Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:02:50

28 December, 02:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°51'S 148°32'E
21nm SE of Maria Island
73.5 7.6 228 01:20:50:4814.0
28 Dec, 09:50:48 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°38'S 148°42'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.8 9.2 228 01:23:45:3413.2
28 Dec, 12:45:34 PM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°28'S 148°51'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.7 12.4 212 01:22:22:0613.5
28 Dec, 11:22:06 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°27'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.4 12.4 212 01:21:19:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:19:56 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°27'S 148°57'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.6 10.3 212 01:22:54:2313.4
28 Dec, 11:54:23 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°29'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.0 15.1 220 01:22:29:1113.5
28 Dec, 11:29:11 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°22'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.5 12.4 208 01:21:37:5213.8
28 Dec, 10:37:52 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°15'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.1 12.4 208 01:21:58:2813.7
28 Dec, 10:58:28 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°24'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.2 16.7 216 01:22:02:4213.6
28 Dec, 11:02:42 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°08'S 148°55'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.8 12.4 212 01:22:20:0413.6
28 Dec, 11:20:04 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
41°58'S 148°56'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.9 01:22:38:0513.5
28 Dec, 11:38:05 AM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°18'S 149°31'E
53nm E of Cape Sonnerat
128.2 10.3 220 01:22:58:3013.4
28 Dec, 11:58:30 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°10'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Cape Sonnerat
129.9 10.3 196 01:22:41:2413.5
28 Dec, 11:41:24 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
41°25'S 149°55'E
71nm E of St Helens Point
178.5 11.9 228 02:04:33:3212.0
28 Dec, 05:33:32 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
41°14'S 149°40'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
181.9 17.3 180 02:04:34:4212.0
28 Dec, 05:34:42 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
40°41'S 149°11'E
43nm NE of Eddystone Pt
202.9 11.3 180 02:07:54:1311.2
28 Dec, 08:54:13 PM
17
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°48'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.9 7.9 02:12:27:0310.4
29 Dec, 01:27:03 AM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
40°52'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.9 8.6 176 02:09:12:4711.0
28 Dec, 10:12:47 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
40°48'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.5 02:10:03:5410.8
28 Dec, 11:03:54 PM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
40°33'S 149°42'E
68nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.9 9.7 200 02:10:41:5610.7
28 Dec, 11:41:56 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°45'S 150°17'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.1 8.2 02:11:21:5410.6
29 Dec, 12:21:54 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°37'S 150°06'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.2 9.2 204 02:12:41:2510.4
29 Dec, 01:41:25 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°30'S 150°19'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.1 9.2 200 02:14:42:5810.0
29 Dec, 03:42:58 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°05'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
242.8 10.8 176 02:18:09:129.5
29 Dec, 07:09:12 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°18'S 150°21'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
245.5 9.2 208 02:16:55:129.7
29 Dec, 05:55:12 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°15'S 150°37'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
254.9 02:19:51:059.3
29 Dec, 08:51:05 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°47'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
270.0 9.7 196 02:22:49:428.9
29 Dec, 11:49:42 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°46'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
274.9 8.6 204 03:06:09:208.0
29 Dec, 07:09:20 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°43'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
280.0 7.6 188 03:09:32:567.7
29 Dec, 10:32:56 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°19'S 150°13'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
295.7 1.6 232 03:21:06:396.7
30 Dec, 10:06:39 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°17'S 150°23'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
300.7 7.0 184 03:23:13:056.6
30 Dec, 12:13:05 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°09'S 150°19'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 7.6 176 03:17:12:307.0
30 Dec, 06:12:30 AM
33
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°13'S 150°38'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
308.9 6.5 168 03:09:28:587.7
29 Dec, 10:28:58 PM
34
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°07'S 150°23'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
310.0 7.0 180 03:10:19:427.6
29 Dec, 11:19:42 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°01'S 150°15'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
313.0 5.4 172 03:23:08:296.6
30 Dec, 12:08:29 PM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°59'S 150°21'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
316.5 5.4 224 03:19:10:366.9
30 Dec, 08:10:36 AM
37
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°59'S 150°21'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
317.2 3.2 228 03:17:31:047.0
30 Dec, 06:31:04 AM
38
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°08'S 150°48'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
317.4 9.7 200 03:08:22:057.8
29 Dec, 09:22:05 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°56'S 150°18'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
318.5 2.7 212 03:20:11:526.8
30 Dec, 09:11:52 AM
40
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°57'S 150°23'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
319.0 5.4 216 03:16:03:227.1
30 Dec, 05:03:22 AM
41
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°06'S 150°48'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
319.0 10.3 212 03:10:48:027.6
29 Dec, 11:48:02 PM
42
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°00'S 150°32'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
319.4 7.6 212 03:13:10:207.4
30 Dec, 02:10:20 AM
43
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°55'S 150°18'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
319.4 2.7 228 03:20:26:506.8
30 Dec, 09:26:50 AM
44
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°58'S 150°28'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
319.8 8.6 204 03:12:59:517.4
30 Dec, 01:59:51 AM
45
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°53'S 150°10'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
319.8 2.2 140 03:23:04:066.6
30 Dec, 12:04:06 PM
46
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°58'S 150°34'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
322.1 9.2 216 03:13:48:047.3
30 Dec, 02:48:04 AM
47
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°51'S 150°15'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
322.6 2.2 204 04:10:10:115.9
30 Dec, 11:10:11 PM
48
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°49'S 150°19'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
325.2 5.4 216 03:19:30:006.9
30 Dec, 08:30:00 AM
49
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°43'S 150°21'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
332.1 7.0 212 03:17:20:127.0
30 Dec, 06:20:12 AM
50
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°04'S 151°23'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
333.5 9.2 224 03:18:23:227.0
30 Dec, 07:23:22 AM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°43'S 150°30'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
333.8 7.6 196 03:19:41:476.9
30 Dec, 08:41:47 AM
52
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°42'S 150°38'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
337.4 7.6 204 03:20:34:036.8
30 Dec, 09:34:03 AM
53
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°57'S 151°18'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
337.7 9.2 220 03:17:40:207.0
30 Dec, 06:40:20 AM
54
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°37'S 150°26'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
338.4 7.6 168 03:21:06:116.7
30 Dec, 10:06:11 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°40'S 150°36'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
338.8 11.9 232 03:21:35:096.7
30 Dec, 10:35:09 AM
56
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°35'S 150°22'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
339.2 7.6 208 03:21:08:416.7
30 Dec, 10:08:41 AM
57
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°46'S 150°54'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
339.4 4.9 192 03:23:16:576.6
30 Dec, 12:16:57 PM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°32'S 150°15'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
340.7 6.5 220 03:22:54:576.6
30 Dec, 11:54:57 AM
59
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°30'S 150°11'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
341.8 3.2 216 03:23:42:546.6
30 Dec, 12:42:54 PM
60
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°35'S 150°30'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
342.3 8.1 188 03:22:13:476.7
30 Dec, 11:13:47 AM
61
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°39'S 150°49'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
343.8 8.6 196 04:04:57:036.2
30 Dec, 05:57:03 PM
62
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°40'S 150°53'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
344.2 6.5 164 04:01:35:346.4
30 Dec, 02:35:34 PM
63
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°31'S 150°32'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
345.9 7.6 196 03:18:48:436.9
30 Dec, 07:48:43 AM
64
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°34'S 150°45'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
347.0 8.1 148 03:17:13:177.0
30 Dec, 06:13:17 AM
65 38°28'S 150°38'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
350.3 7.0 160 03:19:02:206.9
30 Dec, 08:02:20 AM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°27'S 150°39'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
351.5 8.1 200 04:01:20:386.5
30 Dec, 02:20:38 PM
67
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°16'S 150°02'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
352.4 1.6 256 05:04:18:585.1
31 Dec, 05:18:58 PM
68
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°16'S 150°03'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
353.1 1.6 160 04:19:20:575.4
31 Dec, 08:20:57 AM
69
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°36'S 151°09'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
353.2 8.6 244 03:21:55:096.7
30 Dec, 10:55:09 AM
70
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°23'S 150°40'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
356.1 7.0 216 04:00:01:076.5
30 Dec, 01:01:07 PM
71
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°12'S 150°03'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
356.5 3.2 204 05:11:15:384.8
01 Jan, 12:15:38 AM
72
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°31'S 151°11'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
358.8 9.2 244 04:02:50:506.4
30 Dec, 03:50:50 PM
73
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°21'S 150°43'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
359.1 6.5 172 03:21:51:456.7
30 Dec, 10:51:45 AM
74
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°16'S 150°29'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
359.1 7.6 204 03:20:56:346.8
30 Dec, 09:56:34 AM
75
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°30'S 151°13'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
360.2 8.6 228 04:03:04:366.3
30 Dec, 04:04:36 PM
76
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°15'S 150°32'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
360.6 8.1 180 04:02:44:316.4
30 Dec, 03:44:31 PM
77
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°44'S 151°50'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
361.5 4.9 212 04:20:40:535.4
31 Dec, 09:40:53 AM
78
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°27'S 151°11'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
361.6 9.2 260 04:02:37:376.4
30 Dec, 03:37:37 PM
79
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°23'S 151°02'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
362.5 5.9 196 04:10:24:465.9
30 Dec, 11:24:46 PM
80
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°05'S 150°02'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
362.8 2.7 164 04:23:20:395.3
31 Dec, 12:20:39 PM
81
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°04'S 149°58'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
363.3 3.2 168 04:15:43:385.6
31 Dec, 04:43:38 AM
82
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°30'S 151°24'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
364.0 5.4 224 04:07:10:296.1
30 Dec, 08:10:29 PM
83
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°01'S 149°50'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
364.7 1.6 180 05:06:25:365.0
31 Dec, 07:25:36 PM
84
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°10'S 150°31'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
365.8 7.0 204 03:22:21:546.7
30 Dec, 11:21:54 AM
85
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°28'S 151°26'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
366.2 5.4 220 04:10:12:015.9
30 Dec, 11:12:01 PM
86
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°12'S 150°43'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
367.1 5.4 172 03:22:47:396.6
30 Dec, 11:47:39 AM
87
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°05'S 150°20'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
367.1 5.4 188 04:13:00:215.8
31 Dec, 02:00:21 AM
88
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°21'S 151°22'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
371.4 6.5 224 04:16:42:575.6
31 Dec, 05:42:57 AM
89
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°54'S 150°05'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
374.6 3.8 188 05:01:05:115.2
31 Dec, 02:05:11 PM
90
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°03'S 150°41'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
374.7 5.4 196 04:05:43:196.2
30 Dec, 06:43:19 PM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°53'S 150°06'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 4.9 208 04:22:46:085.3
31 Dec, 11:46:08 AM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°51'S 150°06'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
377.7 4.9 192 05:00:03:205.2
31 Dec, 01:03:20 PM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°53'S 150°21'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
379.1 4.3 188 04:15:56:595.6
31 Dec, 04:56:59 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°48'S 150°17'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
383.1 4.3 232 05:03:19:285.1
31 Dec, 04:19:28 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°50'S 150°32'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
384.2 5.4 156 04:10:16:505.9
30 Dec, 11:16:50 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°50'S 150°56'E
52nm E of Gabo Island
390.8 5.9 168 04:06:48:446.1
30 Dec, 07:48:44 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.6 10:12:22:012.5
06 Jan, 01:22:01 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied