Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:20

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:03:20

28 December, 03:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°53'S 148°27'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
69.7 9.7 240 01:21:17:2813.9
28 Dec, 10:17:28 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°40'S 148°40'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.5 9.2 228 02:00:37:4012.9
28 Dec, 01:37:40 PM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°33'S 148°47'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.2 11.9 204 01:22:27:4313.5
28 Dec, 11:27:43 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°32'S 148°49'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.1 11.9 204 01:21:33:1013.8
28 Dec, 10:33:10 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°32'S 148°54'E
27nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
98.5 11.9 224 01:23:08:1113.3
28 Dec, 12:08:11 PM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°34'S 148°59'E
32nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
99.6 14.6 220 01:22:28:0713.5
28 Dec, 11:28:07 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°28'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.6 12.4 212 01:21:36:5613.8
28 Dec, 10:36:56 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°20'S 148°55'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.2 11.9 204 01:22:07:0113.6
28 Dec, 11:07:01 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°29'S 149°09'E
38nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.3 12.4 228 01:22:12:4213.6
28 Dec, 11:12:42 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°13'S 148°51'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.2 12.4 212 01:22:31:1213.5
28 Dec, 11:31:12 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
42°05'S 148°52'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.7 01:22:37:5313.5
28 Dec, 11:37:53 AM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°22'S 149°26'E
49nm E of Cape Sonnerat
123.1 9.7 216 01:23:18:0713.3
28 Dec, 12:18:07 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°16'S 149°21'E
45nm E of Cape Sonnerat
124.1 12.4 216 01:22:55:3113.4
28 Dec, 11:55:31 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
41°30'S 149°49'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
171.9 11.3 212 02:04:26:2512.0
28 Dec, 05:26:25 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
41°20'S 149°38'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
175.5 13.0 196 02:04:28:5112.0
28 Dec, 05:28:51 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
40°46'S 149°11'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.6 15.7 184 02:07:52:1511.2
28 Dec, 08:52:15 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
40°57'S 149°50'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.3 9.7 192 02:09:54:3310.9
28 Dec, 10:54:33 PM
18
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°51'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.0 7.9 02:14:24:5610.1
29 Dec, 03:24:56 AM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
40°54'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.3 02:10:02:1010.8
28 Dec, 11:02:10 PM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
40°38'S 149°40'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.8 8.6 204 02:10:45:2910.7
28 Dec, 11:45:29 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°49'S 150°13'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.4 8.2 02:11:32:5710.6
29 Dec, 12:32:57 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°40'S 150°04'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.0 7.6 216 02:13:01:4510.3
29 Dec, 02:01:45 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°34'S 150°17'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.3 9.7 196 02:14:40:1310.0
29 Dec, 03:40:13 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°10'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
237.9 10.3 180 02:17:28:229.6
29 Dec, 06:28:22 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°23'S 150°19'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
240.5 9.2 204 02:16:39:439.7
29 Dec, 05:39:43 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°18'S 150°34'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
250.8 02:20:04:549.2
29 Dec, 09:04:54 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°51'S 150°11'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
266.0 8.6 196 02:22:56:598.9
29 Dec, 11:56:59 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°49'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
271.4 6.5 212 03:06:16:218.0
29 Dec, 07:16:21 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°46'S 150°30'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
277.1 7.6 188 03:10:44:197.6
29 Dec, 11:44:19 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°21'S 150°12'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
294.3 4.9 208 04:00:18:276.5
30 Dec, 01:18:27 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°20'S 150°23'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
297.7 7.0 172 03:22:36:396.6
30 Dec, 11:36:39 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°13'S 150°19'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
303.7 7.0 184 03:16:41:587.1
30 Dec, 05:41:58 AM
33
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°17'S 150°37'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
305.4 6.5 168 03:09:40:067.7
29 Dec, 10:40:06 PM
34
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°11'S 150°23'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
306.2 10.3 152 03:10:05:457.7
29 Dec, 11:05:45 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°05'S 150°15'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
309.8 8.1 184 03:22:30:196.6
30 Dec, 11:30:19 AM
36
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°12'S 150°46'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
312.8 9.2 196 03:07:14:487.9
29 Dec, 08:14:48 PM
37
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°10'S 150°44'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
313.8 8.6 208 03:08:47:357.8
29 Dec, 09:47:35 PM
38
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°01'S 150°20'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
314.4 3.8 188 03:20:55:436.8
30 Dec, 09:55:43 AM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°01'S 150°19'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
315.0 5.9 184 03:18:51:156.9
30 Dec, 07:51:15 AM
40
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°04'S 150°30'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 6.5 176 03:11:57:417.5
30 Dec, 12:57:41 AM
41
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°01'S 150°25'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
316.0 8.1 208 03:11:57:497.5
30 Dec, 12:57:49 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°59'S 150°21'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
316.6 5.9 176 03:17:07:367.0
30 Dec, 06:07:36 AM
43
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°58'S 150°17'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
316.9 7.0 176 03:23:00:046.6
30 Dec, 12:00:04 PM
44
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°56'S 150°10'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
317.2 8.6 168 03:23:33:536.6
30 Dec, 12:33:53 PM
45
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°02'S 150°31'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 10.3 212 03:12:00:537.5
30 Dec, 01:00:53 AM
46
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°56'S 150°17'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
318.2 3.2 172 03:23:50:266.6
30 Dec, 12:50:26 PM
47
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°52'S 150°15'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
321.4 2.2 188 04:14:34:135.7
31 Dec, 03:34:13 AM
48
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°51'S 150°17'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
323.2 3.2 240 03:20:41:506.8
30 Dec, 09:41:50 AM
49
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°46'S 150°19'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
328.4 7.0 212 03:16:19:477.1
30 Dec, 05:19:47 AM
50
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°08'S 151°19'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
328.8 8.6 212 03:16:07:517.1
30 Dec, 05:07:51 AM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°47'S 150°27'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
329.5 7.6 220 03:17:24:177.0
30 Dec, 06:24:17 AM
52
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°01'S 151°13'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
332.7 9.7 216 03:14:59:417.2
30 Dec, 03:59:41 AM
53
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°46'S 150°36'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
333.1 8.1 196 03:18:17:247.0
30 Dec, 07:17:24 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°44'S 150°33'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
334.0 7.6 212 03:18:41:386.9
30 Dec, 07:41:38 AM
55
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°41'S 150°26'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
334.9 9.7 164 03:19:54:466.8
30 Dec, 08:54:46 AM
56
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°38'S 150°19'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
335.7 6.5 216 03:20:15:076.8
30 Dec, 09:15:07 AM
57
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°49'S 150°53'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
335.8 4.9 192 03:21:36:416.7
30 Dec, 10:36:41 AM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°34'S 150°13'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
338.1 3.2 208 03:23:33:026.6
30 Dec, 12:33:02 PM
59
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°38'S 150°30'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
339.0 5.4 208 03:21:53:296.7
30 Dec, 10:53:29 AM
60
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°43'S 150°47'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
339.6 9.2 200 04:01:40:376.4
30 Dec, 02:40:37 PM
61
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°31'S 150°10'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
340.1 3.8 200 04:02:19:566.4
30 Dec, 03:19:56 PM
62
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°44'S 150°54'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
341.0 9.2 160 04:00:44:286.5
30 Dec, 01:44:28 PM
63
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°35'S 150°31'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
342.2 9.2 188 03:18:02:057.0
30 Dec, 07:02:05 AM
64
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°38'S 150°44'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
343.3 8.6 216 03:16:59:527.1
30 Dec, 05:59:52 AM
65 38°32'S 150°39'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
346.9 7.0 156 03:18:43:016.9
30 Dec, 07:43:01 AM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°31'S 150°38'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
347.4 9.2 208 03:22:31:486.6
30 Dec, 11:31:48 AM
67
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°39'S 151°04'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
348.7 8.6 212 03:19:09:046.9
30 Dec, 08:09:04 AM
68
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°17'S 150°02'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
351.4 04:21:49:435.3
31 Dec, 10:49:43 AM
69
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°17'S 150°01'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
351.6 2.2 244 05:10:54:014.8
31 Dec, 11:54:01 PM
70
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°25'S 150°36'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
352.4 8.6 224 03:22:46:116.6
30 Dec, 11:46:11 AM
71
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°33'S 151°07'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
354.9 7.6 212 04:00:28:076.5
30 Dec, 01:28:07 PM
72
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°20'S 150°27'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
355.3 9.2 200 03:20:09:146.8
30 Dec, 09:09:14 AM
73
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°13'S 150°03'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
355.4 1.6 216 05:17:29:004.6
01 Jan, 06:29:00 AM
74
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°24'S 150°42'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
355.7 6.5 204 03:21:33:516.7
30 Dec, 10:33:51 AM
75
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°33'S 151°09'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
356.2 10.3 224 04:00:36:146.5
30 Dec, 01:36:14 PM
76
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°19'S 150°32'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
357.0 6.5 152 04:01:21:146.5
30 Dec, 02:21:14 PM
77
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°30'S 151°07'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
358.0 8.6 220 04:00:57:266.5
30 Dec, 01:57:26 PM
78
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°47'S 151°46'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
358.1 8.6 228 04:16:22:555.6
31 Dec, 05:22:55 AM
79
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°26'S 151°01'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
359.3 7.0 196 04:08:40:006.0
30 Dec, 09:40:00 PM
80
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°32'S 151°20'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
360.8 8.1 248 04:05:33:326.2
30 Dec, 06:33:32 PM
81
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°05'S 149°58'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
361.8 3.2 180 04:18:58:555.5
31 Dec, 07:58:55 AM
82
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°06'S 150°02'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
361.9 1.1 152 05:05:26:175.0
31 Dec, 06:26:17 PM
83
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°13'S 150°29'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
362.0 6.5 212 03:21:26:386.7
30 Dec, 10:26:38 AM
84
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°02'S 149°49'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
363.2 3.8 208 05:10:26:394.8
31 Dec, 11:26:39 PM
85
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°30'S 151°23'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
363.2 8.6 236 04:08:58:296.0
30 Dec, 09:58:29 PM
86
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°15'S 150°41'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
363.6 7.0 208 03:22:16:356.7
30 Dec, 11:16:35 AM
87
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°08'S 150°20'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
364.3 6.5 172 04:12:55:235.8
31 Dec, 01:55:23 AM
88
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°22'S 151°19'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
368.8 7.0 236 04:16:11:475.6
31 Dec, 05:11:47 AM
89
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°06'S 150°40'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
371.5 6.5 180 04:04:59:426.2
30 Dec, 05:59:42 PM
90
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°55'S 150°04'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
372.8 2.2 200 05:03:39:335.1
31 Dec, 04:39:33 PM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°55'S 150°05'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
373.6 4.3 204 05:00:40:085.2
31 Dec, 01:40:08 PM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°53'S 150°06'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
375.8 4.9 196 05:02:09:195.1
31 Dec, 03:09:19 PM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°55'S 150°22'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
376.9 5.9 160 04:17:27:125.5
31 Dec, 06:27:12 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°49'S 150°15'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
380.9 4.3 176 05:04:21:595.1
31 Dec, 05:21:59 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°53'S 150°33'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
381.7 6.5 152 04:11:01:305.9
31 Dec, 12:01:30 AM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°53'S 150°56'E
53nm E of Gabo Island
388.0 5.9 168 04:07:35:196.1
30 Dec, 08:35:19 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 11:22:44:182.2
07 Jan, 11:44:18 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied