Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:04:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:04:10

28 December, 04:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°57'S 148°17'E
19nm S of Maria Island
62.2 11.3 240 01:21:39:3613.8
28 Dec, 10:39:36 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°45'S 148°33'E
19nm E of Maria Island
78.1 02:00:47:5212.9
28 Dec, 01:47:52 PM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°41'S 148°40'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.7 10.8 216 01:22:36:5313.5
28 Dec, 11:36:53 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°39'S 148°41'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.6 10.8 204 01:21:50:2013.7
28 Dec, 10:50:20 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°40'S 148°45'E
27nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.1 15.7 212 01:23:04:0613.3
28 Dec, 12:04:06 PM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°40'S 148°50'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.8 12.4 224 01:22:48:2913.4
28 Dec, 11:48:29 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°36'S 148°48'E
26nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.4 14.6 200 01:21:57:4313.7
28 Dec, 10:57:43 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°27'S 148°48'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.0 14.0 208 01:22:27:2513.5
28 Dec, 11:27:25 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°36'S 149°02'E
35nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
99.5 13.0 220 01:22:37:0713.5
28 Dec, 11:37:07 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°22'S 148°43'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.9 11.3 200 01:22:42:1113.5
28 Dec, 11:42:11 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
42°16'S 148°46'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.7 01:22:37:5213.5
28 Dec, 11:37:52 AM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°28'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.1 10.8 228 01:23:46:1613.2
28 Dec, 12:46:16 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°23'S 149°13'E
39nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.7 10.8 200 01:23:21:1713.3
28 Dec, 12:21:17 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
41°39'S 149°41'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
161.6 12.4 200 02:04:22:3812.0
28 Dec, 05:22:38 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
41°31'S 149°33'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
164.7 14.0 204 02:04:17:4212.0
28 Dec, 05:17:42 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
40°56'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.0 9.7 208 02:07:34:4711.3
28 Dec, 08:34:47 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°06'S 149°46'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
191.1 14.0 200 02:09:40:3610.9
28 Dec, 10:40:36 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°03'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.7 02:09:57:2510.8
28 Dec, 10:57:25 PM
19
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°56'S 149°41'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.8 7.9 02:17:10:529.6
29 Dec, 06:10:52 AM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
40°45'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.6 10.3 208 02:10:55:1410.7
28 Dec, 11:55:14 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°55'S 150°07'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.5 8.2 02:11:50:4410.5
29 Dec, 12:50:44 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°46'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.0 9.2 216 02:13:34:2010.2
29 Dec, 02:34:20 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°42'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.4 8.1 204 02:14:39:1610.0
29 Dec, 03:39:16 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°19'S 149°35'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
229.6 8.6 188 02:16:18:259.8
29 Dec, 05:18:25 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°30'S 150°15'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.6 10.3 200 02:16:28:159.7
29 Dec, 05:28:15 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°24'S 150°29'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
244.1 02:20:25:159.2
29 Dec, 09:25:15 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°58'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
258.8 6.5 200 02:22:31:348.9
29 Dec, 11:31:34 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°55'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
264.9 7.6 180 03:05:43:418.1
29 Dec, 06:43:41 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°51'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
271.3 8.1 196 03:10:55:527.6
29 Dec, 11:55:52 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°24'S 150°11'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
290.8 4.9 176 04:02:56:446.4
30 Dec, 03:56:44 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°26'S 150°22'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
291.9 5.9 184 03:20:28:306.8
30 Dec, 09:28:30 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°17'S 150°18'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
299.1 6.5 188 03:17:15:417.0
30 Dec, 06:15:41 AM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°18'S 150°24'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
300.4 2.7 200 03:09:57:507.7
29 Dec, 10:57:50 PM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°21'S 150°35'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
300.9 5.4 180 03:11:10:097.6
30 Dec, 12:10:09 AM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°10'S 150°16'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
304.9 4.9 152 03:22:17:446.7
30 Dec, 11:17:44 AM
36
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°19'S 150°43'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 4.9 200 03:06:06:478.0
29 Dec, 07:06:47 PM
37
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°17'S 150°40'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 2.7 156 03:07:19:117.9
29 Dec, 08:19:11 PM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°06'S 150°20'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 5.4 152 03:18:42:396.9
30 Dec, 07:42:39 AM
39
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°06'S 150°23'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 7.0 136 03:22:55:116.6
30 Dec, 11:55:11 AM
40
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°09'S 150°30'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 4.3 156 03:13:09:467.4
30 Dec, 02:09:46 AM
41
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°05'S 150°22'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
311.8 7.0 176 03:17:39:457.0
30 Dec, 06:39:45 AM
42
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°03'S 150°17'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
311.9 4.9 176 03:22:21:596.7
30 Dec, 11:21:59 AM
43
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°02'S 150°13'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
312.2 7.6 152 03:23:15:296.6
30 Dec, 12:15:29 PM
44
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°07'S 150°31'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
312.8 5.9 148 03:12:48:467.4
30 Dec, 01:48:46 AM
45
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°02'S 150°17'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 5.9 176 03:23:44:036.6
30 Dec, 12:44:03 PM
46
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°04'S 150°24'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 5.4 252 03:15:37:387.2
30 Dec, 04:37:38 AM
47
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°57'S 150°16'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
317.6 5.9 152 04:15:45:065.6
31 Dec, 04:45:06 AM
48
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°54'S 150°17'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
320.5 5.4 140 04:00:26:006.5
30 Dec, 01:26:00 PM
49
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°14'S 151°13'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
321.4 9.2 204 03:13:17:367.4
30 Dec, 02:17:36 AM
50
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°52'S 150°22'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
323.4 4.3 200 03:15:26:057.2
30 Dec, 04:26:05 AM
51
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°49'S 150°17'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
324.8 1.6 324 03:18:46:546.9
30 Dec, 07:46:54 AM
52
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°52'S 150°31'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
326.1 5.9 192 03:15:04:587.2
30 Dec, 04:04:58 AM
53
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°06'S 151°08'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
326.3 6.5 188 03:13:43:327.3
30 Dec, 02:43:32 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°50'S 150°28'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
327.6 7.6 216 03:16:39:247.1
30 Dec, 05:39:24 AM
55
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°55'S 150°51'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
329.7 4.9 192 03:19:07:356.9
30 Dec, 08:07:35 AM
56
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°46'S 150°27'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
330.2 8.1 208 03:20:12:326.8
30 Dec, 09:12:32 AM
57
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°43'S 150°16'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
330.4 4.9 200 03:19:35:426.9
30 Dec, 08:35:42 AM
58
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°50'S 150°44'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
332.7 7.6 184 03:21:12:516.7
30 Dec, 10:12:51 AM
59
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°44'S 150°28'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
333.1 6.5 196 03:20:14:396.8
30 Dec, 09:14:39 AM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°37'S 150°13'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
335.6 2.2 192 04:03:42:126.3
30 Dec, 04:42:12 PM
61
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°44'S 150°38'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
336.1 8.1 216 03:15:04:497.2
30 Dec, 04:04:49 AM
62
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°50'S 150°56'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
336.1 8.1 144 04:00:01:296.5
30 Dec, 01:01:29 PM
63
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°42'S 150°31'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
336.2 5.4 168 03:17:08:087.0
30 Dec, 06:08:08 AM
64
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°34'S 150°10'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
337.2 2.7 176 04:06:41:296.1
30 Dec, 07:41:29 PM
65
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°38'S 150°33'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
340.2 8.1 196 03:18:39:056.9
30 Dec, 07:39:05 AM
66
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°45'S 150°58'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
341.5 8.6 224 03:15:20:457.2
30 Dec, 04:20:45 AM
67 38°39'S 150°41'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
341.5 8.1 176 03:18:45:226.9
30 Dec, 07:45:22 AM
68
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°30'S 150°30'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
346.3 7.6 236 03:21:04:116.8
30 Dec, 10:04:11 AM
69
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°38'S 151°01'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
348.2 8.6 224 03:20:23:316.8
30 Dec, 09:23:31 AM
70
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°30'S 150°38'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
348.8 10.3 232 03:19:24:276.9
30 Dec, 08:24:27 AM
71
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°20'S 150°01'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
348.9 05:03:19:455.1
31 Dec, 04:19:45 PM
72
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°25'S 150°24'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
349.0 5.9 200 03:18:54:436.9
30 Dec, 07:54:43 AM
73
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°38'S 151°02'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
349.5 8.1 216 03:20:38:516.8
30 Dec, 09:38:51 AM
74
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°18'S 150°01'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
350.4 1.6 228 05:22:34:384.4
01 Jan, 11:34:38 AM
75
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°26'S 150°32'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
350.9 7.6 188 03:23:20:556.6
30 Dec, 12:20:55 PM
76
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°35'S 151°00'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
351.3 10.3 228 03:21:16:476.7
30 Dec, 10:16:47 AM
77
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°51'S 151°39'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
351.6 7.6 216 04:08:34:546.0
30 Dec, 09:34:54 PM
78
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°15'S 150°01'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
353.8 2.2 212 06:05:21:014.2
01 Jan, 06:21:01 PM
79
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°31'S 151°00'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
354.2 6.5 192 04:06:48:546.1
30 Dec, 07:48:54 PM
80
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°37'S 151°13'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
354.3 10.3 220 04:01:02:076.5
30 Dec, 02:02:07 PM
81
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°19'S 150°26'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
355.7 6.5 200 03:19:43:276.8
30 Dec, 08:43:27 AM
82
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°21'S 150°35'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
356.8 8.1 212 03:19:46:406.8
30 Dec, 08:46:40 AM
83
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°34'S 151°18'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
357.9 5.9 216 04:06:00:596.2
30 Dec, 07:00:59 PM
84
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°06'S 149°47'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
358.6 5.9 176 05:07:45:584.9
31 Dec, 08:45:58 PM
85
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°07'S 149°58'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
360.0 1.6 184 05:03:35:325.1
31 Dec, 04:35:32 PM
86
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°13'S 150°21'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
360.2 7.6 164 04:13:28:595.7
31 Dec, 02:28:59 AM
87
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°08'S 150°02'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
360.7 2.2 224 05:17:05:534.6
01 Jan, 06:05:53 AM
88
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°25'S 151°12'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
363.7 8.6 236 04:12:57:085.8
31 Dec, 01:57:08 AM
89
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°12'S 150°39'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
366.0 7.0 196 04:03:51:226.3
30 Dec, 04:51:22 PM
90
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°00'S 150°03'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
368.2 6.5 200 05:01:58:055.2
31 Dec, 02:58:05 PM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°59'S 150°03'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
369.1 5.9 192 04:23:27:145.3
31 Dec, 12:27:14 PM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°58'S 150°03'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
370.6 6.5 192 04:22:46:185.3
31 Dec, 11:46:18 AM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°01'S 150°23'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
372.0 7.0 160 04:16:19:095.6
31 Dec, 05:19:09 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°53'S 150°13'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
376.9 4.9 192 05:04:32:175.0
31 Dec, 05:32:17 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°59'S 150°34'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
377.0 6.5 160 04:11:28:365.8
31 Dec, 12:28:36 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°59'S 150°56'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
383.1 7.0 180 04:07:24:436.1
30 Dec, 08:24:43 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 15:07:42:231.7
10 Jan, 08:42:23 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied