Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:12:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:12:40

28 December, 12:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:34:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:34:14 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:41:1713.8
28 Dec, 10:41:17 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:22:28:1013.5
28 Dec, 11:28:10 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:22:57:3013.4
28 Dec, 11:57:30 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:05:5813.3
28 Dec, 12:05:58 PM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:19:3113.3
28 Dec, 12:19:31 PM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:29:5013.2
28 Dec, 12:29:50 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm NW of Iron Pot
10.8 8.1 348 02:00:47:4712.9
28 Dec, 01:47:47 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°03'S 147°25'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
11.7 8.1 336 02:00:53:0112.9
28 Dec, 01:53:01 PM
10
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°08'S 147°38'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.2 7.6 280 02:01:51:1212.6
28 Dec, 02:51:12 PM
11
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°11'S 147°40'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.8 3.2 20 02:02:44:3012.4
28 Dec, 03:44:30 PM
12
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
43°11'S 147°41'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.2 9.2 344 02:02:14:3412.5
28 Dec, 03:14:34 PM
13
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°14'S 147°58'E
1nm W of Tasman Island
39.2 02:03:00:3712.3
28 Dec, 04:00:37 PM
14
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
43°10'S 148°08'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.9 14.6 240 02:03:05:5212.3
28 Dec, 04:05:52 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
43°03'S 148°10'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
54.0 10.3 212 02:03:56:3912.1
28 Dec, 04:56:39 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
42°45'S 148°19'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
72.8 15.1 208 02:05:00:0111.9
28 Dec, 06:00:01 PM
17
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
42°39'S 148°36'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.9 2.2 68 02:05:32:0011.7
28 Dec, 06:32:00 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
42°27'S 148°36'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.6 16.2 184 02:07:53:1411.2
28 Dec, 08:53:14 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
42°20'S 148°41'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.4 12.4 212 02:08:05:1311.2
28 Dec, 09:05:13 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
42°25'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.1 02:09:43:4910.9
28 Dec, 10:43:49 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
42°12'S 148°45'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.9 14.0 216 02:08:40:2911.1
28 Dec, 09:40:29 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
42°13'S 148°58'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.1 02:09:56:2010.8
28 Dec, 10:56:20 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
42°13'S 149°04'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
117.7 10.3 200 02:09:02:5811.0
28 Dec, 10:02:58 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
41°57'S 148°47'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.5 14.6 188 02:09:33:1910.9
28 Dec, 10:33:19 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
41°53'S 149°02'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.7 10.8 184 02:10:49:4710.7
28 Dec, 11:49:47 PM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
41°32'S 149°22'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
159.6 02:15:17:589.9
29 Dec, 04:17:58 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
41°11'S 149°15'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
175.5 12.4 220 02:16:50:519.7
29 Dec, 05:50:51 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
41°02'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.9 12.4 180 02:19:37:249.3
29 Dec, 08:37:24 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°58'S 149°32'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.3 02:19:27:179.3
29 Dec, 08:27:17 AM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
40°22'S 149°55'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
233.2 10.3 200 03:06:22:458.0
29 Dec, 07:22:45 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°11'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
238.3 8.6 212 03:10:54:307.6
29 Dec, 11:54:30 PM
32
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
40°07'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
244.9 11.3 204 03:08:40:367.8
29 Dec, 09:40:36 PM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
40°05'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
247.0 8.6 196 03:12:36:407.4
30 Dec, 01:36:40 AM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
40°06'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
253.5 8.1 196 03:15:59:547.1
30 Dec, 04:59:54 AM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°55'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
259.8 9.7 196 03:19:32:206.9
30 Dec, 08:32:20 AM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
40°01'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
262.4 8.1 224 03:13:04:337.4
30 Dec, 02:04:33 AM
37
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°57'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
267.2 8.6 216 03:14:11:237.3
30 Dec, 03:11:23 AM
38
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°46'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
267.3 8.1 196 03:21:53:166.7
30 Dec, 10:53:16 AM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°46'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
267.8 7.6 204 03:22:37:416.6
30 Dec, 11:37:41 AM
40
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°56'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
268.5 9.7 212 04:00:42:186.5
30 Dec, 01:42:18 PM
41
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°55'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
269.5 9.2 200 03:11:07:467.6
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°47'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
270.0 8.6 196 04:00:58:496.5
30 Dec, 01:58:49 PM
43
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°55'S 150°36'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
271.1 8.1 200 04:05:42:176.2
30 Dec, 06:42:17 PM
44
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°43'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
271.3 7.6 200 04:06:09:466.2
30 Dec, 07:09:46 PM
45
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°51'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
272.8 8.6 208 03:16:57:127.1
30 Dec, 05:57:12 AM
46
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°40'S 150°04'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
273.6 8.1 204 04:05:19:326.2
30 Dec, 06:19:32 PM
47
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°50'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
274.5 9.2 196 03:11:59:057.5
30 Dec, 12:59:05 AM
48
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°45'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
274.7 8.1 224 04:08:38:046.0
30 Dec, 09:38:04 PM
49
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°45'S 150°20'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
274.9 8.1 208 04:07:33:146.1
30 Dec, 08:33:14 PM
50
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°45'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
275.2 7.6 196 04:05:04:326.2
30 Dec, 06:04:32 PM
51
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°36'S 150°09'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
278.8 7.6 192 04:11:39:235.8
31 Dec, 12:39:23 AM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°40'S 150°23'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
280.0 8.6 188 03:21:46:496.7
30 Dec, 10:46:49 AM
53
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°34'S 150°09'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
280.6 7.6 204 04:07:10:226.1
30 Dec, 08:10:22 PM
54
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°37'S 150°17'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
281.0 8.6 180 04:10:17:085.9
30 Dec, 11:17:08 PM
55
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°57'S 151°05'E
154nm S of Gabo Island
281.7 7.6 196 03:10:52:017.6
29 Dec, 11:52:01 PM
56
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°41'S 150°32'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
282.1 7.0 212 03:10:57:357.6
29 Dec, 11:57:35 PM
57
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°39'S 150°27'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
282.3 7.0 204 03:12:55:057.4
30 Dec, 01:55:05 AM
58
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°35'S 150°18'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
283.1 6.5 188 04:03:00:016.3
30 Dec, 04:00:01 PM
59
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°37'S 150°25'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
283.3 5.9 204 03:14:50:487.2
30 Dec, 03:50:48 AM
60 39°35'S 150°24'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
284.8 4.9 208 03:20:14:406.8
30 Dec, 09:14:40 AM
61
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°30'S 150°11'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
285.2 5.9 204 04:07:54:126.0
30 Dec, 08:54:12 PM
62
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°35'S 150°24'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
285.3 5.9 188 04:00:19:236.5
30 Dec, 01:19:23 PM
63
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°29'S 150°10'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
285.9 7.0 196 04:07:33:056.1
30 Dec, 08:33:05 PM
64
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°34'S 150°25'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
286.1 5.9 180 03:15:02:497.2
30 Dec, 04:02:49 AM
65
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°30'S 150°13'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
286.2 6.5 192 03:21:20:546.7
30 Dec, 10:20:54 AM
66
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°28'S 150°10'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
286.9 6.5 204 04:06:27:466.1
30 Dec, 07:27:46 PM
67
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°29'S 150°13'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
287.0 8.1 188 04:01:50:316.4
30 Dec, 02:50:31 PM
68
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°27'S 150°13'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
288.7 7.0 200 04:08:03:506.0
30 Dec, 09:03:50 PM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°27'S 150°13'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
289.1 7.6 192 04:05:40:166.2
30 Dec, 06:40:16 PM
70
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°37'S 150°47'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
291.5 6.5 200 03:14:42:377.2
30 Dec, 03:42:37 AM
71
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
39°20'S 150°03'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
292.5 7.0 180 04:09:48:385.9
30 Dec, 10:48:38 PM
72
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°29'S 150°33'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
293.3 03:17:06:107.1
30 Dec, 06:06:10 AM
73
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
39°22'S 150°13'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
293.4 5.4 204 03:20:21:096.8
30 Dec, 09:21:09 AM
74
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
39°23'S 150°19'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
294.1 4.9 188 03:23:23:586.6
30 Dec, 12:23:58 PM
75
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°16'S 149°55'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
294.2 7.0 196 04:06:44:466.1
30 Dec, 07:44:46 PM
76
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
39°14'S 149°54'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
295.6 6.5 200 04:07:31:486.1
30 Dec, 08:31:48 PM
77
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
39°20'S 150°24'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
298.7 5.9 184 03:17:15:347.0
30 Dec, 06:15:34 AM
78
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
39°11'S 150°01'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
300.2 5.4 204 04:06:02:346.2
30 Dec, 07:02:34 PM
79
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
39°16'S 150°17'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
300.4 3.8 220 03:23:08:496.6
30 Dec, 12:08:49 PM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
39°12'S 150°09'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
301.5 4.3 196 04:05:49:346.2
30 Dec, 06:49:34 PM
81
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
39°15'S 150°34'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 5.4 184 03:20:20:396.8
30 Dec, 09:20:39 AM
82
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
39°07'S 150°09'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
306.2 4.9 180 04:05:26:256.2
30 Dec, 06:26:25 PM
83
Salona
Phillip King NSW
39°09'S 150°17'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
306.2 5.4 216 04:00:15:596.5
30 Dec, 01:15:59 PM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°55'S 150°00'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
314.5 9.7 196 05:01:04:205.2
31 Dec, 02:04:20 PM
85
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
39°01'S 150°25'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
316.6 5.9 180 04:00:33:476.5
30 Dec, 01:33:47 PM
86
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°51'S 149°56'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
318.0 5.9 156 05:09:12:074.9
31 Dec, 10:12:07 PM
87
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°56'S 150°23'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
320.2 4.9 172 04:01:33:086.4
30 Dec, 02:33:08 PM
88
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°44'S 149°55'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
324.3 5.4 160 05:18:21:344.5
01 Jan, 07:21:34 AM
89
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°52'S 150°37'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
328.6 2.7 184 04:04:57:456.2
30 Dec, 05:57:45 PM
90
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°37'S 149°55'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
330.8 5.9 124 05:22:34:404.4
01 Jan, 11:34:40 AM
91
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°36'S 149°56'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
331.6 5.9 140 06:02:08:304.3
01 Jan, 03:08:30 PM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°35'S 149°58'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
333.4 5.4 264 05:07:26:534.9
31 Dec, 08:26:53 PM
93
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°32'S 149°47'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
333.6 4.3 132 06:17:54:193.9
02 Jan, 06:54:19 AM
94
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°34'S 149°57'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
333.9 4.3 156 05:12:40:354.7
01 Jan, 01:40:35 AM
95
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°33'S 149°58'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
335.2 4.9 140 05:15:55:134.6
01 Jan, 04:55:13 AM
96
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°28'S 150°06'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
341.9 4.9 260 05:19:16:524.5
01 Jan, 08:16:52 AM
97 37°22'S 150°02'E
6nm S of Green Cape
405.0 7.0 184 09:08:46:182.8
04 Jan, 09:46:18 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied