Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:04:20

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:04:20

28 December, 04:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°58'S 148°15'E
20nm S of Maria Island
60.2 12.4 224 01:21:37:4913.8
28 Dec, 10:37:49 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°47'S 148°30'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
75.2 02:00:24:3813.0
28 Dec, 01:24:38 PM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°42'S 148°38'E
26nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
82.6 10.8 216 01:22:33:2413.5
28 Dec, 11:33:24 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°41'S 148°40'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.7 10.8 204 01:21:51:5613.7
28 Dec, 10:51:56 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°42'S 148°43'E
28nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.6 16.2 224 01:22:57:4413.4
28 Dec, 11:57:44 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°42'S 148°48'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.3 15.1 212 01:22:45:2813.4
28 Dec, 11:45:28 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°39'S 148°46'E
27nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.6 14.6 200 01:21:51:4713.7
28 Dec, 10:51:47 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°30'S 148°46'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.2 14.0 208 01:22:22:3313.5
28 Dec, 11:22:33 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°38'S 149°00'E
35nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.2 13.0 220 01:22:36:5713.5
28 Dec, 11:36:57 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°23'S 148°42'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.8 11.3 200 01:22:42:5513.5
28 Dec, 11:42:55 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
42°18'S 148°45'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.3 01:22:37:5813.5
28 Dec, 11:37:58 AM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°30'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.1 12.4 216 01:23:48:1413.1
28 Dec, 12:48:14 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°24'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.4 10.8 200 01:23:22:2013.3
28 Dec, 12:22:20 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
41°41'S 149°39'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
159.5 13.0 216 02:04:22:4312.0
28 Dec, 05:22:43 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
41°33'S 149°32'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
162.7 11.3 184 02:04:18:1512.0
28 Dec, 05:18:15 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
40°59'S 149°10'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.6 9.7 208 02:07:23:4711.3
28 Dec, 08:23:47 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°08'S 149°45'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
189.2 10.8 204 02:09:36:3910.9
28 Dec, 10:36:39 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°05'S 149°54'E
71nm E of St Helens Point
195.0 02:09:57:3510.8
28 Dec, 10:57:35 PM
19
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°57'S 149°41'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.2 7.9 02:17:53:209.5
29 Dec, 06:53:20 AM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
40°47'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.9 9.2 188 02:10:52:0310.7
28 Dec, 11:52:03 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°57'S 150°06'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.9 8.2 02:11:54:0110.5
29 Dec, 12:54:01 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°48'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.1 9.2 216 02:13:24:1510.2
29 Dec, 02:24:15 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°43'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.7 9.7 200 02:14:35:5910.0
29 Dec, 03:35:59 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°21'S 149°35'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
228.0 8.6 188 02:16:10:459.8
29 Dec, 05:10:45 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°32'S 150°14'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.0 9.2 224 02:16:26:129.8
29 Dec, 05:26:12 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°25'S 150°28'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
242.8 02:20:28:389.2
29 Dec, 09:28:38 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°59'S 150°07'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
257.4 7.6 196 02:22:29:268.9
29 Dec, 11:29:26 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°57'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
263.7 8.1 176 03:05:38:338.1
29 Dec, 06:38:33 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°52'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
270.1 8.1 196 03:10:37:587.6
29 Dec, 11:37:58 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°25'S 150°11'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
289.8 6.5 188 04:02:38:096.4
30 Dec, 03:38:09 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°27'S 150°21'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
291.1 7.0 172 03:20:31:266.8
30 Dec, 09:31:26 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°19'S 150°18'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
297.9 6.5 188 03:16:58:457.1
30 Dec, 05:58:45 AM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°18'S 150°23'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
299.8 4.3 192 03:10:36:527.6
29 Dec, 11:36:52 PM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°22'S 150°35'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
300.3 4.3 180 03:11:57:147.5
30 Dec, 12:57:14 AM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°11'S 150°16'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
303.9 7.0 176 03:22:08:296.7
30 Dec, 11:08:29 AM
36
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°20'S 150°43'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
305.1 1.1 160 03:06:52:538.0
29 Dec, 07:52:53 PM
37
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°18'S 150°40'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
305.6 2.7 156 03:07:35:077.9
29 Dec, 08:35:07 PM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°07'S 150°20'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
309.2 5.4 176 03:19:15:366.9
30 Dec, 08:15:36 AM
39
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°09'S 150°30'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
310.1 5.4 160 03:13:35:327.3
30 Dec, 02:35:32 AM
40
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°07'S 150°24'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
310.3 4.3 132 03:23:49:356.6
30 Dec, 12:49:35 PM
41
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°06'S 150°22'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 4.3 164 03:18:05:057.0
30 Dec, 07:05:05 AM
42
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°04'S 150°17'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 5.4 176 03:22:48:366.6
30 Dec, 11:48:36 AM
43
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°03'S 150°14'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
311.2 8.1 160 03:23:07:586.6
30 Dec, 12:07:58 PM
44
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°08'S 150°31'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
312.2 4.9 156 03:13:21:037.4
30 Dec, 02:21:03 AM
45
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°02'S 150°18'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
312.7 4.3 164 04:00:06:276.5
30 Dec, 01:06:27 PM
46
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°04'S 150°22'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
312.9 3.8 240 03:16:23:417.1
30 Dec, 05:23:41 AM
47
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°58'S 150°16'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
316.5 5.9 152 04:14:45:285.7
31 Dec, 03:45:28 AM
48
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°55'S 150°18'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
319.8 5.4 140 04:00:53:016.5
30 Dec, 01:53:01 PM
49
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°15'S 151°12'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
320.3 9.7 216 03:13:20:467.4
30 Dec, 02:20:46 AM
50
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°53'S 150°21'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
322.3 5.4 156 03:15:18:517.2
30 Dec, 04:18:51 AM
51
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°50'S 150°17'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
324.3 1.6 324 03:19:31:136.9
30 Dec, 08:31:13 AM
52
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°07'S 151°07'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
324.5 6.5 188 03:12:55:447.4
30 Dec, 01:55:44 AM
53
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°54'S 150°31'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
324.7 9.2 212 03:14:41:087.2
30 Dec, 03:41:08 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°51'S 150°27'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
326.2 7.0 200 03:16:18:207.1
30 Dec, 05:18:20 AM
55
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°56'S 150°50'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
328.5 4.9 192 03:18:39:586.9
30 Dec, 07:39:58 AM
56
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°48'S 150°26'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
328.6 8.1 208 03:19:10:026.9
30 Dec, 08:10:02 AM
57
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°44'S 150°16'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
329.8 2.2 164 03:20:09:086.8
30 Dec, 09:09:08 AM
58
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°51'S 150°44'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
331.3 8.6 200 03:20:25:086.8
30 Dec, 09:25:08 AM
59
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°45'S 150°28'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
331.9 6.5 204 03:19:55:036.8
30 Dec, 08:55:03 AM
60
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°45'S 150°37'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
334.7 8.6 224 03:14:42:067.2
30 Dec, 03:42:06 AM
61
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°43'S 150°32'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
335.0 8.1 156 03:17:06:217.1
30 Dec, 06:06:21 AM
62
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°52'S 150°57'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
335.1 9.7 156 03:23:42:576.6
30 Dec, 12:42:57 PM
63
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°37'S 150°13'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
335.2 2.2 200 04:04:59:376.2
30 Dec, 05:59:37 PM
64
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°35'S 150°10'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
336.7 3.8 228 04:07:42:456.1
30 Dec, 08:42:45 PM
65
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°39'S 150°33'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
338.8 7.6 192 03:17:56:307.0
30 Dec, 06:56:30 AM
66
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°47'S 150°57'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
339.5 8.6 224 03:14:14:167.3
30 Dec, 03:14:16 AM
67 38°40'S 150°41'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
340.0 8.1 176 03:18:10:267.0
30 Dec, 07:10:26 AM
68
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°31'S 150°28'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
345.1 8.1 224 03:20:39:546.8
30 Dec, 09:39:54 AM
69
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°40'S 150°59'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
346.4 8.6 224 03:19:10:016.9
30 Dec, 08:10:01 AM
70
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°31'S 150°37'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
347.4 7.0 196 03:18:52:436.9
30 Dec, 07:52:43 AM
71
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°39'S 151°01'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
347.7 8.1 216 03:19:23:006.9
30 Dec, 08:23:00 AM
72
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°26'S 150°24'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
348.1 7.0 196 03:19:07:476.9
30 Dec, 08:07:47 AM
73
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°20'S 150°01'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
348.4 05:04:16:425.1
31 Dec, 05:16:42 PM
74
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°36'S 150°58'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
349.9 8.6 224 03:20:39:036.8
30 Dec, 09:39:03 AM
75
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°27'S 150°31'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
350.0 8.1 192 03:23:31:016.6
30 Dec, 12:31:01 PM
76
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°18'S 150°01'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
350.1 2.2 176 06:00:50:404.3
01 Jan, 01:50:40 PM
77
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°52'S 151°38'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
350.5 9.7 208 04:07:57:506.0
30 Dec, 08:57:50 PM
78
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°38'S 151°12'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
352.7 8.1 220 03:23:46:356.6
30 Dec, 12:46:35 PM
79
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°32'S 150°59'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
353.2 5.4 176 04:06:33:446.1
30 Dec, 07:33:44 PM
80
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°15'S 150°01'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
353.5 2.2 192 06:07:36:474.1
01 Jan, 08:36:47 PM
81
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°20'S 150°25'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
354.5 7.0 232 03:19:38:336.9
30 Dec, 08:38:33 AM
82
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°22'S 150°34'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
355.4 8.1 212 03:19:27:416.9
30 Dec, 08:27:41 AM
83
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°36'S 151°17'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
356.4 5.9 216 04:04:34:176.2
30 Dec, 05:34:17 PM
84
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°07'S 149°47'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
357.7 5.4 164 05:07:25:394.9
31 Dec, 08:25:39 PM
85
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°14'S 150°21'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
359.1 5.9 160 04:13:16:205.7
31 Dec, 02:16:20 AM
86
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°08'S 149°58'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
359.8 1.6 184 05:06:13:365.0
31 Dec, 07:13:36 PM
87
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°08'S 150°02'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
360.2 2.2 224 05:18:11:334.5
01 Jan, 07:11:33 AM
88
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°26'S 151°10'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
362.1 8.6 236 04:10:54:275.9
30 Dec, 11:54:27 PM
89
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°13'S 150°39'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
364.9 6.5 188 04:03:24:076.3
30 Dec, 04:24:07 PM
90
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°01'S 150°02'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
367.3 5.4 196 05:01:24:435.2
31 Dec, 02:24:43 PM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°00'S 150°03'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
368.3 4.3 192 04:23:13:095.3
31 Dec, 12:13:09 PM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°59'S 150°03'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
369.5 5.9 192 04:21:58:225.3
31 Dec, 10:58:22 AM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°02'S 150°23'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
370.8 8.1 172 04:15:41:425.6
31 Dec, 04:41:42 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°54'S 150°12'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
376.0 4.9 200 05:04:26:465.0
31 Dec, 05:26:46 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°59'S 150°34'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
376.3 7.0 164 04:11:59:015.8
31 Dec, 12:59:01 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°00'S 150°55'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
382.0 6.5 200 04:06:59:586.1
30 Dec, 07:59:58 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 16:02:20:371.6
11 Jan, 03:20:37 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied