Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:30

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:03:30

28 December, 03:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°53'S 148°25'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
68.1 10.8 236 01:21:21:2613.9
28 Dec, 10:21:26 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°40'S 148°39'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.8 9.2 228 02:00:54:4812.8
28 Dec, 01:54:48 PM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°34'S 148°46'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.6 10.3 212 01:22:33:2813.5
28 Dec, 11:33:28 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°33'S 148°47'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.5 10.8 204 01:21:41:2713.8
28 Dec, 10:41:27 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°34'S 148°52'E
27nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.0 11.9 224 01:23:02:1713.4
28 Dec, 12:02:17 PM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°35'S 148°57'E
31nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.5 11.9 232 01:22:28:2213.5
28 Dec, 11:28:22 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°29'S 148°52'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.8 9.7 224 01:21:40:4513.8
28 Dec, 10:40:45 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°21'S 148°54'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.8 10.8 204 01:22:15:0113.6
28 Dec, 11:15:01 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°31'S 149°08'E
37nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.9 11.3 224 01:22:21:0713.6
28 Dec, 11:21:07 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°15'S 148°50'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.8 12.4 212 01:22:29:2613.5
28 Dec, 11:29:26 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
42°07'S 148°51'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.3 01:22:37:5013.5
28 Dec, 11:37:50 AM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°23'S 149°25'E
48nm E of Cape Sonnerat
121.3 8.6 240 01:23:24:1313.3
28 Dec, 12:24:13 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°18'S 149°19'E
44nm E of Cape Sonnerat
121.5 12.4 216 01:22:53:4113.4
28 Dec, 11:53:41 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
41°32'S 149°47'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
169.8 11.9 212 02:04:25:1812.0
28 Dec, 05:25:18 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
41°22'S 149°37'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
173.3 16.7 188 02:04:23:5812.0
28 Dec, 05:23:58 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
40°49'S 149°10'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.1 15.7 184 02:07:37:4211.3
28 Dec, 08:37:42 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
40°58'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.5 14.6 160 02:09:52:2510.9
28 Dec, 10:52:25 PM
18
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°52'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.3 7.9 02:14:36:3310.0
29 Dec, 03:36:33 AM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
40°55'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.6 02:10:00:3610.8
28 Dec, 11:00:36 PM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
40°39'S 149°39'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.2 9.7 204 02:10:50:1110.7
28 Dec, 11:50:11 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°50'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.8 8.2 02:11:36:2610.5
29 Dec, 12:36:26 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°42'S 150°03'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.4 7.6 216 02:13:00:0510.3
29 Dec, 02:00:05 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°36'S 150°16'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.7 9.2 212 02:14:41:2010.0
29 Dec, 03:41:20 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°12'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
236.2 9.7 180 02:17:10:529.6
29 Dec, 06:10:52 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°25'S 150°18'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
239.0 10.3 208 02:16:38:129.7
29 Dec, 05:38:12 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°19'S 150°33'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
249.5 02:20:09:189.2
29 Dec, 09:09:18 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°52'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
264.6 8.6 212 02:22:59:388.9
29 Dec, 11:59:38 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°51'S 150°21'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
269.8 6.5 212 03:05:49:108.1
29 Dec, 06:49:10 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°47'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
275.9 7.6 188 03:10:32:017.6
29 Dec, 11:32:01 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°21'S 150°12'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
293.5 4.9 208 04:00:42:156.5
30 Dec, 01:42:15 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°22'S 150°23'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
296.3 7.0 172 03:21:54:286.7
30 Dec, 10:54:28 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°13'S 150°19'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 4.9 188 03:17:11:557.0
30 Dec, 06:11:55 AM
33
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°18'S 150°36'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
303.8 6.5 168 03:09:08:397.7
29 Dec, 10:08:39 PM
34
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°13'S 150°24'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
304.8 9.7 172 03:09:44:327.7
29 Dec, 10:44:32 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°06'S 150°15'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
308.7 6.5 192 03:22:04:436.7
30 Dec, 11:04:43 AM
36
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°13'S 150°46'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
311.8 8.1 188 03:07:24:487.9
29 Dec, 08:24:48 PM
37
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°12'S 150°43'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
311.9 11.3 204 03:08:03:547.8
29 Dec, 09:03:54 PM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°02'S 150°19'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
313.9 6.5 184 03:18:45:096.9
30 Dec, 07:45:09 AM
39
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°02'S 150°21'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
313.9 6.5 156 03:21:38:486.7
30 Dec, 10:38:48 AM
40
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°05'S 150°29'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
314.1 5.9 192 03:11:53:577.5
30 Dec, 12:53:57 AM
41
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°02'S 150°25'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 2.7 176 03:12:14:087.5
30 Dec, 01:14:08 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°00'S 150°22'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
315.8 6.5 188 03:17:18:257.0
30 Dec, 06:18:25 AM
43
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°59'S 150°17'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
315.8 6.5 176 03:22:38:436.6
30 Dec, 11:38:43 AM
44
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°57'S 150°10'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
315.9 9.2 160 03:23:06:006.6
30 Dec, 12:06:00 PM
45
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°03'S 150°31'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
316.0 8.6 192 03:11:25:187.5
30 Dec, 12:25:18 AM
46
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°57'S 150°17'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
317.3 7.0 176 04:00:01:116.5
30 Dec, 01:01:11 PM
47
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°53'S 150°15'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
321.0 7.0 160 04:15:33:485.6
31 Dec, 04:33:48 AM
48
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°51'S 150°16'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
322.9 3.8 180 03:21:53:546.7
30 Dec, 10:53:54 AM
49
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°47'S 150°18'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
327.4 6.5 200 03:16:22:197.1
30 Dec, 05:22:19 AM
50
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°09'S 151°18'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
327.4 7.6 216 03:15:33:147.2
30 Dec, 04:33:14 AM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°48'S 150°26'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
328.1 8.1 212 03:16:42:017.1
30 Dec, 05:42:01 AM
52
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°02'S 151°12'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
331.2 11.3 224 03:14:23:557.3
30 Dec, 03:23:55 AM
53
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°47'S 150°35'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
331.7 10.3 216 03:17:34:537.0
30 Dec, 06:34:53 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°45'S 150°31'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
332.6 10.8 220 03:18:00:557.0
30 Dec, 07:00:55 AM
55
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°42'S 150°26'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
333.7 7.6 176 03:19:33:006.9
30 Dec, 08:33:00 AM
56
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°40'S 150°18'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
334.2 6.5 216 03:19:19:096.9
30 Dec, 08:19:09 AM
57
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°50'S 150°52'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
334.6 4.9 192 03:21:02:406.8
30 Dec, 10:02:40 AM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°34'S 150°13'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
337.6 3.8 176 04:00:26:106.5
30 Dec, 01:26:10 PM
59
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°39'S 150°30'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
337.7 5.4 208 03:21:19:496.7
30 Dec, 10:19:49 AM
60
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°44'S 150°47'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
338.2 8.1 192 04:00:45:286.5
30 Dec, 01:45:28 PM
61
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°32'S 150°10'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
339.5 3.2 188 04:03:12:116.3
30 Dec, 04:12:11 PM
62
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°45'S 150°54'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
340.0 8.1 164 04:00:19:546.5
30 Dec, 01:19:54 PM
63
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°36'S 150°31'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
340.9 7.6 184 03:17:49:557.0
30 Dec, 06:49:55 AM
64
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°39'S 150°43'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
341.9 9.2 208 03:16:36:087.1
30 Dec, 05:36:08 AM
65
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°33'S 150°37'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
345.9 8.6 204 03:21:52:176.7
30 Dec, 10:52:17 AM
66 38°33'S 150°40'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
346.0 7.6 152 03:18:59:076.9
30 Dec, 07:59:07 AM
67
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°40'S 151°03'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
347.5 9.2 220 03:18:47:236.9
30 Dec, 07:47:23 AM
68
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°18'S 150°02'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
350.9 04:22:52:425.3
31 Dec, 11:52:42 AM
69
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°26'S 150°35'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
351.2 8.6 228 03:22:30:126.6
30 Dec, 11:30:12 AM
70
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°17'S 150°00'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
351.5 3.2 192 05:13:55:344.7
01 Jan, 02:55:34 AM
71
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°35'S 151°06'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
353.5 9.7 224 03:23:33:196.6
30 Dec, 12:33:19 PM
72
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°21'S 150°26'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
354.0 7.6 188 03:19:57:096.8
30 Dec, 08:57:09 AM
73
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°25'S 150°41'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
354.4 7.6 200 03:21:14:016.7
30 Dec, 10:14:01 AM
74
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°33'S 151°07'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
354.9 9.2 232 03:23:37:096.6
30 Dec, 12:37:09 PM
75
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°14'S 150°02'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
355.0 1.6 216 05:19:07:234.5
01 Jan, 08:07:23 AM
76
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°20'S 150°32'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
355.8 8.1 172 04:00:57:406.5
30 Dec, 01:57:40 PM
77
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°31'S 151°05'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
356.7 8.1 224 04:00:13:526.5
30 Dec, 01:13:52 PM
78
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°47'S 151°45'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
357.2 8.1 228 04:16:01:365.6
31 Dec, 05:01:36 AM
79
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°27'S 151°00'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
358.2 5.4 204 04:08:10:356.0
30 Dec, 09:10:35 PM
80
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°33'S 151°19'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
359.6 7.0 224 04:04:44:576.2
30 Dec, 05:44:57 PM
81
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°14'S 150°28'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
360.8 7.0 212 03:21:13:386.7
30 Dec, 10:13:38 AM
82
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°06'S 149°58'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
361.4 1.6 156 04:20:29:205.4
31 Dec, 09:29:20 AM
83
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°06'S 150°02'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
361.7 1.1 136 05:07:36:174.9
31 Dec, 08:36:17 PM
84
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°31'S 151°22'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
362.2 6.5 204 04:08:25:226.0
30 Dec, 09:25:22 PM
85
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°16'S 150°40'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
362.3 7.6 212 03:21:48:476.7
30 Dec, 10:48:47 AM
86
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°03'S 149°49'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
362.5 4.9 208 05:10:47:194.8
31 Dec, 11:47:19 PM
87
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°09'S 150°20'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
363.7 5.4 148 04:13:36:115.7
31 Dec, 02:36:11 AM
88
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°23'S 151°17'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
367.9 7.0 236 04:15:46:035.6
31 Dec, 04:46:03 AM
89
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°07'S 150°40'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
370.6 6.5 180 04:05:01:016.2
30 Dec, 06:01:01 PM
90
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°56'S 150°04'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
372.4 3.2 192 05:05:03:005.0
31 Dec, 06:03:00 PM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°55'S 150°05'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
372.9 4.9 204 05:00:57:385.2
31 Dec, 01:57:38 PM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°53'S 150°05'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
374.9 4.3 192 05:02:02:315.1
31 Dec, 03:02:31 PM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°56'S 150°22'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
376.0 7.0 184 04:17:26:215.5
31 Dec, 06:26:21 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°50'S 150°14'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
380.1 3.8 208 05:04:14:195.1
31 Dec, 05:14:19 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°54'S 150°33'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
380.8 7.0 156 04:11:09:045.9
31 Dec, 12:09:04 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°54'S 150°56'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
387.1 5.9 168 04:07:21:096.1
30 Dec, 08:21:09 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 12:12:04:492.1
08 Jan, 01:04:49 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied