Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:03:10

28 December, 03:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°52'S 148°29'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
71.0 7.6 256 01:21:08:5413.9
28 Dec, 10:08:54 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°39'S 148°41'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.3 9.2 228 02:00:18:4013.0
28 Dec, 01:18:40 PM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°31'S 148°49'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.5 11.9 204 01:22:33:0913.5
28 Dec, 11:33:09 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°30'S 148°50'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
98.3 11.9 204 01:21:33:4413.8
28 Dec, 10:33:44 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°30'S 148°55'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.0 10.3 208 01:23:01:4713.4
28 Dec, 12:01:47 PM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°32'S 149°01'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.8 13.0 228 01:22:28:1313.5
28 Dec, 11:28:13 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°26'S 148°55'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.6 12.4 212 01:21:35:1513.8
28 Dec, 10:35:15 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°18'S 148°56'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.2 11.3 200 01:22:03:5513.6
28 Dec, 11:03:55 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°28'S 149°11'E
38nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.3 15.7 204 01:22:09:1813.6
28 Dec, 11:09:18 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°12'S 148°52'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.1 12.4 212 01:22:27:5613.5
28 Dec, 11:27:56 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
42°03'S 148°53'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.1 01:22:37:5613.5
28 Dec, 11:37:56 AM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°21'S 149°28'E
50nm E of Cape Sonnerat
124.3 9.7 232 01:23:05:5913.3
28 Dec, 12:05:59 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°14'S 149°22'E
46nm E of Cape Sonnerat
125.7 13.5 212 01:22:46:4513.4
28 Dec, 11:46:45 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
41°29'S 149°51'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
173.9 12.4 236 02:04:25:4812.0
28 Dec, 05:25:48 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
41°18'S 149°39'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
177.6 13.0 184 02:04:30:1912.0
28 Dec, 05:30:19 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
40°45'S 149°11'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.1 11.9 192 02:07:46:3211.3
28 Dec, 08:46:32 PM
17
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°50'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.6 7.9 02:13:45:2010.2
29 Dec, 02:45:20 AM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
40°55'S 149°51'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.0 12.4 192 02:09:53:1910.9
28 Dec, 10:53:19 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
40°52'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.0 02:10:01:2110.8
28 Dec, 11:01:21 PM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
40°36'S 149°41'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.5 7.6 196 02:10:45:5610.7
28 Dec, 11:45:56 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°48'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.0 8.2 02:11:29:2510.6
29 Dec, 12:29:25 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°40'S 150°05'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.0 8.6 216 02:12:42:1510.3
29 Dec, 01:42:15 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°33'S 150°18'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.8 9.7 196 02:14:39:5010.0
29 Dec, 03:39:50 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°09'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
239.3 10.3 180 02:17:32:489.6
29 Dec, 06:32:48 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°22'S 150°20'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
242.1 9.2 208 02:16:40:329.7
29 Dec, 05:40:32 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°17'S 150°35'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
252.2 02:20:00:269.2
29 Dec, 09:00:26 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°50'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
267.4 9.2 200 02:22:59:418.9
29 Dec, 11:59:41 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°48'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
272.4 8.6 204 03:06:02:218.1
29 Dec, 07:02:21 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°45'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
278.1 7.6 188 03:10:37:097.6
29 Dec, 11:37:09 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°20'S 150°13'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
294.8 3.2 228 03:23:14:216.6
30 Dec, 12:14:21 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°19'S 150°23'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 7.0 172 03:22:58:466.6
30 Dec, 11:58:46 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°11'S 150°19'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
304.8 7.0 188 03:16:49:327.1
30 Dec, 05:49:32 AM
33
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°16'S 150°37'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 6.5 168 03:09:37:487.7
29 Dec, 10:37:48 PM
34
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°10'S 150°23'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
307.6 8.6 160 03:10:17:207.6
29 Dec, 11:17:20 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°04'S 150°16'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 8.6 164 03:23:13:476.6
30 Dec, 12:13:47 PM
36
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°11'S 150°46'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
314.3 12.4 208 03:07:36:107.9
29 Dec, 08:36:10 PM
37
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°00'S 150°20'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 4.3 188 03:20:34:006.8
30 Dec, 09:34:00 AM
38
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°09'S 150°45'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 8.6 208 03:09:03:037.8
29 Dec, 10:03:03 PM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°00'S 150°20'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
315.9 3.8 220 03:18:39:426.9
30 Dec, 07:39:42 AM
40
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°02'S 150°30'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
316.5 7.6 220 03:12:17:067.5
30 Dec, 01:17:06 AM
41
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°00'S 150°26'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
317.2 6.5 220 03:12:13:507.5
30 Dec, 01:13:50 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°59'S 150°22'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
317.3 4.3 220 03:16:36:067.1
30 Dec, 05:36:06 AM
43
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°57'S 150°18'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
317.7 3.8 200 03:22:36:046.6
30 Dec, 11:36:04 AM
44
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°54'S 150°10'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
318.4 6.5 172 04:00:07:406.5
30 Dec, 01:07:40 PM
45
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°56'S 150°17'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
318.5 1.1 208 03:22:36:596.6
30 Dec, 11:36:59 AM
46
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°00'S 150°33'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
319.1 8.6 212 03:12:34:097.4
30 Dec, 01:34:09 AM
47
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°52'S 150°15'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
321.7 2.2 204 04:13:06:305.8
31 Dec, 02:06:30 AM
48
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°51'S 150°17'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
323.6 4.9 228 03:19:38:376.9
30 Dec, 08:38:37 AM
49
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°45'S 150°19'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
329.5 7.0 212 03:16:28:517.1
30 Dec, 05:28:51 AM
50
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°07'S 151°20'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
330.3 9.7 216 03:16:32:057.1
30 Dec, 05:32:05 AM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°46'S 150°28'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
330.9 10.3 212 03:18:03:087.0
30 Dec, 07:03:08 AM
52
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°00'S 151°15'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
334.3 8.6 212 03:15:36:577.2
30 Dec, 04:36:57 AM
53
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°45'S 150°37'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
334.6 9.2 208 03:18:58:526.9
30 Dec, 07:58:52 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°43'S 150°34'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
335.5 11.3 208 03:19:21:316.9
30 Dec, 08:21:31 AM
55
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°40'S 150°26'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
336.0 7.0 172 03:20:19:466.8
30 Dec, 09:19:46 AM
56
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°37'S 150°20'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
336.7 9.2 200 03:20:11:126.8
30 Dec, 09:11:12 AM
57
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°48'S 150°53'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
337.0 4.9 192 03:22:12:106.7
30 Dec, 11:12:10 AM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°34'S 150°13'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
338.6 3.2 196 03:22:32:396.6
30 Dec, 11:32:39 AM
59
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°37'S 150°30'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
339.9 6.5 176 03:21:39:236.7
30 Dec, 10:39:23 AM
60
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°31'S 150°10'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
340.7 3.8 220 04:01:29:566.4
30 Dec, 02:29:56 PM
61
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°42'S 150°48'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
340.9 8.6 196 04:02:37:006.4
30 Dec, 03:37:00 PM
62
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°42'S 150°53'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
342.3 9.2 160 04:01:36:226.4
30 Dec, 02:36:22 PM
63
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°34'S 150°31'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
343.4 7.6 168 03:18:14:307.0
30 Dec, 07:14:30 AM
64
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°37'S 150°45'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
344.7 8.1 220 03:17:26:587.0
30 Dec, 06:26:58 AM
65 38°31'S 150°39'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
348.0 8.6 180 03:18:46:346.9
30 Dec, 07:46:34 AM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°30'S 150°38'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
348.8 8.6 212 03:23:28:466.6
30 Dec, 12:28:46 PM
67
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°38'S 151°06'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
350.2 9.2 220 03:19:54:256.8
30 Dec, 08:54:25 AM
68
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°17'S 150°01'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
351.8 2.7 220 05:08:14:154.9
31 Dec, 09:14:15 PM
69
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°17'S 150°02'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
351.9 04:20:50:465.4
31 Dec, 09:50:46 AM
70
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°24'S 150°37'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
353.7 8.1 224 03:23:19:316.6
30 Dec, 12:19:31 PM
71
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°13'S 150°03'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
355.6 2.2 192 05:14:59:064.7
01 Jan, 03:59:06 AM
72
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°32'S 151°09'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
356.2 7.6 224 04:01:14:036.5
30 Dec, 02:14:03 PM
73
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°18'S 150°28'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 8.1 204 03:20:27:476.8
30 Dec, 09:27:47 AM
74
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°23'S 150°43'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
357.1 8.6 240 03:22:08:106.7
30 Dec, 11:08:10 AM
75
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°31'S 151°10'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
357.6 7.6 216 04:01:22:556.5
30 Dec, 02:22:55 PM
76
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°18'S 150°32'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
358.5 6.5 152 04:02:15:576.4
30 Dec, 03:15:57 PM
77
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°29'S 151°08'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
359.2 7.6 224 04:01:28:316.4
30 Dec, 02:28:31 PM
78
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°46'S 151°48'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
359.4 7.6 220 04:18:09:315.5
31 Dec, 07:09:31 AM
79
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°25'S 151°01'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
360.2 5.9 204 04:08:58:116.0
30 Dec, 09:58:11 PM
80
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°31'S 151°22'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
361.9 9.2 256 04:06:12:206.1
30 Dec, 07:12:20 PM
81
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°06'S 150°02'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
362.2 0.5 276 05:03:14:165.1
31 Dec, 04:14:16 PM
82
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°05'S 149°58'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
362.3 3.2 168 04:17:31:385.5
31 Dec, 06:31:38 AM
83
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°12'S 150°30'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
363.3 7.0 212 03:21:42:296.7
30 Dec, 10:42:29 AM
84
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°02'S 149°49'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
363.7 2.7 208 05:09:18:064.9
31 Dec, 10:18:06 PM
85
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°30'S 151°24'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
364.2 6.5 228 04:09:22:066.0
30 Dec, 10:22:06 PM
86
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°14'S 150°42'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
364.9 7.0 212 03:22:30:346.6
30 Dec, 11:30:34 AM
87
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°07'S 150°20'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
365.2 5.4 180 04:12:45:065.8
31 Dec, 01:45:06 AM
88
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°22'S 151°20'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
369.5 7.6 260 04:16:08:475.6
31 Dec, 05:08:47 AM
89
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°05'S 150°41'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
372.6 6.5 188 04:05:12:416.2
30 Dec, 06:12:41 PM
90
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°55'S 150°05'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
373.3 2.2 236 05:02:16:015.1
31 Dec, 03:16:01 PM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°54'S 150°06'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
374.2 2.7 204 04:23:49:395.2
31 Dec, 12:49:39 PM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°52'S 150°06'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
376.4 2.7 192 05:01:20:135.2
31 Dec, 02:20:13 PM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°54'S 150°21'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
377.7 4.3 176 04:17:07:265.6
31 Dec, 06:07:26 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°49'S 150°16'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
381.7 4.3 176 05:04:21:245.1
31 Dec, 05:21:24 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°52'S 150°32'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
382.5 4.9 168 04:10:52:215.9
30 Dec, 11:52:21 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°52'S 150°56'E
52nm E of Gabo Island
388.9 5.9 168 04:07:51:486.0
30 Dec, 08:51:48 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 11:10:42:182.3
06 Jan, 11:42:18 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied