Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:05:50

28 December, 05:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
43°16'S 147°57'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
38.8 13.0 280 01:20:37:4514.1
28 Dec, 09:37:45 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
43°05'S 148°13'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.3 15.7 228 01:22:28:0313.5
28 Dec, 11:28:03 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°59'S 148°23'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
62.9 10.8 180 01:22:17:4313.6
28 Dec, 11:17:43 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°59'S 148°24'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
63.8 18.9 208 01:21:43:4113.7
28 Dec, 10:43:41 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°00'S 148°25'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
64.0 19.4 208 01:22:21:2813.6
28 Dec, 11:21:28 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°58'S 148°30'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
67.4 14.6 208 01:22:25:0113.5
28 Dec, 11:25:01 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°56'S 148°30'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
69.3 11.9 228 01:21:53:1313.7
28 Dec, 10:53:13 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°46'S 148°30'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
76.5 17.3 196 01:22:28:2713.5
28 Dec, 11:28:27 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°51'S 148°41'E
27nm SE of Maria Island
78.8 13.5 224 01:22:52:5013.4
28 Dec, 11:52:50 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°41'S 148°31'E
16nm E of Maria Island
81.3 16.7 200 01:22:59:1413.4
28 Dec, 11:59:14 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
42°38'S 148°34'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.0 01:22:40:0313.5
28 Dec, 11:40:03 AM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°44'S 148°59'E
38nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.3 13.0 212 02:00:03:1513.1
28 Dec, 01:03:15 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°38'S 148°53'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.7 15.7 216 01:23:44:3813.2
28 Dec, 12:44:38 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
41°58'S 149°27'E
55nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
140.0 11.3 216 02:04:03:4812.1
28 Dec, 05:03:48 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
41°51'S 149°24'E
56nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
144.2 16.2 196 02:04:17:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:17:56 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
41°17'S 149°02'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
166.7 11.9 200 02:06:43:1611.5
28 Dec, 07:43:16 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°22'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
172.5 10.8 204 02:09:18:1011.0
28 Dec, 10:18:10 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°22'S 149°51'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
179.7 02:10:02:1710.8
28 Dec, 11:02:17 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
41°03'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.5 8.6 200 02:10:31:0710.7
28 Dec, 11:31:07 PM
20
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
41°05'S 149°47'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
191.9 7.9 03:00:05:148.7
29 Dec, 01:05:14 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°08'S 149°55'E
72nm E of St Helens Point
192.6 8.2 02:12:22:3310.4
29 Dec, 01:22:33 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°59'S 149°48'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.8 8.6 220 02:13:53:1210.2
29 Dec, 02:53:12 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°57'S 150°04'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.5 11.9 212 02:13:59:2710.1
29 Dec, 02:59:27 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°35'S 149°32'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.5 9.7 192 02:15:08:3610.0
29 Dec, 04:08:36 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°44'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.0 10.3 216 02:16:13:219.8
29 Dec, 05:13:21 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°35'S 150°20'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.7 02:20:53:059.1
29 Dec, 09:53:05 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°10'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
246.1 8.6 212 02:23:02:258.8
29 Dec, 12:02:25 PM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°05'S 150°11'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 5.9 224 03:05:50:118.1
29 Dec, 06:50:11 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°01'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
259.0 8.1 196 03:09:08:487.7
29 Dec, 10:08:48 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°34'S 150°21'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
284.7 1.6 192 04:00:25:276.5
30 Dec, 01:25:27 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°31'S 150°11'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
284.8 1.1 244 04:10:28:245.9
30 Dec, 11:28:24 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°25'S 150°17'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
291.6 1.6 188 03:21:30:386.7
30 Dec, 10:30:38 AM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°26'S 150°22'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
292.8 2.2 208 03:14:42:077.2
30 Dec, 03:42:07 AM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°29'S 150°33'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
293.6 3.2 192 03:16:11:147.1
30 Dec, 05:11:14 AM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°18'S 150°16'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
298.3 1.6 184 04:04:20:156.3
30 Dec, 05:20:15 PM
36
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°23'S 150°41'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
301.2 2.7 180 03:13:56:337.3
30 Dec, 02:56:33 AM
37
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°23'S 150°43'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
302.1 0.5 260 03:15:32:557.2
30 Dec, 04:32:55 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°13'S 150°19'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 2.2 184 04:00:34:436.5
30 Dec, 01:34:43 PM
39
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°13'S 150°22'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 3.2 188 03:22:19:276.7
30 Dec, 11:19:27 AM
40
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°10'S 150°13'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 3.2 200 04:03:48:356.3
30 Dec, 04:48:35 PM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°11'S 150°16'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
304.9 2.7 208 04:03:19:316.3
30 Dec, 04:19:31 PM
42
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°14'S 150°31'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
306.0 2.2 160 03:21:08:206.7
30 Dec, 10:08:20 AM
43
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°13'S 150°28'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 2.2 184 04:08:34:086.0
30 Dec, 09:34:08 PM
44
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°09'S 150°17'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
306.2 2.2 192 04:04:09:186.3
30 Dec, 05:09:18 PM
45
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°25'S 151°02'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
307.4 8.1 224 03:09:49:487.7
29 Dec, 10:49:48 PM
46
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°07'S 150°17'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
308.3 3.2 208 03:23:11:346.6
30 Dec, 12:11:34 PM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°12'S 150°32'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
308.6 2.7 184 03:21:31:056.7
30 Dec, 10:31:05 AM
48
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°04'S 150°20'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
312.0 3.8 196 04:23:03:335.3
31 Dec, 12:03:33 PM
49
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°16'S 150°56'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
312.6 9.7 220 03:10:56:507.6
29 Dec, 11:56:50 PM
50
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°02'S 150°19'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 3.8 204 04:04:10:486.3
30 Dec, 05:10:48 PM
51
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°01'S 150°26'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 3.2 196 03:15:35:447.2
30 Dec, 04:35:44 AM
52
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°59'S 150°19'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
316.6 4.3 224 03:19:39:296.9
30 Dec, 08:39:29 AM
53
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°07'S 150°46'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
317.6 4.9 192 03:15:26:487.2
30 Dec, 04:26:48 AM
54
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°02'S 150°39'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
319.2 7.6 196 03:15:10:267.2
30 Dec, 04:10:26 AM
55
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°56'S 150°19'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
319.2 3.8 188 04:01:45:466.4
30 Dec, 02:45:46 PM
56
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°57'S 150°22'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
319.2 4.3 200 03:19:29:376.9
30 Dec, 08:29:37 AM
57
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°56'S 150°21'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
320.2 2.2 228 03:19:47:136.8
30 Dec, 08:47:13 AM
58
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°57'S 150°29'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
321.5 9.2 192 03:11:12:057.6
30 Dec, 12:12:05 AM
59
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°54'S 150°22'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
321.9 7.0 212 03:18:11:517.0
30 Dec, 07:11:51 AM
60
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°54'S 150°26'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
322.8 6.5 196 03:13:43:437.3
30 Dec, 02:43:43 AM
61
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°05'S 150°56'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
322.9 9.2 200 03:17:29:337.0
30 Dec, 06:29:33 AM
62
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°49'S 150°12'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
324.3 5.4 208 04:00:52:376.5
30 Dec, 01:52:37 PM
63
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°59'S 150°48'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
325.7 9.2 204 03:09:27:447.7
29 Dec, 10:27:44 PM
64
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°51'S 150°28'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
326.4 8.1 192 03:13:31:347.3
30 Dec, 02:31:34 AM
65 38°52'S 150°41'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
329.1 9.2 212 03:16:25:277.1
30 Dec, 05:25:27 AM
66
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°43'S 150°11'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
329.5 4.3 192 04:09:28:406.0
30 Dec, 10:28:40 PM
67
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°41'S 150°08'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
330.6 4.9 224 04:12:50:315.8
31 Dec, 01:50:31 AM
68
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°52'S 150°50'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
332.7 9.7 192 03:12:52:397.4
30 Dec, 01:52:39 AM
69
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°40'S 150°20'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
334.4 5.4 184 03:18:38:516.9
30 Dec, 07:38:51 AM
70
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°51'S 150°55'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
334.9 9.2 204 03:14:09:277.3
30 Dec, 03:09:27 AM
71
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°42'S 150°30'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
335.2 9.2 212 03:15:48:187.2
30 Dec, 04:48:18 AM
72
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°04'S 151°28'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
336.2 9.7 208 03:19:43:276.8
30 Dec, 08:43:27 AM
73
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°47'S 150°50'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
336.5 10.3 192 03:14:40:397.2
30 Dec, 03:40:39 AM
74
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°37'S 150°20'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
336.8 6.5 196 03:17:20:197.0
30 Dec, 06:20:19 AM
75
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°39'S 150°30'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
338.5 7.0 192 03:19:37:086.9
30 Dec, 08:37:08 AM
76
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°49'S 151°01'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
338.5 10.3 212 03:15:26:547.2
30 Dec, 04:26:54 AM
77
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°43'S 150°57'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
342.7 8.6 200 04:01:48:436.4
30 Dec, 02:48:43 PM
78
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°33'S 150°28'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
343.4 8.1 192 03:16:39:167.1
30 Dec, 05:39:16 AM
79
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°30'S 150°20'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
343.6 5.9 196 03:18:14:257.0
30 Dec, 07:14:25 AM
80
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°25'S 150°00'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
344.0 05:13:23:204.7
01 Jan, 02:23:20 AM
81
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°47'S 151°10'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
344.0 7.6 200 03:20:41:296.8
30 Dec, 09:41:29 AM
82
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°22'S 150°00'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
346.4 3.2 208 06:13:46:234.0
02 Jan, 02:46:23 AM
83
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°18'S 149°59'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
349.7 3.2 232 06:20:46:503.8
02 Jan, 09:46:50 AM
84
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°35'S 150°58'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
350.4 8.1 200 04:01:41:586.4
30 Dec, 02:41:58 PM
85
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°14'S 149°48'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
351.2 3.2 148 05:07:35:404.9
31 Dec, 08:35:40 PM
86
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°23'S 150°27'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
352.5 7.6 164 04:15:44:425.6
31 Dec, 04:44:42 AM
87
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°25'S 150°38'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
353.8 6.5 180 03:23:42:096.6
30 Dec, 12:42:09 PM
88
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°11'S 149°59'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
356.3 1.1 232 06:06:57:314.2
01 Jan, 07:57:31 PM
89
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°11'S 149°57'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
356.6 1.6 176 06:00:02:414.4
01 Jan, 01:02:41 PM
90
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°08'S 150°00'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
359.9 1.6 184 05:00:21:275.2
31 Dec, 01:21:27 PM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°07'S 150°00'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
360.6 2.2 200 04:21:29:085.3
31 Dec, 10:29:08 AM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°07'S 150°01'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
361.3 3.2 220 04:19:46:585.4
31 Dec, 08:46:58 AM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°11'S 150°25'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
362.6 5.9 152 04:14:30:425.7
31 Dec, 03:30:42 AM
94
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°10'S 150°36'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
367.0 7.6 192 04:10:26:215.9
30 Dec, 11:26:21 PM
95
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°02'S 150°09'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
367.8 4.9 204 05:00:22:215.2
31 Dec, 01:22:21 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°09'S 150°52'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
372.0 6.5 188 04:05:14:556.2
30 Dec, 06:14:55 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
14nm NW of Green Cape
420.9 28:05:37:000.9
23 Jan, 06:37:00 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied