Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:02:10

28 December, 02:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°48'S 148°33'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
76.0 6.5 160 01:19:45:1714.4
28 Dec, 08:45:17 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°36'S 148°45'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.8 9.2 228 01:22:33:1313.5
28 Dec, 11:33:13 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°22'S 148°57'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.5 11.3 228 01:22:16:1513.6
28 Dec, 11:16:15 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°20'S 148°57'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.4 9.7 208 01:21:09:4313.9
28 Dec, 10:09:43 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°23'S 149°03'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.4 11.3 236 01:22:20:1313.6
28 Dec, 11:20:13 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°25'S 149°12'E
39nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.9 3.2 200 01:22:04:2513.6
28 Dec, 11:04:25 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°15'S 149°05'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.2 10.3 220 01:21:24:4613.8
28 Dec, 10:24:46 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°08'S 149°03'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
121.8 12.4 212 01:21:44:0613.7
28 Dec, 10:44:06 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°17'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.7 12.4 212 01:21:56:0813.7
28 Dec, 10:56:08 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°02'S 149°00'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.9 13.5 224 01:21:57:1213.7
28 Dec, 10:57:12 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°13'S 149°39'E
59nm E of Cape Sonnerat
135.4 8.6 240 01:22:33:3113.5
28 Dec, 11:33:31 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
41°49'S 149°00'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.5 01:22:38:5913.5
28 Dec, 11:38:59 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°03'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Cape Sonnerat
138.3 13.0 204 01:22:26:2713.5
28 Dec, 11:26:27 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
41°20'S 150°01'E
76nm E of St Helens Point
186.3 11.3 220 02:04:29:1112.0
28 Dec, 05:29:11 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
41°05'S 149°44'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
190.6 14.6 192 02:04:47:4111.9
28 Dec, 05:47:41 PM
16
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°44'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.6 7.9 02:10:36:1910.7
28 Dec, 11:36:19 PM
17
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
40°33'S 149°12'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.2 9.7 184 02:08:05:3611.2
28 Dec, 09:05:36 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
40°46'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.5 9.7 212 02:08:59:3611.0
28 Dec, 09:59:36 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
40°40'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.6 02:10:05:5810.8
28 Dec, 11:05:58 PM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
40°26'S 149°44'E
71nm SE of Flinders Island
225.7 11.3 196 02:10:42:1210.7
28 Dec, 11:42:12 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°40'S 150°21'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.5 8.2 02:11:06:2510.6
29 Dec, 12:06:25 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°31'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.6 8.1 204 02:12:35:1110.4
29 Dec, 01:35:11 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°23'S 150°22'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
241.7 9.7 188 02:14:51:0610.0
29 Dec, 03:51:06 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°58'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
249.3 9.7 180 02:19:13:329.3
29 Dec, 08:13:32 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°13'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
251.7 9.7 180 02:16:53:029.7
29 Dec, 05:53:02 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°10'S 150°40'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 02:19:29:029.3
29 Dec, 08:29:02 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°42'S 150°16'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
275.7 8.1 180 02:23:08:268.8
29 Dec, 12:08:26 PM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°44'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
277.7 3.2 228 03:03:35:208.3
29 Dec, 04:35:20 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°40'S 150°34'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
283.9 7.6 188 03:08:37:587.8
29 Dec, 09:37:58 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°18'S 150°14'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
297.4 3.8 164 03:16:17:527.1
30 Dec, 05:17:52 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°13'S 150°25'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
305.1 5.9 184 04:00:17:586.5
30 Dec, 01:17:58 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°05'S 150°19'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
310.7 5.9 192 03:16:17:347.1
30 Dec, 05:17:34 AM
33
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°09'S 150°40'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
313.5 7.0 192 03:09:17:107.7
29 Dec, 10:17:10 PM
34
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°03'S 150°25'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
314.4 6.5 192 03:10:17:127.6
29 Dec, 11:17:12 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°59'S 150°15'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
315.7 3.2 232 03:20:48:576.8
30 Dec, 09:48:57 AM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°57'S 150°24'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
319.2 4.9 240 03:17:04:147.1
30 Dec, 06:04:14 AM
37
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°57'S 150°24'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
319.4 4.9 192 03:14:28:277.3
30 Dec, 03:28:27 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°55'S 150°20'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
320.1 3.2 216 03:16:20:417.1
30 Dec, 05:20:41 AM
39
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°54'S 150°20'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
321.0 3.2 204 03:16:33:017.1
30 Dec, 05:33:01 AM
40
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°55'S 150°25'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
321.3 4.3 180 03:13:12:487.4
30 Dec, 02:12:48 AM
41
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°51'S 150°11'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
321.9 3.8 204 03:19:28:226.9
30 Dec, 08:28:22 AM
42
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°50'S 150°16'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
323.9 2.2 204 04:04:19:596.3
30 Dec, 05:19:59 PM
43
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°02'S 150°52'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
324.2 11.3 216 03:10:54:237.6
29 Dec, 11:54:23 PM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°55'S 150°35'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
324.7 7.6 208 03:14:49:017.2
30 Dec, 03:49:01 AM
45
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°01'S 150°52'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
325.4 8.6 204 03:13:08:327.4
30 Dec, 02:08:32 AM
46
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°53'S 150°33'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
325.5 7.6 208 03:15:23:097.2
30 Dec, 04:23:09 AM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°53'S 150°40'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
328.0 10.8 228 03:16:10:177.1
30 Dec, 05:10:17 AM
48
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°46'S 150°22'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
329.3 8.1 212 03:19:55:386.8
30 Dec, 08:55:38 AM
49
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°38'S 150°22'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
336.9 7.6 180 03:18:22:357.0
30 Dec, 07:22:35 AM
50
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°00'S 151°28'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
339.3 9.2 232 03:21:23:596.7
30 Dec, 10:23:59 AM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°38'S 150°34'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
340.1 8.6 216 04:00:49:576.5
30 Dec, 01:49:57 PM
52
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°53'S 151°24'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
343.2 9.2 228 03:19:34:126.9
30 Dec, 08:34:12 AM
53
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°37'S 150°42'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
343.3 9.7 216 04:00:31:596.5
30 Dec, 01:31:59 PM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°36'S 150°38'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
343.4 8.1 160 03:22:51:496.6
30 Dec, 11:51:49 AM
55
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°32'S 150°26'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
343.8 9.2 192 04:00:08:286.5
30 Dec, 01:08:28 PM
56
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°41'S 150°56'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
344.3 4.9 192 04:02:12:126.4
30 Dec, 03:12:12 PM
57
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°27'S 150°11'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
344.6 5.9 144 03:21:07:476.7
30 Dec, 10:07:47 AM
58
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°30'S 150°23'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
344.8 8.1 172 04:00:31:096.5
30 Dec, 01:31:09 PM
59
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°28'S 150°18'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
345.5 7.6 168 04:00:55:286.5
30 Dec, 01:55:28 PM
60
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°30'S 150°32'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
347.2 7.6 196 03:23:56:116.5
30 Dec, 12:56:11 PM
61
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°35'S 150°53'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
349.0 6.5 200 04:04:32:246.2
30 Dec, 05:32:24 PM
62
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°35'S 150°53'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
349.1 8.6 216 04:09:37:255.9
30 Dec, 10:37:25 PM
63
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°29'S 150°43'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
351.4 8.1 180 03:17:09:557.0
30 Dec, 06:09:55 AM
64
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°26'S 150°33'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
351.4 7.0 208 03:20:47:096.8
30 Dec, 09:47:09 AM
65
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°15'S 150°03'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
353.3 1.6 192 04:19:39:005.4
31 Dec, 08:39:00 AM
66 38°23'S 150°38'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
355.2 8.6 184 03:20:19:456.8
30 Dec, 09:19:45 AM
67
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°13'S 150°06'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
355.9 1.6 160 04:17:35:495.5
31 Dec, 06:35:49 AM
68
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°22'S 150°42'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
357.0 9.2 208 04:05:12:506.2
30 Dec, 06:12:50 PM
69
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°11'S 150°03'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
357.5 1.1 188 05:02:18:245.1
31 Dec, 03:18:24 PM
70
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°33'S 151°16'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
358.6 9.2 240 04:01:08:596.5
30 Dec, 02:08:59 PM
71
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°18'S 150°44'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
361.3 9.2 236 04:02:28:546.4
30 Dec, 03:28:54 PM
72
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°28'S 151°16'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
363.4 7.0 224 04:05:17:326.2
30 Dec, 06:17:32 PM
73
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°16'S 150°43'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
363.5 6.5 184 03:22:05:536.7
30 Dec, 11:05:53 AM
74
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°12'S 150°33'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
364.3 9.7 232 03:22:14:306.7
30 Dec, 11:14:30 AM
75
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°04'S 150°01'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
364.3 3.2 156 04:17:20:345.5
31 Dec, 06:20:34 AM
76
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°27'S 151°18'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
364.6 6.5 240 04:05:04:506.2
30 Dec, 06:04:50 PM
77
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°02'S 149°58'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
364.7 2.2 252 04:09:12:206.0
30 Dec, 10:12:20 PM
78
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°10'S 150°32'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
365.7 7.6 172 04:05:33:506.2
30 Dec, 06:33:50 PM
79
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°40'S 151°52'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
365.9 7.6 224 05:02:14:365.1
31 Dec, 03:14:36 PM
80
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°24'S 151°16'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
366.1 6.5 248 04:04:39:536.2
30 Dec, 05:39:53 PM
81
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°59'S 149°50'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
366.4 3.2 168 05:00:26:545.2
31 Dec, 01:26:54 PM
82
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°19'S 151°04'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
366.7 6.5 208 04:12:22:265.8
31 Dec, 01:22:26 AM
83
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°27'S 151°28'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
368.4 6.5 220 04:09:52:425.9
30 Dec, 10:52:42 PM
84
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°25'S 151°30'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
370.2 3.2 232 04:12:22:055.8
31 Dec, 01:22:05 AM
85
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°01'S 150°20'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
370.9 4.9 192 04:14:08:275.7
31 Dec, 03:08:27 AM
86
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°05'S 150°35'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
371.0 5.9 212 04:00:10:116.5
30 Dec, 01:10:11 PM
87
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°07'S 150°44'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
371.5 5.9 188 03:23:02:426.6
30 Dec, 12:02:42 PM
88
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°19'S 151°28'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
375.1 7.0 248 04:18:13:385.5
31 Dec, 07:13:38 AM
89
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°52'S 150°07'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
376.9 2.7 216 04:21:22:445.4
31 Dec, 10:22:44 AM
90
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°50'S 150°08'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
378.5 3.2 200 04:21:09:005.4
31 Dec, 10:09:00 AM
91
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°59'S 150°42'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
378.9 7.0 204 04:06:20:526.1
30 Dec, 07:20:52 PM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°48'S 150°08'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
380.8 4.3 196 04:23:00:545.3
31 Dec, 12:00:54 PM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°49'S 150°20'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
382.5 6.5 168 04:15:19:555.6
31 Dec, 04:19:55 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°46'S 150°19'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
385.7 4.3 164 05:00:09:545.2
31 Dec, 01:09:54 PM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°46'S 150°31'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
387.7 4.9 184 04:09:15:316.0
30 Dec, 10:15:31 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°47'S 150°56'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
394.2 4.3 184 04:07:08:566.1
30 Dec, 08:08:56 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.6 08:22:15:352.9
04 Jan, 11:15:35 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied