Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:03:40

28 December, 03:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°54'S 148°23'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
66.5 7.6 240 01:21:23:0413.8
28 Dec, 10:23:04 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°41'S 148°38'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.0 9.2 228 02:01:13:3812.8
28 Dec, 02:13:38 PM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°36'S 148°44'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.4 10.3 212 01:22:31:3813.5
28 Dec, 11:31:38 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°34'S 148°46'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.6 10.8 204 01:21:42:5213.7
28 Dec, 10:42:52 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°35'S 148°50'E
27nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.5 6.5 236 01:23:10:1613.3
28 Dec, 12:10:16 PM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°37'S 148°55'E
30nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.5 11.9 232 01:22:29:5513.5
28 Dec, 11:29:55 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°31'S 148°51'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
98.0 10.8 204 01:21:45:4913.7
28 Dec, 10:45:49 AM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°33'S 149°06'E
37nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.6 11.3 224 01:22:20:2413.6
28 Dec, 11:20:24 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°23'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.6 10.8 204 01:22:15:3913.6
28 Dec, 11:15:39 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°17'S 148°48'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.3 11.3 200 01:22:38:0713.5
28 Dec, 11:38:07 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
42°09'S 148°49'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.9 01:22:37:4813.5
28 Dec, 11:37:48 AM
12
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°19'S 149°17'E
42nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.6 11.3 224 01:22:58:4313.4
28 Dec, 11:58:43 AM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°24'S 149°23'E
47nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.6 12.4 208 01:23:30:5513.2
28 Dec, 12:30:55 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
41°34'S 149°46'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
167.7 12.4 208 02:04:24:3312.0
28 Dec, 05:24:33 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
41°25'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
171.1 14.0 192 02:04:21:1612.0
28 Dec, 05:21:16 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
40°51'S 149°10'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.1 9.7 180 02:07:32:0511.3
28 Dec, 08:32:05 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°00'S 149°48'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.6 11.9 180 02:09:48:4210.9
28 Dec, 10:48:42 PM
18
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°53'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.7 7.9 02:15:04:3210.0
29 Dec, 04:04:32 AM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
40°57'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.8 02:10:01:0710.8
28 Dec, 11:01:07 PM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
40°41'S 149°39'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.6 8.6 196 02:10:49:4910.7
28 Dec, 11:49:49 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°52'S 150°11'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.2 8.2 02:11:39:5710.5
29 Dec, 12:39:57 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°43'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.1 8.1 208 02:13:11:0710.3
29 Dec, 02:11:07 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°37'S 150°15'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.1 10.3 204 02:14:41:5010.0
29 Dec, 03:41:50 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°14'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
234.4 10.3 176 02:16:49:489.7
29 Dec, 05:49:48 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°26'S 150°17'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
237.4 10.3 204 02:16:36:119.7
29 Dec, 05:36:11 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°20'S 150°32'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
248.2 02:20:13:409.2
29 Dec, 09:13:40 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°54'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
263.2 7.6 196 02:22:51:588.9
29 Dec, 11:51:58 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°52'S 150°21'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
268.9 6.5 204 03:06:05:008.0
29 Dec, 07:05:00 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°48'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
275.0 8.1 196 03:10:52:117.6
29 Dec, 11:52:11 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°22'S 150°12'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
292.9 4.3 212 04:01:23:156.5
30 Dec, 02:23:15 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°23'S 150°22'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
295.1 7.0 200 03:21:20:426.7
30 Dec, 10:20:42 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°15'S 150°19'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 4.9 188 03:16:43:567.1
30 Dec, 05:43:56 AM
33
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°19'S 150°36'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
303.3 4.3 200 03:09:49:597.7
29 Dec, 10:49:59 PM
34
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°14'S 150°24'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
303.5 9.2 188 03:09:27:057.7
29 Dec, 10:27:05 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°07'S 150°15'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
308.0 6.5 172 03:22:42:196.6
30 Dec, 11:42:19 AM
36
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°14'S 150°42'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
310.1 6.5 160 03:07:20:147.9
29 Dec, 08:20:14 PM
37
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°15'S 150°45'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
310.3 8.1 188 03:07:06:517.9
29 Dec, 08:06:51 PM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°03'S 150°19'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
312.8 6.5 180 03:18:41:456.9
30 Dec, 07:41:45 AM
39
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°03'S 150°21'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
313.2 6.5 156 03:22:09:236.7
30 Dec, 11:09:23 AM
40
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°05'S 150°29'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
313.5 7.6 164 03:12:28:067.4
30 Dec, 01:28:06 AM
41
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°02'S 150°22'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
314.7 8.1 176 03:17:15:227.0
30 Dec, 06:15:22 AM
42
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°03'S 150°26'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
314.7 7.0 124 03:13:11:137.4
30 Dec, 02:11:13 AM
43
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°00'S 150°17'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
314.7 5.4 176 03:22:30:076.6
30 Dec, 11:30:07 AM
44
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°58'S 150°11'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
314.8 8.1 132 03:22:55:206.6
30 Dec, 11:55:20 AM
45
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°04'S 150°30'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
315.1 3.8 148 03:11:47:117.5
30 Dec, 12:47:11 AM
46
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°58'S 150°17'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 6.5 172 03:23:44:496.6
30 Dec, 12:44:49 PM
47
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°54'S 150°15'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
320.0 5.4 172 04:15:08:095.7
31 Dec, 04:08:09 AM
48
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°52'S 150°16'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
322.4 3.8 180 03:22:48:486.6
30 Dec, 11:48:48 AM
49
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°10'S 151°17'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
325.9 10.8 220 03:15:00:037.2
30 Dec, 04:00:03 AM
50
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°48'S 150°17'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
326.3 4.3 192 03:16:22:337.1
30 Dec, 05:22:33 AM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°49'S 150°25'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
326.9 6.5 208 03:16:13:527.1
30 Dec, 05:13:52 AM
52
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°03'S 151°11'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
329.8 7.0 228 03:14:02:357.3
30 Dec, 03:02:35 AM
53
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°49'S 150°34'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
330.2 7.6 200 03:16:53:287.1
30 Dec, 05:53:28 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°46'S 150°30'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
331.1 7.0 212 03:17:24:437.0
30 Dec, 06:24:43 AM
55
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°43'S 150°26'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
332.9 4.9 148 03:19:47:026.8
30 Dec, 08:47:02 AM
56
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°41'S 150°17'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
333.1 5.9 196 03:19:07:016.9
30 Dec, 08:07:01 AM
57
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°52'S 150°52'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
333.4 4.9 192 03:20:30:296.8
30 Dec, 09:30:29 AM
58
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°40'S 150°29'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
336.6 8.1 196 03:21:02:316.8
30 Dec, 10:02:31 AM
59
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°35'S 150°13'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
337.1 5.4 164 04:01:04:556.5
30 Dec, 02:04:55 PM
60
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°45'S 150°46'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
337.2 7.6 192 04:00:25:276.5
30 Dec, 01:25:27 PM
61
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°32'S 150°09'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
338.9 4.3 184 04:04:06:156.3
30 Dec, 05:06:15 PM
62
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°46'S 150°55'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
339.0 8.1 152 04:00:14:136.5
30 Dec, 01:14:13 PM
63
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°38'S 150°31'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
339.7 8.1 184 03:17:36:057.0
30 Dec, 06:36:05 AM
64
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°40'S 150°41'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
340.4 10.3 224 03:16:11:297.1
30 Dec, 05:11:29 AM
65
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°34'S 150°36'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
344.5 8.6 208 03:21:08:046.7
30 Dec, 10:08:04 AM
66 38°35'S 150°40'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
344.9 7.6 152 03:19:01:526.9
30 Dec, 08:01:52 AM
67
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°41'S 151°02'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
346.0 9.2 220 03:17:54:077.0
30 Dec, 06:54:07 AM
68
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°27'S 150°34'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
350.3 7.6 216 03:22:43:546.6
30 Dec, 11:43:54 AM
69
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°18'S 150°02'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
350.4 04:23:57:005.2
31 Dec, 12:57:00 PM
70
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°17'S 150°01'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
351.1 2.7 148 05:15:22:184.6
01 Jan, 04:22:18 AM
71
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°35'S 151°05'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
352.4 10.3 228 03:23:01:596.6
30 Dec, 12:01:59 PM
72
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°22'S 150°26'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
352.8 8.6 212 03:19:39:556.9
30 Dec, 08:39:55 AM
73
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°26'S 150°41'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
353.4 8.6 204 03:21:16:586.7
30 Dec, 10:16:58 AM
74
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°35'S 151°06'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
353.5 8.6 232 03:22:44:496.6
30 Dec, 11:44:49 AM
75
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°22'S 150°32'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
354.7 5.4 164 04:00:42:376.5
30 Dec, 01:42:37 PM
76
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°14'S 150°02'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
354.7 1.1 228 05:21:55:204.4
01 Jan, 10:55:20 AM
77
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°32'S 151°04'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
355.4 8.1 236 03:23:30:306.6
30 Dec, 12:30:30 PM
78
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°48'S 151°43'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
355.5 8.1 228 04:13:26:455.7
31 Dec, 02:26:45 AM
79
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°28'S 151°00'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
357.2 6.5 184 04:07:42:336.1
30 Dec, 08:42:33 PM
80
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°34'S 151°17'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
358.3 8.6 220 04:03:53:546.3
30 Dec, 04:53:54 PM
81
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°15'S 150°27'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
359.5 7.6 200 03:20:50:186.8
30 Dec, 09:50:18 AM
82
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°06'S 149°58'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
361.0 2.7 180 04:22:27:215.3
31 Dec, 11:27:21 AM
83
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°32'S 151°21'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
361.1 7.0 208 04:07:43:416.1
30 Dec, 08:43:41 PM
84
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°17'S 150°39'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
361.3 8.6 208 03:21:51:016.7
30 Dec, 10:51:01 AM
85
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°07'S 150°02'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
361.5 1.1 164 05:09:55:014.8
31 Dec, 10:55:01 PM
86
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°04'S 149°48'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
361.7 5.4 196 05:10:39:434.8
31 Dec, 11:39:43 PM
87
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°10'S 150°20'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
362.6 5.4 148 04:12:55:545.8
31 Dec, 01:55:54 AM
88
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°24'S 151°16'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
366.6 7.0 236 04:14:30:055.7
31 Dec, 03:30:05 AM
89
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°08'S 150°40'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 9.2 176 04:04:45:416.2
30 Dec, 05:45:41 PM
90
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°57'S 150°04'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
371.5 5.9 176 05:04:44:515.0
31 Dec, 05:44:51 PM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°56'S 150°05'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
372.2 5.4 212 05:01:05:555.2
31 Dec, 02:05:55 PM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°54'S 150°05'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
374.0 6.5 192 05:01:49:275.2
31 Dec, 02:49:27 PM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°57'S 150°22'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
375.0 7.0 160 04:17:17:165.5
31 Dec, 06:17:16 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°51'S 150°14'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
379.5 4.9 200 05:05:14:055.0
31 Dec, 06:14:05 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°55'S 150°33'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
379.9 5.9 164 04:11:20:425.9
31 Dec, 12:20:42 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°55'S 150°56'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
386.2 5.9 168 04:07:11:056.1
30 Dec, 08:11:05 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 13:02:53:472.0
08 Jan, 03:53:47 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied