Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:00:10

28 December, 12:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°36'S 148°44'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.4 4.3 228 01:17:34:3515.1
28 Dec, 06:34:35 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
42°27'S 148°58'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.7 7.6 220 01:19:53:1514.3
28 Dec, 08:53:15 AM
3
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
42°08'S 149°07'E
37nm E of Cape Sonnerat
123.2 9.2 192 01:20:05:0614.3
28 Dec, 09:05:06 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°11'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Cape Sonnerat
124.1 9.2 192 01:19:51:3814.3
28 Dec, 08:51:38 AM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°13'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Cape Sonnerat
128.0 10.8 228 01:19:35:1814.4
28 Dec, 08:35:18 AM
6
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
41°59'S 149°08'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.6 9.7 204 01:20:00:0414.3
28 Dec, 09:00:04 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
41°51'S 149°25'E
56nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
144.4 15.7 192 01:21:39:0713.8
28 Dec, 10:39:07 AM
8
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
41°53'S 149°38'E
64nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
148.9 8.1 224 01:21:39:2013.8
28 Dec, 10:39:20 AM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
41°40'S 149°16'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
150.1 18.4 192 01:21:58:5813.7
28 Dec, 10:58:58 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
41°37'S 149°20'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
154.2 11.9 216 01:22:19:2813.6
28 Dec, 11:19:28 AM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
41°47'S 149°56'E
77nm SE of St Helens Point
162.9 17.3 204 01:22:17:2213.6
28 Dec, 11:17:22 AM
12
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
41°22'S 149°15'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
165.4 01:22:44:3113.4
28 Dec, 11:44:31 AM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
41°35'S 149°50'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
168.7 24.3 184 01:22:38:4813.5
28 Dec, 11:38:48 AM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
41°02'S 150°23'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.1 13.0 224 02:04:07:5912.1
28 Dec, 05:07:59 PM
15
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
40°33'S 149°26'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.8 7.9 02:05:02:2311.8
28 Dec, 06:02:23 PM
16
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
40°38'S 149°48'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.1 14.6 192 02:05:33:2711.7
28 Dec, 06:33:27 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
40°26'S 149°55'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
229.7 11.9 200 02:07:47:2211.3
28 Dec, 08:47:22 PM
18
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
40°08'S 149°18'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
235.5 11.9 172 02:10:49:1510.7
28 Dec, 11:49:15 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
40°18'S 150°01'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
238.8 02:10:15:2710.8
28 Dec, 11:15:27 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
40°24'S 150°36'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 8.2 02:10:14:3710.8
28 Dec, 11:14:37 PM
21
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
40°05'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
247.8 8.6 212 02:11:21:1410.6
29 Dec, 12:21:14 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
40°12'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
251.5 10.3 208 02:12:59:3410.3
29 Dec, 01:59:34 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
40°03'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
261.9 10.3 188 02:15:19:299.9
29 Dec, 04:19:29 AM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
39°56'S 150°34'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
270.0 9.7 188 02:16:30:239.7
29 Dec, 05:30:23 AM
25
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
39°36'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
270.1 10.8 164 03:00:54:498.6
29 Dec, 01:54:49 PM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
39°56'S 150°51'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
276.4 02:18:05:549.5
29 Dec, 07:05:54 AM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
39°34'S 150°36'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
290.0 8.1 212 02:23:45:328.8
29 Dec, 12:45:32 PM
28
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
39°27'S 150°24'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
292.6 7.6 200 02:23:38:178.8
29 Dec, 12:38:17 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
39°29'S 150°41'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
295.8 5.9 208 03:04:16:138.2
29 Dec, 05:16:13 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°11'S 150°20'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
305.8 3.8 224 03:08:39:327.8
29 Dec, 09:39:32 PM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°07'S 150°29'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
311.8 4.9 228 03:13:39:127.3
30 Dec, 02:39:12 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
38°57'S 150°24'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
319.3 4.9 188 03:09:38:447.7
29 Dec, 10:38:44 PM
33
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
38°51'S 150°18'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
323.3 4.3 196 03:12:01:017.5
30 Dec, 01:01:01 AM
34
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
38°53'S 150°32'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
325.6 7.0 212 03:05:53:228.1
29 Dec, 06:53:22 PM
35
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
38°58'S 150°53'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
327.7 7.6 204 03:08:14:177.8
29 Dec, 09:14:17 PM
36
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
38°49'S 150°33'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
329.2 9.2 264 03:12:39:367.4
30 Dec, 01:39:36 AM
37
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
38°44'S 150°20'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
330.4 5.9 240 03:12:12:047.5
30 Dec, 01:12:04 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°47'S 150°30'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
330.9 7.0 232 03:12:46:117.4
30 Dec, 01:46:11 AM
39
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°45'S 150°25'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
331.0 6.5 236 03:12:03:067.5
30 Dec, 01:03:06 AM
40
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
38°41'S 150°16'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
331.8 7.0 156 03:20:23:436.8
30 Dec, 09:23:43 AM
41
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
38°46'S 150°31'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
332.0 8.1 240 03:13:32:587.3
30 Dec, 02:32:58 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°44'S 150°39'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
335.6 6.5 224 03:14:53:567.2
30 Dec, 03:53:56 AM
43
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
38°42'S 150°45'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
339.6 6.5 224 03:18:03:227.0
30 Dec, 07:03:22 AM
44
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
38°43'S 150°49'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
340.6 8.1 252 03:22:21:466.7
30 Dec, 11:21:46 AM
45
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
38°48'S 151°03'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
340.7 7.6 212 03:13:37:307.3
30 Dec, 02:37:30 AM
46
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
38°48'S 151°07'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
341.6 7.6 220 03:16:53:537.1
30 Dec, 05:53:53 AM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
38°42'S 150°56'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
343.7 7.0 228 03:21:44:566.7
30 Dec, 10:44:56 AM
48
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
38°30'S 150°22'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
344.1 7.0 176 04:03:34:016.3
30 Dec, 04:34:01 PM
49
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
38°22'S 150°26'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
352.6 8.1 200 04:00:32:486.5
30 Dec, 01:32:48 PM
50
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
38°46'S 151°35'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
353.8 5.9 228 04:02:12:526.4
30 Dec, 03:12:52 PM
51
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
38°28'S 150°50'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
354.4 8.1 220 04:08:27:336.0
30 Dec, 09:27:33 PM
52
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°15'S 150°17'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
356.8 6.5 148 03:19:37:336.9
30 Dec, 08:37:33 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°21'S 150°40'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
357.7 5.9 196 04:02:57:236.3
30 Dec, 03:57:23 PM
54
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
38°27'S 151°01'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
358.3 8.1 236 04:08:54:506.0
30 Dec, 09:54:50 PM
55
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
38°43'S 151°40'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
358.4 5.4 244 04:01:17:196.5
30 Dec, 02:17:19 PM
56
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°10'S 150°01'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
358.5 7.6 180 04:05:06:066.2
30 Dec, 06:06:06 PM
57
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
38°27'S 151°02'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
358.9 4.9 192 04:10:34:435.9
30 Dec, 11:34:43 PM
58
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
38°17'S 150°33'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
359.6 5.9 196 04:10:05:125.9
30 Dec, 11:05:12 PM
59
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°14'S 150°24'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
359.8 7.6 204 04:08:51:006.0
30 Dec, 09:51:00 PM
60
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°12'S 150°18'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
360.0 6.5 176 04:07:44:286.1
30 Dec, 08:44:28 PM
61
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
38°16'S 150°38'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
361.8 7.0 196 04:03:48:126.3
30 Dec, 04:48:12 PM
62
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°07'S 150°07'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
362.8 3.8 192 04:09:49:105.9
30 Dec, 10:49:10 PM
63
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
38°24'S 151°07'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
363.6 5.4 216 04:21:39:085.3
31 Dec, 10:39:08 AM
64
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°07'S 150°14'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
364.3 1.6 160 04:11:15:165.9
31 Dec, 12:15:16 AM
65
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
38°19'S 150°56'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
364.3 8.1 172 04:14:48:105.7
31 Dec, 03:48:10 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
38°11'S 150°39'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
366.4 6.5 196 03:23:40:306.6
30 Dec, 12:40:30 PM
67
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
38°12'S 150°46'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
367.3 7.6 160 03:19:53:216.8
30 Dec, 08:53:21 AM
68 38°07'S 150°38'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
370.4 8.1 184 04:01:09:246.5
30 Dec, 02:09:24 PM
69
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
38°11'S 150°58'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
372.2 5.9 228 04:16:01:525.6
31 Dec, 05:01:52 AM
70
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
37°55'S 150°02'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
372.3 3.2 208 04:09:20:206.0
30 Dec, 10:20:20 PM
71
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
37°53'S 150°01'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
374.1 1.6 176 04:03:16:366.3
30 Dec, 04:16:36 PM
72
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
37°52'S 149°53'E
18nm S of Gabo Island
374.1 3.8 196 04:15:36:245.6
31 Dec, 04:36:24 AM
73
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
38°22'S 151°34'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
374.3 10.3 236 04:11:51:325.8
31 Dec, 12:51:32 AM
74
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°09'S 151°01'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
375.0 8.1 224 04:05:19:236.2
30 Dec, 06:19:23 PM
75
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
38°17'S 151°30'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
377.0 8.6 236 04:11:59:535.8
31 Dec, 12:59:53 AM
76
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
38°01'S 150°47'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
378.0 6.5 180 04:00:08:536.5
30 Dec, 01:08:53 PM
77
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
38°08'S 151°09'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
378.2 6.5 192 04:13:54:075.7
31 Dec, 02:54:07 AM
78
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
37°57'S 150°33'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
378.5 6.5 192 04:08:54:046.0
30 Dec, 09:54:04 PM
79
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°01'S 150°49'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
378.7 7.0 224 04:00:02:066.5
30 Dec, 01:02:06 PM
80
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
38°17'S 151°34'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
378.7 9.7 240 04:13:00:235.8
31 Dec, 02:00:23 AM
81
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
38°15'S 151°31'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
379.8 8.1 220 04:11:03:545.9
31 Dec, 12:03:54 AM
82
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
38°27'S 151°59'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
380.2 6.5 188 06:05:46:104.2
01 Jan, 06:46:10 PM
83
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
38°17'S 151°40'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
380.9 9.2 216 04:15:25:425.6
31 Dec, 04:25:42 AM
84
Salona
Phillip King NSW
37°51'S 150°22'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
381.3 1.6 192 04:13:21:005.7
31 Dec, 02:21:00 AM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
37°48'S 150°10'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
381.5 5.4 228 04:03:44:226.3
30 Dec, 04:44:22 PM
86
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
38°15'S 151°42'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 9.2 220 04:21:13:085.4
31 Dec, 10:13:08 AM
87
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
37°45'S 150°10'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
384.0 7.6 192 04:05:58:546.2
30 Dec, 06:58:54 PM
88
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
37°54'S 150°48'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
384.8 7.6 216 04:02:06:576.4
30 Dec, 03:06:57 PM
89
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
37°42'S 150°07'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
386.0 3.8 176 04:07:09:056.1
30 Dec, 08:09:05 PM
90
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°52'S 150°48'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
386.5 7.0 192 04:03:43:176.3
30 Dec, 04:43:17 PM
91
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°13'S 151°45'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
386.8 7.0 232 04:23:06:455.3
31 Dec, 12:06:45 PM
92
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
37°40'S 150°20'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
391.4 3.8 164 04:09:02:326.0
30 Dec, 10:02:32 PM
93
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
37°45'S 150°44'E
41nm E of Gabo Island
392.0 7.0 176 04:09:31:456.0
30 Dec, 10:31:45 PM
94
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
37°37'S 150°20'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
394.0 2.2 232 04:16:03:165.6
31 Dec, 05:03:16 AM
95
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
37°34'S 150°33'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
399.6 4.9 204 04:08:26:316.0
30 Dec, 09:26:31 PM
96
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
37°33'S 150°56'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
406.9 8.6 168 04:09:33:396.0
30 Dec, 10:33:39 PM
97 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.4 05:23:14:534.4
01 Jan, 12:14:53 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied