.1
30 Dec, 08:38:29 PM
36
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°24'S 150°40'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
300.1 1.6 228 03:18:29:556.9
30 Dec, 07:29:55 AM
37
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°24'S 150°42'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
301.0 3.2 244 03:20:32:446.8
30 Dec, 09:32:44 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°15'S 150°19'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
301.2 5.4 152 04:04:57:356.2
30 Dec, 05:57:35 PM
39
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°29'S 150°56'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
301.7 8.1 236 03:08:50:347.8
29 Dec, 09:50:34 PM
40
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°15'S 150°21'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
302.1 3.2 264 04:00:43:476.5
30 Dec, 01:43:47 PM
41
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°12'S 150°12'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
302.3 5.4 244 04:06:48:306.1
30 Dec, 07:48:30 PM
42
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°12'S 150°15'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 5.9 260 04:07:34:446.1
30 Dec, 08:34:44 PM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°16'S 150°30'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 2.7 188 04:01:04:356.5
30 Dec, 02:04:35 PM
44
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°15'S 150°27'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
304.2 1.6 176 04:13:34:245.7
31 Dec, 02:34:24 AM
45
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°11'S 150°16'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
304.5 1.1 180 04:08:54:146.0
30 Dec, 09:54:14 PM
46
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°09'S 150°16'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
306.0 2.2 228 04:02:03:526.4
30 Dec, 03:03:52 PM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°14'S 150°33'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 6.5 196 04:01:59:066.4
30 Dec, 02:59:06 PM
48
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°20'S 150°51'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
307.4 8.1 232 03:10:22:327.6
29 Dec, 11:22:32 PM
49
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°06'S 150°19'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
310.0 1.1 184 05:02:36:475.1
31 Dec, 03:36:47 PM
50
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°06'S 150°18'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
310.1 3.2 164 04:04:52:436.2
30 Dec, 05:52:43 PM
51
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°12'S 150°44'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
312.8 4.9 192 03:14:30:337.3
30 Dec, 03:30:33 AM
52
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°03'S 150°24'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 5.4 216 03:17:30:587.0
30 Dec, 06:30:58 AM
53
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°01'S 150°18'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
313.8 3.2 252 03:21:28:046.7
30 Dec, 10:28:04 AM
54
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°07'S 150°37'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
313.9 8.1 204 03:13:32:587.3
30 Dec, 02:32:58 AM
55
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°02'S 150°26'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
315.8 9.7 212 03:10:11:547.6
29 Dec, 11:11:54 PM
56
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°58'S 150°18'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
316.5 3.8 196 04:03:38:416.3
30 Dec, 04:38:41 PM
57
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°11'S 150°53'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
316.6 9.2 204 03:14:17:597.3
30 Dec, 03:17:59 AM
58
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°59'S 150°20'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
316.6 4.3 224 03:21:40:466.7
30 Dec, 10:40:46 AM
59
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°59'S 150°24'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 7.6 200 03:12:48:117.4
30 Dec, 01:48:11 AM
60
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°58'S 150°20'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
317.6 3.2 200 03:21:44:066.7
30 Dec, 10:44:06 AM
61
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°57'S 150°19'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
318.0 3.8 212 03:18:20:127.0
30 Dec, 07:20:12 AM
62
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°04'S 150°45'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
319.4 9.7 200 03:07:55:277.9
29 Dec, 08:55:27 PM
63
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°56'S 150°26'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
320.8 7.6 196 03:11:52:227.5
30 Dec, 12:52:22 AM
64
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°51'S 150°10'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
321.2 3.2 208 04:01:52:356.4
30 Dec, 02:52:35 PM
65 38°58'S 150°38'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
323.2 7.0 196 03:14:36:577.3
30 Dec, 03:36:57 AM
66
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°45'S 150°09'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
326.5 3.8 192 04:10:22:455.9
30 Dec, 11:22:45 PM
67
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°57'S 150°48'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
327.2 9.2 196 03:11:41:367.5
30 Dec, 12:41:36 AM
68
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°43'S 150°06'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
327.4 4.3 216 04:13:32:175.7
31 Dec, 02:32:17 AM
69
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°57'S 150°52'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
328.9 8.6 212 03:12:22:487.4
30 Dec, 01:22:48 AM
70
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°47'S 150°26'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
329.7 8.6 212 03:14:32:207.3
30 Dec, 03:32:20 AM
71
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°53'S 150°46'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
330.2 7.6 204 03:12:37:177.4
30 Dec, 01:37:17 AM
72
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°43'S 150°17'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
330.7 6.5 224 03:19:15:506.9
30 Dec, 08:15:50 AM
73
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°09'S 151°26'E
119nm SE of Gabo Island
330.8 8.1 204 03:17:19:337.0
30 Dec, 06:19:33 AM
74
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°55'S 150°57'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
331.8 9.2 200 03:12:33:507.4
30 Dec, 01:33:50 AM
75
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°41'S 150°19'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
332.9 4.9 184 03:17:47:217.0
30 Dec, 06:47:21 AM
76
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°43'S 150°28'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
333.3 7.6 180 03:18:15:257.0
30 Dec, 07:15:25 AM
77
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°49'S 150°54'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
336.4 9.7 196 03:21:26:086.7
30 Dec, 10:26:08 AM
78
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°37'S 150°25'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
338.2 8.6 212 03:15:42:247.2
30 Dec, 04:42:24 AM
79
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°52'S 151°08'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
338.3 8.6 188 03:18:13:567.0
30 Dec, 07:13:56 AM
80
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°35'S 150°19'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
339.0 6.5 216 03:17:59:187.0
30 Dec, 06:59:18 AM
81
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°27'S 150°00'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
342.0 05:17:01:354.6
01 Jan, 06:01:35 AM
82
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°40'S 150°54'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
344.1 9.7 216 03:21:21:286.7
30 Dec, 10:21:28 AM
83
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°23'S 149°59'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
344.8 3.2 208 06:20:31:393.8
02 Jan, 09:31:39 AM
84
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°28'S 150°25'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
347.4 8.1 184 04:11:34:395.8
31 Dec, 12:34:39 AM
85
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°20'S 149°58'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
348.1 1.6 212 07:01:27:153.7
02 Jan, 02:27:15 PM
86
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°30'S 150°39'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
348.5 7.0 172 03:21:47:016.7
30 Dec, 10:47:01 AM
87
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°15'S 149°48'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
350.1 1.1 180 05:15:13:254.6
01 Jan, 04:13:25 AM
88
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°13'S 149°56'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
354.4 3.2 248 06:03:23:454.3
01 Jan, 04:23:45 PM
89
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°13'S 149°57'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
354.4 4.3 220 06:11:29:284.0
02 Jan, 12:29:28 AM
90
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°10'S 150°00'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
357.3 2.7 180 05:02:16:545.1
31 Dec, 03:16:54 PM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°10'S 149°59'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
358.1 5.9 196 04:23:17:005.3
31 Dec, 12:17:00 PM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°10'S 150°00'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
358.2 3.2 196 04:20:18:355.4
31 Dec, 09:18:35 AM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°15'S 150°27'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
359.2 7.6 168 04:14:46:435.7
31 Dec, 03:46:43 AM
94
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°15'S 150°33'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
361.5 7.6 192 04:06:35:316.1
30 Dec, 07:35:31 PM
95
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°05'S 150°07'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
364.5 5.4 196 04:23:48:545.2
31 Dec, 12:48:54 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°14'S 150°50'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
367.2 6.5 196 04:03:40:366.3
30 Dec, 04:40:36 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
14nm NW of Green Cape
420.9 38:12:46:130.7
03 Feb, 01:46:13 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied