Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:12:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:12:10

28 December, 12:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:34:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:34:14 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:41:1713.8
28 Dec, 10:41:17 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:22:28:1013.5
28 Dec, 11:28:10 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:22:57:3013.4
28 Dec, 11:57:30 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:05:5813.3
28 Dec, 12:05:58 PM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm E of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
1.0 4.9 252 01:23:15:3313.3
28 Dec, 12:15:33 PM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm NE of John Garrow Shoal
1.9 9.2 252 01:23:20:5613.3
28 Dec, 12:20:56 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°05'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.1 7.6 332 02:00:34:5112.9
28 Dec, 01:34:51 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°06'S 147°28'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
14.7 7.6 336 02:00:37:4712.9
28 Dec, 01:37:47 PM
10
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°10'S 147°40'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.0 7.0 288 02:01:31:1012.7
28 Dec, 02:31:10 PM
11
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°12'S 147°42'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.6 3.2 20 02:02:14:4712.5
28 Dec, 03:14:47 PM
12
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
43°12'S 147°43'E
4nm NW of Cape Raoul
27.5 9.2 344 02:01:49:5312.6
28 Dec, 02:49:53 PM
13
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°14'S 147°58'E
1nm W of Tasman Island
41.5 02:04:21:1112.0
28 Dec, 05:21:11 PM
14
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
43°05'S 148°16'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.6 16.2 220 02:03:12:0012.3
28 Dec, 04:12:00 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°58'S 148°14'E
20nm S of Maria Island
59.5 11.3 220 02:03:50:0412.1
28 Dec, 04:50:04 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
42°38'S 148°22'E
9nm E of Maria Island
80.3 16.2 200 02:05:07:2911.8
28 Dec, 06:07:29 PM
17
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
42°35'S 148°40'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.8 9.7 216 02:05:20:0011.8
28 Dec, 06:20:00 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
42°21'S 148°40'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.2 13.5 216 02:08:08:2611.2
28 Dec, 09:08:26 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
42°16'S 148°45'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.7 7.6 228 02:07:57:1111.2
28 Dec, 08:57:11 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
42°21'S 149°06'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.5 02:09:46:2010.9
28 Dec, 10:46:20 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
42°06'S 148°50'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.8 14.6 204 02:08:54:0111.0
28 Dec, 09:54:01 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
42°08'S 149°03'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
121.1 02:10:05:2910.8
28 Dec, 11:05:29 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
42°08'S 149°09'E
39nm E of Cape Sonnerat
124.4 14.0 208 02:09:11:2111.0
28 Dec, 10:11:21 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
41°50'S 148°50'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.1 11.3 200 02:09:43:0510.9
28 Dec, 10:43:05 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
41°47'S 149°06'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
140.6 13.5 220 02:11:10:2310.6
29 Dec, 12:10:23 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
41°27'S 149°27'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
165.2 02:15:35:249.9
29 Dec, 04:35:24 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
41°07'S 149°19'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
180.6 11.9 220 02:16:59:479.7
29 Dec, 05:59:47 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°58'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.4 10.3 180 02:20:18:069.2
29 Dec, 09:18:06 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°53'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.4 02:20:17:519.2
29 Dec, 09:17:51 AM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
40°17'S 149°58'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
238.4 9.7 204 03:08:04:027.8
29 Dec, 09:04:02 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°07'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
242.8 8.1 220 03:12:48:117.4
30 Dec, 01:48:11 AM
32
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
40°02'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
250.1 9.7 192 03:10:35:317.6
29 Dec, 11:35:31 PM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
40°01'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
251.6 9.2 200 03:14:12:357.3
30 Dec, 03:12:35 AM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
40°02'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
257.8 7.6 192 03:17:58:097.0
30 Dec, 06:58:09 AM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°51'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 8.6 200 03:21:50:176.7
30 Dec, 10:50:17 AM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°58'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
266.5 7.6 204 03:13:32:317.3
30 Dec, 02:32:31 AM
37
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°54'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
271.2 7.0 212 03:14:27:057.3
30 Dec, 03:27:05 AM
38
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°42'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
271.3 9.2 192 04:00:10:136.5
30 Dec, 01:10:13 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°42'S 150°05'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
272.4 7.6 216 04:02:08:386.4
30 Dec, 03:08:38 PM
40
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°51'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
273.6 8.1 220 04:05:16:216.2
30 Dec, 06:16:21 PM
41
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°51'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
273.8 7.6 204 03:11:33:317.5
30 Dec, 12:33:31 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°43'S 150°14'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
274.2 7.6 196 04:04:08:566.3
30 Dec, 05:08:56 PM
43
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°52'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
274.8 9.7 188 04:08:09:226.0
30 Dec, 09:09:22 PM
44
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°40'S 150°07'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
274.9 7.6 212 04:08:53:036.0
30 Dec, 09:53:03 PM
45
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°48'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
276.6 8.6 208 03:17:25:427.0
30 Dec, 06:25:42 AM
46
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°37'S 150°07'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
277.5 6.5 216 04:08:53:206.0
30 Dec, 09:53:20 PM
47
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°46'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
278.1 8.6 176 03:11:39:307.5
30 Dec, 12:39:30 AM
48
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°42'S 150°22'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
278.4 7.6 208 04:12:38:545.8
31 Dec, 01:38:54 AM
49
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°41'S 150°22'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
278.8 8.6 196 04:10:41:585.9
30 Dec, 11:41:58 PM
50
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°42'S 150°25'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
279.1 7.6 196 04:07:42:216.1
30 Dec, 08:42:21 PM
51
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°33'S 150°10'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
282.4 8.1 188 04:14:47:225.7
31 Dec, 03:47:22 AM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°37'S 150°25'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
283.6 7.0 196 03:22:14:496.7
30 Dec, 11:14:49 AM
53
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°31'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
284.4 8.1 208 04:10:11:085.9
30 Dec, 11:11:08 PM
54
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°33'S 150°19'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
285.2 8.6 208 04:16:27:115.6
31 Dec, 05:27:11 AM
55
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°54'S 151°07'E
151nm S of Gabo Island
285.3 6.5 208 03:10:33:047.6
29 Dec, 11:33:04 PM
56
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°36'S 150°30'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
285.8 7.0 216 03:12:29:487.4
30 Dec, 01:29:48 AM
57
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°38'S 150°34'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
285.8 5.9 216 03:10:39:317.6
29 Dec, 11:39:31 PM
58
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°34'S 150°27'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
286.3 5.9 212 03:14:01:187.3
30 Dec, 03:01:18 AM
59
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°31'S 150°19'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
286.7 8.1 192 04:03:53:386.3
30 Dec, 04:53:38 PM
60 39°32'S 150°25'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
288.1 5.9 192 03:20:03:426.8
30 Dec, 09:03:42 AM
61
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°31'S 150°25'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
288.7 7.0 192 04:00:40:096.5
30 Dec, 01:40:09 PM
62
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°26'S 150°12'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
288.9 7.6 196 04:10:11:515.9
30 Dec, 11:11:51 PM
63
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°27'S 150°15'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
289.6 6.5 200 03:21:24:036.7
30 Dec, 10:24:03 AM
64
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°26'S 150°12'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
289.6 7.0 200 04:10:03:465.9
30 Dec, 11:03:46 PM
65
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°30'S 150°26'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
289.7 7.0 196 03:14:59:217.2
30 Dec, 03:59:21 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°26'S 150°15'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
290.4 7.0 208 04:02:04:416.4
30 Dec, 03:04:41 PM
67
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°25'S 150°12'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
290.5 7.6 208 04:08:08:206.0
30 Dec, 09:08:20 PM
68
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°24'S 150°14'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
291.9 3.8 168 04:08:50:146.0
30 Dec, 09:50:14 PM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°24'S 150°15'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
292.2 6.5 208 04:06:11:236.1
30 Dec, 07:11:23 PM
70
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°34'S 150°48'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
294.7 7.0 188 03:14:15:297.3
30 Dec, 03:15:29 AM
71
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
39°16'S 150°04'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
296.0 7.0 188 04:11:56:005.8
31 Dec, 12:56:00 AM
72
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
39°19'S 150°15'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
296.4 6.5 204 03:19:44:066.8
30 Dec, 08:44:06 AM
73
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°26'S 150°35'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
296.8 03:17:06:237.1
30 Dec, 06:06:23 AM
74
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
39°20'S 150°19'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
296.9 6.5 192 03:22:37:516.6
30 Dec, 11:37:51 AM
75
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°12'S 149°57'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
298.0 7.0 196 04:09:10:536.0
30 Dec, 10:10:53 PM
76
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
39°10'S 149°56'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 6.5 196 04:10:11:165.9
30 Dec, 11:11:16 PM
77
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
39°17'S 150°26'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
302.0 4.9 204 03:17:00:127.1
30 Dec, 06:00:12 AM
78
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
39°13'S 150°18'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
302.6 4.9 192 03:21:28:596.7
30 Dec, 10:28:59 AM
79
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
39°08'S 150°03'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
303.1 5.4 188 04:05:49:556.2
30 Dec, 06:49:55 PM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
39°10'S 150°10'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
303.8 5.4 176 04:04:28:576.3
30 Dec, 05:28:57 PM
81
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
39°13'S 150°34'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
308.5 4.9 188 03:19:20:306.9
30 Dec, 08:20:30 AM
82
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
39°04'S 150°09'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
308.6 5.4 184 04:04:07:136.3
30 Dec, 05:07:13 PM
83
Salona
Phillip King NSW
39°07'S 150°19'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
309.0 5.4 196 03:23:46:456.6
30 Dec, 12:46:45 PM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°52'S 150°00'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
317.8 9.7 196 05:05:33:275.0
31 Dec, 06:33:27 PM
85
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°58'S 150°25'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
319.4 4.9 168 03:23:56:546.5
30 Dec, 12:56:54 PM
86
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°48'S 149°55'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
320.3 5.4 148 05:11:40:484.8
01 Jan, 12:40:48 AM
87
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°53'S 150°22'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
322.4 4.3 168 03:23:57:336.5
30 Dec, 12:57:33 PM
88
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°42'S 149°54'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
326.2 3.8 164 05:20:15:384.5
01 Jan, 09:15:38 AM
89
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°49'S 150°37'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
330.5 3.8 160 04:03:05:516.3
30 Dec, 04:05:51 PM
90
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°35'S 149°53'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
332.3 5.9 128 05:21:55:444.4
01 Jan, 10:55:44 AM
91
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°35'S 149°55'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
333.0 4.9 156 06:00:25:494.4
01 Jan, 01:25:49 PM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°34'S 149°58'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
334.8 5.9 144 05:04:22:245.1
31 Dec, 05:22:24 PM
93
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°30'S 149°45'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
335.1 3.8 156 06:17:11:483.9
02 Jan, 06:11:48 AM
94
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°32'S 149°56'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
335.7 4.9 132 05:12:01:484.8
01 Jan, 01:01:48 AM
95
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°31'S 149°57'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
336.6 3.2 164 05:12:51:034.7
01 Jan, 01:51:03 AM
96
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°27'S 150°05'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
342.7 5.4 144 05:13:25:404.7
01 Jan, 02:25:40 AM
97 37°18'S 150°02'E
3nm S of Green Cape
408.4 7.0 184 11:09:41:342.3
06 Jan, 10:41:34 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied