Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:04:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:04:40

28 December, 04:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
43°01'S 148°11'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.3 16.7 208 01:21:32:1213.8
28 Dec, 10:32:12 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°52'S 148°25'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
69.4 01:23:38:4013.2
28 Dec, 12:38:40 PM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°45'S 148°35'E
20nm E of Maria Island
79.4 13.5 208 01:22:43:5713.4
28 Dec, 11:43:57 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°44'S 148°37'E
21nm E of Maria Island
80.7 10.8 204 01:21:56:3013.7
28 Dec, 10:56:30 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°45'S 148°40'E
23nm E of Maria Island
81.7 13.0 224 01:22:59:5913.4
28 Dec, 11:59:59 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°46'S 148°43'E
31nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.3 14.0 216 01:22:36:4613.5
28 Dec, 11:36:46 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°42'S 148°42'E
28nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.3 13.0 220 01:21:53:1713.7
28 Dec, 10:53:17 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°34'S 148°42'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.5 13.0 232 01:22:20:0313.6
28 Dec, 11:20:03 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°41'S 148°56'E
34nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.3 9.7 216 01:22:43:2013.4
28 Dec, 11:43:20 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°27'S 148°38'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.1 11.3 200 01:22:41:0613.5
28 Dec, 11:41:06 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
42°23'S 148°42'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.6 01:22:38:1313.5
28 Dec, 11:38:13 AM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°32'S 149°12'E
41nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.3 12.4 216 01:23:56:4113.1
28 Dec, 12:56:41 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°27'S 149°07'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.7 12.4 220 01:23:33:0913.2
28 Dec, 12:33:09 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
41°44'S 149°37'E
63nm SE of St Helens Point
155.4 11.9 192 02:04:21:0312.0
28 Dec, 05:21:03 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
41°37'S 149°31'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
158.7 15.1 196 02:04:18:4012.0
28 Dec, 05:18:40 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
41°03'S 149°08'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.4 14.6 204 02:07:14:2311.4
28 Dec, 08:14:23 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°11'S 149°43'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
185.5 9.7 208 02:09:30:4610.9
28 Dec, 10:30:46 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°09'S 149°53'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
191.5 02:09:58:0210.8
28 Dec, 10:58:02 PM
19
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°59'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.0 7.9 02:18:38:139.4
29 Dec, 07:38:13 AM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
40°50'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.4 10.3 204 02:10:50:3510.7
28 Dec, 11:50:35 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°59'S 150°04'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.7 8.2 02:12:00:3010.5
29 Dec, 01:00:30 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°50'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.2 9.2 232 02:13:33:2710.2
29 Dec, 02:33:27 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°46'S 150°11'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.5 9.7 196 02:14:31:3210.0
29 Dec, 03:31:32 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°24'S 149°35'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
224.8 8.6 188 02:15:53:299.8
29 Dec, 04:53:29 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°35'S 150°12'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.8 10.8 192 02:16:16:529.8
29 Dec, 05:16:52 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°27'S 150°26'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
240.1 02:20:35:169.2
29 Dec, 09:35:16 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°01'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
255.1 8.6 196 02:22:46:208.9
29 Dec, 11:46:20 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°59'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
261.3 5.9 212 03:05:34:558.1
29 Dec, 06:34:55 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°54'S 150°24'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
267.6 8.1 196 03:10:12:167.6
29 Dec, 11:12:16 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°27'S 150°11'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
287.7 6.5 184 04:02:16:196.4
30 Dec, 03:16:19 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°30'S 150°21'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
288.7 7.0 172 03:19:50:096.8
30 Dec, 08:50:09 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°21'S 150°17'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
295.4 5.4 188 03:16:16:187.1
30 Dec, 05:16:18 AM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°21'S 150°23'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
297.3 8.1 188 03:10:11:267.6
29 Dec, 11:11:26 PM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°24'S 150°34'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
298.5 4.9 180 03:12:22:417.4
30 Dec, 01:22:41 AM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°14'S 150°16'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
301.7 7.6 184 03:21:41:546.7
30 Dec, 10:41:54 AM
36
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°21'S 150°44'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
304.4 0.0 40 03:08:31:517.8
29 Dec, 09:31:51 PM
37
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°19'S 150°40'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
304.5 1.6 184 03:08:51:427.8
29 Dec, 09:51:42 PM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°09'S 150°20'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 7.6 180 03:19:16:356.9
30 Dec, 08:16:35 AM
39
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°06'S 150°14'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
308.8 8.1 172 03:22:34:016.6
30 Dec, 11:34:01 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°06'S 150°17'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
309.1 6.5 184 03:22:32:236.6
30 Dec, 11:32:23 AM
41
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°10'S 150°30'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 1.6 308 03:15:29:247.2
30 Dec, 04:29:24 AM
42
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°09'S 150°26'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 6.5 168 04:01:34:426.4
30 Dec, 02:34:42 PM
43
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°07'S 150°22'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
309.5 5.9 168 03:18:35:066.9
30 Dec, 07:35:06 AM
44
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°04'S 150°18'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
311.0 5.9 188 04:00:17:256.5
30 Dec, 01:17:25 PM
45
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°08'S 150°32'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
311.7 5.4 160 03:15:36:007.2
30 Dec, 04:36:00 AM
46
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°04'S 150°21'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
312.1 5.4 256 03:18:21:297.0
30 Dec, 07:21:29 AM
47
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°00'S 150°17'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
315.1 5.4 164 04:15:01:015.7
31 Dec, 04:01:01 AM
48
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°18'S 151°10'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
316.9 9.7 220 03:11:47:007.5
30 Dec, 12:47:00 AM
49
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°57'S 150°19'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
318.1 5.9 156 04:01:02:106.5
30 Dec, 02:02:10 PM
50
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°55'S 150°22'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
321.3 3.2 180 03:16:32:557.1
30 Dec, 05:32:55 AM
51
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°09'S 151°04'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
322.0 7.6 224 03:12:45:007.4
30 Dec, 01:45:00 AM
52
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°56'S 150°29'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
322.1 8.1 208 03:13:55:267.3
30 Dec, 02:55:26 AM
53
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°51'S 150°18'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
323.5 4.3 144 03:21:31:116.7
30 Dec, 10:31:11 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°53'S 150°25'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
323.7 5.4 208 03:15:38:187.2
30 Dec, 04:38:18 AM
55
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°59'S 150°49'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
326.1 4.9 192 03:17:47:367.0
30 Dec, 06:47:36 AM
56
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°50'S 150°25'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
326.4 8.1 216 03:18:43:276.9
30 Dec, 07:43:27 AM
57
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°54'S 150°42'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
328.4 9.2 196 03:18:53:006.9
30 Dec, 07:53:00 AM
58
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°44'S 150°16'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
329.3 1.6 200 03:22:20:206.7
30 Dec, 11:20:20 AM
59
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°47'S 150°26'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
329.5 7.6 192 03:19:23:416.9
30 Dec, 08:23:41 AM
60
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°47'S 150°34'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
331.7 9.2 208 03:13:49:527.3
30 Dec, 02:49:52 AM
61
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°45'S 150°31'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
332.5 8.1 200 03:16:36:277.1
30 Dec, 05:36:27 AM
62
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°54'S 150°58'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
332.8 8.1 172 03:22:50:206.6
30 Dec, 11:50:20 AM
63
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°38'S 150°12'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
334.3 2.7 200 04:06:49:476.1
30 Dec, 07:49:47 PM
64
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°35'S 150°08'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
335.7 3.2 248 04:09:46:005.9
30 Dec, 10:46:00 PM
65
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°49'S 150°54'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
336.4 11.3 212 03:12:54:327.4
30 Dec, 01:54:32 AM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°41'S 150°32'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
336.4 9.2 192 03:17:27:177.0
30 Dec, 06:27:17 AM
67 38°43'S 150°41'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
337.6 9.7 168 03:17:48:277.0
30 Dec, 06:48:27 AM
68
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°33'S 150°26'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
342.6 7.0 220 03:20:07:006.8
30 Dec, 09:07:00 AM
69
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°42'S 150°57'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
343.4 10.3 216 03:17:26:587.0
30 Dec, 06:26:58 AM
70
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°34'S 150°35'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
344.6 8.6 216 03:18:01:007.0
30 Dec, 07:01:00 AM
71
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°42'S 150°59'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
344.8 7.0 216 03:17:48:327.0
30 Dec, 06:48:32 AM
72
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°29'S 150°22'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
345.4 7.6 188 03:18:29:416.9
30 Dec, 07:29:41 AM
73
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°38'S 150°56'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
347.1 10.3 216 03:19:12:356.9
30 Dec, 08:12:35 AM
74
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°30'S 150°31'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
347.2 8.1 192 03:22:13:096.7
30 Dec, 11:13:09 AM
75
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°54'S 151°36'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
347.4 8.6 220 04:04:50:196.2
30 Dec, 05:50:19 PM
76
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°21'S 150°01'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
347.5 05:06:20:245.0
31 Dec, 07:20:24 PM
77
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°19'S 150°01'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
349.5 1.6 188 06:05:09:534.2
01 Jan, 06:09:53 PM
78
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°40'S 151°10'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
349.7 8.6 220 03:21:42:146.7
30 Dec, 10:42:14 AM
79
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°35'S 150°59'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
351.1 6.5 188 04:05:54:286.2
30 Dec, 06:54:28 PM
80
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°22'S 150°24'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
352.2 6.5 200 03:19:31:486.9
30 Dec, 08:31:48 AM
81
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°24'S 150°32'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
352.6 8.1 196 03:18:35:376.9
30 Dec, 07:35:37 AM
82
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°16'S 150°01'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
352.8 2.2 192 06:11:55:384.0
02 Jan, 12:55:38 AM
83
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°38'S 151°15'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
353.7 8.6 216 04:02:27:376.4
30 Dec, 03:27:37 PM
84
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°09'S 149°47'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
356.3 4.9 180 05:07:31:204.9
31 Dec, 08:31:20 PM
85
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°16'S 150°22'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
357.0 7.0 172 04:12:05:135.8
31 Dec, 01:05:13 AM
86
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°08'S 149°58'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
359.2 1.1 160 05:10:26:334.8
31 Dec, 11:26:33 PM
87
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°09'S 150°01'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
359.6 3.2 236 05:22:27:574.4
01 Jan, 11:27:57 AM
88
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°28'S 151°07'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
359.7 8.1 232 04:08:48:436.0
30 Dec, 09:48:43 PM
89
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°16'S 150°39'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
362.4 8.1 180 04:02:35:046.4
30 Dec, 03:35:04 PM
90
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°02'S 150°02'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
366.0 4.9 196 05:02:05:165.1
31 Dec, 03:05:16 PM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°01'S 150°02'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
366.7 4.9 188 04:23:11:305.3
31 Dec, 12:11:30 PM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°00'S 150°03'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
367.6 5.9 192 04:21:39:055.3
31 Dec, 10:39:05 AM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°04'S 150°23'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
368.6 6.5 168 04:14:20:425.7
31 Dec, 03:20:42 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°56'S 150°12'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
374.3 4.3 204 05:04:19:505.1
31 Dec, 05:19:50 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°02'S 150°35'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
374.4 7.0 168 04:12:12:105.8
31 Dec, 01:12:10 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°02'S 150°55'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
379.9 7.0 192 04:06:24:556.1
30 Dec, 07:24:55 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.8 17:22:50:341.5
13 Jan, 11:50:34 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied