Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:00

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:03:00

28 December, 03:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°52'S 148°30'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
72.2 8.1 248 01:20:57:1314.0
28 Dec, 09:57:13 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°39'S 148°41'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.1 9.2 228 01:23:41:2813.2
28 Dec, 12:41:28 PM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°30'S 148°50'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
98.3 11.9 204 01:22:38:1613.5
28 Dec, 11:38:16 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°28'S 148°51'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.1 11.9 204 01:21:48:0413.7
28 Dec, 10:48:04 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°28'S 148°56'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.2 10.3 208 01:23:19:0013.3
28 Dec, 12:19:00 PM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°31'S 149°03'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.9 12.4 216 01:22:42:4713.5
28 Dec, 11:42:47 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°24'S 148°57'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.7 12.4 208 01:21:38:5313.8
28 Dec, 10:38:53 AM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°26'S 149°12'E
39nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.3 11.3 208 01:22:12:4113.6
28 Dec, 11:12:41 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°16'S 148°58'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.7 11.3 200 01:22:13:5813.6
28 Dec, 11:13:58 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°10'S 148°54'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.0 12.4 212 01:22:29:2013.5
28 Dec, 11:29:20 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
42°00'S 148°54'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.5 01:22:38:2113.5
28 Dec, 11:38:21 AM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°19'S 149°30'E
52nm E of Cape Sonnerat
126.5 7.6 232 01:23:10:2413.3
28 Dec, 12:10:24 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°12'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Cape Sonnerat
127.9 13.0 212 01:22:48:3013.4
28 Dec, 11:48:30 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
41°28'S 149°52'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
175.8 11.9 228 02:04:26:5012.0
28 Dec, 05:26:50 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
41°16'S 149°39'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
179.7 13.0 176 02:04:31:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:31:56 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
40°43'S 149°11'E
42nm NE of Eddystone Pt
201.0 14.0 168 02:08:09:5011.2
28 Dec, 09:09:50 PM
17
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°49'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.3 7.9 02:14:16:2910.1
29 Dec, 03:16:29 AM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
40°54'S 149°50'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.1 6.5 148 02:09:46:0110.9
28 Dec, 10:46:01 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
40°50'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.8 02:10:11:2910.8
28 Dec, 11:11:29 PM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
40°34'S 149°42'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.6 7.6 196 02:11:05:5710.6
29 Dec, 12:05:57 AM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°46'S 150°16'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.6 8.2 02:11:33:2110.5
29 Dec, 12:33:21 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°38'S 150°06'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.6 8.1 188 02:12:37:3210.4
29 Dec, 01:37:32 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°31'S 150°18'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.5 11.3 200 02:14:29:5510.1
29 Dec, 03:29:55 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°07'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
241.0 10.3 180 02:18:20:129.5
29 Dec, 07:20:12 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°20'S 150°21'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
244.0 9.2 208 02:17:00:159.7
29 Dec, 06:00:15 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°16'S 150°36'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
253.5 02:19:58:309.2
29 Dec, 08:58:30 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°49'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
268.6 8.1 196 02:22:57:558.9
29 Dec, 11:57:55 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°47'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
273.8 8.6 204 03:06:45:308.0
29 Dec, 07:45:30 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°44'S 150°31'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
279.0 7.6 188 03:09:29:117.7
29 Dec, 10:29:11 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°20'S 150°13'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
295.3 2.2 220 04:00:48:496.5
30 Dec, 01:48:49 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°18'S 150°23'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
299.6 7.0 184 04:00:40:166.5
30 Dec, 01:40:16 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°10'S 150°19'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
306.0 6.5 180 03:18:08:587.0
30 Dec, 07:08:58 AM
33
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°15'S 150°37'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
307.8 6.5 168 03:09:10:317.7
29 Dec, 10:10:31 PM
34
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°08'S 150°23'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
308.8 8.6 176 03:10:29:457.6
29 Dec, 11:29:45 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°02'S 150°16'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
312.1 5.9 180 03:23:59:306.5
30 Dec, 12:59:30 PM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°00'S 150°20'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
315.8 3.8 228 03:21:07:076.7
30 Dec, 10:07:07 AM
37
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°09'S 150°47'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
316.2 12.4 208 03:07:56:267.9
29 Dec, 08:56:26 PM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°59'S 150°20'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
316.4 3.2 228 03:19:07:096.9
30 Dec, 08:07:09 AM
39
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°08'S 150°47'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
317.2 8.1 188 03:09:33:497.7
29 Dec, 10:33:49 PM
40
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°01'S 150°31'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
318.0 8.6 204 03:12:52:577.4
30 Dec, 01:52:57 AM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°57'S 150°18'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
318.1 1.6 204 03:22:55:116.6
30 Dec, 11:55:11 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°58'S 150°22'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
318.2 5.9 220 03:16:58:557.1
30 Dec, 05:58:55 AM
43
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°59'S 150°27'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
318.4 8.1 220 03:12:44:067.4
30 Dec, 01:44:06 AM
44
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°56'S 150°17'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
318.9 2.7 228 03:23:10:496.6
30 Dec, 12:10:49 PM
45
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°53'S 150°10'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
319.2 4.9 168 04:01:27:206.4
30 Dec, 02:27:20 PM
46
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°59'S 150°33'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
320.5 9.7 200 03:12:39:177.4
30 Dec, 01:39:17 AM
47
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°52'S 150°15'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
322.2 2.7 176 04:11:43:025.8
31 Dec, 12:43:02 AM
48
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°50'S 150°18'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
324.4 5.4 216 03:19:46:566.8
30 Dec, 08:46:56 AM
49
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°44'S 150°20'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
330.6 7.0 212 03:16:36:567.1
30 Dec, 05:36:56 AM
50
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°06'S 151°22'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
331.7 9.2 224 03:15:58:557.1
30 Dec, 04:58:55 AM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°45'S 150°29'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
332.4 9.2 204 03:19:06:376.9
30 Dec, 08:06:37 AM
52
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°58'S 151°16'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
335.8 9.2 220 03:15:10:227.2
30 Dec, 04:10:22 AM
53
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°44'S 150°37'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
336.0 7.0 200 03:18:55:206.9
30 Dec, 07:55:20 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°42'S 150°35'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
337.0 11.9 232 03:20:10:546.8
30 Dec, 09:10:54 AM
55
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°39'S 150°26'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
337.2 9.2 164 03:19:54:476.8
30 Dec, 08:54:47 AM
56
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°36'S 150°21'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
337.9 7.0 212 03:20:14:046.8
30 Dec, 09:14:04 AM
57
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°47'S 150°54'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
338.2 4.9 192 03:22:36:186.6
30 Dec, 11:36:18 AM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°33'S 150°14'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
339.4 7.0 232 03:21:46:176.7
30 Dec, 10:46:17 AM
59
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°30'S 150°11'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
341.2 3.2 216 04:00:33:596.5
30 Dec, 01:33:59 PM
60
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°36'S 150°30'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
341.4 6.5 176 03:22:32:136.6
30 Dec, 11:32:13 AM
61
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°40'S 150°49'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
342.5 8.6 196 04:01:43:076.4
30 Dec, 02:43:07 PM
62
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°41'S 150°53'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
343.1 7.6 188 04:01:09:236.5
30 Dec, 02:09:23 PM
63
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°32'S 150°31'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
344.9 7.6 168 03:18:04:047.0
30 Dec, 07:04:04 AM
64
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°35'S 150°46'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
346.0 7.0 172 03:17:19:337.0
30 Dec, 06:19:33 AM
65 38°30'S 150°39'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
349.2 8.1 160 03:18:04:297.0
30 Dec, 07:04:29 AM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°29'S 150°39'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
350.1 8.6 196 03:23:56:586.5
30 Dec, 12:56:58 PM
67
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°37'S 151°07'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
351.8 9.2 224 03:21:40:066.7
30 Dec, 10:40:06 AM
68
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°16'S 150°02'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
352.1 1.6 256 05:09:20:564.9
31 Dec, 10:20:56 PM
69
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°16'S 150°02'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
352.2 1.6 160 04:18:10:125.5
31 Dec, 07:10:12 AM
70
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°23'S 150°39'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
355.2 8.1 224 03:23:11:346.6
30 Dec, 12:11:34 PM
71
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°13'S 150°03'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
356.1 3.2 204 05:17:08:054.6
01 Jan, 06:08:05 AM
72
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°32'S 151°10'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
357.5 8.1 224 04:03:49:316.3
30 Dec, 04:49:31 PM
73
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°17'S 150°28'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
357.8 7.6 188 03:19:35:186.9
30 Dec, 08:35:18 AM
74
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°21'S 150°43'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
358.3 8.6 240 03:21:32:376.7
30 Dec, 10:32:37 AM
75
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°30'S 151°12'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
359.2 7.6 216 04:03:33:406.3
30 Dec, 04:33:40 PM
76
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°16'S 150°32'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
359.7 6.5 152 04:02:09:096.4
30 Dec, 03:09:09 PM
77
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°28'S 151°09'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
360.5 7.0 240 04:02:43:416.4
30 Dec, 03:43:41 PM
78
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°45'S 151°49'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
360.8 7.6 220 04:18:39:255.5
31 Dec, 07:39:25 AM
79
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°24'S 151°01'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
361.2 5.9 196 04:08:43:426.0
30 Dec, 09:43:42 PM
80
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°06'S 150°02'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
362.4 2.2 168 05:05:26:245.0
31 Dec, 06:26:24 PM
81
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°04'S 149°58'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
362.9 3.2 168 04:19:25:455.4
31 Dec, 08:25:45 AM
82
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°30'S 151°23'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
363.2 9.2 256 04:07:52:216.0
30 Dec, 08:52:21 PM
83
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°01'S 149°50'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
364.3 2.7 208 05:09:40:054.8
31 Dec, 10:40:05 PM
84
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°11'S 150°31'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
364.8 7.0 212 03:21:25:166.7
30 Dec, 10:25:16 AM
85
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°29'S 151°25'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
365.2 5.4 224 04:10:53:435.9
30 Dec, 11:53:43 PM
86
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°13'S 150°43'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
366.1 7.0 248 03:22:38:176.6
30 Dec, 11:38:17 AM
87
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°06'S 150°20'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
366.2 6.5 176 04:12:37:195.8
31 Dec, 01:37:19 AM
88
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°21'S 151°21'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
370.5 6.5 256 04:17:32:255.5
31 Dec, 06:32:25 AM
89
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°04'S 150°41'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
373.7 5.4 184 04:04:32:596.2
30 Dec, 05:32:59 PM
90
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°54'S 150°05'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
374.1 2.2 236 05:07:14:424.9
31 Dec, 08:14:42 PM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°53'S 150°06'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
375.1 2.7 204 05:02:42:245.1
31 Dec, 03:42:24 PM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°52'S 150°06'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
377.0 3.2 196 05:04:07:065.1
31 Dec, 05:07:06 PM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°54'S 150°21'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
378.4 4.3 172 04:18:01:535.5
31 Dec, 07:01:53 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°48'S 150°16'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
382.3 4.3 232 05:02:14:485.1
31 Dec, 03:14:48 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°51'S 150°32'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 5.4 156 04:09:43:495.9
30 Dec, 10:43:49 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°51'S 150°56'E
52nm E of Gabo Island
389.8 5.9 168 04:08:03:156.0
30 Dec, 09:03:15 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.6 10:23:37:572.4
06 Jan, 12:37:57 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied