Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:20

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:05:20

28 December, 05:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
43°12'S 148°03'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
44.1 17.3 204 01:20:36:4714.1
28 Dec, 09:36:47 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
43°00'S 148°17'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.5 17.3 212 01:22:45:3513.4
28 Dec, 11:45:35 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°53'S 148°29'E
21nm SE of Maria Island
70.7 13.5 224 01:22:34:3913.5
28 Dec, 11:34:39 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°51'S 148°30'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
72.3 17.8 216 01:21:59:5213.7
28 Dec, 10:59:52 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°52'S 148°32'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
72.5 15.7 216 01:22:46:2613.4
28 Dec, 11:46:26 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°52'S 148°36'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
75.1 16.7 204 01:22:38:0713.5
28 Dec, 11:38:07 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°49'S 148°35'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
76.5 11.9 204 01:21:57:0113.7
28 Dec, 10:57:01 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°41'S 148°35'E
19nm E of Maria Island
82.5 11.3 216 01:22:21:0113.6
28 Dec, 11:21:01 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°46'S 148°49'E
34nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.8 13.5 224 01:22:56:4813.4
28 Dec, 11:56:48 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°35'S 148°34'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.4 16.7 200 01:22:52:5413.4
28 Dec, 11:52:54 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
42°32'S 148°37'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.1 01:22:39:0313.5
28 Dec, 11:39:03 AM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°39'S 149°05'E
38nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
99.6 10.8 228 01:23:59:3713.1
28 Dec, 12:59:37 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°33'S 148°59'E
31nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
100.2 13.5 220 01:23:40:4113.2
28 Dec, 12:40:41 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
41°52'S 149°32'E
60nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
146.9 13.5 212 02:04:16:4312.0
28 Dec, 05:16:43 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
41°45'S 149°28'E
58nm SE of St Helens Point
150.8 12.4 200 02:04:25:0712.0
28 Dec, 05:25:07 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
41°10'S 149°05'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
173.3 12.4 196 02:06:59:2211.4
28 Dec, 07:59:22 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°17'S 149°37'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
178.1 10.8 204 02:09:24:1210.9
28 Dec, 10:24:12 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°16'S 149°52'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
184.8 02:09:59:2810.8
28 Dec, 10:59:28 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
40°57'S 149°31'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.1 8.6 196 02:10:40:2210.7
28 Dec, 11:40:22 PM
20
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
41°02'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.6 7.9 02:21:38:319.0
29 Dec, 10:38:31 AM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°05'S 149°59'E
75nm E of St Helens Point
197.4 8.2 02:12:13:3610.4
29 Dec, 01:13:36 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°55'S 149°52'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.7 9.7 212 02:13:57:2510.1
29 Dec, 02:57:25 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°53'S 150°07'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.7 9.2 208 02:14:14:4110.1
29 Dec, 03:14:41 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°30'S 149°33'E
63nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.5 10.3 176 02:15:32:439.9
29 Dec, 04:32:43 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°40'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.5 8.6 220 02:16:11:069.8
29 Dec, 05:11:06 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°32'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.7 02:20:46:099.1
29 Dec, 09:46:09 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°06'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
250.0 5.9 204 02:22:59:378.9
29 Dec, 11:59:37 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°02'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
256.8 6.5 228 03:05:50:398.1
29 Dec, 06:50:39 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°58'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
262.7 8.1 196 03:09:50:327.7
29 Dec, 10:50:32 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°30'S 150°12'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
285.6 2.2 200 04:05:17:536.2
30 Dec, 06:17:53 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°33'S 150°21'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
285.9 0.5 156 03:21:04:126.8
30 Dec, 10:04:12 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°24'S 150°17'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
293.0 3.8 148 03:18:43:586.9
30 Dec, 07:43:58 AM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°24'S 150°22'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
294.1 1.1 208 03:12:06:517.5
30 Dec, 01:06:51 AM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°27'S 150°33'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
295.0 3.2 192 03:13:41:127.3
30 Dec, 02:41:12 AM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°16'S 150°16'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
299.2 1.6 192 04:00:04:516.5
30 Dec, 01:04:51 PM
36
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°22'S 150°41'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
302.2 3.2 160 03:11:19:557.5
30 Dec, 12:19:55 AM
37
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°22'S 150°43'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
303.1 2.2 204 03:12:32:377.4
30 Dec, 01:32:37 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°12'S 150°19'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 3.2 180 03:20:54:546.8
30 Dec, 09:54:54 AM
39
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°08'S 150°14'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 2.2 208 04:00:27:556.5
30 Dec, 01:27:55 PM
40
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°11'S 150°23'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
306.4 3.8 180 03:20:07:066.8
30 Dec, 09:07:06 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°09'S 150°17'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
306.5 2.2 196 04:01:00:506.5
30 Dec, 02:00:50 PM
42
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°13'S 150°30'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
307.0 3.8 196 03:18:00:467.0
30 Dec, 07:00:46 AM
43
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°12'S 150°28'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 1.6 200 04:05:01:526.2
30 Dec, 06:01:52 PM
44
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°08'S 150°17'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
307.5 4.9 208 04:01:06:506.5
30 Dec, 02:06:50 PM
45
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°11'S 150°33'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
309.7 1.6 140 03:18:29:416.9
30 Dec, 07:29:41 AM
46
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°05'S 150°18'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
310.0 2.7 200 03:21:12:456.7
30 Dec, 10:12:45 AM
47
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°22'S 151°05'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
311.2 8.6 212 03:10:25:267.6
29 Dec, 11:25:26 PM
48
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°03'S 150°19'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
312.9 1.1 260 04:18:36:265.5
31 Dec, 07:36:26 AM
49
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°00'S 150°20'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
315.5 3.2 196 04:03:03:186.3
30 Dec, 04:03:18 PM
50
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°13'S 150°59'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
316.8 9.7 212 03:11:51:117.5
30 Dec, 12:51:11 AM
51
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°00'S 150°27'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
317.9 3.2 220 03:13:45:527.3
30 Dec, 02:45:52 AM
52
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°57'S 150°21'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
318.6 3.2 220 03:18:24:156.9
30 Dec, 07:24:15 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°56'S 150°23'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
320.5 4.3 200 03:17:00:087.1
30 Dec, 06:00:08 AM
54
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°03'S 150°47'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
321.2 4.9 192 03:16:25:297.1
30 Dec, 05:25:29 AM
55
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°54'S 150°20'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
321.4 3.8 192 04:00:35:116.5
30 Dec, 01:35:11 PM
56
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°54'S 150°22'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
322.1 1.1 216 03:18:11:067.0
30 Dec, 07:11:06 AM
57
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°59'S 150°40'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
323.1 8.6 196 03:16:34:007.1
30 Dec, 05:34:00 AM
58
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°51'S 150°25'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
325.6 7.0 208 03:19:23:526.9
30 Dec, 08:23:52 AM
59
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°52'S 150°31'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
326.1 7.6 192 03:12:40:307.4
30 Dec, 01:40:30 AM
60
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°51'S 150°28'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
326.9 8.1 208 03:14:58:137.2
30 Dec, 03:58:13 AM
61
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°46'S 150°14'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
327.1 4.9 212 04:01:03:046.5
30 Dec, 02:03:04 PM
62
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°00'S 150°58'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
328.2 8.6 192 03:21:16:296.7
30 Dec, 10:16:29 AM
63
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°54'S 150°50'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
330.3 9.7 196 03:10:48:497.6
29 Dec, 11:48:49 PM
64
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°47'S 150°29'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
330.6 7.6 192 03:14:50:187.2
30 Dec, 03:50:18 AM
65
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°40'S 150°12'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
332.1 5.4 216 04:09:46:185.9
30 Dec, 10:46:18 PM
66 38°49'S 150°43'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
333.1 6.5 180 03:17:33:467.0
30 Dec, 06:33:46 AM
67
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°38'S 150°10'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
333.4 5.4 208 04:12:57:545.8
31 Dec, 01:57:54 AM
68
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°47'S 150°52'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
337.4 8.6 196 03:14:48:567.2
30 Dec, 03:48:56 AM
69
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°37'S 150°22'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
337.9 5.4 216 03:19:14:216.9
30 Dec, 08:14:21 AM
70
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°38'S 150°32'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
339.2 6.5 212 03:16:40:107.1
30 Dec, 05:40:10 AM
71
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°47'S 150°57'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
339.5 9.2 200 03:16:05:097.1
30 Dec, 05:05:09 AM
72
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°34'S 150°21'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
340.5 7.6 180 03:17:45:537.0
30 Dec, 06:45:53 AM
73
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°43'S 150°52'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
341.1 9.2 192 03:16:36:577.1
30 Dec, 05:36:57 AM
74
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°59'S 151°32'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
341.2 8.1 204 03:23:16:036.6
30 Dec, 12:16:03 PM
75
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°35'S 150°32'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
342.4 7.0 156 03:21:02:096.8
30 Dec, 10:02:09 AM
76
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°45'S 151°05'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
343.4 9.2 220 03:17:51:407.0
30 Dec, 06:51:40 AM
77
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°23'S 150°01'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
345.5 05:10:29:144.8
31 Dec, 11:29:14 PM
78
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°39'S 151°00'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
347.1 7.6 200 04:05:04:126.2
30 Dec, 06:04:12 PM
79
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°27'S 150°21'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
347.2 7.0 200 03:18:35:016.9
30 Dec, 07:35:01 AM
80
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°29'S 150°29'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
347.2 6.5 192 03:17:15:277.0
30 Dec, 06:15:27 AM
81
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°21'S 150°00'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
347.6 3.2 172 06:08:57:304.1
01 Jan, 09:57:30 PM
82
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°43'S 151°12'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
348.2 7.0 200 03:22:59:016.6
30 Dec, 11:59:01 AM
83
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°17'S 150°00'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
350.8 3.8 180 06:16:15:113.9
02 Jan, 05:15:11 AM
84
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°13'S 149°47'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
352.6 4.3 168 05:04:56:545.0
31 Dec, 05:56:54 PM
85
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°20'S 150°24'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
354.0 5.9 136 04:13:21:145.7
31 Dec, 02:21:14 AM
86
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°32'S 151°02'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
354.7 8.1 224 04:05:10:586.2
30 Dec, 06:10:58 PM
87
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°21'S 150°38'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
357.2 7.6 176 04:00:22:376.5
30 Dec, 01:22:37 PM
88
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°10'S 149°59'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
357.3 2.7 200 06:01:44:554.3
01 Jan, 02:44:55 PM
89
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°10'S 149°57'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
357.6 2.2 168 05:17:27:434.6
01 Jan, 06:27:43 AM
90
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°06'S 150°01'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
362.3 5.9 188 05:00:57:565.2
31 Dec, 01:57:56 PM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°05'S 150°01'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
363.2 5.9 192 04:22:25:415.3
31 Dec, 11:25:41 AM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°04'S 150°01'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
363.7 7.0 200 04:19:30:455.4
31 Dec, 08:30:45 AM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°09'S 150°23'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
364.6 7.0 152 04:13:11:345.8
31 Dec, 02:11:34 AM
94
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°06'S 150°36'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
370.1 5.9 168 04:10:50:545.9
30 Dec, 11:50:54 PM
95
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°59'S 150°10'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
371.0 5.9 184 05:03:25:535.1
31 Dec, 04:25:53 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°06'S 150°53'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
375.5 8.1 192 04:06:17:486.1
30 Dec, 07:17:48 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
14nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 22:22:22:461.1
18 Jan, 11:22:46 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied