Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:20

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:06:20

28 December, 06:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
43°16'S 147°48'E
2nm S of Cape Raoul
32.9 9.7 284 01:20:32:4914.1
28 Dec, 09:32:49 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
43°12'S 148°05'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.9 14.0 176 01:21:47:5413.7
28 Dec, 10:47:54 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°07'S 148°17'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.2 18.9 220 01:21:55:5013.7
28 Dec, 10:55:50 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
43°05'S 148°16'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.3 16.2 224 01:22:01:2013.7
28 Dec, 11:01:20 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
43°06'S 148°17'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.5 19.4 220 01:21:30:3913.8
28 Dec, 10:30:39 AM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
43°03'S 148°22'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
60.0 17.3 216 01:21:35:3313.8
28 Dec, 10:35:33 AM
7
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°04'S 148°24'E
20nm NE of Tasman Island
60.3 14.0 240 01:22:17:3013.6
28 Dec, 11:17:30 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°52'S 148°26'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
69.7 9.7 224 01:22:28:3913.5
28 Dec, 11:28:39 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°55'S 148°35'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
72.2 11.9 228 01:22:53:3713.4
28 Dec, 11:53:37 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°47'S 148°29'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
75.2 16.7 200 01:23:04:2613.3
28 Dec, 12:04:26 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
42°45'S 148°30'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
76.9 01:22:41:2413.5
28 Dec, 11:41:24 AM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°50'S 148°53'E
38nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.8 10.8 224 02:00:04:0613.1
28 Dec, 01:04:06 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°43'S 148°48'E
31nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.7 11.3 224 01:23:52:3513.1
28 Dec, 12:52:35 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°04'S 149°23'E
49nm E of Cape Sonnerat
133.6 10.8 216 02:04:02:5112.1
28 Dec, 05:02:51 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
41°57'S 149°19'E
50nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
137.1 12.4 208 02:04:06:5812.1
28 Dec, 05:06:58 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
41°22'S 148°59'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
160.9 10.8 220 02:06:42:0311.5
28 Dec, 07:42:03 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°26'S 149°30'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
167.2 14.6 152 02:09:16:3711.0
28 Dec, 10:16:37 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°27'S 149°50'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
174.8 02:10:07:0910.8
28 Dec, 11:07:09 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
41°08'S 149°28'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
182.2 9.2 208 02:10:28:2410.7
28 Dec, 11:28:24 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°12'S 149°52'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
187.8 8.2 02:12:30:1610.4
29 Dec, 01:30:16 AM
21
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
41°08'S 149°48'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
190.2 7.9 03:02:36:498.4
29 Dec, 03:36:49 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°03'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.7 9.7 232 02:13:42:3010.2
29 Dec, 02:42:30 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
41°02'S 150°01'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.2 11.3 220 02:13:45:1810.2
29 Dec, 02:45:18 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°40'S 149°31'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.8 9.7 192 02:15:01:2010.0
29 Dec, 04:01:20 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°48'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.8 8.1 220 02:15:51:089.8
29 Dec, 04:51:08 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°39'S 150°17'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.6 02:20:59:089.1
29 Dec, 09:59:08 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°13'S 149°59'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
242.4 6.5 228 02:23:18:288.8
29 Dec, 12:18:28 PM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°08'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
250.2 8.1 260 03:06:16:098.0
29 Dec, 07:16:09 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°05'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
255.4 8.1 196 03:08:27:497.8
29 Dec, 09:27:49 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°35'S 150°21'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
283.4 2.7 168 04:02:44:116.4
30 Dec, 03:44:11 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°31'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
283.9 1.1 140 04:14:41:295.7
31 Dec, 03:41:29 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°26'S 150°17'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
290.4 5.4 204 04:00:57:256.5
30 Dec, 01:57:25 PM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°26'S 150°22'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
292.2 1.6 180 03:19:05:046.9
30 Dec, 08:05:04 AM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°29'S 150°33'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
292.8 4.3 204 03:20:03:276.8
30 Dec, 09:03:27 AM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°19'S 150°16'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
297.0 3.2 216 04:07:31:546.1
30 Dec, 08:31:54 PM
36
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°24'S 150°40'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
300.3 1.6 228 03:17:14:297.0
30 Dec, 06:14:29 AM
37
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°24'S 150°42'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
301.3 2.2 260 03:19:12:286.9
30 Dec, 08:12:28 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°15'S 150°19'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 2.7 196 04:03:48:096.3
30 Dec, 04:48:09 PM
39
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°15'S 150°21'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
302.3 3.2 220 03:23:27:266.6
30 Dec, 12:27:26 PM
40
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°12'S 150°12'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 2.2 172 04:05:35:326.2
30 Dec, 06:35:32 PM
41
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°28'S 150°57'E
125nm SE of Gabo Island
303.0 8.1 220 03:08:58:157.8
29 Dec, 09:58:15 PM
42
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°12'S 150°16'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
303.3 1.6 196 04:06:21:096.1
30 Dec, 07:21:09 PM
43
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°14'S 150°27'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 3.8 212 04:12:25:205.8
31 Dec, 01:25:20 AM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°15'S 150°30'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 4.9 184 04:00:13:326.5
30 Dec, 01:13:32 PM
45
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°10'S 150°16'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
304.9 1.6 180 04:07:39:036.1
30 Dec, 08:39:03 PM
46
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°09'S 150°16'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
306.5 2.2 192 04:01:12:176.5
30 Dec, 02:12:17 PM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°13'S 150°32'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
307.6 3.2 164 04:01:06:126.5
30 Dec, 02:06:12 PM
48
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°20'S 150°52'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
308.3 8.6 232 03:10:07:457.7
29 Dec, 11:07:45 PM
49
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°05'S 150°19'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
310.4 3.2 184 05:01:48:455.2
31 Dec, 02:48:45 PM
50
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°05'S 150°18'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 4.3 184 04:04:34:496.2
30 Dec, 05:34:49 PM
51
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°10'S 150°45'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
314.0 4.9 192 03:14:45:277.2
30 Dec, 03:45:27 AM
52
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°01'S 150°18'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
314.4 4.9 184 03:20:53:236.8
30 Dec, 09:53:23 AM
53
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°03'S 150°24'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
314.4 4.9 212 03:17:20:477.0
30 Dec, 06:20:47 AM
54
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°06'S 150°37'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 8.6 204 03:13:55:447.3
30 Dec, 02:55:44 AM
55
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°00'S 150°27'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
317.2 8.6 208 03:10:27:277.6
29 Dec, 11:27:27 PM
56
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°58'S 150°18'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
317.4 3.8 196 04:03:24:546.3
30 Dec, 04:24:54 PM
57
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°58'S 150°21'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 4.9 228 03:21:28:346.7
30 Dec, 10:28:34 AM
58
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°09'S 150°54'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
318.2 9.2 208 03:15:00:527.2
30 Dec, 04:00:52 AM
59
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°57'S 150°20'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
318.4 5.4 220 03:21:22:546.7
30 Dec, 10:22:54 AM
60
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°57'S 150°20'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
318.7 4.9 228 03:17:53:327.0
30 Dec, 06:53:32 AM
61
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°58'S 150°25'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
318.8 7.6 200 03:13:03:007.4
30 Dec, 02:03:00 AM
62
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°03'S 150°45'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
320.8 8.6 200 03:08:07:027.8
29 Dec, 09:07:02 PM
63
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°51'S 150°11'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
321.9 5.4 196 04:01:33:486.4
30 Dec, 02:33:48 PM
64
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°55'S 150°26'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
322.2 9.2 188 03:12:10:017.5
30 Dec, 01:10:01 AM
65 38°56'S 150°38'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
324.6 9.2 196 03:15:00:497.2
30 Dec, 04:00:49 AM
66
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°44'S 150°09'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
327.3 2.7 188 04:10:11:285.9
30 Dec, 11:11:28 PM
67
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°43'S 150°06'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
328.2 3.8 216 04:13:22:165.7
31 Dec, 02:22:16 AM
68
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°56'S 150°48'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
328.3 7.6 188 03:11:40:097.5
30 Dec, 12:40:09 AM
69
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°55'S 150°53'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
330.8 8.6 212 03:13:14:187.4
30 Dec, 02:14:18 AM
70
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°46'S 150°27'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
331.1 7.6 196 03:14:45:467.2
30 Dec, 03:45:46 AM
71
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°42'S 150°18'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
331.3 4.9 204 03:18:37:216.9
30 Dec, 07:37:21 AM
72
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°52'S 150°47'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
331.8 8.6 204 03:13:05:127.4
30 Dec, 02:05:12 AM
73
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°07'S 151°26'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
332.2 7.0 192 03:17:49:207.0
30 Dec, 06:49:20 AM
74
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°54'S 150°58'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
333.5 11.9 200 03:13:14:257.4
30 Dec, 02:14:25 AM
75
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°40'S 150°19'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
333.8 4.9 196 03:17:35:037.0
30 Dec, 06:35:03 AM
76
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°42'S 150°28'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
334.4 8.6 208 03:18:14:517.0
30 Dec, 07:14:51 AM
77
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°48'S 150°55'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
338.0 11.3 196 03:22:24:496.7
30 Dec, 11:24:49 AM
78
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°36'S 150°26'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
339.5 8.1 204 03:15:56:317.1
30 Dec, 04:56:31 AM
79
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°51'S 151°08'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
339.8 8.6 200 03:18:54:306.9
30 Dec, 07:54:30 AM
80
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°33'S 150°19'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
340.3 7.0 196 03:18:09:587.0
30 Dec, 07:09:58 AM
81
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°26'S 150°00'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
342.5 05:16:11:304.6
01 Jan, 05:11:30 AM
82
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°23'S 149°59'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
345.1 2.7 208 06:18:34:393.9
02 Jan, 07:34:39 AM
83
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°39'S 150°55'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
345.6 8.6 220 03:22:17:266.7
30 Dec, 11:17:26 AM
84
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°19'S 149°58'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
348.4 2.7 220 07:00:07:013.7
02 Jan, 01:07:01 PM
85
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°26'S 150°26'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
348.7 7.0 188 04:12:42:205.8
31 Dec, 01:42:20 AM
86
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°29'S 150°39'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
349.8 7.6 176 03:22:03:596.7
30 Dec, 11:03:59 AM
87
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°15'S 149°48'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
350.4 1.1 180 05:13:21:094.7
01 Jan, 02:21:09 AM
88
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°13'S 149°57'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
354.7 2.2 220 06:09:46:184.1
01 Jan, 10:46:18 PM
89
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°12'S 149°57'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
354.8 2.7 208 06:01:31:494.3
01 Jan, 02:31:49 PM
90
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°10'S 150°00'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
358.1 2.7 180 05:02:36:055.1
31 Dec, 03:36:05 PM
91
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°09'S 150°00'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
358.8 4.3 188 04:19:33:355.4
31 Dec, 08:33:35 AM
92
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°09'S 150°00'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
358.9 4.3 188 04:23:29:105.3
31 Dec, 12:29:10 PM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°14'S 150°27'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
360.3 7.6 164 04:15:19:255.6
31 Dec, 04:19:25 AM
94
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°14'S 150°34'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
362.9 8.6 208 04:07:29:236.1
30 Dec, 08:29:23 PM
95
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°04'S 150°08'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
365.4 5.4 188 05:00:17:575.2
31 Dec, 01:17:57 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°12'S 150°50'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
368.7 6.5 196 04:04:35:496.2
30 Dec, 05:35:49 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
14nm NW of Green Cape
420.9 35:14:33:270.7
31 Jan, 03:33:27 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied