Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:12:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:12:50

28 December, 12:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:34:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:34:14 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:41:1713.8
28 Dec, 10:41:17 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:22:28:1013.5
28 Dec, 11:28:10 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:22:57:3013.4
28 Dec, 11:57:30 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:05:5813.3
28 Dec, 12:05:58 PM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:19:3113.3
28 Dec, 12:19:31 PM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:29:5013.2
28 Dec, 12:29:50 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.2 9.7 348 02:00:47:5712.9
28 Dec, 01:47:57 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.2 8.1 336 02:00:53:5612.9
28 Dec, 01:53:56 PM
10
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°08'S 147°36'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
20.8 8.6 248 02:01:54:1412.6
28 Dec, 02:54:14 PM
11
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°10'S 147°39'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.2 3.2 20 02:02:54:1112.3
28 Dec, 03:54:11 PM
12
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
43°10'S 147°40'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.4 9.2 344 02:02:22:5612.5
28 Dec, 03:22:56 PM
13
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°14'S 147°57'E
2nm W of Tasman Island
38.3 02:04:37:2611.9
28 Dec, 05:37:26 PM
14
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
43°11'S 148°06'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.5 10.8 220 02:03:05:1712.3
28 Dec, 04:05:17 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
43°04'S 148°09'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.3 8.1 192 02:04:00:4212.1
28 Dec, 05:00:42 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
42°48'S 148°17'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
69.4 15.1 208 02:04:50:4311.9
28 Dec, 05:50:43 PM
17
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
42°40'S 148°35'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.4 2.2 68 02:05:37:3411.7
28 Dec, 06:37:34 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
42°30'S 148°35'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.7 16.2 184 02:07:40:4111.3
28 Dec, 08:40:41 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
42°22'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.9 12.4 212 02:07:58:5411.2
28 Dec, 08:58:54 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
42°27'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.3 02:09:43:0710.9
28 Dec, 10:43:07 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
42°14'S 148°44'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.9 9.2 212 02:08:38:2411.1
28 Dec, 09:38:24 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
42°15'S 148°57'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.1 02:09:53:4310.9
28 Dec, 10:53:43 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
42°15'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.4 15.7 212 02:08:58:5011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:50 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
42°00'S 148°45'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.9 14.0 204 02:09:13:5311.0
28 Dec, 10:13:53 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
41°55'S 149°00'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.4 16.7 204 02:10:42:5810.7
28 Dec, 11:42:58 PM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
41°33'S 149°20'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
157.8 02:15:12:599.9
29 Dec, 04:12:59 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
41°13'S 149°13'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
173.3 12.4 220 02:16:37:519.7
29 Dec, 05:37:51 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
41°05'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.8 12.4 180 02:19:19:029.3
29 Dec, 08:19:02 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
41°00'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.3 02:19:12:239.3
29 Dec, 08:12:23 AM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
40°23'S 149°54'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
231.5 11.3 208 03:05:58:208.1
29 Dec, 06:58:20 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°12'S 149°38'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
236.7 8.6 216 03:10:20:127.6
29 Dec, 11:20:12 PM
32
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
40°09'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
242.6 11.3 204 03:07:37:307.9
29 Dec, 08:37:30 PM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
40°06'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
245.4 9.7 204 03:11:58:127.5
30 Dec, 12:58:12 AM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
40°08'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
251.9 8.1 196 03:15:17:457.2
30 Dec, 04:17:45 AM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°56'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
258.7 9.2 192 03:19:11:546.9
30 Dec, 08:11:54 AM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
40°02'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
261.0 8.1 224 03:12:47:367.4
30 Dec, 01:47:36 AM
37
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°47'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
265.9 8.1 204 03:20:58:066.8
30 Dec, 09:58:06 AM
38
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°58'S 150°29'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
265.9 8.1 216 03:13:59:077.3
30 Dec, 02:59:07 AM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°47'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
266.8 9.2 188 03:22:15:466.7
30 Dec, 11:15:46 AM
40
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°57'S 150°29'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
266.9 9.7 212 03:23:42:446.6
30 Dec, 12:42:44 PM
41
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°56'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
268.1 8.1 200 03:10:58:427.6
29 Dec, 11:58:42 PM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°48'S 150°11'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
268.5 7.6 212 04:00:03:256.5
30 Dec, 01:03:25 PM
43
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°57'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
269.7 8.1 200 04:04:39:506.2
30 Dec, 05:39:50 PM
44
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°44'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
269.8 7.6 200 04:04:42:526.2
30 Dec, 05:42:52 PM
45
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°53'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
271.6 8.6 208 03:16:49:517.1
30 Dec, 05:49:51 AM
46
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°42'S 150°03'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
272.2 8.1 208 04:04:11:126.3
30 Dec, 05:11:12 PM
47
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°52'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
272.9 9.2 196 03:11:40:347.5
30 Dec, 12:40:34 AM
48
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°46'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
273.1 8.1 224 04:06:34:526.1
30 Dec, 07:34:52 PM
49
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°46'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
273.6 8.6 204 04:06:29:376.1
30 Dec, 07:29:37 PM
50
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°46'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
273.9 7.6 196 04:04:24:196.3
30 Dec, 05:24:19 PM
51
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°37'S 150°08'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
277.6 5.9 156 04:10:40:355.9
30 Dec, 11:40:35 PM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°41'S 150°22'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
278.7 8.6 204 03:21:27:276.7
30 Dec, 10:27:27 AM
53
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°36'S 150°08'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
279.3 7.0 200 04:06:12:126.1
30 Dec, 07:12:12 PM
54
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°38'S 150°17'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
279.7 8.6 212 04:09:00:296.0
30 Dec, 10:00:29 PM
55
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°58'S 151°05'E
154nm S of Gabo Island
280.8 6.5 196 03:11:19:207.5
30 Dec, 12:19:20 AM
56
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°42'S 150°31'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
280.9 7.0 212 03:11:08:027.6
30 Dec, 12:08:02 AM
57
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°40'S 150°26'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
281.1 6.5 192 03:12:58:377.4
30 Dec, 01:58:37 AM
58
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°37'S 150°18'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
281.5 6.5 188 04:01:56:156.4
30 Dec, 02:56:15 PM
59
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°38'S 150°24'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
282.2 5.9 204 03:15:00:227.2
30 Dec, 04:00:22 AM
60 39°36'S 150°24'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
284.0 6.5 196 03:20:42:506.8
30 Dec, 09:42:50 AM
61
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°36'S 150°24'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
284.2 7.0 192 04:00:19:316.5
30 Dec, 01:19:31 PM
62
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°31'S 150°10'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
284.3 8.1 212 04:07:55:286.0
30 Dec, 08:55:28 PM
63
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°30'S 150°09'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
284.7 7.6 188 04:06:47:216.1
30 Dec, 07:47:21 PM
64
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°35'S 150°24'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
284.9 6.5 208 03:15:05:597.2
30 Dec, 04:05:59 AM
65
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°31'S 150°13'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
285.4 6.5 172 03:21:50:276.7
30 Dec, 10:50:27 AM
66
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°29'S 150°10'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
285.7 7.6 196 04:05:46:566.2
30 Dec, 06:46:56 PM
67
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°30'S 150°13'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
285.9 7.6 196 04:01:46:176.4
30 Dec, 02:46:17 PM
68
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°28'S 150°13'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
287.7 7.6 192 04:04:40:516.2
30 Dec, 05:40:51 PM
69
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°28'S 150°12'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
287.9 5.9 212 04:08:19:016.0
30 Dec, 09:19:01 PM
70
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°38'S 150°47'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
290.4 5.4 204 03:14:54:187.2
30 Dec, 03:54:18 AM
71
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
39°21'S 150°03'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
291.3 6.5 192 04:09:13:446.0
30 Dec, 10:13:44 PM
72
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°30'S 150°33'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
292.1 03:17:04:287.1
30 Dec, 06:04:28 AM
73
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
39°23'S 150°13'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
292.5 5.4 200 03:20:39:436.8
30 Dec, 09:39:43 AM
74
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°17'S 149°55'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
292.9 7.0 200 04:05:51:406.2
30 Dec, 06:51:40 PM
75
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
39°24'S 150°18'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
293.2 6.5 212 03:23:47:136.6
30 Dec, 12:47:13 PM
76
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
39°15'S 149°54'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
294.4 7.0 196 04:06:36:556.1
30 Dec, 07:36:55 PM
77
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
39°21'S 150°24'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
297.9 5.9 200 03:17:46:037.0
30 Dec, 06:46:03 AM
78
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
39°12'S 150°01'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
299.6 4.9 212 04:06:37:176.1
30 Dec, 07:37:17 PM
79
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
39°16'S 150°16'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
299.6 5.9 188 03:23:44:016.6
30 Dec, 12:44:01 PM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
39°13'S 150°09'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
300.5 4.3 196 04:05:53:436.2
30 Dec, 06:53:43 PM
81
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
39°08'S 150°09'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
305.1 4.9 180 04:05:18:056.2
30 Dec, 06:18:05 PM
82
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
39°16'S 150°33'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
305.1 6.5 188 03:20:51:226.8
30 Dec, 09:51:22 AM
83
Salona
Phillip King NSW
39°10'S 150°17'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
305.2 5.4 204 04:00:20:376.5
30 Dec, 01:20:37 PM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°56'S 149°59'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 9.7 196 04:23:49:295.2
31 Dec, 12:49:29 PM
85
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
39°02'S 150°25'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
315.7 4.9 176 04:00:35:386.5
30 Dec, 01:35:38 PM
86
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°52'S 149°57'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 5.9 136 05:09:13:194.9
31 Dec, 10:13:19 PM
87
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°57'S 150°23'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
319.2 4.9 172 04:01:38:286.4
30 Dec, 02:38:28 PM
88
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°45'S 149°55'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
323.6 4.9 164 05:17:17:104.6
01 Jan, 06:17:10 AM
89
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°52'S 150°37'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
328.3 2.7 188 04:06:21:236.1
30 Dec, 07:21:23 PM
90
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°38'S 149°56'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
330.3 5.4 136 05:22:33:574.4
01 Jan, 11:33:57 AM
91
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°37'S 149°57'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
331.0 5.9 140 06:01:55:474.3
01 Jan, 02:55:47 PM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°35'S 149°57'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
333.2 5.4 124 05:09:12:174.9
31 Dec, 10:12:17 PM
93
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°33'S 149°47'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
333.3 3.8 256 06:19:34:023.8
02 Jan, 08:34:02 AM
94
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°35'S 149°57'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
333.3 4.3 140 05:13:08:444.7
01 Jan, 02:08:44 AM
95
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°34'S 149°58'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
334.7 3.8 148 05:16:41:594.6
01 Jan, 05:41:59 AM
96
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°28'S 150°05'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
341.6 4.9 260 05:20:53:004.5
01 Jan, 09:53:00 AM
97 37°23'S 150°01'E
8nm S of Green Cape
403.8 7.0 184 08:20:25:173.0
04 Jan, 09:25:17 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied