Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:06:10

28 December, 06:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
43°17'S 147°51'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.0 14.6 284 01:20:35:5814.1
28 Dec, 09:35:58 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
43°10'S 148°08'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.5 15.7 228 01:21:58:1513.7
28 Dec, 10:58:15 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
43°03'S 148°18'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.8 16.2 224 01:22:06:4313.6
28 Dec, 11:06:43 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
43°04'S 148°20'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.4 17.3 224 01:21:36:1013.8
28 Dec, 10:36:10 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°04'S 148°21'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.8 18.9 220 01:22:09:2813.6
28 Dec, 11:09:28 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°03'S 148°26'E
22nm NE of Tasman Island
62.7 15.7 232 01:22:18:4313.6
28 Dec, 11:18:43 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
43°00'S 148°25'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
63.6 17.3 216 01:21:45:0413.7
28 Dec, 10:45:04 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°50'S 148°28'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
71.8 11.9 204 01:22:26:5813.5
28 Dec, 11:26:58 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°54'S 148°37'E
26nm SE of Maria Island
74.3 10.8 224 01:22:51:5113.4
28 Dec, 11:51:51 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°45'S 148°30'E
16nm E of Maria Island
77.2 16.7 200 01:23:02:4513.4
28 Dec, 12:02:45 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
42°43'S 148°31'E
17nm E of Maria Island
79.3 01:22:40:5413.5
28 Dec, 11:40:54 AM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°48'S 148°56'E
38nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.1 11.9 220 02:00:05:5013.1
28 Dec, 01:05:50 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°41'S 148°49'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.3 14.0 212 01:23:45:4913.2
28 Dec, 12:45:49 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°02'S 149°25'E
51nm E of Cape Sonnerat
136.2 10.8 216 02:04:08:3112.1
28 Dec, 05:08:31 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
41°55'S 149°21'E
52nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
139.8 12.4 208 02:04:14:0112.0
28 Dec, 05:14:01 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
41°20'S 149°00'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
162.8 10.3 200 02:06:41:5811.5
28 Dec, 07:41:58 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°25'S 149°30'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
168.7 12.4 208 02:09:10:0011.0
28 Dec, 10:10:00 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°25'S 149°50'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
176.4 02:10:05:2710.8
28 Dec, 11:05:27 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
41°07'S 149°29'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
183.8 12.4 204 02:10:26:0210.8
28 Dec, 11:26:02 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°11'S 149°53'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
189.4 8.2 02:12:27:5010.4
29 Dec, 01:27:50 AM
21
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
41°07'S 149°48'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
190.8 7.9 03:01:46:378.5
29 Dec, 02:46:37 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°01'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.8 9.7 232 02:13:57:1010.1
29 Dec, 02:57:10 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
41°00'S 150°02'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.0 10.3 216 02:13:51:1110.2
29 Dec, 02:51:11 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°39'S 149°31'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.1 9.7 192 02:14:56:0010.0
29 Dec, 03:56:00 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°46'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.5 10.3 216 02:15:56:099.8
29 Dec, 04:56:09 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°37'S 150°18'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.0 02:20:57:149.1
29 Dec, 09:57:14 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°12'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
243.9 6.5 228 02:23:26:128.8
29 Dec, 12:26:12 PM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°07'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
250.8 7.6 236 03:05:45:128.1
29 Dec, 06:45:12 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°04'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
256.6 8.1 196 03:08:42:027.8
29 Dec, 09:42:02 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°35'S 150°21'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
284.1 2.7 168 04:02:33:456.4
30 Dec, 03:33:45 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°31'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
284.2 3.2 220 04:12:54:365.8
31 Dec, 01:54:36 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°26'S 150°17'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
291.0 5.4 204 04:00:04:446.5
30 Dec, 01:04:44 PM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°26'S 150°22'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
292.4 1.1 272 03:17:31:547.0
30 Dec, 06:31:54 AM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°29'S 150°33'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
293.1 1.6 172 03:18:42:126.9
30 Dec, 07:42:12 AM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°19'S 150°16'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
297.3 2.2 212 04:06:15:036.1
30 Dec, 07:15:03 PM
36
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°24'S 150°41'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 1.6 228 03:16:01:147.1
30 Dec, 05:01:14 AM
37
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°23'S 150°43'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 2.7 216 03:18:05:407.0
30 Dec, 07:05:40 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°14'S 150°19'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
302.0 3.2 196 04:02:31:166.4
30 Dec, 03:31:16 PM
39
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°11'S 150°13'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
303.3 2.7 176 04:04:44:066.2
30 Dec, 05:44:06 PM
40
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°14'S 150°22'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
303.4 3.2 220 03:23:37:046.6
30 Dec, 12:37:04 PM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°12'S 150°16'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
303.7 2.7 184 04:05:16:136.2
30 Dec, 06:16:13 PM
42
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°27'S 150°59'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
304.3 8.1 224 03:09:06:167.7
29 Dec, 10:06:16 PM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°15'S 150°31'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
305.3 4.9 184 03:23:34:036.6
30 Dec, 12:34:03 PM
44
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°10'S 150°16'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
305.3 3.8 192 04:06:32:116.1
30 Dec, 07:32:11 PM
45
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°14'S 150°27'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
305.4 3.2 184 04:11:55:245.8
31 Dec, 12:55:24 AM
46
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°08'S 150°16'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 2.2 192 04:00:48:566.5
30 Dec, 01:48:56 PM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°12'S 150°32'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
308.0 3.2 164 03:23:56:056.5
30 Dec, 12:56:05 PM
48
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°19'S 150°53'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
309.8 10.3 224 03:10:21:287.6
29 Dec, 11:21:28 PM
49
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°05'S 150°19'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 2.7 204 05:00:45:575.2
31 Dec, 01:45:57 PM
50
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°04'S 150°18'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
311.7 5.4 176 04:04:24:156.3
30 Dec, 05:24:15 PM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°00'S 150°18'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
315.1 2.2 228 03:20:32:396.8
30 Dec, 09:32:39 AM
52
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°09'S 150°45'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 4.9 192 03:15:01:037.2
30 Dec, 04:01:03 AM
53
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°02'S 150°25'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
315.3 2.2 196 03:17:10:077.0
30 Dec, 06:10:07 AM
54
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°05'S 150°38'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
316.4 7.0 196 03:14:13:257.3
30 Dec, 03:13:25 AM
55
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°57'S 150°18'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
317.9 3.8 188 04:02:48:256.4
30 Dec, 03:48:25 PM
56
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°58'S 150°22'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
318.1 3.8 216 03:20:57:286.8
30 Dec, 09:57:28 AM
57
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°59'S 150°28'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
318.7 8.1 200 03:10:48:027.6
29 Dec, 11:48:02 PM
58
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°57'S 150°21'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
319.0 1.6 180 03:20:52:136.8
30 Dec, 09:52:13 AM
59
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°56'S 150°21'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
319.5 7.0 204 03:17:48:017.0
30 Dec, 06:48:01 AM
60
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°08'S 150°55'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
319.8 8.6 216 03:15:52:377.1
30 Dec, 04:52:37 AM
61
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°57'S 150°25'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
320.4 7.6 200 03:13:34:577.3
30 Dec, 02:34:57 AM
62
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°02'S 150°46'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
322.3 8.6 204 03:08:20:127.8
29 Dec, 09:20:12 PM
63
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°50'S 150°11'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
322.8 4.9 200 04:01:23:406.5
30 Dec, 02:23:40 PM
64
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°54'S 150°27'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
323.6 8.1 192 03:12:36:467.4
30 Dec, 01:36:46 AM
65 38°55'S 150°39'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
326.0 9.2 200 03:15:17:287.2
30 Dec, 04:17:28 AM
66
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°44'S 150°10'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
328.1 4.9 208 04:10:02:395.9
30 Dec, 11:02:39 PM
67
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°42'S 150°07'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
329.2 3.8 216 04:13:34:065.7
31 Dec, 02:34:06 AM
68
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°55'S 150°49'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
329.7 7.6 196 03:11:55:307.5
30 Dec, 12:55:30 AM
69
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°54'S 150°54'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
331.9 10.3 208 03:13:14:027.4
30 Dec, 02:14:02 AM
70
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°42'S 150°18'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
332.2 6.5 208 03:18:25:306.9
30 Dec, 07:25:30 AM
71
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°44'S 150°28'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
332.5 9.2 204 03:15:06:407.2
30 Dec, 04:06:40 AM
72
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°50'S 150°48'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
333.4 10.3 204 03:13:35:477.3
30 Dec, 02:35:47 AM
73
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°06'S 151°27'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
333.5 10.3 184 03:18:20:057.0
30 Dec, 07:20:05 AM
74
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°39'S 150°20'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
335.0 4.9 196 03:17:47:027.0
30 Dec, 06:47:02 AM
75
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°52'S 150°59'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
335.2 10.8 208 03:13:58:097.3
30 Dec, 02:58:09 AM
76
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°41'S 150°29'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
335.7 8.1 204 03:18:38:346.9
30 Dec, 07:38:34 AM
77
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°46'S 150°56'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
339.9 11.3 196 04:00:07:046.5
30 Dec, 01:07:04 PM
78
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°35'S 150°27'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
341.2 8.1 204 03:16:31:277.1
30 Dec, 05:31:27 AM
79
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°49'S 151°09'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
341.3 9.7 196 03:19:30:336.9
30 Dec, 08:30:33 AM
80
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°32'S 150°20'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
341.4 7.0 192 03:18:12:387.0
30 Dec, 07:12:38 AM
81
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°26'S 150°00'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
343.0 05:15:26:094.6
01 Jan, 04:26:09 AM
82
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°23'S 149°59'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
345.4 1.6 184 06:15:48:183.9
02 Jan, 04:48:18 AM
83
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°38'S 150°56'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
347.2 10.3 216 03:23:20:436.6
30 Dec, 12:20:43 PM
84
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°19'S 149°59'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
348.8 2.7 220 06:22:39:593.8
02 Jan, 11:39:59 AM
85
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°25'S 150°26'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
350.1 8.1 200 04:13:58:195.7
31 Dec, 02:58:19 AM
86
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°15'S 149°48'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
350.6 1.6 144 05:11:00:254.8
01 Jan, 12:00:25 AM
87
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°28'S 150°39'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
351.0 7.0 180 03:22:27:456.7
30 Dec, 11:27:45 AM
88
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°12'S 149°58'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
355.4 2.2 220 06:09:41:064.1
01 Jan, 10:41:06 PM
89
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°12'S 149°57'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
355.4 4.3 188 06:00:37:164.3
01 Jan, 01:37:16 PM
90
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°09'S 150°00'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
358.6 4.9 188 05:01:33:265.2
31 Dec, 02:33:26 PM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°08'S 150°00'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
359.6 2.7 212 04:23:16:315.3
31 Dec, 12:16:31 PM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°08'S 150°00'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
359.6 4.3 196 04:19:33:235.4
31 Dec, 08:33:23 AM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°13'S 150°26'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
361.2 6.5 156 04:15:26:565.6
31 Dec, 04:26:56 AM
94
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°12'S 150°35'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
364.3 8.6 212 04:08:34:176.0
30 Dec, 09:34:17 PM
95
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°03'S 150°09'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
366.4 5.4 188 05:00:45:275.2
31 Dec, 01:45:27 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°11'S 150°51'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
369.7 7.6 196 04:04:31:076.3
30 Dec, 05:31:07 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
14nm NW of Green Cape
420.9 33:02:53:050.8
28 Jan, 03:53:05 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied