Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:04:00

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:04:00

28 December, 04:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°56'S 148°19'E
19nm S of Maria Island
63.4 8.6 252 01:21:33:0213.8
28 Dec, 10:33:02 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°43'S 148°35'E
20nm E of Maria Island
81.0 02:01:04:2412.8
28 Dec, 02:04:24 PM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°40'S 148°41'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.0 12.4 216 01:22:33:1113.5
28 Dec, 11:33:11 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°38'S 148°43'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.6 10.8 204 01:22:03:0313.6
28 Dec, 11:03:03 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°38'S 148°47'E
27nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.6 17.8 208 01:23:21:4913.3
28 Dec, 12:21:49 PM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°39'S 148°51'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.3 9.2 220 01:22:54:2313.4
28 Dec, 11:54:23 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°34'S 148°48'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.0 11.9 200 01:21:55:3513.7
28 Dec, 10:55:35 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°26'S 148°49'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.6 12.4 224 01:22:26:5113.5
28 Dec, 11:26:51 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°35'S 149°03'E
36nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
101.3 13.0 220 01:22:39:3013.5
28 Dec, 11:39:30 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°20'S 148°45'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.0 11.3 200 01:22:45:4113.4
28 Dec, 11:45:41 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
42°14'S 148°47'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.1 01:22:37:5613.5
28 Dec, 11:37:56 AM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°27'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.9 13.0 232 01:23:47:1113.1
28 Dec, 12:47:11 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°21'S 149°14'E
40nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.5 10.8 200 01:23:20:0213.3
28 Dec, 12:20:02 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
41°37'S 149°42'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
163.6 13.0 208 02:04:25:4912.0
28 Dec, 05:25:49 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
41°29'S 149°34'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
166.9 13.5 200 02:04:19:2112.0
28 Dec, 05:19:21 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
40°55'S 149°11'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.3 15.1 140 02:07:37:4011.3
28 Dec, 08:37:40 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°04'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.0 11.9 180 02:09:54:2210.9
28 Dec, 10:54:22 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°01'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.4 02:10:04:5310.8
28 Dec, 11:04:53 PM
19
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°55'S 149°40'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.5 7.9 02:18:00:429.5
29 Dec, 07:00:42 AM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
40°44'S 149°37'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.3 9.2 200 02:11:02:1010.6
29 Dec, 12:02:10 AM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°54'S 150°08'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.0 8.2 02:11:55:0910.5
29 Dec, 12:55:09 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°45'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.2 8.1 204 02:13:21:1710.2
29 Dec, 02:21:17 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°40'S 150°14'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.9 9.7 208 02:14:29:1510.1
29 Dec, 03:29:15 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°17'S 149°36'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
231.2 8.6 188 02:16:44:559.7
29 Dec, 05:44:55 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°29'S 150°16'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.2 9.2 204 02:16:35:039.7
29 Dec, 05:35:03 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°23'S 150°30'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
245.5 02:20:26:369.2
29 Dec, 09:26:36 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°56'S 150°08'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
260.2 8.1 212 02:22:40:308.9
29 Dec, 11:40:30 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°54'S 150°20'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
266.2 5.9 204 03:06:12:548.0
29 Dec, 07:12:54 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°50'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
272.5 8.1 196 03:10:25:447.6
29 Dec, 11:25:44 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°23'S 150°12'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
291.6 3.8 168 04:05:35:336.2
30 Dec, 06:35:33 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°25'S 150°22'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
293.0 7.0 192 03:21:58:226.7
30 Dec, 10:58:22 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°17'S 150°18'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
299.8 7.0 180 03:17:37:597.0
30 Dec, 06:37:59 AM
33
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°21'S 150°35'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
301.7 4.3 180 03:10:33:107.6
29 Dec, 11:33:10 PM
34
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°16'S 150°24'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
301.7 2.7 200 03:10:09:127.6
29 Dec, 11:09:12 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°09'S 150°15'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 7.0 168 03:22:22:516.7
30 Dec, 11:22:51 AM
36
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°18'S 150°44'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
306.9 8.1 188 03:05:45:268.1
29 Dec, 06:45:26 PM
37
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°16'S 150°41'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
307.6 2.7 156 03:06:32:338.0
29 Dec, 07:32:33 PM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°05'S 150°20'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 5.4 152 03:20:14:486.8
30 Dec, 09:14:48 AM
39
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°08'S 150°30'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
311.5 6.5 160 03:12:46:157.4
30 Dec, 01:46:15 AM
40
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°05'S 150°23'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
311.6 6.5 156 04:00:11:596.5
30 Dec, 01:11:59 PM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°02'S 150°17'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
312.8 6.5 192 03:23:40:196.6
30 Dec, 12:40:19 PM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°04'S 150°22'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
312.9 7.0 172 03:18:25:126.9
30 Dec, 07:25:12 AM
43
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°01'S 150°12'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
313.0 7.0 140 04:00:14:276.5
30 Dec, 01:14:27 PM
44
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°06'S 150°30'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 5.9 148 03:11:48:327.5
30 Dec, 12:48:32 AM
45
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°03'S 150°25'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
314.0 5.4 252 03:15:28:147.2
30 Dec, 04:28:14 AM
46
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°01'S 150°17'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
314.4 6.5 172 04:01:41:066.4
30 Dec, 02:41:06 PM
47
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°56'S 150°15'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
318.2 5.9 168 04:15:45:585.6
31 Dec, 04:45:58 AM
48
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°53'S 150°17'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
321.3 5.4 140 04:00:44:026.5
30 Dec, 01:44:02 PM
49
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°13'S 151°15'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
323.0 7.0 208 03:12:50:187.4
30 Dec, 01:50:18 AM
50
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°51'S 150°23'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
324.6 7.6 212 03:15:36:507.2
30 Dec, 04:36:50 AM
51
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°49'S 150°17'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
325.1 3.2 204 03:17:48:477.0
30 Dec, 06:48:47 AM
52
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°51'S 150°32'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
327.4 9.7 212 03:14:38:437.3
30 Dec, 03:38:43 AM
53
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°05'S 151°09'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
327.7 6.5 188 03:13:08:147.4
30 Dec, 02:08:14 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°48'S 150°28'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
329.0 7.6 216 03:17:01:017.1
30 Dec, 06:01:01 AM
55
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°54'S 150°51'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
330.9 4.9 192 03:19:14:156.9
30 Dec, 08:14:15 AM
56
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°46'S 150°27'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
331.1 4.9 196 03:19:19:326.9
30 Dec, 08:19:32 AM
57
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°42'S 150°16'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
331.4 6.5 208 03:19:06:256.9
30 Dec, 08:06:25 AM
58
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°48'S 150°45'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
334.1 8.6 204 03:19:59:336.8
30 Dec, 08:59:33 AM
59
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°42'S 150°29'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
334.6 6.5 196 03:20:59:146.8
30 Dec, 09:59:14 AM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°36'S 150°13'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
336.1 2.2 192 04:02:48:096.4
30 Dec, 03:48:09 PM
61
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°49'S 150°56'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
337.1 7.6 152 03:23:55:276.5
30 Dec, 12:55:27 PM
62
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°40'S 150°31'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
337.4 6.5 172 03:16:29:277.1
30 Dec, 05:29:27 AM
63
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°42'S 150°39'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
337.5 8.1 204 03:15:02:027.2
30 Dec, 04:02:02 AM
64
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°33'S 150°10'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
337.9 2.7 176 04:06:41:236.1
30 Dec, 07:41:23 PM
65
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°36'S 150°34'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
341.7 9.7 212 03:18:45:556.9
30 Dec, 07:45:55 AM
66 38°38'S 150°41'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
342.4 7.6 152 03:17:45:247.0
30 Dec, 06:45:24 AM
67
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°44'S 150°59'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
342.6 9.2 220 03:15:40:107.2
30 Dec, 04:40:10 AM
68
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°29'S 150°31'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
347.5 8.1 212 03:20:29:216.8
30 Dec, 09:29:21 AM
69
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°38'S 151°02'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
349.3 8.6 224 03:21:28:226.7
30 Dec, 10:28:22 AM
70
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°19'S 150°02'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
349.4 05:01:49:465.2
31 Dec, 02:49:46 PM
71
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°24'S 150°24'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
350.2 8.6 196 03:18:08:507.0
30 Dec, 07:08:50 AM
72
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°29'S 150°39'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
350.2 8.6 204 03:19:02:436.9
30 Dec, 08:02:43 AM
73
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°37'S 151°03'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
350.6 8.6 212 03:21:03:376.8
30 Dec, 10:03:37 AM
74
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°18'S 150°01'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
350.7 0.0 108 06:01:20:084.3
01 Jan, 02:20:08 PM
75
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°24'S 150°32'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
352.1 8.1 180 03:22:58:246.6
30 Dec, 11:58:24 AM
76
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°34'S 151°01'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
352.7 8.1 208 03:22:08:536.7
30 Dec, 11:08:53 AM
77
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°50'S 151°41'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
352.9 10.3 236 04:08:18:546.0
30 Dec, 09:18:54 PM
78
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°14'S 150°02'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
354.1 1.6 208 06:08:49:414.1
01 Jan, 09:49:41 PM
79
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°30'S 151°00'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
355.2 4.9 176 04:06:22:246.1
30 Dec, 07:22:24 PM
80
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°35'S 151°15'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
355.7 9.2 228 04:02:13:166.4
30 Dec, 03:13:16 PM
81
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°17'S 150°26'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
357.3 6.5 200 03:19:28:016.9
30 Dec, 08:28:01 AM
82
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°19'S 150°36'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
358.1 9.7 232 03:19:54:026.8
30 Dec, 08:54:02 AM
83
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°34'S 151°19'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
358.9 7.0 224 04:06:52:556.1
30 Dec, 07:52:55 PM
84
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°06'S 149°47'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
359.6 4.9 188 05:09:29:524.9
31 Dec, 10:29:52 PM
85
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°07'S 149°58'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
360.2 1.1 168 05:04:44:555.0
31 Dec, 05:44:55 PM
86
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°07'S 150°02'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
361.0 4.3 180 05:21:52:194.4
01 Jan, 10:52:19 AM
87
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°12'S 150°21'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
361.1 5.4 172 04:13:25:365.7
31 Dec, 02:25:36 AM
88
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°25'S 151°13'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
364.6 9.2 240 04:13:47:365.7
31 Dec, 02:47:36 AM
89
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°10'S 150°40'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
367.5 7.0 196 04:03:53:096.3
30 Dec, 04:53:09 PM
90
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°59'S 150°03'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
369.3 7.0 200 05:07:00:344.9
31 Dec, 08:00:34 PM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°58'S 150°04'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
370.4 5.9 192 05:03:16:165.1
31 Dec, 04:16:16 PM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°56'S 150°04'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
371.8 7.0 184 05:03:21:575.1
31 Dec, 04:21:57 PM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°00'S 150°23'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
373.0 7.0 160 04:18:08:435.5
31 Dec, 07:08:43 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°52'S 150°13'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
377.6 4.9 200 05:03:35:335.1
31 Dec, 04:35:33 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°57'S 150°34'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
378.0 5.4 164 04:10:48:205.9
30 Dec, 11:48:20 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°58'S 150°56'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
384.1 4.9 180 04:07:43:156.1
30 Dec, 08:43:15 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 15:01:19:561.7
10 Jan, 02:19:56 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied