Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:00

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:02:00

28 December, 02:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°47'S 148°33'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
76.6 7.0 164 01:19:20:3614.5
28 Dec, 08:20:36 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°36'S 148°46'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.6 9.2 228 01:21:49:2913.7
28 Dec, 10:49:29 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°21'S 148°58'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.8 5.9 236 01:22:14:1013.6
28 Dec, 11:14:10 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°22'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.4 11.3 236 01:22:19:0713.6
28 Dec, 11:19:07 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°18'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.7 9.7 208 01:21:33:2713.8
28 Dec, 10:33:27 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°24'S 149°12'E
39nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.3 2.7 236 01:21:56:4213.7
28 Dec, 10:56:42 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°14'S 149°07'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.3 11.3 212 01:21:30:0713.8
28 Dec, 10:30:07 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
42°06'S 149°05'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.7 11.3 208 01:21:47:5213.7
28 Dec, 10:47:52 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°15'S 149°21'E
45nm E of Cape Sonnerat
124.2 14.6 196 01:21:55:2513.7
28 Dec, 10:55:25 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
42°00'S 149°02'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.6 13.5 224 01:22:07:5613.6
28 Dec, 11:07:56 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
42°12'S 149°40'E
60nm E of Cape Sonnerat
137.3 13.0 212 01:22:32:0313.5
28 Dec, 11:32:03 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
41°47'S 149°02'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
138.9 01:22:39:5513.5
28 Dec, 11:39:55 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
42°00'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Cape Sonnerat
141.1 13.0 204 01:22:33:3213.5
28 Dec, 11:33:32 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
41°18'S 150°03'E
77nm E of St Helens Point
188.3 10.8 208 02:04:31:4412.0
28 Dec, 05:31:44 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
41°03'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.8 8.6 180 02:04:55:5411.9
28 Dec, 05:55:54 PM
16
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°44'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.2 7.9 02:10:51:0010.7
28 Dec, 11:51:00 PM
17
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
40°31'S 149°13'E
48nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.0 11.9 184 02:08:36:1011.1
28 Dec, 09:36:10 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
40°45'S 149°53'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.2 9.2 200 02:09:04:0211.0
28 Dec, 10:04:02 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
40°38'S 149°58'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.3 02:10:18:2210.8
28 Dec, 11:18:22 PM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
40°24'S 149°45'E
70nm SE of Flinders Island
227.5 11.3 180 02:10:55:2610.7
28 Dec, 11:55:26 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°38'S 150°23'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.1 8.2 02:11:09:4010.6
29 Dec, 12:09:40 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°29'S 150°12'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.3 10.3 212 02:12:28:1110.4
29 Dec, 01:28:11 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°22'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
243.4 10.8 184 02:14:38:1210.0
29 Dec, 03:38:12 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°56'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
251.2 10.8 176 02:20:43:569.1
29 Dec, 09:43:56 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°12'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
252.9 8.6 192 02:16:41:439.7
29 Dec, 05:41:43 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°09'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
261.6 02:19:22:369.3
29 Dec, 08:22:36 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°41'S 150°16'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
277.4 8.1 180 02:23:30:508.8
29 Dec, 12:30:50 PM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°43'S 150°27'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
278.6 7.0 208 03:03:18:008.3
29 Dec, 04:18:00 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°39'S 150°34'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
284.8 7.6 188 03:07:09:497.9
29 Dec, 08:09:49 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°18'S 150°15'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
298.0 2.7 212 03:17:11:477.0
30 Dec, 06:11:47 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°12'S 150°25'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
306.0 5.9 184 04:02:27:276.4
30 Dec, 03:27:27 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°04'S 150°19'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
311.7 5.4 204 03:17:23:447.0
30 Dec, 06:23:44 AM
33
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°08'S 150°40'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
314.8 6.5 212 03:08:46:267.8
29 Dec, 09:46:26 PM
34
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°02'S 150°26'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
315.5 6.5 192 03:10:15:227.6
29 Dec, 11:15:22 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°58'S 150°16'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
316.2 2.7 212 03:20:16:236.8
30 Dec, 09:16:23 AM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°57'S 150°24'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
320.0 4.9 240 03:17:38:057.0
30 Dec, 06:38:05 AM
37
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°57'S 150°24'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
320.1 4.3 184 03:14:49:127.2
30 Dec, 03:49:12 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°55'S 150°20'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
320.7 4.3 232 03:16:24:577.1
30 Dec, 05:24:57 AM
39
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°54'S 150°20'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
321.6 4.9 204 03:17:05:447.1
30 Dec, 06:05:44 AM
40
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°54'S 150°25'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
322.3 4.9 200 03:13:29:577.3
30 Dec, 02:29:57 AM
41
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°50'S 150°12'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
322.3 2.7 236 03:19:34:066.9
30 Dec, 08:34:06 AM
42
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°49'S 150°16'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
324.3 3.8 176 04:02:20:036.4
30 Dec, 03:20:03 PM
43
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°01'S 150°53'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
325.4 8.6 160 03:10:34:597.6
29 Dec, 11:34:59 PM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°54'S 150°36'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
326.2 9.2 216 03:15:50:537.2
30 Dec, 04:50:53 AM
45
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°00'S 150°53'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
326.6 8.6 204 03:12:46:277.4
30 Dec, 01:46:27 AM
46
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°52'S 150°35'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
326.9 10.8 236 03:16:47:407.1
30 Dec, 05:47:40 AM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°52'S 150°41'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
329.5 9.7 228 03:16:36:207.1
30 Dec, 05:36:20 AM
48
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°44'S 150°22'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
330.8 8.1 212 03:21:28:156.7
30 Dec, 10:28:15 AM
49
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°37'S 150°22'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
338.2 8.1 180 03:19:07:096.9
30 Dec, 08:07:09 AM
50
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°59'S 151°29'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
340.4 8.6 204 03:20:22:296.8
30 Dec, 09:22:29 AM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°37'S 150°35'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
341.3 9.2 220 04:02:18:506.4
30 Dec, 03:18:50 PM
52
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°53'S 151°25'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
344.6 9.2 232 03:19:03:256.9
30 Dec, 08:03:25 AM
53
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°36'S 150°43'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
344.7 8.6 220 04:00:51:196.5
30 Dec, 01:51:19 PM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°34'S 150°38'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
345.0 8.1 160 04:00:20:136.5
30 Dec, 01:20:13 PM
55
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°40'S 150°57'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
345.5 4.9 192 04:02:51:016.4
30 Dec, 03:51:01 PM
56
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°30'S 150°26'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
345.6 9.2 192 04:01:16:176.5
30 Dec, 02:16:17 PM
57
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°25'S 150°12'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
345.8 6.5 148 03:21:07:386.7
30 Dec, 10:07:38 AM
58
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°28'S 150°23'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
346.1 8.1 172 04:01:07:416.5
30 Dec, 02:07:41 PM
59
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°26'S 150°18'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
346.8 7.6 168 04:01:03:376.5
30 Dec, 02:03:37 PM
60
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°28'S 150°33'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
348.8 7.6 196 04:01:21:316.5
30 Dec, 02:21:31 PM
61
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°34'S 150°54'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
350.1 9.2 240 04:07:07:226.1
30 Dec, 08:07:22 PM
62
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°33'S 150°54'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
350.4 8.6 192 04:05:40:336.2
30 Dec, 06:40:33 PM
63
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°24'S 150°33'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
352.8 7.0 208 03:20:17:446.8
30 Dec, 09:17:44 AM
64
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°27'S 150°43'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
353.0 8.1 180 03:17:21:047.0
30 Dec, 06:21:04 AM
65
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°15'S 150°03'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
353.4 1.6 152 04:18:56:445.5
31 Dec, 07:56:44 AM
66
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°13'S 150°07'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
356.6 1.6 160 04:15:31:165.6
31 Dec, 04:31:16 AM
67 38°21'S 150°38'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
356.9 8.6 184 03:20:37:146.8
30 Dec, 09:37:14 AM
68
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°11'S 150°03'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
357.8 2.2 192 05:02:25:175.1
31 Dec, 03:25:17 PM
69
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°21'S 150°43'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
358.4 8.1 212 04:06:26:106.1
30 Dec, 07:26:10 PM
70
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°32'S 151°18'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
360.0 8.6 232 04:03:36:406.3
30 Dec, 04:36:40 PM
71
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°18'S 150°46'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
362.5 8.6 240 04:01:40:556.4
30 Dec, 02:40:55 PM
72
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°27'S 151°18'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
364.5 5.9 232 04:08:13:476.0
30 Dec, 09:13:47 PM
73
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°15'S 150°44'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
364.7 7.6 192 03:21:13:416.7
30 Dec, 10:13:41 AM
74
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°03'S 150°01'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
364.9 3.8 208 04:19:57:195.4
31 Dec, 08:57:19 AM
75
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°02'S 149°58'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
365.1 2.2 216 04:09:42:235.9
30 Dec, 10:42:23 PM
76
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°11'S 150°34'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
365.6 9.2 220 03:21:24:596.7
30 Dec, 10:24:59 AM
77
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°26'S 151°19'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
365.6 6.5 232 04:06:30:526.1
30 Dec, 07:30:52 PM
78
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°09'S 150°32'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
366.6 7.0 180 04:04:54:436.2
30 Dec, 05:54:43 PM
79
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°58'S 149°50'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
366.9 4.9 196 04:23:41:235.2
31 Dec, 12:41:23 PM
80
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°39'S 151°52'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
367.0 5.4 208 05:02:34:215.1
31 Dec, 03:34:21 PM
81
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°24'S 151°17'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
367.1 6.5 212 04:05:52:376.2
30 Dec, 06:52:37 PM
82
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°18'S 151°04'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
367.7 6.5 192 04:12:19:215.8
31 Dec, 01:19:21 AM
83
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°26'S 151°29'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 7.0 220 04:11:26:425.8
31 Dec, 12:26:42 AM
84
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°24'S 151°31'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
371.4 3.2 232 04:15:08:475.7
31 Dec, 04:08:47 AM
85
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°00'S 150°20'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
372.2 4.9 192 04:15:08:145.7
31 Dec, 04:08:14 AM
86
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°04'S 150°36'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
372.2 5.9 212 03:23:16:076.6
30 Dec, 12:16:07 PM
87
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°06'S 150°44'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
372.6 6.5 192 03:23:05:406.6
30 Dec, 12:05:40 PM
88
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°19'S 151°29'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 6.5 248 04:18:54:445.5
31 Dec, 07:54:44 AM
89
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°51'S 150°07'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
377.5 3.2 200 05:00:49:265.2
31 Dec, 01:49:26 PM
90
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°50'S 150°08'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
378.9 2.7 204 04:21:54:535.3
31 Dec, 10:54:53 AM
91
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°58'S 150°43'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
379.8 5.9 196 04:05:02:056.2
30 Dec, 06:02:05 PM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°48'S 150°08'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
381.3 1.6 168 05:01:52:195.2
31 Dec, 02:52:19 PM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°48'S 150°20'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 5.4 172 04:16:45:275.6
31 Dec, 05:45:27 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°45'S 150°19'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
386.4 3.8 180 04:22:15:075.3
31 Dec, 11:15:07 AM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°45'S 150°31'E
31nm E of Gabo Island
388.7 5.9 184 04:08:09:166.0
30 Dec, 09:09:16 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°46'S 150°56'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
395.1 5.9 184 04:07:12:006.1
30 Dec, 08:12:00 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.6 08:10:42:503.1
03 Jan, 11:42:50 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied