Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:00

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:05:00

28 December, 05:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
43°05'S 148°07'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.9 17.3 200 01:21:11:3813.9
28 Dec, 10:11:38 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°56'S 148°20'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
63.6 01:22:48:5713.4
28 Dec, 11:48:57 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°49'S 148°32'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
74.8 13.5 208 01:22:42:4713.5
28 Dec, 11:42:47 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°48'S 148°33'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
76.2 10.8 204 01:22:07:2413.6
28 Dec, 11:07:24 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°48'S 148°36'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
77.2 9.7 220 01:23:01:0113.4
28 Dec, 12:01:01 PM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°48'S 148°40'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
79.4 11.3 232 01:22:47:4013.4
28 Dec, 11:47:40 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°45'S 148°38'E
22nm E of Maria Island
80.7 12.4 220 01:21:56:4813.7
28 Dec, 10:56:48 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°37'S 148°38'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.9 15.7 216 01:22:23:4613.5
28 Dec, 11:23:46 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°44'S 148°53'E
34nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.5 13.0 224 01:22:55:0113.4
28 Dec, 11:55:01 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°31'S 148°36'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.5 16.7 200 01:22:53:4913.4
28 Dec, 11:53:49 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
42°27'S 148°40'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.8 01:22:38:3813.5
28 Dec, 11:38:38 AM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°36'S 149°09'E
39nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
104.0 10.8 228 02:00:04:1013.1
28 Dec, 01:04:10 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°29'S 149°03'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.1 11.9 224 01:23:47:2313.1
28 Dec, 12:47:23 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
41°48'S 149°35'E
64nm SE of St Helens Point
151.8 14.0 212 02:04:30:3212.0
28 Dec, 05:30:32 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
41°41'S 149°30'E
57nm SE of St Helens Point
154.6 12.4 192 02:04:17:5112.0
28 Dec, 05:17:51 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
41°06'S 149°06'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
177.5 13.5 188 02:07:16:3911.4
28 Dec, 08:16:39 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°14'S 149°40'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
181.6 10.8 204 02:09:29:4410.9
28 Dec, 10:29:44 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°12'S 149°52'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
188.1 02:10:02:4610.8
28 Dec, 11:02:46 PM
19
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
41°00'S 149°44'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.8 7.9 02:22:02:599.0
29 Dec, 11:02:59 AM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
40°54'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.8 12.4 192 02:10:54:0510.7
28 Dec, 11:54:05 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°02'S 150°01'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.5 8.2 02:12:15:1810.4
29 Dec, 01:15:18 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°53'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.3 9.2 208 02:13:42:5510.2
29 Dec, 02:42:55 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°50'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.1 10.8 204 02:14:15:3710.1
29 Dec, 03:15:37 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°27'S 149°34'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
221.7 9.2 188 02:15:50:399.8
29 Dec, 04:50:39 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°37'S 150°10'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.6 10.3 208 02:16:17:229.8
29 Dec, 05:17:22 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°29'S 150°24'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.4 02:20:47:109.1
29 Dec, 09:47:10 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°04'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
252.2 8.6 196 02:22:37:338.9
29 Dec, 11:37:33 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°01'S 150°16'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
259.1 5.9 232 03:06:06:568.0
29 Dec, 07:06:56 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°56'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
265.2 8.1 196 03:09:46:427.7
29 Dec, 10:46:42 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°32'S 150°21'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
286.6 3.2 164 03:19:59:506.8
30 Dec, 08:59:50 AM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°29'S 150°11'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
286.6 2.7 120 04:06:11:276.1
30 Dec, 07:11:27 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°23'S 150°17'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
294.1 1.6 208 03:17:39:207.0
30 Dec, 06:39:20 AM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°23'S 150°23'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
294.9 5.9 200 03:10:16:077.6
29 Dec, 11:16:07 PM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°26'S 150°34'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
296.3 5.4 180 03:12:26:547.4
30 Dec, 01:26:54 AM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°16'S 150°16'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
299.8 3.2 172 03:22:05:476.7
30 Dec, 11:05:47 AM
36
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°21'S 150°41'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
303.3 5.9 160 03:09:40:287.7
29 Dec, 10:40:28 PM
37
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°21'S 150°44'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
303.9 2.2 204 03:10:42:247.6
29 Dec, 11:42:24 PM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°11'S 150°20'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
305.2 4.9 128 03:20:26:056.8
30 Dec, 09:26:05 AM
39
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°07'S 150°14'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
307.0 4.9 228 03:23:52:456.6
30 Dec, 12:52:45 PM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°08'S 150°17'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
307.3 4.9 168 04:00:04:306.5
30 Dec, 01:04:30 PM
41
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°10'S 150°22'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
307.4 7.0 160 03:19:19:496.9
30 Dec, 08:19:49 AM
42
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°11'S 150°27'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
307.9 7.0 164 04:03:51:306.3
30 Dec, 04:51:30 PM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°12'S 150°30'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
308.1 5.4 164 03:17:05:527.1
30 Dec, 06:05:52 AM
44
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°07'S 150°18'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
309.0 4.9 164 04:01:43:276.4
30 Dec, 02:43:27 PM
45
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°09'S 150°32'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 4.9 180 03:16:55:167.1
30 Dec, 05:55:16 AM
46
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°05'S 150°19'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
311.0 4.9 252 03:20:32:266.8
30 Dec, 09:32:26 AM
47
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°02'S 150°18'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 5.9 148 04:15:32:315.6
31 Dec, 04:32:31 AM
48
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°20'S 151°07'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
314.1 7.0 220 03:10:01:017.7
29 Dec, 11:01:01 PM
49
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°59'S 150°20'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
316.5 4.9 156 04:02:05:526.4
30 Dec, 03:05:52 PM
50
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°11'S 151°01'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
319.5 7.6 228 03:11:18:247.5
30 Dec, 12:18:24 AM
51
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°58'S 150°28'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
319.6 7.0 204 03:12:21:557.4
30 Dec, 01:21:55 AM
52
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°56'S 150°22'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
320.0 4.9 240 03:17:41:237.0
30 Dec, 06:41:23 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°55'S 150°24'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
321.9 2.2 208 03:15:38:417.2
30 Dec, 04:38:41 AM
54
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°53'S 150°19'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
322.4 4.3 160 03:23:39:326.6
30 Dec, 12:39:32 PM
55
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°52'S 150°23'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
323.6 6.5 196 03:16:55:327.1
30 Dec, 05:55:32 AM
56
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°01'S 150°48'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
323.7 4.9 192 03:16:42:347.1
30 Dec, 05:42:34 AM
57
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°56'S 150°41'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
325.7 7.0 188 03:15:51:457.2
30 Dec, 04:51:45 AM
58
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°49'S 150°26'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
327.7 6.5 228 03:19:22:566.9
30 Dec, 08:22:56 AM
59
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°45'S 150°15'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
328.4 3.8 208 04:00:07:256.5
30 Dec, 01:07:25 PM
60
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°50'S 150°33'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
328.7 7.6 208 03:12:32:547.4
30 Dec, 01:32:54 AM
61
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°48'S 150°30'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
329.8 9.2 196 03:15:00:397.2
30 Dec, 04:00:39 AM
62
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°57'S 150°59'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
330.9 8.6 152 03:22:31:346.6
30 Dec, 11:31:34 AM
63
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°44'S 150°30'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
333.3 7.6 196 03:15:08:397.2
30 Dec, 04:08:39 AM
64
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°39'S 150°12'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
333.4 2.2 172 04:09:05:096.0
30 Dec, 10:05:09 PM
65
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°51'S 150°52'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
333.6 14.0 204 03:11:48:197.5
30 Dec, 12:48:19 AM
66
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°37'S 150°09'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
334.6 4.3 152 04:12:42:195.8
31 Dec, 01:42:19 AM
67 38°46'S 150°42'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
335.2 8.1 172 03:16:46:307.1
30 Dec, 05:46:30 AM
68
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°35'S 150°24'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
340.5 5.4 216 03:19:07:416.9
30 Dec, 08:07:41 AM
69
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°45'S 150°54'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
340.5 9.2 220 03:16:12:337.1
30 Dec, 05:12:33 AM
70
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°36'S 150°34'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
341.9 8.1 200 03:16:34:167.1
30 Dec, 05:34:16 AM
71
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°44'S 150°58'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
341.9 7.6 196 03:16:18:147.1
30 Dec, 05:18:14 AM
72
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°31'S 150°21'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
342.8 7.0 184 03:17:11:307.0
30 Dec, 06:11:30 AM
73
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°40'S 150°54'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
344.1 8.1 208 03:17:37:507.0
30 Dec, 06:37:50 AM
74
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°57'S 151°34'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
344.3 9.7 208 03:23:50:186.6
30 Dec, 12:50:18 PM
75
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°32'S 150°31'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
345.1 5.9 176 03:21:13:386.7
30 Dec, 10:13:38 AM
76
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°22'S 150°01'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
346.5 05:08:52:084.9
31 Dec, 09:52:08 PM
77
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°43'S 151°07'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
346.6 11.3 216 03:19:24:436.9
30 Dec, 08:24:43 AM
78
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°20'S 150°00'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
348.7 2.7 200 06:13:42:594.0
02 Jan, 02:42:59 AM
79
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°37'S 150°59'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
349.0 6.5 184 04:04:45:566.2
30 Dec, 05:45:56 PM
80
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°24'S 150°22'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
349.7 7.0 196 03:18:04:587.0
30 Dec, 07:04:58 AM
81
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°26'S 150°30'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
349.9 9.2 196 03:17:22:497.0
30 Dec, 06:22:49 AM
82
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°40'S 151°13'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
350.9 8.6 216 04:00:26:526.5
30 Dec, 01:26:52 PM
83
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°16'S 150°01'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
352.1 3.2 212 06:23:57:473.7
02 Jan, 12:57:47 PM
84
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°11'S 149°47'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
354.2 5.4 184 05:05:41:205.0
31 Dec, 06:41:20 PM
85
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°19'S 150°22'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
355.0 5.9 156 04:11:04:545.9
31 Dec, 12:04:54 AM
86
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°30'S 151°04'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
357.3 8.1 228 04:06:58:306.1
30 Dec, 07:58:30 PM
87
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°09'S 149°58'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
358.5 2.2 188 05:19:56:044.5
01 Jan, 08:56:04 AM
88
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°09'S 150°00'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
358.7 4.9 224 06:09:42:094.1
01 Jan, 10:42:09 PM
89
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°18'S 150°39'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
359.8 7.0 188 04:00:38:056.5
30 Dec, 01:38:05 PM
90
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°03'S 150°01'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
364.4 5.9 200 05:05:52:205.0
31 Dec, 06:52:20 PM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°03'S 150°02'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
365.1 4.3 208 05:00:48:595.2
31 Dec, 01:48:59 PM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°02'S 150°02'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
365.9 5.4 192 04:23:32:485.3
31 Dec, 12:32:48 PM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°07'S 150°23'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
366.6 6.5 148 04:14:28:355.7
31 Dec, 03:28:35 AM
94
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°04'S 150°36'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
372.2 7.0 184 04:10:53:575.9
30 Dec, 11:53:57 PM
95
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°57'S 150°11'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
372.6 4.3 224 05:02:36:445.1
31 Dec, 03:36:44 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°03'S 150°54'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
378.0 7.0 188 04:07:31:216.1
30 Dec, 08:31:21 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
14nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 21:18:19:421.2
17 Jan, 07:19:42 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied