Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:00:40

28 December, 12:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°37'S 148°42'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.0 11.3 256 01:18:30:3014.8
28 Dec, 07:30:30 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°31'S 148°54'E
27nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
99.2 7.6 220 01:20:18:5014.2
28 Dec, 09:18:50 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°13'S 149°04'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.3 8.6 212 01:20:27:0814.1
28 Dec, 09:27:08 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°15'S 149°12'E
39nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.9 10.3 200 01:20:24:2814.1
28 Dec, 09:24:28 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°17'S 149°22'E
46nm E of Cape Sonnerat
123.5 10.3 196 01:20:06:3514.2
28 Dec, 09:06:35 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°05'S 149°05'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.8 6.5 188 01:20:12:4914.2
28 Dec, 09:12:49 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
41°59'S 149°21'E
50nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.2 19.4 192 01:21:20:5113.9
28 Dec, 10:20:51 AM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
42°00'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Cape Sonnerat
141.3 11.9 220 01:21:33:0313.8
28 Dec, 10:33:03 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
41°47'S 149°14'E
50nm SE of St Helens Point
143.2 13.5 192 01:21:57:3513.7
28 Dec, 10:57:35 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
41°44'S 149°14'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
145.9 11.9 216 01:22:02:1413.6
28 Dec, 11:02:14 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
41°54'S 149°52'E
73nm E of Cape Sonnerat
155.6 16.7 192 01:22:17:2813.6
28 Dec, 11:17:28 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
41°29'S 149°11'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
158.2 01:22:42:4213.5
28 Dec, 11:42:42 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
41°43'S 149°45'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
160.3 14.0 220 01:22:26:2613.5
28 Dec, 11:26:26 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
41°07'S 150°18'E
89nm E of St Helens Point
204.2 10.8 220 02:04:16:1212.0
28 Dec, 05:16:12 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
40°45'S 149°46'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.0 14.0 188 02:05:07:1111.8
28 Dec, 06:07:11 PM
16
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°36'S 149°28'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.7 7.9 02:06:03:0811.6
28 Dec, 07:03:08 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
40°32'S 149°52'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.5 14.0 208 02:07:34:0311.3
28 Dec, 08:34:03 PM
18
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
40°15'S 149°16'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
228.4 14.6 188 02:09:39:4310.9
28 Dec, 10:39:43 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
40°23'S 150°00'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
233.5 02:10:15:3410.8
28 Dec, 11:15:34 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°28'S 150°32'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
241.8 8.2 02:10:28:0010.7
28 Dec, 11:28:00 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
40°10'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
242.5 9.7 200 02:11:19:5010.6
29 Dec, 12:19:50 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°17'S 150°19'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
245.8 9.7 208 02:12:39:2110.4
29 Dec, 01:39:21 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°09'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
256.5 13.0 192 02:15:00:4010.0
29 Dec, 04:00:40 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°42'S 149°37'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
264.7 10.3 180 02:23:02:438.8
29 Dec, 12:02:43 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
40°01'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
265.2 10.8 180 02:16:31:189.7
29 Dec, 05:31:18 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°00'S 150°49'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
272.4 02:18:29:149.4
29 Dec, 07:29:14 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°36'S 150°33'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
286.6 5.9 240 03:00:27:478.7
29 Dec, 01:27:47 PM
28
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°30'S 150°22'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
288.5 9.7 200 02:23:39:268.8
29 Dec, 12:39:26 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°32'S 150°38'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
292.6 5.9 208 03:04:57:538.2
29 Dec, 05:57:53 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°12'S 150°18'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
303.9 5.4 212 03:10:43:557.6
29 Dec, 11:43:55 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°08'S 150°28'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
310.4 2.2 220 03:16:45:537.1
30 Dec, 05:45:53 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°59'S 150°23'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
317.6 2.7 224 03:12:11:417.5
30 Dec, 01:11:41 AM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°53'S 150°18'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
321.8 2.7 180 03:14:57:177.2
30 Dec, 03:57:17 AM
34
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°56'S 150°29'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
322.3 8.1 228 03:06:32:428.0
29 Dec, 07:32:42 PM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°01'S 150°50'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
324.6 8.6 248 03:08:58:527.8
29 Dec, 09:58:52 PM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°52'S 150°29'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
326.0 4.9 232 03:12:52:027.4
30 Dec, 01:52:02 AM
37
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°49'S 150°26'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
327.9 6.5 240 03:13:32:117.3
30 Dec, 02:32:11 AM
38
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°46'S 150°16'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
328.0 5.4 252 03:13:39:237.3
30 Dec, 02:39:23 AM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°48'S 150°24'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
328.1 5.9 184 03:12:41:517.4
30 Dec, 01:41:51 AM
40
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°45'S 150°15'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
328.8 4.3 192 03:20:32:286.8
30 Dec, 09:32:28 AM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°48'S 150°28'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
329.0 6.5 232 03:14:02:407.3
30 Dec, 03:02:40 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°47'S 150°35'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
332.6 8.1 232 03:15:31:267.2
30 Dec, 04:31:26 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°45'S 150°42'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
336.0 5.4 232 03:17:38:347.0
30 Dec, 06:38:34 AM
44
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°51'S 151°01'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
337.1 5.9 204 03:13:35:597.3
30 Dec, 02:35:59 AM
45
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°45'S 150°46'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
337.3 7.0 228 03:21:24:076.7
30 Dec, 10:24:07 AM
46
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°51'S 151°03'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
337.7 5.4 232 03:16:17:467.1
30 Dec, 05:17:46 AM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°44'S 150°53'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
340.5 7.0 228 03:21:49:516.7
30 Dec, 10:49:51 AM
48
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°33'S 150°22'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
341.0 7.6 168 04:02:52:396.4
30 Dec, 03:52:39 PM
49
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°25'S 150°25'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
349.4 8.6 192 04:00:23:026.5
30 Dec, 01:23:02 PM
50
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°49'S 151°33'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
350.9 7.6 216 04:02:29:036.4
30 Dec, 03:29:03 PM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°30'S 150°47'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
351.1 7.0 204 04:07:12:056.1
30 Dec, 08:12:05 PM
52
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°18'S 150°15'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
353.8 6.5 148 03:20:10:456.8
30 Dec, 09:10:45 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°24'S 150°39'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
354.4 7.6 192 04:02:49:416.4
30 Dec, 03:49:41 PM
54
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°29'S 150°56'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
355.0 10.3 244 04:07:53:016.0
30 Dec, 08:53:01 PM
55
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°31'S 151°00'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
355.2 4.9 192 04:08:11:526.0
30 Dec, 09:11:52 PM
56
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°45'S 151°37'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
355.9 8.1 236 04:02:36:256.4
30 Dec, 03:36:25 PM
57
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°20'S 150°31'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
356.4 7.0 208 04:08:53:396.0
30 Dec, 09:53:39 PM
58
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°17'S 150°24'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
356.5 7.0 172 04:07:30:236.1
30 Dec, 08:30:23 PM
59
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°12'S 150°02'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
356.8 3.8 140 04:07:58:566.0
30 Dec, 08:58:56 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°15'S 150°18'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
357.3 9.2 176 04:08:14:356.0
30 Dec, 09:14:35 PM
61
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°19'S 150°37'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
358.5 6.5 208 04:03:40:066.3
30 Dec, 04:40:06 PM
62
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°27'S 151°04'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
360.1 4.9 212 04:19:03:295.5
31 Dec, 08:03:29 AM
63
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°23'S 150°56'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
360.9 5.9 196 04:13:17:315.7
31 Dec, 02:17:31 AM
64
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°08'S 150°06'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
361.4 3.8 236 04:13:45:355.7
31 Dec, 02:45:35 AM
65
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°08'S 150°12'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
362.2 1.6 160 04:12:49:335.8
31 Dec, 01:49:33 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°15'S 150°37'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
362.9 8.1 204 03:23:21:596.6
30 Dec, 12:21:59 PM
67
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°16'S 150°45'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
363.6 8.1 180 03:19:42:226.9
30 Dec, 08:42:22 AM
68 38°11'S 150°38'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
366.8 9.2 172 04:00:33:256.5
30 Dec, 01:33:25 PM
69
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°14'S 150°55'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
368.6 7.6 224 04:13:44:025.7
31 Dec, 02:44:02 AM
70
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°25'S 151°29'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
370.1 8.6 232 04:08:43:496.0
30 Dec, 09:43:49 PM
71
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°57'S 150°01'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
370.3 5.9 184 04:11:13:055.9
31 Dec, 12:13:05 AM
72
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°11'S 150°57'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
371.6 7.6 236 04:04:47:086.2
30 Dec, 05:47:08 PM
73
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°53'S 149°52'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
372.4 3.2 184 04:18:33:365.5
31 Dec, 07:33:36 AM
74
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°55'S 150°00'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
372.5 4.9 192 04:06:59:226.1
30 Dec, 07:59:22 PM
75
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°20'S 151°26'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
373.5 7.0 232 04:10:02:315.9
30 Dec, 11:02:31 PM
76
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°05'S 150°46'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
374.7 7.6 184 04:00:17:266.5
30 Dec, 01:17:26 PM
77
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°20'S 151°29'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
375.0 9.2 228 04:10:21:295.9
30 Dec, 11:21:29 PM
78
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°11'S 151°07'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
375.3 3.8 204 04:13:36:065.7
31 Dec, 02:36:06 AM
79
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°04'S 150°46'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
375.5 9.7 224 04:00:30:326.5
30 Dec, 01:30:32 PM
80
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°59'S 150°33'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 6.5 164 04:09:18:146.0
30 Dec, 10:18:14 PM
81
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°18'S 151°27'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
376.0 9.2 236 04:08:20:576.0
30 Dec, 09:20:57 PM
82
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°31'S 151°57'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
376.1 7.0 208 05:19:18:264.5
01 Jan, 08:18:26 AM
83
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°19'S 151°36'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
377.9 4.9 244 04:14:20:505.7
31 Dec, 03:20:50 AM
84
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°52'S 150°22'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 4.9 216 04:16:42:575.6
31 Dec, 05:42:57 AM
85
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°18'S 151°39'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
379.8 7.0 224 04:18:31:425.5
31 Dec, 07:31:42 AM
86
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°49'S 150°09'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
380.2 1.6 220 04:07:22:286.1
30 Dec, 08:22:28 PM
87
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°57'S 150°45'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
381.3 8.6 220 04:01:39:346.4
30 Dec, 02:39:34 PM
88
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°56'S 150°46'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
382.4 7.6 192 04:02:09:286.4
30 Dec, 03:09:28 PM
89
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°47'S 150°10'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
382.5 1.1 204 04:09:12:046.0
30 Dec, 10:12:04 PM
90
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°15'S 151°41'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
383.5 7.6 240 04:20:38:335.4
31 Dec, 09:38:33 AM
91
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°44'S 150°08'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
384.5 4.3 140 04:10:17:385.9
30 Dec, 11:17:38 PM
92
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°49'S 150°44'E
42nm E of Gabo Island
388.6 7.0 164 04:08:48:166.0
30 Dec, 09:48:16 PM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°41'S 150°20'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
390.4 4.3 192 04:13:41:295.7
31 Dec, 02:41:29 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°38'S 150°19'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
392.9 3.8 168 04:21:38:105.3
31 Dec, 10:38:10 AM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°37'S 150°32'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
396.5 4.9 180 04:08:38:106.0
30 Dec, 09:38:10 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°37'S 150°56'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
403.1 7.0 184 04:06:56:166.1
30 Dec, 07:56:16 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.5 06:12:42:324.0
02 Jan, 01:42:32 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied