Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:02:40

28 December, 02:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°50'S 148°33'E
21nm SE of Maria Island
74.7 8.1 240 01:20:40:1314.1
28 Dec, 09:40:13 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°38'S 148°43'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.6 9.2 228 01:23:26:5313.2
28 Dec, 12:26:53 PM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°27'S 148°52'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.6 11.3 204 01:22:18:4513.6
28 Dec, 11:18:45 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°25'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.4 11.9 212 01:21:17:1513.9
28 Dec, 10:17:15 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°26'S 148°58'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.2 6.5 224 01:22:48:4413.4
28 Dec, 11:48:44 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°28'S 149°07'E
36nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.2 10.8 224 01:22:28:2713.5
28 Dec, 11:28:27 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°20'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.0 14.6 208 01:21:30:0513.8
28 Dec, 10:30:05 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°13'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.0 10.8 212 01:21:54:4813.7
28 Dec, 10:54:48 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°22'S 149°15'E
41nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.2 10.3 208 01:21:59:3913.7
28 Dec, 10:59:39 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°07'S 148°56'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.7 12.4 212 01:22:15:5613.6
28 Dec, 11:15:56 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
41°56'S 148°57'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.3 01:22:38:2213.5
28 Dec, 11:38:22 AM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°17'S 149°33'E
54nm E of Cape Sonnerat
129.9 13.0 220 01:22:50:3113.4
28 Dec, 11:50:31 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°08'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Cape Sonnerat
132.5 10.3 196 01:22:42:5313.5
28 Dec, 11:42:53 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
41°24'S 149°56'E
72nm E of St Helens Point
180.5 11.9 228 02:04:35:2211.9
28 Dec, 05:35:22 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
41°11'S 149°41'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
184.5 17.3 180 02:04:44:2711.9
28 Dec, 05:44:27 PM
16
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°47'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.6 7.9 02:11:48:2310.5
29 Dec, 12:48:23 AM
17
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
40°39'S 149°12'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.7 10.3 188 02:07:57:2311.2
28 Dec, 08:57:23 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
40°51'S 149°50'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.5 9.7 200 02:09:07:4211.0
28 Dec, 10:07:42 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
40°46'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.3 02:10:05:3810.8
28 Dec, 11:05:38 PM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
40°31'S 149°43'E
69nm NE of Eddystone Pt
220.9 9.7 200 02:10:52:0410.7
28 Dec, 11:52:04 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°44'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.7 8.2 02:11:17:4810.6
29 Dec, 12:17:48 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°35'S 150°07'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.8 9.7 220 02:12:37:0710.4
29 Dec, 01:37:07 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°28'S 150°20'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
236.8 13.5 196 02:14:46:2810.0
29 Dec, 03:46:28 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°03'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
244.5 9.7 168 02:18:26:079.5
29 Dec, 07:26:07 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°17'S 150°22'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
247.1 9.2 208 02:16:54:219.7
29 Dec, 05:54:21 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°13'S 150°37'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
256.2 02:19:45:359.3
29 Dec, 08:45:35 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°46'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 9.2 192 02:23:03:378.8
29 Dec, 12:03:37 PM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°45'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
275.8 6.5 220 03:05:33:518.1
29 Dec, 06:33:51 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°42'S 150°32'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
281.0 7.6 188 03:09:18:497.7
29 Dec, 10:18:49 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°19'S 150°13'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
296.0 2.2 228 03:19:30:416.9
30 Dec, 08:30:41 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°16'S 150°23'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 7.6 192 03:23:38:196.6
30 Dec, 12:38:19 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°08'S 150°19'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
308.1 6.5 172 03:17:18:417.0
30 Dec, 06:18:41 AM
33
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°13'S 150°38'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
309.8 7.6 172 03:09:08:017.7
29 Dec, 10:08:01 PM
34
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°06'S 150°23'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
311.2 8.1 180 03:10:26:397.6
29 Dec, 11:26:39 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°01'S 150°15'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 5.4 152 03:22:37:316.6
30 Dec, 11:37:31 AM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°59'S 150°21'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
317.2 4.9 228 03:18:48:366.9
30 Dec, 07:48:36 AM
37
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°58'S 150°22'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
317.8 3.2 228 03:16:48:517.1
30 Dec, 05:48:51 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°56'S 150°18'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
319.0 2.2 228 03:19:29:306.9
30 Dec, 08:29:30 AM
39
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°06'S 150°49'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
319.0 9.2 192 03:08:51:217.8
29 Dec, 09:51:21 PM
40
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°57'S 150°24'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
319.8 3.8 216 03:15:40:587.2
30 Dec, 04:40:58 AM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°55'S 150°19'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
319.9 2.7 212 03:19:37:356.9
30 Dec, 08:37:35 AM
42
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°52'S 150°10'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
320.3 2.2 196 03:22:03:346.7
30 Dec, 11:03:34 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°59'S 150°33'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
320.7 8.1 204 03:13:33:497.3
30 Dec, 02:33:49 AM
44
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°05'S 150°49'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
320.7 9.2 204 03:11:38:437.5
30 Dec, 12:38:43 AM
45
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°57'S 150°29'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
321.2 10.3 236 03:13:35:127.3
30 Dec, 02:35:12 AM
46
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°51'S 150°15'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
323.0 2.2 204 04:08:45:226.0
30 Dec, 09:45:22 PM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°57'S 150°35'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
323.5 8.1 228 03:14:19:457.3
30 Dec, 03:19:45 AM
48
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°49'S 150°19'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
325.8 3.8 196 03:18:46:486.9
30 Dec, 07:46:48 AM
49
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°42'S 150°22'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
333.0 7.0 192 03:17:07:557.0
30 Dec, 06:07:55 AM
50
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°04'S 151°24'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
334.6 9.2 224 03:18:40:046.9
30 Dec, 07:40:04 AM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°42'S 150°31'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
335.7 7.6 196 03:21:17:406.7
30 Dec, 10:17:40 AM
52
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°56'S 151°19'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
338.7 8.6 228 03:17:40:587.0
30 Dec, 06:40:58 AM
53
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°41'S 150°39'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
338.9 9.7 208 03:21:39:556.7
30 Dec, 10:39:55 AM
54
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°36'S 150°26'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
339.6 8.1 192 03:21:24:316.7
30 Dec, 10:24:31 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°39'S 150°37'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
339.9 8.1 232 03:21:50:566.7
30 Dec, 10:50:56 AM
56
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°34'S 150°23'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
340.6 7.6 204 03:21:57:336.7
30 Dec, 10:57:33 AM
57
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°45'S 150°55'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
340.6 4.9 192 03:23:59:486.5
30 Dec, 12:59:48 PM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°31'S 150°16'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
341.8 7.0 232 03:23:08:216.6
30 Dec, 12:08:21 PM
59
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°29'S 150°11'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
342.2 3.2 212 03:22:31:096.6
30 Dec, 11:31:09 AM
60
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°33'S 150°31'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
343.5 6.5 200 03:22:43:106.6
30 Dec, 11:43:10 AM
61
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°38'S 150°50'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
344.8 7.0 196 04:05:24:126.2
30 Dec, 06:24:12 PM
62
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°39'S 150°52'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
345.3 7.6 180 04:02:06:206.4
30 Dec, 03:06:20 PM
63
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°30'S 150°32'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
347.2 8.1 192 03:19:07:166.9
30 Dec, 08:07:16 AM
64
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°33'S 150°44'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
347.9 8.6 164 03:16:59:187.1
30 Dec, 05:59:18 AM
65 38°27'S 150°38'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
351.5 8.1 172 03:19:27:276.9
30 Dec, 08:27:27 AM
66
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°16'S 150°03'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
352.6 1.6 212 05:01:57:035.2
31 Dec, 02:57:03 PM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°26'S 150°40'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
352.8 7.6 212 04:02:12:576.4
30 Dec, 03:12:57 PM
68
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°15'S 150°04'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
353.8 1.6 160 04:18:53:405.5
31 Dec, 07:53:40 AM
69
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°35'S 151°11'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
354.5 9.2 248 03:22:36:256.6
30 Dec, 11:36:25 AM
70
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°12'S 150°03'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
356.7 3.2 132 05:09:10:384.9
31 Dec, 10:10:38 PM
71
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°21'S 150°40'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
357.4 8.1 208 04:00:38:486.5
30 Dec, 01:38:48 PM
72
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°30'S 151°13'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
360.0 8.6 240 04:03:34:116.3
30 Dec, 04:34:11 PM
73
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°19'S 150°43'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
360.1 7.6 176 03:21:43:006.7
30 Dec, 10:43:00 AM
74
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°15'S 150°30'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
360.4 8.1 220 03:21:14:556.7
30 Dec, 10:14:55 AM
75
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°29'S 151°14'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
361.4 8.6 220 04:03:47:256.3
30 Dec, 04:47:25 PM
76
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°14'S 150°32'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
361.8 8.1 188 04:03:12:396.3
30 Dec, 04:12:39 PM
77
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°43'S 151°51'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
362.6 7.0 196 04:22:13:455.3
31 Dec, 11:13:45 AM
78
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°27'S 151°12'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
362.8 6.5 248 04:03:06:296.3
30 Dec, 04:06:29 PM
79
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°05'S 150°02'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
363.1 1.6 168 04:21:34:545.3
31 Dec, 10:34:54 AM
80
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°22'S 151°02'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
363.3 6.5 196 04:10:17:135.9
30 Dec, 11:17:13 PM
81
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°03'S 149°58'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
363.7 1.6 244 04:14:02:435.7
31 Dec, 03:02:43 AM
82
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°29'S 151°25'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
365.0 9.2 228 04:07:32:136.1
30 Dec, 08:32:13 PM
83
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°00'S 149°50'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
365.1 2.7 176 05:05:01:335.0
31 Dec, 06:01:33 PM
84
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°28'S 151°27'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
367.1 7.6 224 04:10:45:385.9
30 Dec, 11:45:38 PM
85
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°08'S 150°32'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
367.3 7.0 204 03:23:14:066.6
30 Dec, 12:14:06 PM
86
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°04'S 150°20'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
368.0 6.5 156 04:13:13:345.8
31 Dec, 02:13:34 AM
87
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°11'S 150°43'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
368.1 6.5 188 03:22:48:216.6
30 Dec, 11:48:21 AM
88
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°20'S 151°23'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 6.5 252 04:16:58:115.6
31 Dec, 05:58:11 AM
89
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°53'S 150°06'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
375.2 4.9 216 05:00:17:315.2
31 Dec, 01:17:31 PM
90
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°02'S 150°41'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 4.9 188 04:05:41:086.2
30 Dec, 06:41:08 PM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°52'S 150°07'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
376.5 4.3 212 04:22:36:575.3
31 Dec, 11:36:57 AM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°50'S 150°07'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
378.5 5.4 196 04:23:43:555.2
31 Dec, 12:43:55 PM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°52'S 150°21'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
379.9 4.9 160 04:15:30:345.6
31 Dec, 04:30:34 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°47'S 150°17'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
383.6 4.3 192 05:01:58:295.2
31 Dec, 02:58:29 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°49'S 150°31'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
385.0 6.5 164 04:09:47:085.9
30 Dec, 10:47:08 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°49'S 150°56'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
391.7 5.9 168 04:07:00:216.1
30 Dec, 08:00:21 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.6 10:00:57:202.6
05 Jan, 01:57:20 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied