Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:30

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:02:30

28 December, 02:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°50'S 148°35'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
75.6 3.2 216 01:20:29:0514.1
28 Dec, 09:29:05 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°37'S 148°44'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.3 9.2 228 01:23:08:2113.3
28 Dec, 12:08:21 PM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°25'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.6 10.8 208 01:22:18:5013.6
28 Dec, 11:18:50 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°23'S 148°55'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.9 11.9 212 01:21:20:2013.9
28 Dec, 10:20:20 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°25'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.5 8.1 224 01:22:38:3513.5
28 Dec, 11:38:35 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°26'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.2 10.8 244 01:22:25:4813.5
28 Dec, 11:25:48 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°18'S 149°02'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.6 14.6 208 01:21:33:5813.8
28 Dec, 10:33:58 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°11'S 149°01'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
117.9 9.7 200 01:21:50:5713.7
28 Dec, 10:50:57 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°20'S 149°17'E
42nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.7 10.3 208 01:22:02:3413.6
28 Dec, 11:02:34 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°05'S 148°57'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.6 12.4 212 01:22:10:3313.6
28 Dec, 11:10:33 AM
11
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
41°54'S 148°58'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.7 01:22:38:3413.5
28 Dec, 11:38:34 AM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°16'S 149°35'E
56nm E of Cape Sonnerat
131.7 13.0 220 01:22:45:1013.4
28 Dec, 11:45:10 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°06'S 149°28'E
53nm E of Cape Sonnerat
134.6 10.3 196 01:22:39:5113.5
28 Dec, 11:39:51 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
41°23'S 149°58'E
73nm E of St Helens Point
182.2 11.3 236 02:04:27:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:27:56 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
41°10'S 149°42'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
186.1 13.5 188 02:04:38:3611.9
28 Dec, 05:38:36 PM
16
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°46'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.2 7.9 02:11:26:2010.6
29 Dec, 12:26:20 AM
17
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
40°37'S 149°12'E
45nm NE of Eddystone Pt
206.6 10.3 184 02:08:02:0011.2
28 Dec, 09:02:00 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
40°49'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.2 9.7 216 02:09:06:3311.0
28 Dec, 10:06:33 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
40°44'S 149°57'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.0 02:10:06:0410.8
28 Dec, 11:06:04 PM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
40°30'S 149°44'E
70nm NE of Eddystone Pt
222.2 9.7 192 02:10:41:3510.7
28 Dec, 11:41:35 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°42'S 150°19'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.3 8.2 02:11:14:0110.6
29 Dec, 12:14:01 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°33'S 150°09'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.7 9.7 220 02:12:46:2510.3
29 Dec, 01:46:25 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°26'S 150°21'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
238.5 9.2 204 02:14:48:5710.0
29 Dec, 03:48:57 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°01'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
246.1 10.8 172 02:18:43:339.4
29 Dec, 07:43:33 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°16'S 150°22'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
248.2 9.7 180 02:16:38:159.7
29 Dec, 05:38:15 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°12'S 150°38'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
257.6 02:19:40:079.3
29 Dec, 08:40:07 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°44'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
273.3 9.2 192 02:23:27:488.8
29 Dec, 12:27:48 PM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°44'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
276.7 5.4 236 03:05:11:268.1
29 Dec, 06:11:26 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°42'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
281.9 7.6 188 03:09:03:067.8
29 Dec, 10:03:06 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°19'S 150°14'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
296.3 2.7 220 03:18:12:297.0
30 Dec, 07:12:29 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°15'S 150°24'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
303.0 6.5 200 04:00:03:296.5
30 Dec, 01:03:29 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°07'S 150°19'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
309.1 6.5 176 03:17:20:217.0
30 Dec, 06:20:21 AM
33
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°11'S 150°39'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
311.4 7.6 172 03:09:34:577.7
29 Dec, 10:34:57 PM
34
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°05'S 150°24'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
312.4 8.1 180 03:10:35:367.6
29 Dec, 11:35:36 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°00'S 150°15'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
314.4 5.9 200 03:21:56:336.7
30 Dec, 10:56:33 AM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°58'S 150°22'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
317.8 4.9 228 03:18:10:137.0
30 Dec, 07:10:13 AM
37
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°58'S 150°22'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 2.7 236 03:15:55:417.1
30 Dec, 04:55:41 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°56'S 150°19'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
319.3 2.2 232 03:18:25:586.9
30 Dec, 07:25:58 AM
39
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°55'S 150°19'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
320.3 2.2 216 03:18:42:156.9
30 Dec, 07:42:15 AM
40
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°56'S 150°24'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
320.3 2.2 228 03:14:52:247.2
30 Dec, 03:52:24 AM
41
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°52'S 150°11'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
320.6 2.7 212 03:20:48:126.8
30 Dec, 09:48:12 AM
42
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°05'S 150°50'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
320.7 11.3 216 03:09:25:457.7
29 Dec, 10:25:45 PM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°58'S 150°33'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
321.9 7.6 212 03:13:46:457.3
30 Dec, 02:46:45 AM
44
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°03'S 150°50'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
322.1 9.2 204 03:11:57:597.5
30 Dec, 12:57:59 AM
45
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°55'S 150°31'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
323.0 10.3 236 03:14:29:307.3
30 Dec, 03:29:30 AM
46
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°50'S 150°15'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
323.3 2.2 204 04:06:59:036.1
30 Dec, 07:59:03 PM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°55'S 150°37'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
325.0 8.1 220 03:14:56:167.2
30 Dec, 03:56:16 AM
48
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°48'S 150°20'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
326.8 8.1 216 03:18:56:186.9
30 Dec, 07:56:18 AM
49
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°41'S 150°22'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
334.4 6.5 192 03:17:38:367.0
30 Dec, 06:38:36 AM
50
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°02'S 151°26'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
336.1 8.1 220 03:19:28:416.9
30 Dec, 08:28:41 AM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°41'S 150°32'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
336.8 10.8 208 03:21:50:396.7
30 Dec, 10:50:39 AM
52
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°55'S 151°20'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
340.2 8.1 232 03:18:19:057.0
30 Dec, 07:19:05 AM
53
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°40'S 150°40'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
340.4 8.1 208 03:22:38:556.6
30 Dec, 11:38:55 AM
54
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°35'S 150°26'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
341.0 7.6 184 03:22:16:046.7
30 Dec, 11:16:04 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°38'S 150°38'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
341.3 7.0 168 03:22:36:036.6
30 Dec, 11:36:03 AM
56
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°33'S 150°23'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
341.8 9.2 180 03:22:20:396.7
30 Dec, 11:20:39 AM
57
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°43'S 150°55'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
341.9 4.9 192 04:00:41:176.5
30 Dec, 01:41:17 PM
58
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°30'S 150°18'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
343.0 8.6 224 03:23:47:266.6
30 Dec, 12:47:26 PM
59
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°28'S 150°12'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
343.4 3.2 212 03:22:43:586.6
30 Dec, 11:43:58 AM
60
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°32'S 150°31'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
344.7 7.0 200 03:23:06:516.6
30 Dec, 12:06:51 PM
61
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°37'S 150°50'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
346.1 7.6 208 04:06:19:126.1
30 Dec, 07:19:12 PM
62
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°37'S 150°53'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
346.8 7.6 180 04:03:24:506.3
30 Dec, 04:24:50 PM
63
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°28'S 150°32'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
348.5 7.0 188 03:19:30:206.9
30 Dec, 08:30:20 AM
64
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°32'S 150°44'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
349.0 7.0 160 03:16:51:177.1
30 Dec, 05:51:17 AM
65
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°16'S 150°03'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
352.8 1.6 196 04:23:50:355.2
31 Dec, 12:50:35 PM
66 38°25'S 150°38'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
353.1 8.1 172 03:20:13:026.8
30 Dec, 09:13:02 AM
67
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°25'S 150°41'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
354.2 7.0 192 04:03:12:466.3
30 Dec, 04:12:46 PM
68
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°15'S 150°04'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
354.5 1.6 160 04:18:26:375.5
31 Dec, 07:26:37 AM
69
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°35'S 151°13'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
355.8 10.3 244 03:23:24:316.6
30 Dec, 12:24:31 PM
70
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°11'S 150°03'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
357.1 1.1 168 05:07:28:264.9
31 Dec, 08:28:26 PM
71
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°20'S 150°42'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
358.7 9.7 224 04:01:16:476.5
30 Dec, 02:16:47 PM
72
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°29'S 151°14'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
361.2 10.3 236 04:04:21:556.3
30 Dec, 05:21:55 PM
73
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°18'S 150°43'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
361.2 5.4 176 03:21:50:086.7
30 Dec, 10:50:08 AM
74
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°14'S 150°31'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
361.6 7.0 216 03:21:30:476.7
30 Dec, 10:30:47 AM
75
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°28'S 151°15'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
362.6 6.5 236 04:04:25:576.3
30 Dec, 05:25:57 PM
76
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°13'S 150°32'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
363.0 5.9 180 04:03:47:266.3
30 Dec, 04:47:26 PM
77
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°04'S 150°02'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
363.6 1.6 160 04:20:09:185.4
31 Dec, 09:09:18 AM
78
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°42'S 151°51'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
363.7 5.4 184 04:23:44:215.2
31 Dec, 12:44:21 PM
79
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°26'S 151°14'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
363.9 6.5 244 04:03:50:456.3
30 Dec, 04:50:45 PM
80
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°03'S 149°58'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
364.0 2.2 220 04:12:07:345.8
31 Dec, 01:07:34 AM
81
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°21'S 151°03'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
364.4 6.5 208 04:10:55:205.9
30 Dec, 11:55:20 PM
82
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°00'S 149°50'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
365.2 2.2 160 05:02:18:255.1
31 Dec, 03:18:25 PM
83
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°28'S 151°26'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
366.2 7.0 216 04:08:32:266.0
30 Dec, 09:32:26 PM
84
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°08'S 150°33'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
368.3 8.1 224 03:23:07:386.6
30 Dec, 12:07:38 PM
85
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°27'S 151°28'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
368.3 7.6 224 04:11:37:135.8
31 Dec, 12:37:13 AM
86
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°03'S 150°20'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
368.9 7.0 164 04:13:31:285.7
31 Dec, 02:31:28 AM
87
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°10'S 150°43'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
369.2 7.0 172 03:22:54:026.6
30 Dec, 11:54:02 AM
88
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°20'S 151°25'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
373.1 7.0 248 04:17:14:275.5
31 Dec, 06:14:27 AM
89
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°53'S 150°07'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
376.0 4.3 244 05:00:04:235.2
31 Dec, 01:04:23 PM
90
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°01'S 150°42'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
376.9 4.9 188 04:06:09:046.2
30 Dec, 07:09:04 PM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°51'S 150°07'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
377.3 3.8 192 04:22:40:095.3
31 Dec, 11:40:09 AM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°49'S 150°07'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
379.4 3.8 200 04:23:56:235.2
31 Dec, 12:56:23 PM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°51'S 150°20'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
380.7 5.4 196 04:15:24:155.6
31 Dec, 04:24:15 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°47'S 150°18'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
384.5 4.3 192 05:02:02:315.1
31 Dec, 03:02:31 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°48'S 150°31'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
385.8 5.4 168 04:09:22:016.0
30 Dec, 10:22:01 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°48'S 150°56'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
392.6 5.9 168 04:07:09:546.1
30 Dec, 08:09:54 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.6 09:15:13:322.7
05 Jan, 04:13:32 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied