Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:00

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:06:00

28 December, 06:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
43°17'S 147°54'E
5nm SW of Tasman Island
37.1 13.0 280 01:20:38:2314.1
28 Dec, 09:38:23 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
43°07'S 148°10'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.6 15.7 228 01:22:09:3613.6
28 Dec, 11:09:36 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
43°02'S 148°20'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.6 10.8 180 01:22:05:4213.6
28 Dec, 11:05:42 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°02'S 148°23'E
20nm NE of Tasman Island
60.9 16.7 220 01:22:11:5613.6
28 Dec, 11:11:56 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
43°01'S 148°22'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
61.7 17.3 224 01:21:51:0413.7
28 Dec, 10:51:04 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°01'S 148°28'E
26nm SE of Maria Island
64.8 18.9 204 01:22:23:3013.5
28 Dec, 11:23:30 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°59'S 148°27'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
65.7 11.9 228 01:21:45:3813.7
28 Dec, 10:45:38 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°47'S 148°29'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
74.7 11.9 204 01:22:36:1213.5
28 Dec, 11:36:12 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°52'S 148°39'E
26nm SE of Maria Island
76.5 15.7 228 01:22:56:3213.4
28 Dec, 11:56:32 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°43'S 148°30'E
16nm E of Maria Island
79.2 16.7 200 01:23:04:2313.3
28 Dec, 12:04:23 PM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
42°41'S 148°32'E
17nm E of Maria Island
81.6 01:22:40:3813.5
28 Dec, 11:40:38 AM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°47'S 148°57'E
38nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.6 13.0 212 02:00:02:0713.1
28 Dec, 01:02:07 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°39'S 148°51'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.0 14.0 212 01:23:54:0113.1
28 Dec, 12:54:01 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°00'S 149°26'E
53nm E of Cape Sonnerat
138.3 10.8 216 02:04:09:4912.0
28 Dec, 05:09:49 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
41°54'S 149°22'E
53nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
141.4 16.2 196 02:04:07:2212.1
28 Dec, 05:07:22 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
41°19'S 149°01'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
164.7 9.7 200 02:06:45:0111.5
28 Dec, 07:45:01 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°23'S 149°32'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
170.7 11.9 212 02:09:18:3711.0
28 Dec, 10:18:37 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°24'S 149°50'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
178.1 02:10:07:2310.8
28 Dec, 11:07:23 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
41°05'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.7 11.3 192 02:10:33:2210.7
28 Dec, 11:33:22 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°10'S 149°54'E
71nm E of St Helens Point
191.0 8.2 02:12:33:0010.4
29 Dec, 01:33:00 AM
21
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
41°06'S 149°47'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
191.3 7.9 03:03:30:258.3
29 Dec, 04:30:25 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°00'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.1 11.3 212 02:13:53:1210.2
29 Dec, 02:53:12 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°59'S 150°03'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.8 9.7 212 02:13:47:5010.2
29 Dec, 02:47:50 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°37'S 149°32'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.8 9.7 192 02:15:05:0510.0
29 Dec, 04:05:05 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°45'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.5 10.3 216 02:16:12:009.8
29 Dec, 05:12:00 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°36'S 150°19'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.3 02:21:01:079.1
29 Dec, 10:01:07 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°11'S 150°00'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
244.7 8.1 212 02:23:07:198.8
29 Dec, 12:07:19 PM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°06'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
252.1 7.0 220 03:06:03:238.0
29 Dec, 07:03:23 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°02'S 150°17'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
257.8 8.1 196 03:08:40:217.8
29 Dec, 09:40:21 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°34'S 150°21'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
284.5 2.2 236 04:02:47:196.4
30 Dec, 03:47:19 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°31'S 150°11'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
284.7 1.1 244 04:15:30:145.6
31 Dec, 04:30:14 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°25'S 150°17'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
291.4 1.1 236 03:23:57:586.5
30 Dec, 12:57:58 PM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°26'S 150°22'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
292.6 1.1 292 03:16:44:577.1
30 Dec, 05:44:57 AM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°29'S 150°33'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
293.3 0.5 252 03:17:58:247.0
30 Dec, 06:58:24 AM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°18'S 150°16'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
297.8 1.6 208 04:06:24:426.1
30 Dec, 07:24:42 PM
36
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°23'S 150°41'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
300.9 2.7 180 03:15:11:287.2
30 Dec, 04:11:28 AM
37
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°23'S 150°43'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 2.7 216 03:17:24:017.0
30 Dec, 06:24:01 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°14'S 150°19'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
302.5 4.9 200 04:03:10:166.3
30 Dec, 04:10:16 PM
39
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°13'S 150°22'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
304.0 4.9 192 04:00:06:026.5
30 Dec, 01:06:02 PM
40
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°10'S 150°13'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
304.0 4.9 188 04:05:46:036.2
30 Dec, 06:46:03 PM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°11'S 150°16'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
304.5 2.7 180 04:06:35:566.1
30 Dec, 07:35:56 PM
42
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°14'S 150°31'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 2.2 160 03:23:31:426.6
30 Dec, 12:31:42 PM
43
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°10'S 150°16'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
305.8 2.7 180 04:07:20:356.1
30 Dec, 08:20:35 PM
44
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°13'S 150°27'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
305.8 3.2 184 04:13:02:295.8
31 Dec, 02:02:29 AM
45
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°26'S 151°00'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
306.1 8.1 224 03:08:49:037.8
29 Dec, 09:49:03 PM
46
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°07'S 150°16'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
307.8 2.2 192 04:01:29:346.4
30 Dec, 02:29:34 PM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°12'S 150°32'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
308.3 0.5 160 03:23:16:006.6
30 Dec, 12:16:00 PM
48
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°17'S 150°55'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
311.2 8.1 212 03:09:52:357.7
29 Dec, 10:52:35 PM
49
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°04'S 150°19'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
311.5 4.3 200 05:01:47:085.2
31 Dec, 02:47:08 PM
50
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°03'S 150°19'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
312.6 5.4 204 04:05:09:536.2
30 Dec, 06:09:53 PM
51
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°02'S 150°25'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
315.8 1.6 176 03:15:56:117.1
30 Dec, 04:56:11 AM
52
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°59'S 150°19'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
316.0 2.2 228 03:20:44:256.8
30 Dec, 09:44:25 AM
53
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°08'S 150°45'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
316.4 4.9 192 03:14:52:277.2
30 Dec, 03:52:27 AM
54
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°03'S 150°38'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
318.2 7.0 196 03:13:49:037.3
30 Dec, 02:49:03 AM
55
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°57'S 150°19'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
318.5 3.2 200 04:03:10:556.3
30 Dec, 04:10:55 PM
56
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°57'S 150°22'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
318.7 3.8 232 03:20:15:186.8
30 Dec, 09:15:18 AM
57
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°56'S 150°21'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
319.6 2.7 232 03:20:03:026.8
30 Dec, 09:03:02 AM
58
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°58'S 150°28'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
320.1 8.1 200 03:10:32:457.6
29 Dec, 11:32:45 PM
59
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°55'S 150°22'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
321.0 7.0 204 03:18:08:297.0
30 Dec, 07:08:29 AM
60
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°56'S 150°26'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
321.4 6.5 192 03:12:47:327.4
30 Dec, 01:47:32 AM
61
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°06'S 150°56'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
321.8 8.6 216 03:16:44:247.1
30 Dec, 05:44:24 AM
62
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°49'S 150°12'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
323.5 4.3 212 04:01:08:556.5
30 Dec, 02:08:55 PM
63
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°00'S 150°47'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
323.7 9.2 204 03:08:16:537.8
29 Dec, 09:16:53 PM
64
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°52'S 150°28'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
325.4 8.1 192 03:12:50:007.4
30 Dec, 01:50:00 AM
65 38°54'S 150°40'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
327.4 9.2 212 03:15:09:007.2
30 Dec, 04:09:00 AM
66
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°43'S 150°10'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
329.0 4.9 208 04:10:37:135.9
30 Dec, 11:37:13 PM
67
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°41'S 150°08'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
329.7 5.4 196 04:13:53:395.7
31 Dec, 02:53:39 AM
68
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°53'S 150°50'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
331.2 9.7 196 03:12:11:127.5
30 Dec, 01:11:12 AM
69
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°41'S 150°19'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
333.2 5.4 184 03:17:36:167.0
30 Dec, 06:36:16 AM
70
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°52'S 150°55'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
333.7 10.3 208 03:13:37:457.3
30 Dec, 02:37:45 AM
71
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°43'S 150°29'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
333.9 8.1 208 03:14:46:217.2
30 Dec, 03:46:21 AM
72
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°05'S 151°27'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
334.6 7.6 200 03:16:59:367.1
30 Dec, 05:59:36 AM
73
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°49'S 150°49'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
334.9 8.6 208 03:13:41:107.3
30 Dec, 02:41:10 AM
74
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°38'S 150°20'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
335.7 7.0 184 03:16:34:127.1
30 Dec, 05:34:12 AM
75
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°51'S 151°01'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
337.3 10.8 208 03:14:32:387.3
30 Dec, 03:32:38 AM
76
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°40'S 150°30'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
337.5 8.1 204 03:18:53:206.9
30 Dec, 07:53:20 AM
77
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°45'S 150°57'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
341.1 9.7 204 03:23:54:196.6
30 Dec, 12:54:19 PM
78
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°33'S 150°27'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
342.5 8.1 204 03:16:17:177.1
30 Dec, 05:17:17 AM
79
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°31'S 150°20'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
342.5 6.5 180 03:17:21:107.0
30 Dec, 06:21:10 AM
80
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°48'S 151°09'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
342.6 5.9 188 03:19:44:116.8
30 Dec, 08:44:11 AM
81
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°25'S 150°00'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
343.5 05:15:26:574.6
01 Jan, 04:26:57 AM
82
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°22'S 150°00'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
345.9 3.8 176 06:20:19:313.8
02 Jan, 09:19:31 AM
83
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°36'S 150°57'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
349.2 10.3 216 04:00:41:216.5
30 Dec, 01:41:21 PM
84
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°19'S 149°59'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
349.2 3.8 220 07:04:46:573.6
02 Jan, 05:46:57 PM
85
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°15'S 149°48'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
350.8 1.6 148 05:09:25:514.9
31 Dec, 10:25:51 PM
86
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°24'S 150°27'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
351.4 7.6 184 04:15:03:525.7
31 Dec, 04:03:52 AM
87
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°26'S 150°38'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
352.3 6.5 180 03:22:01:286.7
30 Dec, 11:01:28 AM
88
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°12'S 149°58'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
355.8 2.2 208 06:15:55:333.9
02 Jan, 04:55:33 AM
89
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°11'S 149°57'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
356.1 4.3 192 06:07:24:374.1
01 Jan, 08:24:37 PM
90
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°08'S 150°00'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
359.5 2.7 200 05:03:55:255.1
31 Dec, 04:55:25 PM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°08'S 150°00'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
360.2 2.2 204 04:23:37:105.3
31 Dec, 12:37:10 PM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°08'S 150°01'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
360.3 3.2 220 04:20:38:115.4
31 Dec, 09:38:11 AM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°12'S 150°26'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
362.0 7.0 168 04:15:41:185.6
31 Dec, 04:41:18 AM
94
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°11'S 150°36'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
365.7 9.2 204 04:09:00:136.0
30 Dec, 10:00:13 PM
95
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°03'S 150°09'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
366.9 5.4 200 04:23:14:015.3
31 Dec, 12:14:01 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°10'S 150°51'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
370.9 8.1 196 04:04:42:366.2
30 Dec, 05:42:36 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
14nm NW of Green Cape
420.9 34:20:26:260.8
30 Jan, 09:26:26 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied