Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:30

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:05:30

28 December, 05:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
43°13'S 148°02'E
2nm NE of Tasman Island
42.2 8.6 232 01:20:35:4914.1
28 Dec, 09:35:49 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
43°01'S 148°16'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
58.0 17.3 212 01:22:47:0013.4
28 Dec, 11:47:00 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°55'S 148°27'E
21nm SE of Maria Island
68.1 13.5 224 01:22:28:5213.5
28 Dec, 11:28:52 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°54'S 148°28'E
21nm SE of Maria Island
69.8 17.8 216 01:21:57:4513.7
28 Dec, 10:57:45 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°54'S 148°30'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
70.0 17.8 204 01:22:41:5713.5
28 Dec, 11:41:57 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°54'S 148°34'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
72.5 16.7 220 01:22:33:3713.5
28 Dec, 11:33:37 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°51'S 148°34'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
74.6 16.2 200 01:21:58:4913.7
28 Dec, 10:58:49 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°42'S 148°33'E
18nm E of Maria Island
80.5 10.8 216 01:22:23:2013.5
28 Dec, 11:23:20 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°48'S 148°47'E
29nm E of Maria Island
83.6 13.5 224 01:22:56:5213.4
28 Dec, 11:56:52 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°37'S 148°33'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.3 16.7 200 01:22:54:4413.4
28 Dec, 11:54:44 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
42°34'S 148°36'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.7 01:22:39:2113.5
28 Dec, 11:39:21 AM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°40'S 149°03'E
38nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.6 10.8 228 02:00:02:1413.1
28 Dec, 01:02:14 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°34'S 148°57'E
31nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
98.6 11.9 216 01:23:47:3913.1
28 Dec, 12:47:39 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
41°54'S 149°30'E
58nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
144.6 14.0 220 02:04:12:0212.0
28 Dec, 05:12:02 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
41°48'S 149°27'E
58nm SE of St Helens Point
148.2 12.4 200 02:04:14:5912.0
28 Dec, 05:14:59 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
41°13'S 149°04'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
170.9 12.4 196 02:06:51:0111.5
28 Dec, 07:51:01 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°18'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
176.3 10.8 204 02:09:23:3410.9
28 Dec, 10:23:34 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°18'S 149°51'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
183.1 02:10:00:2710.8
28 Dec, 11:00:27 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
40°59'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.2 14.0 176 02:10:36:5410.7
28 Dec, 11:36:54 PM
20
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
41°03'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.0 7.9 02:22:25:228.9
29 Dec, 11:25:22 AM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°06'S 149°58'E
74nm E of St Helens Point
195.8 8.2 02:12:16:3710.4
29 Dec, 01:16:37 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°56'S 149°50'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.9 9.7 212 02:13:49:4110.2
29 Dec, 02:49:41 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°54'S 150°06'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.9 9.7 204 02:14:09:0910.1
29 Dec, 03:09:09 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°32'S 149°33'E
62nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.2 10.3 176 02:15:33:069.9
29 Dec, 04:33:06 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°41'S 150°06'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.9 10.3 216 02:16:08:109.8
29 Dec, 05:08:10 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°33'S 150°22'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.4 02:20:48:299.1
29 Dec, 09:48:29 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°07'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
248.8 8.6 200 02:23:04:458.8
29 Dec, 12:04:45 PM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°03'S 150°13'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
255.9 9.2 180 03:06:08:508.0
29 Dec, 07:08:50 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°59'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
261.5 8.1 196 03:09:36:457.7
29 Dec, 10:36:45 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°30'S 150°12'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
285.2 1.6 196 04:06:45:226.1
30 Dec, 07:45:22 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°33'S 150°21'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
285.5 0.5 156 03:22:12:376.7
30 Dec, 11:12:37 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°24'S 150°18'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
292.5 4.3 188 03:19:37:096.9
30 Dec, 08:37:09 AM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°25'S 150°22'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
293.7 2.7 160 03:12:56:377.4
30 Dec, 01:56:37 AM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°28'S 150°33'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
294.6 3.2 192 03:14:34:137.3
30 Dec, 03:34:13 AM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°17'S 150°16'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
299.0 3.2 152 04:01:27:146.4
30 Dec, 02:27:14 PM
36
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°23'S 150°41'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 1.1 208 03:12:12:227.5
30 Dec, 01:12:22 AM
37
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°22'S 150°43'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
302.7 1.6 272 03:13:27:567.4
30 Dec, 02:27:56 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°13'S 150°19'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 2.2 208 03:21:52:276.7
30 Dec, 10:52:27 AM
39
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°09'S 150°13'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
305.6 1.6 208 04:01:32:216.4
30 Dec, 02:32:21 PM
40
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°12'S 150°23'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
305.8 2.2 212 03:20:39:276.8
30 Dec, 09:39:27 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°10'S 150°17'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
306.0 2.2 196 04:01:46:286.4
30 Dec, 02:46:28 PM
42
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°13'S 150°31'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
306.5 3.2 172 03:18:52:266.9
30 Dec, 07:52:26 AM
43
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°12'S 150°28'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
306.7 2.2 204 04:05:51:286.2
30 Dec, 06:51:28 PM
44
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°08'S 150°17'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 2.7 188 04:02:07:426.4
30 Dec, 03:07:42 PM
45
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°11'S 150°33'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 2.7 184 03:19:35:486.9
30 Dec, 08:35:48 AM
46
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°06'S 150°17'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
309.5 2.7 200 03:21:46:206.7
30 Dec, 10:46:20 AM
47
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°23'S 151°04'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
309.7 9.7 204 03:10:01:157.7
29 Dec, 11:01:15 PM
48
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°03'S 150°20'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
312.9 1.1 260 04:20:39:595.4
31 Dec, 09:39:59 AM
49
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°01'S 150°20'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
315.0 4.3 216 04:03:53:026.3
30 Dec, 04:53:02 PM
50
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°14'S 150°58'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
315.4 8.6 216 03:11:33:357.5
30 Dec, 12:33:35 AM
51
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°00'S 150°27'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 4.9 256 03:14:30:147.3
30 Dec, 03:30:14 AM
52
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°58'S 150°20'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
317.8 4.9 200 03:18:41:446.9
30 Dec, 07:41:44 AM
53
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°05'S 150°47'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
320.0 4.9 192 03:16:05:257.1
30 Dec, 05:05:25 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°56'S 150°23'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
320.1 4.3 200 03:17:53:047.0
30 Dec, 06:53:04 AM
55
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°55'S 150°19'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
320.6 4.9 188 04:00:58:366.5
30 Dec, 01:58:36 PM
56
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°54'S 150°22'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
321.7 2.7 208 03:19:08:246.9
30 Dec, 08:08:24 AM
57
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°00'S 150°40'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
322.1 7.6 200 03:16:31:297.1
30 Dec, 05:31:29 AM
58
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°52'S 150°24'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
324.2 7.0 208 03:18:50:376.9
30 Dec, 07:50:37 AM
59
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°54'S 150°30'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
324.4 7.6 192 03:11:56:227.5
30 Dec, 12:56:22 AM
60
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°52'S 150°28'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
325.5 9.2 204 03:14:29:207.3
30 Dec, 03:29:20 AM
61
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°47'S 150°13'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
326.1 5.4 200 04:00:57:556.5
30 Dec, 01:57:55 PM
62
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°02'S 150°58'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
326.2 8.6 192 03:19:27:446.9
30 Dec, 08:27:44 AM
63
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°56'S 150°49'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
328.3 9.7 196 03:09:48:017.7
29 Dec, 10:48:01 PM
64
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°48'S 150°29'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
329.2 7.6 192 03:14:27:217.3
30 Dec, 03:27:21 AM
65
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°41'S 150°11'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
331.1 4.9 180 04:09:18:516.0
30 Dec, 10:18:51 PM
66 38°50'S 150°42'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
331.6 8.6 204 03:16:58:247.1
30 Dec, 05:58:24 AM
67
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°39'S 150°09'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
332.6 5.4 204 04:13:24:095.7
31 Dec, 02:24:09 AM
68
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°49'S 150°51'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
335.8 8.6 200 03:14:07:077.3
30 Dec, 03:07:07 AM
69
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°38'S 150°21'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
336.7 5.4 216 03:19:00:486.9
30 Dec, 08:00:48 AM
70
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°40'S 150°31'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
337.8 8.1 212 03:16:26:037.1
30 Dec, 05:26:03 AM
71
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°48'S 150°56'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
338.1 9.2 200 03:15:35:137.2
30 Dec, 04:35:13 AM
72
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°35'S 150°21'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
339.3 8.1 184 03:17:45:457.0
30 Dec, 06:45:45 AM
73
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°44'S 150°51'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
339.6 8.1 200 03:15:56:097.1
30 Dec, 04:56:09 AM
74
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°00'S 151°31'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
340.0 9.7 208 03:22:56:366.6
30 Dec, 11:56:36 AM
75
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°36'S 150°31'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
341.2 7.6 180 03:20:43:486.8
30 Dec, 09:43:48 AM
76
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°47'S 151°03'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
341.8 9.7 204 03:16:58:167.1
30 Dec, 05:58:16 AM
77
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°24'S 150°01'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
345.0 05:11:26:214.8
01 Jan, 12:26:21 AM
78
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°28'S 150°21'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
345.9 6.5 184 03:18:25:256.9
30 Dec, 07:25:25 AM
79
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°30'S 150°28'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
345.9 8.6 196 03:17:00:467.1
30 Dec, 06:00:46 AM
80
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°40'S 150°59'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
346.0 10.3 204 04:04:40:496.2
30 Dec, 05:40:49 PM
81
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°44'S 151°11'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
346.8 8.1 200 03:22:16:286.7
30 Dec, 11:16:28 AM
82
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°21'S 150°00'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
347.1 2.7 192 06:09:27:404.1
01 Jan, 10:27:40 PM
83
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°18'S 150°00'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
350.6 1.1 224 06:18:41:063.9
02 Jan, 07:41:06 AM
84
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°13'S 149°47'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
352.2 2.2 160 05:06:19:435.0
31 Dec, 07:19:43 PM
85
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°21'S 150°25'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
353.7 5.9 144 04:14:40:325.7
31 Dec, 03:40:32 AM
86
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°32'S 151°01'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
353.7 8.6 224 04:04:47:336.2
30 Dec, 05:47:33 PM
87
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°22'S 150°38'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
356.3 8.6 192 04:00:32:226.5
30 Dec, 01:32:22 PM
88
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°11'S 149°59'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
357.0 2.7 188 06:03:37:284.3
01 Jan, 04:37:28 PM
89
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°10'S 149°57'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
357.3 1.1 184 05:19:46:354.5
01 Jan, 08:46:35 AM
90
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°06'S 150°00'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
361.4 7.0 192 05:00:10:375.2
31 Dec, 01:10:37 PM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°05'S 150°01'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
362.5 4.3 184 04:22:24:455.3
31 Dec, 11:24:45 AM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°05'S 150°01'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
362.5 5.9 188 04:18:35:065.5
31 Dec, 07:35:06 AM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°10'S 150°24'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
363.8 4.9 124 04:13:12:505.8
31 Dec, 02:12:50 AM
94
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°07'S 150°36'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 7.0 164 04:11:17:495.9
31 Dec, 12:17:49 AM
95
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°00'S 150°10'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
369.7 5.9 184 05:01:43:085.2
31 Dec, 02:43:08 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°07'S 150°53'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
374.4 5.9 192 04:05:54:276.2
30 Dec, 06:54:27 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
14nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 24:10:47:371.1
19 Jan, 11:47:37 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied