Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:14:00

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:14:00

28 December, 02:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:34:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:34:14 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:41:1713.8
28 Dec, 10:41:17 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:22:28:1013.5
28 Dec, 11:28:10 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:22:57:3013.4
28 Dec, 11:57:30 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:05:5813.3
28 Dec, 12:05:58 PM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:19:3113.3
28 Dec, 12:19:31 PM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:29:5013.2
28 Dec, 12:29:50 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:00:57:0512.8
28 Dec, 01:57:05 PM
9
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°53'S 147°20'E
0nm SW of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.0 3.2 20 02:01:00:0012.8
28 Dec, 02:00:00 PM
10
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:00:5812.8
28 Dec, 02:00:58 PM
11
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°59'S 147°22'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.5 9.2 344 02:01:37:2212.7
28 Dec, 02:37:22 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°04'S 147°26'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.5 9.2 4 02:02:20:4712.5
28 Dec, 03:20:47 PM
13
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
43°15'S 147°55'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.9 5.9 276 02:03:53:0812.1
28 Dec, 04:53:08 PM
14
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°14'S 147°57'E
2nm W of Tasman Island
38.3 02:05:47:2611.7
28 Dec, 06:47:26 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
43°13'S 148°07'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
45.4 8.6 272 02:05:02:3911.8
28 Dec, 06:02:39 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
43°01'S 148°09'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.6 10.8 252 02:05:05:3411.8
28 Dec, 06:05:34 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
42°47'S 148°24'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
72.8 18.4 196 02:06:44:5411.5
28 Dec, 07:44:54 PM
18
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
42°48'S 148°26'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
72.9 2.2 68 02:06:13:2111.6
28 Dec, 07:13:21 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
42°33'S 148°29'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.5 8.6 224 02:08:04:5411.2
28 Dec, 09:04:54 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
42°37'S 148°49'E
27nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.6 02:09:38:4710.9
28 Dec, 10:38:47 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
42°26'S 148°33'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.4 10.8 216 02:08:32:0211.1
28 Dec, 09:32:02 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
42°27'S 148°47'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.2 02:09:38:2910.9
28 Dec, 10:38:29 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
42°28'S 148°49'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.5 15.7 224 02:08:40:4111.1
28 Dec, 09:40:41 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
42°16'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.1 13.5 208 02:08:39:1611.1
28 Dec, 09:39:16 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
42°07'S 148°50'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.1 11.9 188 02:10:32:4210.7
28 Dec, 11:32:42 PM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
41°43'S 149°10'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
144.9 02:14:43:4910.0
29 Dec, 03:43:49 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
41°25'S 149°05'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
160.1 11.3 200 02:16:03:469.8
29 Dec, 05:03:46 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
41°17'S 149°22'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
172.4 12.4 196 02:18:05:079.5
29 Dec, 07:05:07 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
41°12'S 149°20'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
176.2 02:17:48:209.5
29 Dec, 06:48:20 AM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
40°33'S 149°48'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.1 10.3 200 03:03:43:488.3
29 Dec, 04:43:48 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°21'S 149°29'E
58nm SE of Flinders Island
225.9 10.3 224 03:06:49:248.0
29 Dec, 07:49:24 PM
32
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
40°20'S 149°41'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
229.9 11.9 204 03:04:11:558.2
29 Dec, 05:11:55 PM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
40°16'S 149°42'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
234.1 9.7 208 03:08:11:027.8
29 Dec, 09:11:02 PM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
40°18'S 150°06'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
240.1 11.3 212 03:10:19:577.6
29 Dec, 11:19:57 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
40°07'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
247.3 9.7 196 03:13:15:267.4
30 Dec, 02:15:26 AM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
40°10'S 150°17'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
251.2 9.2 216 03:11:34:427.5
30 Dec, 12:34:42 AM
37
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°57'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
255.5 9.2 196 03:15:38:577.2
30 Dec, 04:38:57 AM
38
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
40°07'S 150°21'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
255.6 11.3 208 03:17:00:427.1
30 Dec, 06:00:42 AM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°58'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
255.6 9.7 196 03:15:31:527.2
30 Dec, 04:31:52 AM
40
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
40°06'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
256.4 8.6 212 03:12:58:317.4
30 Dec, 01:58:31 AM
41
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
40°06'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
257.7 9.2 208 03:09:38:197.7
29 Dec, 10:38:19 PM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°58'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
258.1 9.2 216 03:17:47:117.0
30 Dec, 06:47:11 AM
43
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
40°06'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
259.6 9.2 204 03:22:00:036.7
30 Dec, 11:00:03 AM
44
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°53'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
260.2 8.6 212 03:21:56:596.7
30 Dec, 10:56:59 AM
45
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°50'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
262.5 9.2 196 03:21:16:516.7
30 Dec, 10:16:51 AM
46
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
40°01'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
262.8 8.6 208 03:15:51:527.2
30 Dec, 04:51:52 AM
47
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°55'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
263.5 8.1 196 03:23:04:526.6
30 Dec, 12:04:52 PM
48
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
40°02'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
263.6 8.6 184 03:11:50:307.5
30 Dec, 12:50:30 AM
49
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°54'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
264.4 7.6 204 04:00:17:476.5
30 Dec, 01:17:47 PM
50
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°54'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
264.9 7.6 196 03:23:19:016.6
30 Dec, 12:19:01 PM
51
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°48'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
268.2 7.6 180 04:02:44:316.4
30 Dec, 03:44:31 PM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°49'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
269.8 6.5 188 03:19:49:106.8
30 Dec, 08:49:10 AM
53
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°48'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
269.8 9.2 200 04:00:13:446.5
30 Dec, 01:13:44 PM
54
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°44'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
270.3 9.2 192 04:00:21:166.5
30 Dec, 01:21:16 PM
55
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
40°07'S 151°01'E
123nm E of Flinders Island
271.7 7.6 196 03:11:29:257.5
30 Dec, 12:29:25 AM
56
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°47'S 150°21'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
272.6 7.0 212 03:13:24:147.4
30 Dec, 02:24:14 AM
57
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°46'S 150°16'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
272.7 9.2 184 03:22:42:586.6
30 Dec, 11:42:58 AM
58
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°50'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
272.7 7.6 204 03:12:07:487.5
30 Dec, 01:07:48 AM
59
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°45'S 150°19'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
274.0 7.6 208 03:15:41:027.2
30 Dec, 04:41:02 AM
60
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°40'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
274.7 7.6 196 04:01:49:206.4
30 Dec, 02:49:20 PM
61
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°39'S 150°05'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
275.6 7.6 192 04:01:08:366.5
30 Dec, 02:08:36 PM
62 39°44'S 150°21'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
275.8 6.5 196 03:20:12:006.8
30 Dec, 09:12:00 AM
63
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°43'S 150°20'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
276.2 7.0 212 03:15:12:487.2
30 Dec, 04:12:48 AM
64
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°44'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
276.3 7.6 176 03:23:26:256.6
30 Dec, 12:26:25 PM
65
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°37'S 150°04'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
276.7 7.6 204 04:01:20:536.5
30 Dec, 02:20:53 PM
66
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°39'S 150°10'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
277.2 7.6 208 03:21:15:176.7
30 Dec, 10:15:17 AM
67
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°37'S 150°09'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
278.1 7.0 212 04:00:35:266.5
30 Dec, 01:35:26 PM
68
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°36'S 150°09'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
279.3 7.6 196 04:03:43:566.3
30 Dec, 04:43:56 PM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°36'S 150°10'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
279.3 8.6 192 04:01:33:126.4
30 Dec, 02:33:12 PM
70
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
39°30'S 150°01'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
282.2 7.6 176 04:03:18:006.3
30 Dec, 04:18:00 PM
71
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°44'S 150°43'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
283.6 5.9 196 03:16:51:537.1
30 Dec, 05:51:53 AM
72
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°38'S 150°29'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
283.9 03:17:02:317.1
30 Dec, 06:02:31 AM
73
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°25'S 149°51'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
284.0 8.1 200 04:00:54:416.5
30 Dec, 01:54:41 PM
74
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
39°23'S 149°49'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
285.4 6.5 192 04:00:58:436.5
30 Dec, 01:58:43 PM
75
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
39°29'S 150°10'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
286.2 7.0 204 03:22:47:076.6
30 Dec, 11:47:07 AM
76
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
39°30'S 150°15'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
286.7 6.5 196 04:01:33:186.4
30 Dec, 02:33:18 PM
77
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
39°27'S 150°20'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
290.5 7.0 192 03:18:46:096.9
30 Dec, 07:46:09 AM
78
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
39°18'S 149°56'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
292.6 7.0 200 04:06:14:066.1
30 Dec, 07:14:06 PM
79
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
39°22'S 150°15'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
293.6 5.4 184 04:02:17:516.4
30 Dec, 03:17:51 PM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
39°18'S 150°09'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
295.9 6.5 184 04:10:27:015.9
30 Dec, 11:27:01 PM
81
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
39°22'S 150°32'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 3.8 188 04:00:00:076.5
30 Dec, 01:00:07 PM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
39°15'S 150°14'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
299.6 4.9 192 04:02:44:396.4
30 Dec, 03:44:39 PM
83
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
39°13'S 150°09'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
300.0 4.9 204 04:09:07:126.0
30 Dec, 10:07:12 PM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
39°04'S 149°58'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 9.7 196 04:15:59:545.6
31 Dec, 04:59:54 AM
85
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
39°08'S 150°25'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
310.1 2.7 176 04:03:07:366.3
30 Dec, 04:07:36 PM
86
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°58'S 150°01'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
312.6 5.4 160 05:05:42:095.0
31 Dec, 06:42:09 PM
87
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
39°03'S 150°24'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
314.0 4.9 180 04:05:00:506.2
30 Dec, 06:00:50 PM
88
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°49'S 149°57'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
319.7 3.2 176 05:16:54:054.6
01 Jan, 05:54:05 AM
89
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°55'S 150°39'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
326.3 2.7 144 04:15:58:335.6
31 Dec, 04:58:33 AM
90
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°42'S 149°59'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
326.7 3.8 144 05:23:27:294.4
01 Jan, 12:27:29 PM
91
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°43'S 150°01'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
327.0 4.3 156 06:00:06:034.4
01 Jan, 01:06:03 PM
92
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°40'S 150°02'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
329.6 4.9 128 05:17:03:084.6
01 Jan, 06:03:08 AM
93
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°39'S 150°01'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
330.0 5.4 136 05:16:19:564.6
01 Jan, 05:19:56 AM
94
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°35'S 149°41'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
330.1 3.2 236 06:23:32:203.7
02 Jan, 12:32:20 PM
95
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°38'S 150°01'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
331.7 3.2 152 05:23:48:104.4
01 Jan, 12:48:10 PM
96
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°30'S 149°58'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
337.9 5.4 244 06:02:21:414.3
01 Jan, 03:21:41 PM
97 37°31'S 149°59'E
4nm NE of Gabo Island
395.7 7.0 200 06:18:35:213.9
02 Jan, 07:35:21 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied