Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:12:30

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:12:30

28 December, 12:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:34:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:34:14 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:41:1713.8
28 Dec, 10:41:17 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:22:28:1013.5
28 Dec, 11:28:10 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:22:57:3013.4
28 Dec, 11:57:30 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:05:5813.3
28 Dec, 12:05:58 PM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:19:3113.3
28 Dec, 12:19:31 PM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:29:5013.2
28 Dec, 12:29:50 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°03'S 147°25'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
11.8 5.9 352 02:00:42:3912.9
28 Dec, 01:42:39 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°04'S 147°26'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.5 7.6 348 02:00:46:5112.9
28 Dec, 01:46:51 PM
10
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°09'S 147°39'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.0 7.6 280 02:01:43:5312.6
28 Dec, 02:43:53 PM
11
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°11'S 147°41'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.4 3.2 20 02:02:34:3312.4
28 Dec, 03:34:33 PM
12
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
43°11'S 147°41'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.9 9.2 344 02:02:06:2212.5
28 Dec, 03:06:22 PM
13
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°14'S 147°58'E
1nm W of Tasman Island
41.5 02:04:41:1111.9
28 Dec, 05:41:11 PM
14
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
43°08'S 148°12'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.1 14.6 240 02:03:12:4312.3
28 Dec, 04:12:43 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
43°01'S 148°11'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.8 8.6 208 02:03:54:5312.1
28 Dec, 04:54:53 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
42°43'S 148°20'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
74.7 18.9 196 02:04:57:1011.9
28 Dec, 05:57:10 PM
17
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
42°37'S 148°37'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.4 2.2 68 02:05:26:2211.8
28 Dec, 06:26:22 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
42°25'S 148°37'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.0 16.2 184 02:08:01:2211.2
28 Dec, 09:01:22 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
42°19'S 148°42'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.8 10.3 212 02:07:57:0411.2
28 Dec, 08:57:04 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
42°24'S 149°03'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.9 02:09:44:3210.9
28 Dec, 10:44:32 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
42°10'S 148°47'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.1 12.4 204 02:08:43:1011.1
28 Dec, 09:43:10 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
42°12'S 149°00'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
117.1 02:09:59:0210.8
28 Dec, 10:59:02 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
42°11'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.9 10.3 208 02:09:04:2311.0
28 Dec, 10:04:23 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
41°54'S 148°48'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.8 13.0 212 02:09:36:2210.9
28 Dec, 10:36:22 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
41°51'S 149°03'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.0 14.0 212 02:10:55:3110.7
28 Dec, 11:55:31 PM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
41°30'S 149°24'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
161.5 02:15:23:069.9
29 Dec, 04:23:06 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
41°10'S 149°16'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
177.3 12.4 220 02:16:55:439.7
29 Dec, 05:55:43 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
41°01'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.3 10.3 180 02:19:36:209.3
29 Dec, 08:36:20 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°57'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.3 02:19:43:259.3
29 Dec, 08:43:25 AM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
40°20'S 149°56'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
234.9 9.7 200 03:06:52:088.0
29 Dec, 07:52:08 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°09'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
239.7 8.1 204 03:11:31:497.5
30 Dec, 12:31:49 AM
32
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
40°05'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
246.4 10.8 196 03:08:57:307.8
29 Dec, 09:57:30 PM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
40°03'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
248.6 8.1 200 03:13:04:537.4
30 Dec, 02:04:53 AM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
40°05'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
255.1 8.1 196 03:16:47:087.1
30 Dec, 05:47:08 AM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°54'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
261.2 8.1 180 03:20:11:536.8
30 Dec, 09:11:53 AM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
40°00'S 150°28'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
263.8 8.6 224 03:13:11:467.4
30 Dec, 02:11:46 AM
37
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°56'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
268.5 6.5 216 03:14:15:337.3
30 Dec, 03:15:33 AM
38
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°45'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
268.7 7.6 220 03:22:35:586.6
30 Dec, 11:35:58 AM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°45'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
269.2 7.0 196 03:23:22:196.6
30 Dec, 12:22:19 PM
40
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°54'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
270.5 11.3 208 04:02:39:126.4
30 Dec, 03:39:12 PM
41
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°54'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
270.9 9.2 212 03:11:14:057.5
30 Dec, 12:14:05 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°46'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
271.3 7.6 196 04:01:51:366.4
30 Dec, 02:51:36 PM
43
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°42'S 150°06'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
272.3 6.5 232 04:06:31:216.1
30 Dec, 07:31:21 PM
44
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°54'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
272.4 8.1 200 04:06:53:246.1
30 Dec, 07:53:24 PM
45
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°50'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
274.1 8.6 208 03:17:05:357.1
30 Dec, 06:05:35 AM
46
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°39'S 150°05'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
274.9 7.0 212 04:06:28:526.1
30 Dec, 07:28:52 PM
47
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°49'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
275.5 7.6 184 03:11:41:597.5
30 Dec, 12:41:59 AM
48
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°44'S 150°21'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
276.1 8.1 224 04:10:07:565.9
30 Dec, 11:07:56 PM
49
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°43'S 150°21'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
276.5 8.1 208 04:09:21:226.0
30 Dec, 10:21:22 PM
50
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°44'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
276.5 7.6 196 04:05:57:226.2
30 Dec, 06:57:22 PM
51
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°35'S 150°09'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
280.3 7.6 192 04:13:15:165.8
31 Dec, 02:15:16 AM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°39'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
281.5 8.6 188 03:22:20:356.7
30 Dec, 11:20:35 AM
53
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°33'S 150°10'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
281.8 6.5 196 04:08:03:556.0
30 Dec, 09:03:55 PM
54
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°36'S 150°18'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
282.3 7.6 216 04:11:50:445.8
31 Dec, 12:50:44 AM
55
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°56'S 151°06'E
153nm S of Gabo Island
282.8 6.5 200 03:10:45:217.6
29 Dec, 11:45:21 PM
56
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°40'S 150°32'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
283.3 6.5 196 03:10:52:397.6
29 Dec, 11:52:39 PM
57
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°38'S 150°28'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
283.5 6.5 208 03:12:39:377.4
30 Dec, 01:39:37 AM
58
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°34'S 150°19'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
284.0 7.0 184 04:02:48:316.4
30 Dec, 03:48:31 PM
59
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°36'S 150°26'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
284.1 7.0 208 03:14:20:447.3
30 Dec, 03:20:44 AM
60 39°34'S 150°24'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
285.9 7.0 172 03:20:06:536.8
30 Dec, 09:06:53 AM
61
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°33'S 150°24'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
286.4 6.5 184 04:00:23:056.5
30 Dec, 01:23:05 PM
62
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°29'S 150°11'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
286.4 8.1 200 04:08:47:486.0
30 Dec, 09:47:48 PM
63
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°33'S 150°25'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
287.3 5.9 196 03:15:02:407.2
30 Dec, 04:02:40 AM
64
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°28'S 150°11'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
287.5 7.0 196 04:09:08:086.0
30 Dec, 10:08:08 PM
65
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°28'S 150°14'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
287.7 6.5 192 03:21:50:146.7
30 Dec, 10:50:14 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°28'S 150°14'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
288.2 6.5 200 04:01:57:186.4
30 Dec, 02:57:18 PM
67
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°27'S 150°11'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
288.4 6.5 204 04:07:38:236.1
30 Dec, 08:38:23 PM
68
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°26'S 150°13'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
289.9 5.9 184 04:08:41:096.0
30 Dec, 09:41:09 PM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°26'S 150°14'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
290.3 7.6 192 04:05:56:106.2
30 Dec, 06:56:10 PM
70
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°36'S 150°48'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
292.6 7.6 192 03:14:36:387.3
30 Dec, 03:36:38 AM
71
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
39°19'S 150°03'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
293.7 7.6 188 04:10:41:105.9
30 Dec, 11:41:10 PM
72
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°28'S 150°34'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
294.4 03:17:06:217.1
30 Dec, 06:06:21 AM
73
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
39°21'S 150°14'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
294.6 5.4 204 03:20:23:226.8
30 Dec, 09:23:22 AM
74
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
39°22'S 150°19'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
294.9 5.9 192 03:23:05:296.6
30 Dec, 12:05:29 PM
75
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°14'S 149°56'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 7.0 180 04:07:37:056.1
30 Dec, 08:37:05 PM
76
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
39°13'S 149°55'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
296.8 8.1 196 04:08:15:266.0
30 Dec, 09:15:26 PM
77
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
39°19'S 150°25'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
299.7 5.9 208 03:17:05:357.1
30 Dec, 06:05:35 AM
78
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
39°15'S 150°17'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
301.1 4.9 200 03:22:31:576.6
30 Dec, 11:31:57 AM
79
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
39°10'S 150°02'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
301.2 6.5 208 04:06:01:596.2
30 Dec, 07:01:59 PM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
39°11'S 150°09'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
302.1 5.9 184 04:05:03:296.2
30 Dec, 06:03:29 PM
81
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
39°06'S 150°09'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
306.8 5.4 188 04:04:47:396.2
30 Dec, 05:47:39 PM
82
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
39°14'S 150°34'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
307.0 5.4 184 03:20:20:596.8
30 Dec, 09:20:59 AM
83
Salona
Phillip King NSW
39°09'S 150°18'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 5.4 200 04:00:01:176.5
30 Dec, 01:01:17 PM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°54'S 150°00'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
315.6 9.7 196 05:02:35:545.1
31 Dec, 03:35:54 PM
85
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°59'S 150°25'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
317.6 5.9 172 04:00:22:066.5
30 Dec, 01:22:06 PM
86
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°50'S 149°56'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
318.8 5.4 164 05:10:12:594.8
31 Dec, 11:12:59 PM
87
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°55'S 150°23'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
320.8 5.9 164 04:00:49:236.5
30 Dec, 01:49:23 PM
88
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°43'S 149°54'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
325.1 5.4 160 05:19:49:384.5
01 Jan, 08:49:38 AM
89
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°51'S 150°37'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
329.0 3.8 160 04:04:02:166.3
30 Dec, 05:02:16 PM
90
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°36'S 149°54'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
331.4 5.4 132 05:23:05:444.4
01 Jan, 12:05:44 PM
91
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°36'S 149°55'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
332.1 5.4 148 06:01:22:464.3
01 Jan, 02:22:46 PM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°35'S 149°59'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
333.6 4.9 136 05:05:34:065.0
31 Dec, 06:34:06 PM
93
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°32'S 149°46'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
333.9 4.9 140 06:16:42:493.9
02 Jan, 05:42:49 AM
94
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°34'S 149°57'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
334.5 4.3 136 05:12:28:264.7
01 Jan, 01:28:26 AM
95
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°33'S 149°57'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
335.7 2.7 144 05:14:34:584.7
01 Jan, 03:34:58 AM
96
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°28'S 150°06'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
342.1 4.9 260 05:17:02:134.6
01 Jan, 06:02:13 AM
97 37°20'S 150°02'E
5nm S of Green Cape
406.1 7.0 184 09:21:24:052.6
05 Jan, 10:24:05 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied