Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:05:40

28 December, 05:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
43°16'S 147°59'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
40.0 8.6 232 01:20:31:1614.1
28 Dec, 09:31:16 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
43°03'S 148°15'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.9 15.7 228 01:22:41:0213.5
28 Dec, 11:41:02 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°58'S 148°25'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
64.9 13.5 224 01:22:17:1313.6
28 Dec, 11:17:13 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°57'S 148°26'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
66.6 17.8 216 01:21:48:2913.7
28 Dec, 10:48:29 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°57'S 148°28'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
67.2 21.1 204 01:22:33:3113.5
28 Dec, 11:33:31 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°56'S 148°32'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
70.2 15.1 212 01:22:32:0213.5
28 Dec, 11:32:02 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°54'S 148°32'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
71.3 16.2 200 01:21:51:0213.7
28 Dec, 10:51:02 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°43'S 148°31'E
17nm E of Maria Island
78.8 10.8 224 01:22:28:3313.5
28 Dec, 11:28:33 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°49'S 148°44'E
28nm SE of Maria Island
81.5 13.5 224 01:22:57:5513.4
28 Dec, 11:57:55 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°39'S 148°32'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.3 16.7 200 01:22:57:3413.4
28 Dec, 11:57:34 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
42°36'S 148°35'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.3 01:22:39:4113.5
28 Dec, 11:39:41 AM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°42'S 149°01'E
38nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.7 15.1 208 02:00:05:0713.1
28 Dec, 01:05:07 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°36'S 148°55'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.9 11.9 216 01:23:44:1013.2
28 Dec, 12:44:10 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
41°56'S 149°29'E
57nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
142.8 11.3 216 02:04:15:3112.0
28 Dec, 05:15:31 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
41°50'S 149°25'E
57nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
145.9 16.2 200 02:04:12:3212.0
28 Dec, 05:12:32 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
41°15'S 149°03'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
168.8 10.3 192 02:06:48:2111.5
28 Dec, 07:48:21 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°20'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
174.6 10.8 204 02:09:22:5411.0
28 Dec, 10:22:54 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°20'S 149°51'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
181.4 02:10:02:0210.8
28 Dec, 11:02:02 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
41°01'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.3 10.8 184 02:10:31:0210.7
28 Dec, 11:31:02 PM
20
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
41°04'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.5 7.9 02:23:14:138.8
29 Dec, 12:14:13 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°07'S 149°57'E
73nm E of St Helens Point
194.2 8.2 02:12:19:3610.4
29 Dec, 01:19:36 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°58'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.4 9.2 212 02:13:53:4610.2
29 Dec, 02:53:46 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°56'S 150°05'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.2 9.7 208 02:14:04:1510.1
29 Dec, 03:04:15 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°33'S 149°33'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.5 9.7 184 02:15:26:489.9
29 Dec, 04:26:48 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°43'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.3 10.8 196 02:16:03:399.8
29 Dec, 05:03:39 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°34'S 150°21'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.0 02:20:50:489.1
29 Dec, 09:50:48 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°08'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
247.8 8.6 212 02:23:20:058.8
29 Dec, 12:20:05 PM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°04'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
254.6 9.2 180 03:05:52:098.1
29 Dec, 06:52:09 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°00'S 150°19'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 8.1 196 03:09:22:237.7
29 Dec, 10:22:23 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°31'S 150°12'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
284.9 0.5 224 04:08:14:046.0
30 Dec, 09:14:04 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°34'S 150°21'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
285.0 0.5 156 03:23:05:256.6
30 Dec, 12:05:25 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°25'S 150°17'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
291.9 2.2 176 03:20:28:386.8
30 Dec, 09:28:38 AM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°25'S 150°22'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
293.2 2.7 160 03:13:36:287.3
30 Dec, 02:36:28 AM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°28'S 150°33'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
294.2 3.2 192 03:15:21:267.2
30 Dec, 04:21:26 AM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°17'S 150°16'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
298.6 3.2 152 04:02:48:336.4
30 Dec, 03:48:33 PM
36
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°23'S 150°41'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 1.1 208 03:13:08:247.4
30 Dec, 02:08:24 AM
37
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°23'S 150°43'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
302.3 3.8 136 03:14:17:107.3
30 Dec, 03:17:10 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°13'S 150°19'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
303.2 3.2 212 03:23:02:086.6
30 Dec, 12:02:08 PM
39
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°09'S 150°13'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
305.2 2.2 220 04:02:53:026.4
30 Dec, 03:53:02 PM
40
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°12'S 150°22'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
305.3 3.8 212 03:21:34:566.7
30 Dec, 10:34:56 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°10'S 150°17'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
305.3 2.2 196 04:02:33:046.4
30 Dec, 03:33:04 PM
42
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°14'S 150°31'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
306.2 2.2 144 03:19:50:506.8
30 Dec, 08:50:50 AM
43
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°13'S 150°28'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
306.4 0.5 168 04:07:14:456.1
30 Dec, 08:14:45 PM
44
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°09'S 150°17'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 2.7 200 04:02:58:156.3
30 Dec, 03:58:15 PM
45
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°24'S 151°03'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
308.7 8.1 224 03:10:11:187.6
29 Dec, 11:11:18 PM
46
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°06'S 150°17'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
308.8 2.7 200 03:22:28:086.7
30 Dec, 11:28:08 AM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°11'S 150°32'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
309.0 2.7 184 03:20:37:306.8
30 Dec, 09:37:30 AM
48
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°03'S 150°20'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
312.6 3.2 192 04:22:23:505.3
31 Dec, 11:23:50 AM
49
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°01'S 150°19'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
314.1 4.3 216 04:03:56:416.3
30 Dec, 04:56:41 PM
50
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°15'S 150°57'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
314.4 9.7 220 03:11:45:537.5
30 Dec, 12:45:53 AM
51
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°01'S 150°26'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
316.7 4.9 256 03:14:52:507.2
30 Dec, 03:52:50 AM
52
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°58'S 150°20'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
317.2 2.7 240 03:19:08:146.9
30 Dec, 08:08:14 AM
53
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°06'S 150°46'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
318.8 4.9 192 03:15:45:467.2
30 Dec, 04:45:46 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°57'S 150°23'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
319.7 4.3 200 03:18:49:116.9
30 Dec, 07:49:11 AM
55
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°55'S 150°19'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
319.8 3.2 184 04:01:19:066.5
30 Dec, 02:19:06 PM
56
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°01'S 150°39'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
320.5 7.6 200 03:15:38:067.2
30 Dec, 04:38:06 AM
57
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°55'S 150°22'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
320.8 2.7 208 03:19:07:516.9
30 Dec, 08:07:51 AM
58
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°55'S 150°30'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
322.9 7.0 208 03:11:33:407.5
30 Dec, 12:33:40 AM
59
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°53'S 150°23'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
323.0 6.5 204 03:18:35:596.9
30 Dec, 07:35:59 AM
60
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°53'S 150°27'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
324.1 10.3 208 03:14:07:417.3
30 Dec, 03:07:41 AM
61
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°03'S 150°57'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
324.5 9.7 196 03:18:26:476.9
30 Dec, 07:26:47 AM
62
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°47'S 150°13'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
325.4 5.4 208 04:01:19:466.5
30 Dec, 02:19:46 PM
63
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°57'S 150°49'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
327.2 9.2 204 03:09:51:437.7
29 Dec, 10:51:43 PM
64
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°50'S 150°28'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
327.8 9.2 192 03:13:58:507.3
30 Dec, 02:58:50 AM
65 38°51'S 150°41'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
330.1 7.6 216 03:16:28:397.1
30 Dec, 05:28:39 AM
66
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°42'S 150°11'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
330.2 4.9 212 04:09:13:186.0
30 Dec, 10:13:18 PM
67
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°40'S 150°09'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
331.5 5.4 204 04:12:47:155.8
31 Dec, 01:47:15 AM
68
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°50'S 150°51'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
334.3 9.7 200 03:13:24:467.4
30 Dec, 02:24:46 AM
69
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°39'S 150°20'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
335.0 5.4 216 03:18:06:467.0
30 Dec, 07:06:46 AM
70
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°50'S 150°56'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
336.4 9.2 200 03:14:38:057.3
30 Dec, 03:38:05 AM
71
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°40'S 150°31'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
336.9 9.2 212 03:16:34:427.1
30 Dec, 05:34:42 AM
72
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°46'S 150°50'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
338.0 10.3 208 03:15:16:497.2
30 Dec, 04:16:49 AM
73
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°36'S 150°20'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
338.0 8.6 204 03:17:31:017.0
30 Dec, 06:31:01 AM
74
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°02'S 151°30'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
338.5 9.7 208 03:21:57:336.7
30 Dec, 10:57:33 AM
75
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°37'S 150°31'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
339.9 8.1 200 03:20:12:016.8
30 Dec, 09:12:01 AM
76
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°48'S 151°02'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
340.2 8.6 192 03:16:12:287.1
30 Dec, 05:12:28 AM
77
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°42'S 150°58'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
344.2 10.3 204 04:02:59:106.3
30 Dec, 03:59:10 PM
78
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°24'S 150°01'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
344.5 05:12:24:224.7
01 Jan, 01:24:22 AM
79
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°31'S 150°28'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
344.7 8.1 180 03:16:47:037.1
30 Dec, 05:47:03 AM
80
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°29'S 150°21'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
344.8 8.1 208 03:18:14:477.0
30 Dec, 07:14:47 AM
81
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°45'S 151°11'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
345.8 7.6 200 03:22:06:576.7
30 Dec, 11:06:57 AM
82
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°22'S 150°00'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
346.8 3.2 248 06:11:36:484.0
02 Jan, 12:36:48 AM
83
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°18'S 150°00'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
350.1 1.1 224 06:19:50:213.8
02 Jan, 08:50:21 AM
84
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°14'S 149°48'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
351.7 2.2 160 05:07:14:464.9
31 Dec, 08:14:46 PM
85
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°34'S 150°59'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
351.9 8.6 224 04:02:57:386.3
30 Dec, 03:57:38 PM
86
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°22'S 150°26'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
353.1 6.5 144 04:15:14:285.6
31 Dec, 04:14:28 AM
87
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°24'S 150°38'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
354.7 8.6 192 03:23:39:546.6
30 Dec, 12:39:54 PM
88
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°11'S 149°59'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
356.6 2.7 188 06:04:40:404.2
01 Jan, 05:40:40 PM
89
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°10'S 149°57'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
357.0 1.6 180 05:22:04:014.4
01 Jan, 11:04:01 AM
90
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°07'S 150°00'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
360.5 5.4 192 04:23:41:135.2
31 Dec, 12:41:13 PM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°07'S 150°01'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
361.3 4.3 184 04:21:04:215.4
31 Dec, 10:04:21 AM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°06'S 150°01'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
362.0 3.2 220 04:19:32:235.4
31 Dec, 08:32:23 AM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°10'S 150°24'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
363.3 5.9 144 04:14:01:425.7
31 Dec, 03:01:42 AM
94
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°09'S 150°36'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
368.1 7.0 164 04:10:33:305.9
30 Dec, 11:33:30 PM
95
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°01'S 150°09'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
368.7 4.9 212 05:01:12:115.2
31 Dec, 02:12:11 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°08'S 150°52'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
373.2 7.6 200 04:05:34:586.2
30 Dec, 06:34:58 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
14nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 26:04:44:501.0
21 Jan, 05:44:50 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied