Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:30

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:00:30

28 December, 12:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°37'S 148°43'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.4 11.3 256 01:18:11:1414.9
28 Dec, 07:11:14 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°30'S 148°55'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.7 7.6 220 01:20:09:3914.2
28 Dec, 09:09:39 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°11'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
120.1 8.6 204 01:20:21:0814.2
28 Dec, 09:21:08 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°14'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Cape Sonnerat
121.3 8.1 196 01:20:13:2514.2
28 Dec, 09:13:25 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°16'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Cape Sonnerat
124.9 9.2 200 01:19:55:3014.3
28 Dec, 08:55:30 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°03'S 149°06'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.5 9.7 204 01:20:06:0614.2
28 Dec, 09:06:06 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
41°57'S 149°22'E
52nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
138.8 17.3 200 01:21:24:5913.8
28 Dec, 10:24:59 AM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
41°58'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Cape Sonnerat
143.8 14.0 220 01:21:35:1313.8
28 Dec, 10:35:13 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
41°46'S 149°15'E
50nm SE of St Helens Point
145.0 15.1 196 01:21:52:1613.7
28 Dec, 10:52:16 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
41°41'S 149°16'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
149.1 11.9 216 01:22:13:4913.6
28 Dec, 11:13:49 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
41°52'S 149°53'E
75nm E of Cape Sonnerat
158.0 15.1 208 01:22:17:1513.6
28 Dec, 11:17:15 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
41°27'S 149°13'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
160.6 01:22:43:1813.4
28 Dec, 11:43:18 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
41°41'S 149°47'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
162.7 20.5 208 01:22:26:4513.5
28 Dec, 11:26:45 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
41°05'S 150°20'E
91nm E of St Helens Point
206.6 10.8 220 02:04:21:5012.0
28 Dec, 05:21:50 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
40°43'S 149°47'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.3 17.3 188 02:05:14:2311.8
28 Dec, 06:14:23 PM
16
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°35'S 149°27'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.4 7.9 02:05:48:3311.7
28 Dec, 06:48:33 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
40°30'S 149°53'E
77nm NE of Eddystone Pt
225.6 12.4 184 02:07:38:3711.3
28 Dec, 08:38:37 PM
18
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
40°13'S 149°16'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
230.5 14.0 184 02:09:56:1310.8
28 Dec, 10:56:13 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
40°22'S 150°01'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
235.3 02:10:17:1010.8
28 Dec, 11:17:10 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°27'S 150°33'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
243.4 8.2 02:10:23:3310.8
28 Dec, 11:23:33 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
40°08'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
243.9 12.4 184 02:11:08:4610.6
29 Dec, 12:08:46 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°15'S 150°20'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
248.0 9.7 208 02:12:57:2710.3
29 Dec, 01:57:27 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°07'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
258.4 9.7 192 02:15:11:529.9
29 Dec, 04:11:52 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°40'S 149°37'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
266.7 10.8 176 02:23:56:318.7
29 Dec, 12:56:31 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°59'S 150°33'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
266.8 9.7 180 02:16:31:019.7
29 Dec, 05:31:01 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°59'S 150°50'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
273.7 02:18:21:319.5
29 Dec, 07:21:31 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°36'S 150°34'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
287.4 7.0 236 02:23:55:258.7
29 Dec, 12:55:25 PM
28
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°29'S 150°23'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
289.9 8.6 204 02:23:47:458.8
29 Dec, 12:47:45 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°31'S 150°39'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
293.7 5.9 208 03:04:42:128.2
29 Dec, 05:42:12 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°12'S 150°19'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
304.6 4.9 220 03:10:08:367.6
29 Dec, 11:08:36 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°08'S 150°28'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 2.7 212 03:15:40:007.2
30 Dec, 04:40:00 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°59'S 150°23'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
317.8 3.8 220 03:10:57:337.6
29 Dec, 11:57:33 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°52'S 150°18'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
322.3 2.7 160 03:13:53:147.3
30 Dec, 02:53:14 AM
34
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°55'S 150°30'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
323.4 8.1 228 03:06:27:448.0
29 Dec, 07:27:44 PM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°00'S 150°51'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
325.7 8.6 248 03:08:53:577.8
29 Dec, 09:53:57 PM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°51'S 150°30'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
326.9 6.5 220 03:12:30:457.4
30 Dec, 01:30:45 AM
37
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°45'S 150°17'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
328.8 7.0 248 03:13:05:487.4
30 Dec, 02:05:48 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°48'S 150°27'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
328.8 7.0 252 03:13:12:027.4
30 Dec, 02:12:02 AM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°47'S 150°24'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
329.1 5.9 168 03:12:33:097.4
30 Dec, 01:33:09 AM
40
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°44'S 150°15'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
329.7 5.4 188 03:20:21:556.8
30 Dec, 09:21:55 AM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°47'S 150°29'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
329.9 7.6 232 03:13:46:257.3
30 Dec, 02:46:25 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°46'S 150°36'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
333.4 7.6 232 03:15:06:477.2
30 Dec, 04:06:47 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°44'S 150°43'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
337.2 8.1 220 03:17:40:427.0
30 Dec, 06:40:42 AM
44
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°50'S 151°02'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
338.0 8.6 216 03:13:13:527.4
30 Dec, 02:13:52 AM
45
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°44'S 150°47'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
338.7 7.0 228 03:21:56:506.7
30 Dec, 10:56:50 AM
46
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°50'S 151°05'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
339.0 7.0 216 03:16:32:097.1
30 Dec, 05:32:09 AM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°43'S 150°54'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
341.4 7.0 220 03:21:16:336.7
30 Dec, 10:16:33 AM
48
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°32'S 150°22'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
342.0 8.1 176 04:03:02:496.3
30 Dec, 04:02:49 PM
49
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°25'S 150°25'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
350.2 6.5 192 03:23:52:326.6
30 Dec, 12:52:32 PM
50
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°48'S 151°34'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
351.9 4.9 228 04:02:32:286.4
30 Dec, 03:32:28 PM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°30'S 150°48'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
352.1 7.0 228 04:07:19:446.1
30 Dec, 08:19:44 PM
52
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°17'S 150°16'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
354.8 6.5 148 03:19:59:416.8
30 Dec, 08:59:41 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°23'S 150°39'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
355.6 5.4 200 04:03:12:336.3
30 Dec, 04:12:33 PM
54
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°29'S 150°57'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
356.1 8.6 260 04:08:07:526.0
30 Dec, 09:07:52 PM
55
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°29'S 151°01'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
356.4 4.9 192 04:08:56:296.0
30 Dec, 09:56:29 PM
56
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°44'S 151°38'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
356.8 6.5 256 04:02:19:396.4
30 Dec, 03:19:39 PM
57
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°11'S 150°01'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
357.0 3.8 120 04:06:06:426.2
30 Dec, 07:06:42 PM
58
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°16'S 150°23'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
357.4 5.9 180 04:07:25:106.1
30 Dec, 08:25:10 PM
59
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°19'S 150°32'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
357.6 6.5 192 04:09:34:146.0
30 Dec, 10:34:14 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°14'S 150°18'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
358.1 6.5 164 04:08:06:116.0
30 Dec, 09:06:11 PM
61
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°18'S 150°37'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
359.6 7.6 200 04:03:50:266.3
30 Dec, 04:50:26 PM
62
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°25'S 151°05'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
361.4 6.5 208 04:20:07:295.4
31 Dec, 09:07:29 AM
63
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°07'S 150°06'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
361.9 3.2 228 04:12:19:005.8
31 Dec, 01:19:00 AM
64
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°21'S 150°56'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
362.3 5.9 196 04:14:32:215.7
31 Dec, 03:32:21 AM
65
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°08'S 150°13'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
362.9 1.6 160 04:12:17:015.8
31 Dec, 01:17:01 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°13'S 150°38'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
364.2 7.6 200 03:23:48:496.6
30 Dec, 12:48:49 PM
67
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°15'S 150°45'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
364.9 7.0 180 03:19:52:556.8
30 Dec, 08:52:55 AM
68 38°09'S 150°38'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
368.1 6.5 184 04:00:55:046.5
30 Dec, 01:55:04 PM
69
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°13'S 150°56'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
369.8 7.0 224 04:14:29:075.7
31 Dec, 03:29:07 AM
70
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°24'S 151°30'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
371.1 8.6 240 04:08:38:396.0
30 Dec, 09:38:39 PM
71
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°56'S 150°01'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
371.2 3.8 164 04:11:13:165.9
31 Dec, 12:13:16 AM
72
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°11'S 150°59'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
372.7 6.5 240 04:04:50:496.2
30 Dec, 05:50:49 PM
73
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°53'S 149°52'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
372.8 2.2 184 04:17:06:145.6
31 Dec, 06:06:14 AM
74
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°54'S 150°00'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
373.1 3.2 192 04:06:06:206.2
30 Dec, 07:06:20 PM
75
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°19'S 151°27'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
374.6 7.0 224 04:10:45:075.9
30 Dec, 11:45:07 PM
76
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°04'S 150°47'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
375.6 7.0 176 03:23:54:576.6
30 Dec, 12:54:57 PM
77
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°19'S 151°30'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
376.0 8.1 224 04:10:33:295.9
30 Dec, 11:33:29 PM
78
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°10'S 151°08'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
376.2 5.4 220 04:13:27:285.7
31 Dec, 02:27:28 AM
79
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°03'S 150°47'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
376.3 5.9 216 03:23:54:036.6
30 Dec, 12:54:03 PM
80
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°58'S 150°33'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
376.7 6.5 164 04:09:18:246.0
30 Dec, 10:18:24 PM
81
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°17'S 151°28'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
377.3 9.2 232 04:09:29:246.0
30 Dec, 10:29:24 PM
82
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°29'S 151°58'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
377.4 10.8 200 05:22:41:254.4
01 Jan, 11:41:25 AM
83
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°19'S 151°38'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
379.0 4.9 244 04:14:59:025.7
31 Dec, 03:59:02 AM
84
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°52'S 150°22'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
380.2 3.8 184 04:15:47:355.6
31 Dec, 04:47:35 AM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°49'S 150°09'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
380.3 1.1 208 04:05:40:586.2
30 Dec, 06:40:58 PM
86
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°17'S 151°40'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
380.7 8.1 232 04:18:26:265.5
31 Dec, 07:26:26 AM
87
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°56'S 150°46'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
382.5 7.6 228 04:01:54:596.4
30 Dec, 02:54:59 PM
88
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°46'S 150°10'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
382.7 2.2 196 04:07:24:256.1
30 Dec, 08:24:25 PM
89
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°55'S 150°47'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 8.1 192 04:02:26:556.4
30 Dec, 03:26:55 PM
90
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°14'S 151°43'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
384.6 7.6 232 04:21:29:205.3
31 Dec, 10:29:20 AM
91
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°44'S 150°08'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
385.0 5.4 148 04:09:11:216.0
30 Dec, 10:11:21 PM
92
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°48'S 150°44'E
42nm E of Gabo Island
389.8 13.5 172 04:09:09:136.0
30 Dec, 10:09:13 PM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°40'S 150°20'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
391.0 1.6 108 04:12:42:395.8
31 Dec, 01:42:39 AM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°37'S 150°19'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
393.3 0.5 220 04:19:45:015.4
31 Dec, 08:45:01 AM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°36'S 150°32'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
397.5 5.4 204 04:08:11:036.0
30 Dec, 09:11:03 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°36'S 150°56'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
404.3 8.6 192 04:07:40:456.1
30 Dec, 08:40:45 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.5 06:07:53:054.1
01 Jan, 08:53:05 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied