Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:20

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:00:20

28 December, 12:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°37'S 148°43'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.6 3.8 220 01:17:50:4115.0
28 Dec, 06:50:41 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°28'S 148°56'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.2 7.6 220 01:20:01:4014.3
28 Dec, 09:01:40 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°10'S 149°06'E
36nm E of Cape Sonnerat
121.6 9.2 200 01:20:12:4014.2
28 Dec, 09:12:40 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°13'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.7 9.2 192 01:20:01:3514.3
28 Dec, 09:01:35 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°14'S 149°23'E
47nm E of Cape Sonnerat
126.3 9.7 216 01:19:44:4614.4
28 Dec, 08:44:46 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°01'S 149°07'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.8 9.7 204 01:20:04:1714.3
28 Dec, 09:04:17 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
41°53'S 149°24'E
54nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
142.3 17.3 200 01:21:41:1213.8
28 Dec, 10:41:12 AM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
41°55'S 149°36'E
61nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
146.3 12.4 208 01:21:37:0413.8
28 Dec, 10:37:04 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
41°43'S 149°16'E
49nm SE of St Helens Point
147.5 20.5 188 01:21:54:3813.7
28 Dec, 10:54:38 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
41°39'S 149°18'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
151.6 11.9 216 01:22:17:0513.6
28 Dec, 11:17:05 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
41°49'S 149°55'E
77nm SE of St Helens Point
160.5 17.3 204 01:22:18:1113.6
28 Dec, 11:18:11 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
41°25'S 149°14'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
163.0 01:22:43:5413.4
28 Dec, 11:43:54 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
41°39'S 149°48'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
165.3 24.3 184 01:22:28:1313.5
28 Dec, 11:28:13 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
41°04'S 150°22'E
92nm E of St Helens Point
208.0 11.9 224 02:04:10:0612.0
28 Dec, 05:10:06 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°34'S 149°27'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.1 7.9 02:05:33:4211.7
28 Dec, 06:33:42 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
40°41'S 149°48'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.7 16.7 180 02:05:23:4011.8
28 Dec, 06:23:40 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
40°28'S 149°54'E
78nm SE of Flinders Island
227.6 14.0 200 02:07:43:1911.3
28 Dec, 08:43:19 PM
18
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
40°11'S 149°17'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
232.6 11.9 172 02:10:10:5410.8
28 Dec, 11:10:54 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
40°20'S 150°01'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
237.1 02:10:16:3210.8
28 Dec, 11:16:32 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°25'S 150°35'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
245.0 8.2 02:10:19:0710.8
28 Dec, 11:19:07 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
40°06'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
246.4 12.4 184 02:11:29:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:29:22 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°14'S 150°21'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
249.3 10.3 208 02:12:46:0410.3
29 Dec, 01:46:04 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°05'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
260.2 10.8 204 02:15:17:209.9
29 Dec, 04:17:20 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°38'S 149°37'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
268.1 10.8 176 03:00:08:168.7
29 Dec, 01:08:16 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°57'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
268.4 10.3 192 02:16:34:119.7
29 Dec, 05:34:11 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°57'S 150°50'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
275.1 02:18:13:449.5
29 Dec, 07:13:44 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°35'S 150°35'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
288.4 8.1 212 02:23:34:058.8
29 Dec, 12:34:05 PM
28
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°28'S 150°24'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
291.3 8.1 204 02:23:42:568.8
29 Dec, 12:42:56 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°30'S 150°40'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
294.7 5.9 208 03:04:27:508.2
29 Dec, 05:27:50 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°11'S 150°19'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
305.2 2.7 236 03:09:27:467.7
29 Dec, 10:27:46 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°08'S 150°29'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
311.2 2.7 248 03:14:25:007.3
30 Dec, 03:25:00 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°58'S 150°23'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
318.5 3.8 188 03:10:10:467.6
29 Dec, 11:10:46 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°52'S 150°18'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
322.9 2.2 188 03:13:05:267.4
30 Dec, 02:05:26 AM
34
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°54'S 150°31'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
324.3 7.6 216 03:06:06:078.0
29 Dec, 07:06:07 PM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°59'S 150°52'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
326.5 7.6 232 03:08:19:387.8
29 Dec, 09:19:38 PM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°50'S 150°31'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
328.0 7.6 216 03:12:31:467.4
30 Dec, 01:31:46 AM
37
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°47'S 150°29'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
329.8 7.0 224 03:12:59:397.4
30 Dec, 01:59:39 AM
38
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°45'S 150°19'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
329.8 7.0 248 03:12:50:197.4
30 Dec, 01:50:19 AM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°46'S 150°24'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
330.1 6.5 240 03:12:17:077.5
30 Dec, 01:17:07 AM
40
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°43'S 150°16'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
330.7 7.0 188 03:20:09:436.8
30 Dec, 09:09:43 AM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°47'S 150°30'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
330.9 7.0 228 03:13:40:277.3
30 Dec, 02:40:27 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°45'S 150°38'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
334.8 7.6 232 03:15:30:277.2
30 Dec, 04:30:27 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°43'S 150°44'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
338.4 7.6 228 03:17:54:177.0
30 Dec, 06:54:17 AM
44
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°43'S 150°48'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
339.5 7.6 224 03:21:49:406.7
30 Dec, 10:49:40 AM
45
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°49'S 151°03'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
339.7 8.6 216 03:13:55:527.3
30 Dec, 02:55:52 AM
46
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°49'S 151°06'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
340.2 7.0 216 03:16:33:057.1
30 Dec, 05:33:05 AM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°42'S 150°55'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
342.5 6.5 228 03:21:29:126.7
30 Dec, 10:29:12 AM
48
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°31'S 150°22'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
343.0 6.5 184 04:03:23:086.3
30 Dec, 04:23:08 PM
49
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°23'S 150°26'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
351.7 6.5 192 04:00:54:026.5
30 Dec, 01:54:02 PM
50
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°47'S 151°35'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
352.9 4.9 232 04:02:30:596.4
30 Dec, 03:30:59 PM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°29'S 150°49'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
353.3 7.0 228 04:08:03:416.0
30 Dec, 09:03:41 PM
52
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°16'S 150°16'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
355.8 6.5 148 03:19:48:376.8
30 Dec, 08:48:37 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°22'S 150°40'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
356.7 5.4 180 04:03:23:246.3
30 Dec, 04:23:24 PM
54
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°28'S 150°59'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
357.2 7.6 248 04:08:40:316.0
30 Dec, 09:40:31 PM
55
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°11'S 150°01'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
357.5 5.4 164 04:05:06:106.2
30 Dec, 06:06:10 PM
56
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°44'S 151°39'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
357.6 4.9 240 04:01:48:496.4
30 Dec, 02:48:49 PM
57
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°28'S 151°01'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
357.7 4.9 192 04:09:43:445.9
30 Dec, 10:43:44 PM
58
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°17'S 150°32'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
358.9 6.5 192 04:10:33:235.9
30 Dec, 11:33:23 PM
59
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°15'S 150°24'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
358.9 5.9 180 04:08:47:396.0
30 Dec, 09:47:39 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°13'S 150°18'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
359.0 4.9 180 04:08:01:306.0
30 Dec, 09:01:30 PM
61
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°17'S 150°38'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
361.0 7.6 200 04:04:17:396.3
30 Dec, 05:17:39 PM
62
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°07'S 150°07'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
362.3 2.7 216 04:11:02:255.9
31 Dec, 12:02:25 AM
63
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°24'S 151°06'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
362.8 6.5 208 04:21:58:355.3
31 Dec, 10:58:35 AM
64
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°20'S 150°56'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
363.5 5.9 196 04:15:20:205.6
31 Dec, 04:20:20 AM
65
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°07'S 150°14'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
363.6 1.6 160 04:11:44:505.8
31 Dec, 12:44:50 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°12'S 150°38'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
365.4 5.9 200 03:23:58:566.5
30 Dec, 12:58:56 PM
67
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°14'S 150°46'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
366.2 6.5 180 03:19:56:576.8
30 Dec, 08:56:57 AM
68 38°08'S 150°38'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
369.2 7.6 188 04:01:00:146.5
30 Dec, 02:00:14 PM
69
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°12'S 150°57'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
371.0 7.6 236 04:15:06:045.7
31 Dec, 04:06:04 AM
70
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°56'S 150°01'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
371.8 2.7 196 04:10:24:535.9
30 Dec, 11:24:53 PM
71
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°24'S 151°32'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
372.5 10.3 236 04:09:37:265.9
30 Dec, 10:37:26 PM
72
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°52'S 149°53'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
373.3 3.8 196 04:16:16:435.6
31 Dec, 05:16:43 AM
73
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°54'S 150°01'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
373.6 1.1 208 04:04:46:006.2
30 Dec, 05:46:00 PM
74
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°10'S 151°00'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
373.8 7.6 240 04:04:49:436.2
30 Dec, 05:49:43 PM
75
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°18'S 151°28'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 8.1 232 04:11:13:055.9
31 Dec, 12:13:05 AM
76
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°03'S 150°47'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 7.0 164 03:23:59:386.5
30 Dec, 12:59:38 PM
77
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°18'S 151°32'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
377.3 9.2 240 04:11:54:145.8
31 Dec, 12:54:14 AM
78
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°09'S 151°08'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
377.4 5.4 220 04:14:21:465.7
31 Dec, 03:21:46 AM
79
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°58'S 150°33'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
377.5 5.9 184 04:08:40:176.0
30 Dec, 09:40:17 PM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°02'S 150°48'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
377.5 7.6 220 03:23:53:256.6
30 Dec, 12:53:25 PM
81
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°16'S 151°30'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
378.5 7.6 228 04:10:13:495.9
30 Dec, 11:13:49 PM
82
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°28'S 151°59'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
378.9 8.1 204 06:01:53:004.3
01 Jan, 02:53:00 PM
83
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°18'S 151°38'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 7.0 240 04:14:25:255.7
31 Dec, 03:25:25 AM
84
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°48'S 150°10'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
380.7 3.8 228 04:04:15:326.3
30 Dec, 05:15:32 PM
85
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°51'S 150°22'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
380.7 2.7 188 04:14:38:345.7
31 Dec, 03:38:34 AM
86
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°16'S 151°41'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
382.0 9.2 216 04:20:01:155.4
31 Dec, 09:01:15 AM
87
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°46'S 150°10'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
383.5 2.2 196 04:07:09:556.1
30 Dec, 08:09:55 PM
88
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°55'S 150°47'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
383.6 8.6 220 04:01:57:576.4
30 Dec, 02:57:57 PM
89
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°54'S 150°47'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
385.0 7.0 192 04:02:52:566.4
30 Dec, 03:52:56 PM
90
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°43'S 150°07'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 5.9 140 04:08:12:276.0
30 Dec, 09:12:27 PM
91
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°14'S 151°44'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
385.7 7.0 232 04:22:15:175.3
31 Dec, 11:15:17 AM
92
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°47'S 150°44'E
41nm E of Gabo Island
390.9 6.5 172 04:09:16:226.0
30 Dec, 10:16:22 PM
93
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°40'S 150°20'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
391.1 2.7 188 04:10:34:205.9
30 Dec, 11:34:20 PM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°37'S 150°19'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
393.8 0.5 220 04:18:15:315.5
31 Dec, 07:15:31 AM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°35'S 150°33'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
398.8 5.4 204 04:09:00:516.0
30 Dec, 10:00:51 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°34'S 150°56'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
405.6 8.6 184 04:08:26:016.0
30 Dec, 09:26:01 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.5 06:03:24:194.3
01 Jan, 04:24:19 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied