Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:05:10

28 December, 05:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
43°09'S 148°05'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
47.0 17.3 200 01:20:48:2114.0
28 Dec, 09:48:21 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°58'S 148°17'E
21nm S of Maria Island
60.7 01:22:39:5713.5
28 Dec, 11:39:57 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°51'S 148°31'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
72.6 12.4 208 01:22:35:3913.5
28 Dec, 11:35:39 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°50'S 148°31'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
74.2 11.3 220 01:21:57:4513.7
28 Dec, 10:57:45 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°50'S 148°34'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
75.2 15.1 212 01:22:54:0113.4
28 Dec, 11:54:01 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°50'S 148°38'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
77.4 10.8 212 01:22:39:0713.5
28 Dec, 11:39:07 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°47'S 148°37'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
78.8 10.8 212 01:21:57:0913.7
28 Dec, 10:57:09 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°39'S 148°36'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.6 13.5 212 01:22:19:0213.6
28 Dec, 11:19:02 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°45'S 148°50'E
34nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.4 13.5 232 01:22:49:3413.4
28 Dec, 11:49:34 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°33'S 148°35'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.4 16.7 200 01:22:51:2613.4
28 Dec, 11:51:26 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
42°29'S 148°38'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.4 01:22:38:4713.5
28 Dec, 11:38:47 AM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°37'S 149°07'E
39nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
101.8 10.8 228 01:23:59:0513.1
28 Dec, 12:59:05 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°31'S 149°01'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.3 11.9 224 01:23:38:0013.2
28 Dec, 12:38:00 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
41°50'S 149°33'E
62nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
149.1 14.0 212 02:04:18:0312.0
28 Dec, 05:18:03 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
41°44'S 149°29'E
57nm SE of St Helens Point
152.4 15.1 176 02:04:17:4512.0
28 Dec, 05:17:45 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
41°09'S 149°05'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
174.9 13.5 188 02:06:53:2411.4
28 Dec, 07:53:24 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°16'S 149°39'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
179.9 10.8 204 02:09:23:3710.9
28 Dec, 10:23:37 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°14'S 149°52'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
186.4 02:09:58:1310.8
28 Dec, 10:58:13 PM
19
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
41°01'S 149°44'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.2 7.9 02:20:53:319.1
29 Dec, 09:53:31 AM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
40°55'S 149°32'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.4 8.6 196 02:10:57:1910.7
28 Dec, 11:57:19 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°03'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.9 8.2 02:12:10:3410.4
29 Dec, 01:10:34 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°54'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.1 9.7 212 02:13:53:0810.2
29 Dec, 02:53:08 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°51'S 150°08'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.4 9.7 204 02:14:18:5710.1
29 Dec, 03:18:57 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°28'S 149°34'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
220.4 9.2 188 02:15:44:439.9
29 Dec, 04:44:43 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°39'S 150°08'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.1 9.2 224 02:16:13:019.8
29 Dec, 05:13:01 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°31'S 150°23'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.1 02:20:43:469.1
29 Dec, 09:43:46 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°05'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
250.9 6.5 188 02:22:38:348.9
29 Dec, 11:38:34 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°01'S 150°15'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
258.0 8.6 212 03:05:52:228.1
29 Dec, 06:52:22 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°57'S 150°21'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 8.1 196 03:10:09:297.6
29 Dec, 11:09:29 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°29'S 150°12'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
286.1 3.8 168 04:04:17:296.3
30 Dec, 05:17:29 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°32'S 150°21'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
286.3 0.5 156 03:20:15:506.8
30 Dec, 09:15:50 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°23'S 150°17'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
293.5 1.6 208 03:17:39:047.0
30 Dec, 06:39:04 AM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°24'S 150°22'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
294.3 2.2 212 03:10:54:117.6
29 Dec, 11:54:11 PM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°27'S 150°34'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
295.3 4.9 196 03:12:39:177.4
30 Dec, 01:39:17 AM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°16'S 150°16'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
299.5 2.2 188 03:22:53:416.6
30 Dec, 11:53:41 AM
36
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°21'S 150°41'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 5.9 160 03:10:39:317.6
29 Dec, 11:39:31 PM
37
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°22'S 150°43'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 2.2 204 03:11:48:087.5
30 Dec, 12:48:08 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°12'S 150°20'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 3.2 216 03:20:15:426.8
30 Dec, 09:15:42 AM
39
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°08'S 150°14'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
306.4 2.2 140 03:23:21:256.6
30 Dec, 12:21:25 PM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°09'S 150°17'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
306.8 3.2 204 03:23:51:176.6
30 Dec, 12:51:17 PM
41
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°10'S 150°23'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
306.9 3.2 124 03:19:28:286.9
30 Dec, 08:28:28 AM
42
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°12'S 150°30'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
307.4 4.3 164 03:17:08:587.0
30 Dec, 06:08:58 AM
43
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°11'S 150°27'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
307.6 1.6 200 04:03:50:326.3
30 Dec, 04:50:32 PM
44
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°07'S 150°18'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
308.3 4.3 208 04:00:45:106.5
30 Dec, 01:45:10 PM
45
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°10'S 150°32'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
310.3 1.6 140 03:17:48:437.0
30 Dec, 06:48:43 AM
46
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°05'S 150°18'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
310.4 3.8 208 03:20:14:046.8
30 Dec, 09:14:04 AM
47
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°21'S 151°06'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
312.6 8.1 220 03:10:40:037.6
29 Dec, 11:40:03 PM
48
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°03'S 150°19'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
312.9 3.8 136 04:16:13:415.6
31 Dec, 05:13:41 AM
49
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°00'S 150°20'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
315.9 3.8 144 04:02:04:056.4
30 Dec, 03:04:05 PM
50
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°12'S 151°00'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
318.2 9.7 232 03:12:01:137.5
30 Dec, 01:01:13 AM
51
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°59'S 150°27'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
318.4 3.2 184 03:12:59:107.4
30 Dec, 01:59:10 AM
52
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°57'S 150°21'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
319.3 5.4 224 03:18:00:457.0
30 Dec, 07:00:45 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°55'S 150°23'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
320.8 2.2 208 03:15:55:197.1
30 Dec, 04:55:19 AM
54
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°53'S 150°20'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
322.0 4.3 200 04:00:09:106.5
30 Dec, 01:09:10 PM
55
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°02'S 150°48'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
322.4 4.9 192 03:16:46:247.1
30 Dec, 05:46:24 AM
56
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°53'S 150°23'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
322.7 5.4 192 03:17:36:427.0
30 Dec, 06:36:42 AM
57
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°57'S 150°41'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
324.4 6.5 180 03:17:04:267.1
30 Dec, 06:04:26 AM
58
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°50'S 150°25'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
326.3 6.5 228 03:19:07:446.9
30 Dec, 08:07:44 AM
59
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°51'S 150°32'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
327.2 7.0 204 03:12:40:347.4
30 Dec, 01:40:34 AM
60
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°45'S 150°15'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
327.9 4.9 232 04:00:54:206.5
30 Dec, 01:54:20 PM
61
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°49'S 150°29'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
328.7 8.1 208 03:15:49:557.2
30 Dec, 04:49:55 AM
62
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°59'S 150°59'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
329.4 8.6 192 03:21:46:256.7
30 Dec, 10:46:25 AM
63
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°53'S 150°51'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
331.5 14.0 204 03:10:49:127.6
29 Dec, 11:49:12 PM
64
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°46'S 150°30'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
332.0 9.2 192 03:15:20:337.2
30 Dec, 04:20:33 AM
65
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°39'S 150°12'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
332.9 4.9 156 04:09:33:476.0
30 Dec, 10:33:47 PM
66
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°37'S 150°09'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
334.0 4.9 156 04:12:17:395.8
31 Dec, 01:17:39 AM
67 38°47'S 150°42'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
334.4 6.5 180 03:17:48:097.0
30 Dec, 06:48:09 AM
68
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°36'S 150°23'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
339.2 5.4 216 03:19:37:086.9
30 Dec, 08:37:08 AM
69
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°46'S 150°54'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
339.3 8.6 196 03:15:46:597.2
30 Dec, 04:46:59 AM
70
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°46'S 150°57'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
340.5 8.1 204 03:16:01:447.1
30 Dec, 05:01:44 AM
71
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°37'S 150°33'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
340.9 6.5 212 03:17:31:487.0
30 Dec, 06:31:48 AM
72
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°32'S 150°21'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
341.7 8.1 188 03:18:02:537.0
30 Dec, 07:02:53 AM
73
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°42'S 150°53'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
342.6 8.6 216 03:17:12:057.0
30 Dec, 06:12:05 AM
74
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°58'S 151°33'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
342.7 9.7 200 04:00:21:406.5
30 Dec, 01:21:40 PM
75
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°34'S 150°31'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
343.5 5.9 176 03:21:06:006.7
30 Dec, 10:06:00 AM
76
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°44'S 151°06'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
345.0 9.2 224 03:18:50:316.9
30 Dec, 07:50:31 AM
77
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°23'S 150°01'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
346.0 05:09:36:414.8
31 Dec, 10:36:41 PM
78
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°20'S 150°00'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
348.0 3.8 196 06:07:31:254.1
01 Jan, 08:31:25 PM
79
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°38'S 151°00'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
348.2 8.1 148 04:05:33:376.2
30 Dec, 06:33:37 PM
80
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°25'S 150°22'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
348.4 8.6 196 03:18:47:036.9
30 Dec, 07:47:03 AM
81
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°28'S 150°29'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
348.5 8.6 200 03:17:27:327.0
30 Dec, 06:27:32 AM
82
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°42'S 151°13'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
349.5 7.0 200 03:23:39:466.6
30 Dec, 12:39:46 PM
83
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°17'S 150°01'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
351.4 3.2 212 06:16:12:353.9
02 Jan, 05:12:35 AM
84
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°12'S 149°47'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
353.6 4.3 168 05:05:47:415.0
31 Dec, 06:47:41 PM
85
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°19'S 150°23'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
354.4 6.5 140 04:12:04:125.8
31 Dec, 01:04:12 AM
86
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°31'S 151°03'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
356.0 7.0 208 04:06:09:006.2
30 Dec, 07:09:00 PM
87
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°10'S 149°59'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
358.0 5.4 192 06:01:46:294.3
01 Jan, 02:46:29 PM
88
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°09'S 149°58'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
358.1 3.8 180 05:15:50:194.6
01 Jan, 04:50:19 AM
89
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°20'S 150°39'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
358.5 8.1 180 04:00:54:326.5
30 Dec, 01:54:32 PM
90
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°05'S 150°01'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
363.3 5.9 200 05:01:25:075.2
31 Dec, 02:25:07 PM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°04'S 150°01'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
364.2 5.9 200 04:22:59:095.3
31 Dec, 11:59:09 AM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°03'S 150°02'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
364.8 6.5 196 04:20:31:065.4
31 Dec, 09:31:06 AM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°08'S 150°23'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
365.6 6.5 164 04:13:23:205.7
31 Dec, 02:23:20 AM
94
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°05'S 150°36'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
371.2 7.0 176 04:11:15:145.9
31 Dec, 12:15:14 AM
95
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°58'S 150°11'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
371.7 5.9 200 05:03:03:055.1
31 Dec, 04:03:05 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°05'S 150°53'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
376.7 7.0 188 04:06:41:396.1
30 Dec, 07:41:39 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
14nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 21:14:36:141.2
17 Jan, 03:36:14 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied