Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:20

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:02:20

28 December, 02:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°49'S 148°34'E
21nm SE of Maria Island
75.9 3.2 216 01:20:07:5714.2
28 Dec, 09:07:57 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°37'S 148°44'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.1 9.2 228 01:22:51:1713.4
28 Dec, 11:51:17 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°23'S 148°56'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.1 10.8 208 01:22:23:1013.5
28 Dec, 11:23:10 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°21'S 148°56'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.4 11.9 196 01:21:11:4813.9
28 Dec, 10:11:48 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°24'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.1 11.3 236 01:22:30:3913.5
28 Dec, 11:30:39 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°25'S 149°11'E
38nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.9 8.1 224 01:22:20:3413.6
28 Dec, 11:20:34 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°17'S 149°03'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.1 10.3 212 01:21:26:0713.8
28 Dec, 10:26:07 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°09'S 149°02'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.9 11.9 200 01:21:47:4613.7
28 Dec, 10:47:46 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°19'S 149°18'E
43nm E of Cape Sonnerat
120.2 12.4 212 01:21:54:1113.7
28 Dec, 10:54:11 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°03'S 148°59'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.5 12.4 212 01:22:06:3613.6
28 Dec, 11:06:36 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°15'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Cape Sonnerat
133.3 16.2 196 01:22:35:4113.5
28 Dec, 11:35:41 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
41°51'S 148°59'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.1 01:22:38:4613.5
28 Dec, 11:38:46 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°05'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Cape Sonnerat
136.1 10.8 200 01:22:29:4813.5
28 Dec, 11:29:48 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
41°21'S 150°00'E
74nm E of St Helens Point
184.3 13.0 212 02:04:30:0112.0
28 Dec, 05:30:01 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
41°08'S 149°43'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
188.3 15.7 188 02:04:43:4711.9
28 Dec, 05:43:47 PM
16
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°45'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.9 7.9 02:11:13:0010.6
29 Dec, 12:13:00 AM
17
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
40°35'S 149°12'E
46nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.3 8.6 192 02:08:03:2111.2
28 Dec, 09:03:21 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
40°48'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.9 10.8 184 02:09:04:0411.0
28 Dec, 10:04:04 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
40°42'S 149°57'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.8 02:10:06:4510.8
28 Dec, 11:06:45 PM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
40°28'S 149°44'E
71nm SE of Flinders Island
223.9 8.6 200 02:10:39:2610.7
28 Dec, 11:39:26 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°41'S 150°20'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.9 8.2 02:11:10:1410.6
29 Dec, 12:10:14 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°32'S 150°09'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.0 8.1 216 02:12:35:4310.4
29 Dec, 01:35:43 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°25'S 150°22'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
240.2 8.6 204 02:14:51:0710.0
29 Dec, 03:51:07 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
40°00'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
247.8 9.7 180 02:19:05:589.4
29 Dec, 08:05:58 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°14'S 150°23'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
250.2 9.7 180 02:16:55:259.7
29 Dec, 05:55:25 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°11'S 150°39'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
258.9 02:19:34:369.3
29 Dec, 08:34:36 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°43'S 150°15'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
274.4 8.1 196 02:23:08:198.8
29 Dec, 12:08:19 PM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°44'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
277.3 4.9 248 03:04:33:468.2
29 Dec, 05:33:46 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°41'S 150°33'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
282.9 7.6 188 03:08:48:567.8
29 Dec, 09:48:56 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°19'S 150°14'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
296.6 4.3 204 03:16:55:127.1
30 Dec, 05:55:12 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°14'S 150°24'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
304.3 6.5 200 04:00:37:596.5
30 Dec, 01:37:59 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°06'S 150°19'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 3.8 172 03:16:51:237.1
30 Dec, 05:51:23 AM
33
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°10'S 150°39'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
312.3 6.5 216 03:09:25:257.7
29 Dec, 10:25:25 PM
34
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°04'S 150°25'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
313.1 6.5 192 03:10:13:457.6
29 Dec, 11:13:45 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°59'S 150°15'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 5.9 200 03:21:37:416.7
30 Dec, 10:37:41 AM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°58'S 150°23'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
318.2 4.9 240 03:17:12:287.0
30 Dec, 06:12:28 AM
37
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°58'S 150°23'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
318.7 3.8 220 03:15:00:277.2
30 Dec, 04:00:27 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°55'S 150°19'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
319.7 3.2 200 03:17:27:527.0
30 Dec, 06:27:52 AM
39
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°54'S 150°19'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
320.6 1.1 228 03:17:38:047.0
30 Dec, 06:38:04 AM
40
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°56'S 150°25'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
320.7 2.2 180 03:14:00:557.3
30 Dec, 03:00:55 AM
41
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°51'S 150°11'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
321.2 3.8 204 03:19:53:446.8
30 Dec, 08:53:44 AM
42
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°03'S 150°51'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
322.6 11.3 216 03:10:24:147.6
29 Dec, 11:24:14 PM
43
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°50'S 150°15'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
323.6 1.6 216 04:05:44:206.2
30 Dec, 06:44:20 PM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°56'S 150°34'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
323.6 7.6 212 03:14:46:307.2
30 Dec, 03:46:30 AM
45
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°02'S 150°51'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
323.8 10.3 224 03:12:42:357.4
30 Dec, 01:42:35 AM
46
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°54'S 150°32'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
324.5 10.3 236 03:15:10:547.2
30 Dec, 04:10:54 AM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°54'S 150°38'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
326.5 9.2 212 03:15:33:507.2
30 Dec, 04:33:50 AM
48
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°47'S 150°21'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
328.1 6.5 228 03:19:30:386.9
30 Dec, 08:30:38 AM
49
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°39'S 150°22'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
335.6 7.6 148 03:17:58:067.0
30 Dec, 06:58:06 AM
50
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°01'S 151°27'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
337.6 9.2 232 03:20:15:536.8
30 Dec, 09:15:53 AM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°40'S 150°33'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
338.3 8.6 216 03:23:03:036.6
30 Dec, 12:03:03 PM
52
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°54'S 151°22'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
342.1 8.1 232 03:19:39:246.9
30 Dec, 08:39:24 AM
53
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°38'S 150°41'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
342.2 8.1 208 04:00:25:376.5
30 Dec, 01:25:37 PM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°37'S 150°38'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
342.3 8.1 164 03:22:44:306.6
30 Dec, 11:44:30 AM
55
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°33'S 150°26'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
342.7 7.6 184 03:23:45:006.6
30 Dec, 12:45:00 PM
56
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°32'S 150°23'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
343.1 8.1 172 03:23:01:066.6
30 Dec, 12:01:06 PM
57
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°42'S 150°56'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
343.1 4.9 192 04:01:25:086.4
30 Dec, 02:25:08 PM
58
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°27'S 150°12'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
344.1 5.4 112 03:22:02:406.7
30 Dec, 11:02:40 AM
59
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°29'S 150°18'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
344.3 8.1 164 04:00:29:516.5
30 Dec, 01:29:51 PM
60
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°31'S 150°32'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
346.0 8.1 200 03:23:30:476.6
30 Dec, 12:30:47 PM
61
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°36'S 150°51'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
347.4 8.6 216 04:07:30:056.1
30 Dec, 08:30:05 PM
62
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°36'S 150°53'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
347.7 8.1 184 04:03:35:216.3
30 Dec, 04:35:21 PM
63
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°27'S 150°32'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
349.8 7.0 208 03:19:50:446.8
30 Dec, 08:50:44 AM
64
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°30'S 150°44'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
350.2 9.2 176 03:16:55:177.1
30 Dec, 05:55:17 AM
65
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°16'S 150°03'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
353.1 1.6 212 04:22:07:165.3
31 Dec, 11:07:16 AM
66 38°24'S 150°38'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
354.0 8.1 180 03:19:58:046.8
30 Dec, 08:58:04 AM
67
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°14'S 150°05'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
355.2 1.6 160 04:17:59:485.5
31 Dec, 06:59:48 AM
68
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°23'S 150°42'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
356.0 7.0 192 04:04:47:346.2
30 Dec, 05:47:34 PM
69
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°34'S 151°15'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
357.2 10.3 232 04:00:15:276.5
30 Dec, 01:15:27 PM
70
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°11'S 150°03'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
357.3 1.6 172 05:04:42:045.0
31 Dec, 05:42:04 PM
71
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°19'S 150°43'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
360.0 7.6 220 04:01:44:566.4
30 Dec, 02:44:56 PM
72
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°28'S 151°15'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
362.3 6.5 224 04:04:54:296.2
30 Dec, 05:54:29 PM
73
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°17'S 150°43'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
362.6 5.4 176 03:22:20:506.7
30 Dec, 11:20:50 AM
74
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°13'S 150°32'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
362.9 8.1 204 03:21:47:386.7
30 Dec, 10:47:38 AM
75
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°27'S 151°16'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
363.6 7.0 224 04:04:53:206.2
30 Dec, 05:53:20 PM
76
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°04'S 150°01'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
363.9 1.6 196 04:18:40:075.5
31 Dec, 07:40:07 AM
77
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°12'S 150°32'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
364.2 7.6 172 04:04:12:056.3
30 Dec, 05:12:05 PM
78
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°03'S 149°58'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
364.4 1.6 212 04:10:48:285.9
30 Dec, 11:48:28 PM
79
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°41'S 151°51'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
364.8 8.1 188 05:00:43:285.2
31 Dec, 01:43:28 PM
80
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°25'S 151°15'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
365.0 7.0 240 04:04:17:136.3
30 Dec, 05:17:13 PM
81
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°00'S 149°50'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
365.5 3.2 168 05:00:39:035.2
31 Dec, 01:39:03 PM
82
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°20'S 151°03'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
365.6 6.5 200 04:11:41:175.8
31 Dec, 12:41:17 AM
83
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°27'S 151°27'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
367.3 7.0 232 04:09:16:356.0
30 Dec, 10:16:35 PM
84
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°26'S 151°29'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 5.9 228 04:12:22:335.8
31 Dec, 01:22:33 AM
85
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°07'S 150°34'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
369.5 5.9 212 03:23:22:516.6
30 Dec, 12:22:51 PM
86
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°02'S 150°20'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
370.0 6.5 188 04:14:04:235.7
31 Dec, 03:04:23 AM
87
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°08'S 150°43'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
370.3 6.5 176 03:23:00:086.6
30 Dec, 12:00:08 PM
88
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°19'S 151°26'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
374.0 7.0 248 04:17:23:085.5
31 Dec, 06:23:08 AM
89
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°52'S 150°07'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
376.5 2.2 188 04:23:04:405.3
31 Dec, 12:04:40 PM
90
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°00'S 150°42'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
377.6 7.0 204 04:05:35:036.2
30 Dec, 06:35:03 PM
91
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°51'S 150°08'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
377.9 3.2 200 04:22:01:035.3
31 Dec, 11:01:03 AM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°49'S 150°08'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
380.2 4.9 208 04:23:48:105.2
31 Dec, 12:48:10 PM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°50'S 150°20'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 5.9 176 04:15:17:425.6
31 Dec, 04:17:42 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°46'S 150°19'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
385.0 7.0 248 05:00:52:335.2
31 Dec, 01:52:33 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°47'S 150°31'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
386.8 5.9 172 04:09:19:376.0
30 Dec, 10:19:37 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°47'S 150°56'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
393.5 5.9 168 04:07:20:366.1
30 Dec, 08:20:36 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.6 09:06:21:132.8
04 Jan, 07:21:13 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied