Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:00:50

28 December, 12:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°38'S 148°41'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.2 11.9 220 01:18:36:3014.7
28 Dec, 07:36:30 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°32'S 148°52'E
26nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.3 7.6 220 01:20:21:2414.2
28 Dec, 09:21:24 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°14'S 149°03'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.6 10.3 188 01:20:35:3314.1
28 Dec, 09:35:33 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°16'S 149°11'E
38nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.5 8.6 200 01:20:33:5714.1
28 Dec, 09:33:57 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°18'S 149°21'E
45nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.0 9.2 216 01:20:17:0514.2
28 Dec, 09:17:05 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°06'S 149°04'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.7 11.3 200 01:20:25:0514.1
28 Dec, 09:25:05 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°01'S 149°19'E
48nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.9 10.3 208 01:21:20:2413.9
28 Dec, 10:20:24 AM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°02'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Cape Sonnerat
138.9 11.9 212 01:21:31:1513.8
28 Dec, 10:31:15 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
41°51'S 149°13'E
49nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
140.0 13.5 192 01:21:45:1913.7
28 Dec, 10:45:19 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
41°46'S 149°13'E
49nm SE of St Helens Point
144.1 13.5 204 01:22:08:5113.6
28 Dec, 11:08:51 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
41°56'S 149°51'E
71nm E of Cape Sonnerat
153.3 16.7 200 01:22:19:0113.6
28 Dec, 11:19:01 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
41°31'S 149°10'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
155.8 01:22:42:0013.5
28 Dec, 11:42:00 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
41°45'S 149°44'E
68nm SE of St Helens Point
158.2 14.6 220 01:22:32:0313.5
28 Dec, 11:32:03 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
41°08'S 150°16'E
87nm E of St Helens Point
202.3 10.8 232 02:04:17:3912.0
28 Dec, 05:17:39 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
40°48'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.8 14.6 168 02:05:02:3711.8
28 Dec, 06:02:37 PM
16
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°37'S 149°29'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.0 7.9 02:06:35:5411.5
28 Dec, 07:35:54 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
40°33'S 149°51'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.5 12.4 204 02:07:31:0911.3
28 Dec, 08:31:09 PM
18
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
40°17'S 149°15'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
226.8 14.0 188 02:09:41:3410.9
28 Dec, 10:41:34 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
40°25'S 150°00'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
231.7 02:10:13:4210.8
28 Dec, 11:13:42 PM
20
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
40°12'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
240.1 9.7 200 02:10:56:1910.7
28 Dec, 11:56:19 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°29'S 150°31'E
104nm E of Eddystone Pt
240.2 8.2 02:10:32:4510.7
28 Dec, 11:32:45 PM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°18'S 150°18'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
244.5 8.1 188 02:12:54:0810.3
29 Dec, 01:54:08 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°10'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
254.9 9.2 176 02:15:02:0510.0
29 Dec, 04:02:05 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°44'S 149°37'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
263.1 10.3 180 02:22:42:438.9
29 Dec, 11:42:43 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°02'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
263.6 10.3 208 02:16:30:509.7
29 Dec, 05:30:50 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°01'S 150°48'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
271.0 02:18:37:009.4
29 Dec, 07:37:00 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°37'S 150°32'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
285.7 7.0 212 03:00:55:018.6
29 Dec, 01:55:01 PM
28
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°32'S 150°22'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
287.2 8.1 204 02:23:30:278.8
29 Dec, 12:30:27 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°33'S 150°37'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
291.4 5.9 208 03:04:56:138.2
29 Dec, 05:56:13 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°13'S 150°17'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
303.2 4.3 240 03:11:35:257.5
30 Dec, 12:35:25 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°09'S 150°28'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
310.1 1.6 176 03:18:11:427.0
30 Dec, 07:11:42 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°59'S 150°22'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
317.2 2.7 224 03:13:11:567.4
30 Dec, 02:11:56 AM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°57'S 150°28'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
320.9 8.1 228 03:06:23:148.0
29 Dec, 07:23:14 PM
34
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°53'S 150°18'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
321.4 1.6 176 03:16:07:137.1
30 Dec, 05:07:13 AM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°01'S 150°49'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
323.5 8.6 248 03:09:10:097.7
29 Dec, 10:10:09 PM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°52'S 150°28'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
325.1 7.0 236 03:13:09:087.4
30 Dec, 02:09:08 AM
37
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°49'S 150°24'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
327.0 5.9 192 03:12:48:227.4
30 Dec, 01:48:22 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°49'S 150°25'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
327.1 5.9 212 03:13:47:477.3
30 Dec, 02:47:47 AM
39
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°46'S 150°15'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
327.2 6.5 240 03:14:05:187.3
30 Dec, 03:05:18 AM
40
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°45'S 150°15'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
327.9 4.9 160 03:20:49:426.8
30 Dec, 09:49:42 AM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°49'S 150°26'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
328.0 6.5 236 03:14:14:317.3
30 Dec, 03:14:31 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°47'S 150°34'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
331.3 8.1 232 03:15:11:047.2
30 Dec, 04:11:04 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°46'S 150°40'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
335.0 5.4 228 03:17:46:247.0
30 Dec, 06:46:24 AM
44
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°52'S 151°00'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
335.5 5.9 204 03:13:00:427.4
30 Dec, 02:00:42 AM
45
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°46'S 150°44'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
336.0 8.1 244 03:20:46:386.8
30 Dec, 09:46:38 AM
46
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°52'S 151°02'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
336.5 9.7 236 03:15:53:487.1
30 Dec, 04:53:48 AM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°45'S 150°51'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
339.2 7.0 228 03:21:13:556.7
30 Dec, 10:13:55 AM
48
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°35'S 150°22'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
339.5 7.6 168 04:01:34:496.4
30 Dec, 02:34:49 PM
49
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°27'S 150°25'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
347.9 8.6 192 03:23:24:416.6
30 Dec, 12:24:41 PM
50
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°50'S 151°33'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
349.9 7.0 188 04:02:31:166.4
30 Dec, 03:31:16 PM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°31'S 150°46'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
350.0 8.1 232 04:06:40:206.1
30 Dec, 07:40:20 PM
52
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°19'S 150°15'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
352.8 6.5 148 03:20:21:376.8
30 Dec, 09:21:37 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°25'S 150°39'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
353.2 6.5 180 04:02:24:596.4
30 Dec, 03:24:59 PM
54
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°32'S 151°00'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
354.0 4.9 192 04:07:24:596.1
30 Dec, 08:24:59 PM
55
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°30'S 150°54'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
354.2 9.2 244 04:07:54:266.0
30 Dec, 08:54:26 PM
56
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°45'S 151°35'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
354.9 6.5 264 04:02:35:316.4
30 Dec, 03:35:31 PM
57
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°21'S 150°30'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
355.1 7.6 204 04:08:29:436.0
30 Dec, 09:29:43 PM
58
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°19'S 150°24'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
355.4 8.1 192 04:06:56:466.1
30 Dec, 07:56:46 PM
59
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°17'S 150°18'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
355.9 9.2 176 04:07:13:316.1
30 Dec, 08:13:31 PM
60
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°12'S 150°03'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
356.5 3.8 140 04:09:17:076.0
30 Dec, 10:17:07 PM
61
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°20'S 150°36'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
357.3 6.5 204 04:03:12:376.3
30 Dec, 04:12:37 PM
62
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°27'S 151°03'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
359.0 7.0 216 04:18:06:285.5
31 Dec, 07:06:28 AM
63
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°24'S 150°56'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
359.8 7.0 168 04:12:38:355.8
31 Dec, 01:38:35 AM
64
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°08'S 150°05'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
360.8 3.2 252 04:14:33:535.7
31 Dec, 03:33:53 AM
65
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°09'S 150°12'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
361.5 1.6 160 04:13:22:275.7
31 Dec, 02:22:27 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°16'S 150°37'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
361.6 7.0 200 03:23:03:016.6
30 Dec, 12:03:01 PM
67
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°18'S 150°45'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
362.3 7.0 196 03:19:20:186.9
30 Dec, 08:20:18 AM
68 38°12'S 150°38'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
365.9 7.6 184 04:00:35:046.5
30 Dec, 01:35:04 PM
69
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°15'S 150°54'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
367.4 7.0 220 04:12:55:275.8
31 Dec, 01:55:27 AM
70
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°26'S 151°28'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
368.9 8.6 232 04:07:48:586.1
30 Dec, 08:48:58 PM
71
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°58'S 150°01'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
369.3 4.9 176 04:11:07:405.9
31 Dec, 12:07:40 AM
72
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°12'S 150°56'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
370.6 8.1 236 04:04:44:066.2
30 Dec, 05:44:06 PM
73
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°56'S 150°00'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
371.7 4.9 188 04:07:42:256.1
30 Dec, 08:42:25 PM
74
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°54'S 149°52'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
372.1 1.1 176 04:20:12:125.4
31 Dec, 09:12:12 AM
75
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°21'S 151°25'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 6.5 228 04:09:28:086.0
30 Dec, 10:28:08 PM
76
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°06'S 150°46'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
373.3 7.6 184 03:23:39:576.6
30 Dec, 12:39:57 PM
77
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°21'S 151°27'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
373.5 9.2 228 04:08:47:056.0
30 Dec, 09:47:05 PM
78
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°04'S 150°44'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
374.2 9.7 224 03:23:59:376.5
30 Dec, 12:59:37 PM
79
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°12'S 151°07'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
374.5 4.9 204 04:13:54:345.7
31 Dec, 02:54:34 AM
80
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°01'S 150°33'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
374.8 6.5 164 04:09:07:536.0
30 Dec, 10:07:53 PM
81
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°18'S 151°26'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
374.8 8.1 236 04:07:47:506.1
30 Dec, 08:47:50 PM
82
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°32'S 151°57'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
375.2 4.9 208 05:18:28:364.5
01 Jan, 07:28:36 AM
83
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°20'S 151°35'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
377.0 7.0 216 04:14:19:005.7
31 Dec, 03:19:00 AM
84
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°19'S 151°37'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
378.6 7.0 224 04:17:15:475.5
31 Dec, 06:15:47 AM
85
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°53'S 150°22'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
378.9 4.9 216 04:16:54:515.6
31 Dec, 05:54:51 AM
86
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°49'S 150°09'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
380.0 1.1 236 04:09:24:176.0
30 Dec, 10:24:17 PM
87
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°58'S 150°43'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
380.2 6.5 220 04:01:31:106.4
30 Dec, 02:31:10 PM
88
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°58'S 150°46'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
381.1 9.2 200 04:01:40:156.4
30 Dec, 02:40:15 PM
89
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°47'S 150°10'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
382.3 1.1 204 04:11:05:415.9
31 Dec, 12:05:41 AM
90
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°16'S 151°40'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
382.4 6.5 244 04:19:44:385.4
31 Dec, 08:44:38 AM
91
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°44'S 150°09'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
384.3 1.1 224 04:12:06:395.8
31 Dec, 01:06:39 AM
92
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°50'S 150°44'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
387.8 6.5 172 04:08:58:286.0
30 Dec, 09:58:28 PM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°42'S 150°20'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
389.6 4.9 176 04:14:10:535.7
31 Dec, 03:10:53 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°39'S 150°19'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
392.3 2.2 196 04:22:27:455.3
31 Dec, 11:27:45 AM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°38'S 150°31'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
395.5 5.9 188 04:08:38:006.0
30 Dec, 09:38:00 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°38'S 150°56'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
401.9 6.5 184 04:06:15:366.1
30 Dec, 07:15:36 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.5 06:18:09:363.9
02 Jan, 07:09:36 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied