Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:14:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:14:10

28 December, 02:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:34:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:34:14 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:41:1713.8
28 Dec, 10:41:17 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:22:28:1013.5
28 Dec, 11:28:10 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:22:57:3013.4
28 Dec, 11:57:30 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:05:5813.3
28 Dec, 12:05:58 PM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:19:3113.3
28 Dec, 12:19:31 PM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:29:5013.2
28 Dec, 12:29:50 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:00:57:0512.8
28 Dec, 01:57:05 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:00:3712.8
28 Dec, 02:00:37 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°53'S 147°20'E
0nm SW of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.0 3.2 20 02:01:10:0012.8
28 Dec, 02:10:00 PM
11
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°58'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.3 7.6 348 02:01:40:5512.6
28 Dec, 02:40:55 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm S of Iron Pot
11.2 9.2 4 02:02:22:1912.5
28 Dec, 03:22:19 PM
13
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
43°14'S 147°54'E
5nm W of Tasman Island
35.8 7.6 316 02:04:00:2412.1
28 Dec, 05:00:24 PM
14
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°14'S 147°57'E
2nm W of Tasman Island
38.3 02:05:57:2611.6
28 Dec, 06:57:26 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
43°14'S 148°07'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
45.3 8.6 272 02:05:18:4311.8
28 Dec, 06:18:43 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
43°01'S 148°09'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.7 7.6 196 02:05:16:0011.8
28 Dec, 06:16:00 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
42°50'S 148°22'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
70.0 13.0 208 02:06:37:4611.5
28 Dec, 07:37:46 PM
18
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
42°49'S 148°25'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
71.4 2.2 68 02:06:18:1611.6
28 Dec, 07:18:16 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
42°35'S 148°28'E
16nm S of Cape Sonnerat
85.0 13.5 208 02:08:10:3111.2
28 Dec, 09:10:31 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
42°38'S 148°48'E
27nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.8 02:09:38:1810.9
28 Dec, 10:38:18 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
42°28'S 148°32'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.4 11.9 212 02:08:30:5811.1
28 Dec, 09:30:58 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
42°28'S 148°45'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.2 02:09:36:4610.9
28 Dec, 10:36:46 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
42°29'S 148°47'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.2 13.5 220 02:08:37:3711.1
28 Dec, 09:37:37 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
42°19'S 148°34'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.3 10.3 204 02:08:33:2211.1
28 Dec, 09:33:22 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
42°09'S 148°49'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.1 13.5 204 02:10:32:5210.7
28 Dec, 11:32:52 PM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
41°45'S 149°08'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
143.0 02:14:40:3010.0
29 Dec, 03:40:30 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
41°27'S 149°04'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
157.7 11.3 200 02:15:48:479.8
29 Dec, 04:48:47 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
41°19'S 149°22'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
171.0 15.1 200 02:18:09:119.5
29 Dec, 07:09:11 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
41°14'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
174.2 02:17:39:029.6
29 Dec, 06:39:02 AM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
40°35'S 149°46'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.1 10.3 200 03:03:09:208.4
29 Dec, 04:09:20 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°23'S 149°28'E
58nm SE of Flinders Island
224.3 9.2 216 03:06:27:008.0
29 Dec, 07:27:00 PM
32
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
40°23'S 149°39'E
65nm SE of Flinders Island
227.4 11.9 204 03:03:24:288.3
29 Dec, 04:24:28 PM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
40°18'S 149°41'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
232.5 9.2 212 03:07:42:567.9
29 Dec, 08:42:56 PM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
40°20'S 150°05'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
238.4 9.7 208 03:09:45:227.7
29 Dec, 10:45:22 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
40°09'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
245.7 8.6 196 03:12:34:067.4
30 Dec, 01:34:06 AM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
40°11'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
249.7 9.2 216 03:11:23:127.5
30 Dec, 12:23:12 AM
37
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
40°09'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 11.3 204 03:15:32:207.2
30 Dec, 04:32:20 AM
38
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°58'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
254.0 9.2 200 03:15:01:577.2
30 Dec, 04:01:57 AM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°59'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
254.0 9.2 204 03:14:47:177.2
30 Dec, 03:47:17 AM
40
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
40°08'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
254.6 8.6 212 03:12:24:527.4
30 Dec, 01:24:52 AM
41
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
40°07'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
256.1 8.6 192 03:09:26:037.7
29 Dec, 10:26:03 PM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°59'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
256.9 8.6 208 03:17:26:217.0
30 Dec, 06:26:21 AM
43
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
40°08'S 150°30'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
257.7 9.2 204 03:20:34:566.8
30 Dec, 09:34:56 AM
44
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°54'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
258.8 9.7 196 03:21:06:466.7
30 Dec, 10:06:46 AM
45
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°51'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
261.3 8.6 204 03:20:45:186.8
30 Dec, 09:45:18 AM
46
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
40°02'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
261.5 8.6 208 03:15:41:287.2
30 Dec, 04:41:28 AM
47
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°57'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
262.1 8.1 196 03:22:01:116.7
30 Dec, 11:01:11 AM
48
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
40°03'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
262.4 9.2 180 03:11:48:107.5
30 Dec, 12:48:10 AM
49
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°56'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
263.1 9.7 204 03:23:34:506.6
30 Dec, 12:34:50 PM
50
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°55'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
263.6 7.6 196 03:22:37:206.6
30 Dec, 11:37:20 AM
51
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°49'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
267.2 9.2 200 04:02:24:306.4
30 Dec, 03:24:30 PM
52
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°49'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
268.3 9.7 176 03:22:59:396.6
30 Dec, 11:59:39 AM
53
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°46'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
268.6 9.2 192 03:23:02:186.6
30 Dec, 12:02:18 PM
54
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°50'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
268.8 9.2 200 03:19:58:156.8
30 Dec, 08:58:15 AM
55
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
40°08'S 151°00'E
123nm E of Flinders Island
270.5 8.6 204 03:11:31:477.5
30 Dec, 12:31:47 AM
56
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°47'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
271.3 8.1 208 03:22:08:206.7
30 Dec, 11:08:20 AM
57
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°49'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
271.4 7.0 224 03:13:30:107.3
30 Dec, 02:30:10 AM
58
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°51'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
271.4 7.6 208 03:12:14:077.5
30 Dec, 01:14:07 AM
59
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°47'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
272.4 7.6 208 03:15:18:497.2
30 Dec, 04:18:49 AM
60
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°41'S 150°06'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
273.4 8.6 200 04:01:10:276.5
30 Dec, 02:10:27 PM
61
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°40'S 150°05'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
274.2 6.5 204 04:00:16:556.5
30 Dec, 01:16:55 PM
62 39°45'S 150°20'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
274.6 6.5 200 03:20:02:576.8
30 Dec, 09:02:57 AM
63
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°44'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
275.0 7.6 192 03:15:15:507.2
30 Dec, 04:15:50 AM
64
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°45'S 150°21'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
275.1 7.6 180 03:23:12:116.6
30 Dec, 12:12:11 PM
65
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°38'S 150°04'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
275.5 7.0 208 04:00:53:556.5
30 Dec, 01:53:55 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°40'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
275.9 8.6 196 03:21:06:016.7
30 Dec, 10:06:01 AM
67
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°38'S 150°08'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
276.9 7.0 200 04:00:11:416.5
30 Dec, 01:11:41 PM
68
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°37'S 150°09'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
278.1 7.0 204 04:01:09:396.5
30 Dec, 02:09:39 PM
69
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°37'S 150°09'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
278.1 5.9 188 04:03:09:106.3
30 Dec, 04:09:10 PM
70
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
39°32'S 150°01'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
280.9 8.1 184 04:02:34:566.4
30 Dec, 03:34:56 PM
71
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°45'S 150°42'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
282.6 5.9 196 03:17:08:547.0
30 Dec, 06:08:54 AM
72
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°26'S 149°50'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
282.7 8.6 192 04:00:11:246.5
30 Dec, 01:11:24 PM
73
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°39'S 150°28'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
282.7 03:16:58:487.1
30 Dec, 05:58:48 AM
74
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
39°25'S 149°49'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
284.0 7.6 200 04:00:12:496.5
30 Dec, 01:12:49 PM
75
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
39°30'S 150°09'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
284.8 7.0 204 03:22:25:226.7
30 Dec, 11:25:22 AM
76
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
39°30'S 150°14'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
285.9 6.5 212 04:01:56:536.4
30 Dec, 02:56:53 PM
77
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
39°28'S 150°20'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
289.5 7.6 192 03:19:05:316.9
30 Dec, 08:05:31 AM
78
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
39°19'S 149°56'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
291.3 7.6 204 04:05:38:276.2
30 Dec, 06:38:27 PM
79
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
39°23'S 150°15'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
292.6 6.5 176 04:02:29:546.4
30 Dec, 03:29:54 PM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
39°19'S 150°08'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
294.8 5.9 188 04:10:08:215.9
30 Dec, 11:08:21 PM
81
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
39°22'S 150°32'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
298.7 3.8 196 04:00:32:156.5
30 Dec, 01:32:15 PM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
39°16'S 150°13'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
298.7 5.4 196 04:02:55:406.4
30 Dec, 03:55:40 PM
83
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
39°14'S 150°08'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
299.1 5.4 200 04:09:11:266.0
30 Dec, 10:11:26 PM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
39°05'S 149°58'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
304.6 9.7 196 04:14:57:085.7
31 Dec, 03:57:08 AM
85
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
39°08'S 150°25'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
309.8 3.2 176 04:04:08:456.3
30 Dec, 05:08:45 PM
86
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°59'S 150°01'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
311.8 6.5 168 05:05:17:365.0
31 Dec, 06:17:36 PM
87
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
39°04'S 150°24'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
313.3 4.9 172 04:05:27:046.2
30 Dec, 06:27:04 PM
88
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°50'S 149°57'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
319.2 3.2 176 05:17:01:194.6
01 Jan, 06:01:19 AM
89
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°55'S 150°39'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
326.0 2.2 172 04:17:41:235.5
31 Dec, 06:41:23 AM
90
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°43'S 150°00'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
326.1 3.8 144 05:23:19:144.4
01 Jan, 12:19:14 PM
91
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°43'S 150°02'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
326.6 4.3 136 06:00:58:504.3
01 Jan, 01:58:50 PM
92
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°41'S 150°02'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
329.3 5.4 124 05:18:34:564.5
01 Jan, 07:34:56 AM
93
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°40'S 150°02'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
329.5 4.9 136 05:17:28:314.6
01 Jan, 06:28:31 AM
94
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°35'S 149°41'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
329.7 2.7 228 06:23:57:413.7
02 Jan, 12:57:41 PM
95
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°38'S 150°02'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
331.2 3.2 152 06:00:50:494.3
01 Jan, 01:50:49 PM
96
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°31'S 149°57'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
337.2 4.9 232 06:02:23:504.3
01 Jan, 03:23:50 PM
97 37°32'S 149°58'E
3nm NE of Gabo Island
394.5 7.0 200 06:14:05:334.0
02 Jan, 03:05:33 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied