Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:04:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:04:50

28 December, 04:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
43°03'S 148°09'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
53.2 16.7 208 01:21:16:5513.9
28 Dec, 10:16:55 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°54'S 148°22'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
66.5 01:23:17:5813.3
28 Dec, 12:17:58 PM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°47'S 148°34'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
77.4 13.5 208 01:22:45:2313.4
28 Dec, 11:45:23 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°46'S 148°35'E
20nm E of Maria Island
78.7 10.8 204 01:21:58:3213.7
28 Dec, 10:58:32 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°47'S 148°37'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
79.1 13.0 224 01:22:52:5013.4
28 Dec, 11:52:50 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°47'S 148°42'E
25nm E of Maria Island
81.4 10.8 204 01:22:38:3413.5
28 Dec, 11:38:34 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°44'S 148°40'E
28nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
82.9 11.9 220 01:21:52:2513.7
28 Dec, 10:52:25 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°35'S 148°40'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.3 13.5 216 01:22:20:5513.6
28 Dec, 11:20:55 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°42'S 148°54'E
34nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.5 12.4 224 01:22:46:5013.4
28 Dec, 11:46:50 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°29'S 148°37'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.5 16.7 200 01:22:48:1213.4
28 Dec, 11:48:12 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
42°25'S 148°41'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.2 01:22:38:1713.5
28 Dec, 11:38:17 AM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°34'S 149°10'E
40nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.2 11.9 208 01:23:58:0913.1
28 Dec, 12:58:09 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°28'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.6 13.0 220 01:23:35:0913.2
28 Dec, 12:35:09 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
41°46'S 149°36'E
63nm SE of St Helens Point
153.4 12.4 160 02:04:20:4112.0
28 Dec, 05:20:41 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
41°39'S 149°30'E
56nm SE of St Helens Point
156.6 11.9 184 02:04:18:2312.0
28 Dec, 05:18:23 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
41°05'S 149°07'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.3 13.0 204 02:07:07:3111.4
28 Dec, 08:07:31 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°13'S 149°41'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
183.4 10.8 204 02:09:24:5610.9
28 Dec, 10:24:56 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°10'S 149°53'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
189.8 02:09:57:1010.8
28 Dec, 10:57:10 PM
19
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
41°00'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.4 7.9 02:19:23:199.3
29 Dec, 08:23:19 AM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
40°52'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.6 10.3 196 02:10:49:2110.7
28 Dec, 11:49:21 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°01'S 150°02'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.1 8.2 02:12:04:0410.5
29 Dec, 01:04:04 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°52'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.7 9.2 200 02:13:37:0010.2
29 Dec, 02:37:00 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°48'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.8 9.7 208 02:14:27:3310.1
29 Dec, 03:27:33 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°25'S 149°34'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
223.4 8.6 188 02:15:52:419.8
29 Dec, 04:52:41 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°36'S 150°11'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.2 8.6 200 02:16:15:499.8
29 Dec, 05:15:49 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°28'S 150°25'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
238.7 02:20:38:389.2
29 Dec, 09:38:38 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°03'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
253.8 8.6 196 02:22:47:238.9
29 Dec, 11:47:23 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°00'S 150°17'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
260.1 7.6 220 03:05:37:548.1
29 Dec, 06:37:54 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°55'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
266.4 8.1 196 03:09:59:547.7
29 Dec, 10:59:54 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°28'S 150°11'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
286.9 4.3 136 04:02:34:066.4
30 Dec, 03:34:06 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°31'S 150°21'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
287.3 7.0 172 03:18:54:566.9
30 Dec, 07:54:56 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°22'S 150°17'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
294.4 6.5 192 03:16:03:207.1
30 Dec, 05:03:20 AM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°22'S 150°23'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
296.0 8.1 172 03:10:01:167.7
29 Dec, 11:01:16 PM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°25'S 150°34'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
297.6 5.4 180 03:12:42:117.4
30 Dec, 01:42:11 AM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°15'S 150°16'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
300.5 7.0 168 03:21:22:146.7
30 Dec, 10:22:14 AM
36
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°20'S 150°40'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
303.9 5.9 160 03:09:18:237.7
29 Dec, 10:18:23 PM
37
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°21'S 150°44'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
304.2 1.6 204 03:09:42:507.7
29 Dec, 10:42:50 PM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°10'S 150°20'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
306.0 7.6 184 03:19:07:516.9
30 Dec, 08:07:51 AM
39
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°07'S 150°14'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
307.8 6.5 172 03:22:25:006.7
30 Dec, 11:25:00 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°07'S 150°17'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
308.4 4.9 168 03:22:58:186.6
30 Dec, 11:58:18 AM
41
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°09'S 150°22'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
308.5 7.0 180 03:18:40:556.9
30 Dec, 07:40:55 AM
42
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°09'S 150°26'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
308.8 7.0 164 04:02:10:186.4
30 Dec, 03:10:18 PM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°11'S 150°30'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
308.9 5.4 160 03:16:13:347.1
30 Dec, 05:13:34 AM
44
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°05'S 150°18'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 6.5 184 04:00:01:046.5
30 Dec, 01:01:04 PM
45
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°09'S 150°32'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
311.4 5.4 160 03:16:34:167.1
30 Dec, 05:34:16 AM
46
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°04'S 150°20'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
311.6 4.9 248 03:18:56:206.9
30 Dec, 07:56:20 AM
47
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°01'S 150°18'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
314.5 5.9 148 04:15:45:395.6
31 Dec, 04:45:39 AM
48
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°19'S 151°09'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
315.4 8.6 220 03:11:15:077.5
30 Dec, 12:15:07 AM
49
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°58'S 150°19'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 4.9 156 04:01:41:146.4
30 Dec, 02:41:14 PM
50
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°55'S 150°22'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
320.7 5.9 156 03:17:06:167.1
30 Dec, 06:06:16 AM
51
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°10'S 151°03'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
320.8 8.6 224 03:12:29:577.4
30 Dec, 01:29:57 AM
52
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°57'S 150°28'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
320.8 6.5 216 03:13:30:417.3
30 Dec, 02:30:41 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°54'S 150°24'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
322.5 7.0 204 03:15:21:457.2
30 Dec, 04:21:45 AM
54
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°52'S 150°19'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
323.0 5.9 160 03:22:19:496.7
30 Dec, 11:19:49 AM
55
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°51'S 150°24'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
324.8 8.1 216 03:17:55:047.0
30 Dec, 06:55:04 AM
56
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°00'S 150°49'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
324.9 4.9 192 03:17:22:367.0
30 Dec, 06:22:36 AM
57
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°55'S 150°42'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
327.1 7.6 200 03:18:10:567.0
30 Dec, 07:10:56 AM
58
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°48'S 150°26'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
328.7 6.5 228 03:19:31:576.9
30 Dec, 08:31:57 AM
59
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°45'S 150°16'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
328.9 1.6 200 03:23:16:506.6
30 Dec, 12:16:50 PM
60
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°49'S 150°33'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
330.2 8.1 204 03:13:16:277.4
30 Dec, 02:16:27 AM
61
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°46'S 150°31'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
331.5 9.2 196 03:16:39:117.1
30 Dec, 05:39:11 AM
62
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°56'S 150°58'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
331.8 9.2 160 03:22:32:446.6
30 Dec, 11:32:44 AM
63
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°38'S 150°12'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
333.9 2.7 168 04:07:54:046.0
30 Dec, 08:54:04 PM
64
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°43'S 150°31'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
334.7 9.2 192 03:16:22:067.1
30 Dec, 05:22:06 AM
65
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°50'S 150°53'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
334.8 9.2 208 03:12:12:027.5
30 Dec, 01:12:02 AM
66
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°36'S 150°08'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
335.1 4.3 164 04:10:36:035.9
30 Dec, 11:36:03 PM
67 38°45'S 150°42'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
336.3 8.1 172 03:17:26:487.0
30 Dec, 06:26:48 AM
68
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°34'S 150°25'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
341.4 5.9 224 03:19:52:446.8
30 Dec, 08:52:44 AM
69
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°43'S 150°55'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
342.0 6.5 204 03:16:44:567.1
30 Dec, 05:44:56 AM
70
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°35'S 150°34'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
343.2 7.6 196 03:17:39:307.0
30 Dec, 06:39:30 AM
71
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°43'S 150°58'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
343.4 8.1 212 03:17:14:037.0
30 Dec, 06:14:03 AM
72
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°30'S 150°22'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
344.1 7.6 192 03:18:11:507.0
30 Dec, 07:11:50 AM
73
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°39'S 150°55'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
345.6 9.2 216 03:18:31:176.9
30 Dec, 07:31:17 AM
74
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°55'S 151°35'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
345.8 8.6 216 04:03:13:526.3
30 Dec, 04:13:52 PM
75
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°31'S 150°31'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
346.0 7.6 176 03:21:48:116.7
30 Dec, 10:48:11 AM
76
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°22'S 150°01'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
347.0 05:07:24:014.9
31 Dec, 08:24:01 PM
77
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°41'S 151°08'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
348.2 8.1 220 03:20:47:306.8
30 Dec, 09:47:30 AM
78
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°19'S 150°01'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
349.2 1.6 188 06:06:47:424.2
01 Jan, 07:47:42 PM
79
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°36'S 150°59'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
350.0 7.0 180 04:05:31:046.2
30 Dec, 06:31:04 PM
80
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°23'S 150°23'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
351.0 7.0 188 03:19:20:236.9
30 Dec, 08:20:23 AM
81
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°25'S 150°31'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
351.2 8.1 196 03:18:15:497.0
30 Dec, 07:15:49 AM
82
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°39'S 151°14'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
352.2 7.6 212 04:01:18:166.5
30 Dec, 02:18:16 PM
83
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°16'S 150°01'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
352.5 1.1 200 06:14:05:424.0
02 Jan, 03:05:42 AM
84
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°10'S 149°47'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
355.5 5.4 184 05:07:14:094.9
31 Dec, 08:14:09 PM
85
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°17'S 150°22'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
355.9 5.9 168 04:11:35:255.8
31 Dec, 12:35:25 AM
86
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°29'S 151°05'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
358.4 7.6 224 04:07:44:556.1
30 Dec, 08:44:55 PM
87
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°08'S 149°58'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
358.9 2.2 188 05:12:54:464.7
01 Jan, 01:54:46 AM
88
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°09'S 150°01'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
359.1 3.2 236 05:23:56:294.4
01 Jan, 12:56:29 PM
89
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°17'S 150°39'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
361.5 7.0 188 04:02:41:516.4
30 Dec, 03:41:51 PM
90
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°03'S 150°02'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
365.1 4.9 196 05:01:50:305.2
31 Dec, 02:50:30 PM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°02'S 150°02'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
365.8 4.3 200 04:22:53:145.3
31 Dec, 11:53:14 AM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°01'S 150°02'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
366.8 5.4 208 04:21:31:145.3
31 Dec, 10:31:14 AM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°06'S 150°23'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
367.6 6.5 152 04:13:58:555.7
31 Dec, 02:58:55 AM
94
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°03'S 150°35'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
373.2 7.0 168 04:11:37:015.8
31 Dec, 12:37:01 AM
95
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°56'S 150°11'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
373.4 4.9 200 05:03:42:515.1
31 Dec, 04:42:51 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°03'S 150°54'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
378.8 6.5 216 04:06:00:496.2
30 Dec, 07:00:49 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
14nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 19:01:35:211.4
14 Jan, 02:35:21 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied