Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:12:00

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:12:00

28 December, 12:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:34:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:34:14 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:41:1713.8
28 Dec, 10:41:17 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:22:28:1013.5
28 Dec, 11:28:10 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:22:57:3013.4
28 Dec, 11:57:30 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.2 3.2 140 01:23:06:5513.3
28 Dec, 12:06:55 PM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.6 9.2 264 01:23:09:1813.3
28 Dec, 12:09:18 PM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.0 8.1 0 01:23:16:5413.3
28 Dec, 12:16:54 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°06'S 147°28'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.1 7.6 332 02:00:29:3713.0
28 Dec, 01:29:37 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°07'S 147°28'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
15.8 6.5 288 02:00:33:3712.9
28 Dec, 01:33:37 PM
10
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°11'S 147°41'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.0 8.6 292 02:01:25:2412.7
28 Dec, 02:25:24 PM
11
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°12'S 147°43'E
4nm NW of Cape Raoul
27.2 3.2 20 02:02:04:1512.5
28 Dec, 03:04:15 PM
12
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
43°12'S 147°44'E
3nm NW of Cape Raoul
28.3 9.2 344 02:01:41:1412.6
28 Dec, 02:41:14 PM
13
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°14'S 147°58'E
1nm W of Tasman Island
41.5 02:04:11:1112.0
28 Dec, 05:11:11 PM
14
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
43°03'S 148°19'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.3 18.4 212 02:03:15:5112.3
28 Dec, 04:15:51 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°58'S 148°16'E
20nm S of Maria Island
60.7 16.2 220 02:03:42:2812.2
28 Dec, 04:42:28 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
42°35'S 148°23'E
11nm E of Maria Island
83.0 11.9 196 02:05:13:2211.8
28 Dec, 06:13:22 PM
17
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
42°33'S 148°42'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.7 12.4 232 02:05:18:5111.8
28 Dec, 06:18:51 PM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
42°19'S 148°41'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.7 13.5 216 02:08:18:1411.2
28 Dec, 09:18:14 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
42°14'S 148°46'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.5 13.0 236 02:07:54:5111.2
28 Dec, 08:54:51 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
42°19'S 149°07'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.3 02:09:47:1410.9
28 Dec, 10:47:14 PM
21
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
42°04'S 148°52'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.0 11.3 208 02:08:59:1311.0
28 Dec, 09:59:13 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
42°07'S 149°04'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
123.0 02:10:08:5010.8
28 Dec, 11:08:50 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
42°06'S 149°11'E
41nm E of Cape Sonnerat
126.7 13.5 232 02:09:16:0811.0
28 Dec, 10:16:08 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
41°49'S 148°51'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
134.0 11.3 200 02:09:40:3210.9
28 Dec, 10:40:32 PM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
41°44'S 149°07'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
143.0 13.0 208 02:11:19:0010.6
29 Dec, 12:19:00 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
41°26'S 149°28'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
167.1 02:15:41:489.9
29 Dec, 04:41:48 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
41°05'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.5 10.3 208 02:17:07:039.6
29 Dec, 06:07:03 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°57'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.7 11.9 204 02:20:13:059.2
29 Dec, 09:13:05 AM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°52'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.4 02:20:36:369.2
29 Dec, 09:36:36 AM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
40°15'S 149°59'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
240.1 9.2 200 03:08:46:137.8
29 Dec, 09:46:13 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°06'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
244.3 9.7 208 03:13:31:477.3
30 Dec, 02:31:47 AM
32
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
40°00'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
252.0 10.8 216 03:11:22:517.5
30 Dec, 12:22:51 AM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°59'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
253.1 8.1 204 03:14:59:417.2
30 Dec, 03:59:41 AM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
40°01'S 150°17'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
259.4 7.0 188 03:18:51:216.9
30 Dec, 07:51:21 AM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°50'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
265.4 8.6 188 03:22:48:196.6
30 Dec, 11:48:19 AM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°57'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
267.9 8.1 208 03:13:39:157.3
30 Dec, 02:39:15 AM
37
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°53'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
272.5 7.0 208 03:14:34:277.3
30 Dec, 03:34:27 AM
38
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°41'S 150°03'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
272.7 7.0 192 04:01:05:016.5
30 Dec, 02:05:01 PM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°41'S 150°06'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
273.4 8.6 204 04:02:31:006.4
30 Dec, 03:31:00 PM
40
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°50'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
275.1 7.0 208 04:06:26:206.1
30 Dec, 07:26:20 PM
41
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°50'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
275.2 7.6 200 03:11:41:047.5
30 Dec, 12:41:04 AM
42
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°42'S 150°15'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
275.6 9.2 196 04:05:26:166.2
30 Dec, 06:26:16 PM
43
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°50'S 150°38'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
276.2 7.0 212 04:09:07:416.0
30 Dec, 10:07:41 PM
44
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°39'S 150°08'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
276.2 6.5 212 04:10:08:315.9
30 Dec, 11:08:31 PM
45
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°47'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
277.9 8.6 208 03:17:34:207.0
30 Dec, 06:34:20 AM
46
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°36'S 150°07'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
279.0 6.5 216 04:10:33:395.9
30 Dec, 11:33:39 PM
47
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°45'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
279.0 8.6 188 03:11:21:457.5
30 Dec, 12:21:45 AM
48
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°40'S 150°23'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
279.8 8.1 208 04:14:30:185.7
31 Dec, 03:30:18 AM
49
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°40'S 150°23'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
280.3 8.6 196 04:12:14:425.8
31 Dec, 01:14:42 AM
50
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°41'S 150°26'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
280.4 7.6 196 04:08:42:526.0
30 Dec, 09:42:52 PM
51
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°32'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
283.6 7.0 196 04:15:55:175.6
31 Dec, 04:55:17 AM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°36'S 150°26'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
284.8 6.5 212 03:22:23:196.7
30 Dec, 11:23:19 AM
53
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°29'S 150°12'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
286.0 8.1 208 04:12:03:585.8
31 Dec, 01:03:58 AM
54
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°52'S 151°07'E
150nm S of Gabo Island
286.5 7.0 192 03:10:31:087.6
29 Dec, 11:31:08 PM
55
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°31'S 150°19'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
286.6 8.6 188 04:18:50:185.5
31 Dec, 07:50:18 AM
56
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°37'S 150°34'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
287.0 6.5 212 03:10:28:597.6
29 Dec, 11:28:59 PM
57
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°35'S 150°31'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
287.1 7.0 216 03:12:27:457.4
30 Dec, 01:27:45 AM
58
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°34'S 150°27'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
287.4 6.5 204 03:13:54:447.3
30 Dec, 02:54:44 AM
59
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°30'S 150°20'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
288.0 7.6 192 04:04:38:126.2
30 Dec, 05:38:12 PM
60 39°31'S 150°25'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
289.2 5.4 208 03:20:00:076.8
30 Dec, 09:00:07 AM
61
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°30'S 150°25'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
289.8 7.6 180 04:00:45:016.5
30 Dec, 01:45:01 PM
62
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°25'S 150°13'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
290.1 7.6 184 04:10:57:395.9
30 Dec, 11:57:39 PM
63
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°24'S 150°12'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
290.8 7.0 208 04:10:49:415.9
30 Dec, 11:49:41 PM
64
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°29'S 150°26'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
290.9 7.0 208 03:14:50:157.2
30 Dec, 03:50:15 AM
65
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°25'S 150°16'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
291.1 6.5 200 03:21:54:136.7
30 Dec, 10:54:13 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°25'S 150°15'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
291.5 5.9 204 04:02:16:386.4
30 Dec, 03:16:38 PM
67
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°23'S 150°13'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
292.0 7.6 208 04:09:14:506.0
30 Dec, 10:14:50 PM
68
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°23'S 150°15'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
292.9 3.8 196 04:09:03:136.0
30 Dec, 10:03:13 PM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°23'S 150°15'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
293.4 6.5 216 04:06:16:346.1
30 Dec, 07:16:34 PM
70
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°33'S 150°49'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
295.7 5.4 128 03:14:00:127.3
30 Dec, 03:00:12 AM
71
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
39°18'S 150°16'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
297.4 5.4 208 03:19:30:286.9
30 Dec, 08:30:28 AM
72
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
39°15'S 150°04'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
297.4 7.0 188 04:13:05:015.8
31 Dec, 02:05:01 AM
73
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
39°19'S 150°20'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
297.8 5.4 196 03:22:21:046.7
30 Dec, 11:21:04 AM
74
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°25'S 150°36'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
297.9 03:17:13:187.0
30 Dec, 06:13:18 AM
75
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°11'S 149°57'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
299.2 5.9 196 04:09:51:455.9
30 Dec, 10:51:45 PM
76
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
39°09'S 149°56'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
300.8 7.0 188 04:11:56:535.8
31 Dec, 12:56:53 AM
77
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
39°16'S 150°26'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 5.4 192 03:16:29:207.1
30 Dec, 05:29:20 AM
78
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
39°13'S 150°18'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
303.4 5.4 192 03:20:58:336.8
30 Dec, 09:58:33 AM
79
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
39°08'S 150°04'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 5.4 204 04:05:48:556.2
30 Dec, 06:48:55 PM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
39°09'S 150°10'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 4.3 200 04:04:27:336.3
30 Dec, 05:27:33 PM
81
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
39°12'S 150°34'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
309.3 4.3 188 03:18:55:596.9
30 Dec, 07:55:59 AM
82
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
39°04'S 150°09'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 4.3 196 04:03:39:166.3
30 Dec, 04:39:16 PM
83
Salona
Phillip King NSW
39°06'S 150°19'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 6.5 176 03:23:35:466.6
30 Dec, 12:35:46 PM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°51'S 150°00'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 4.3 164 05:05:17:245.0
31 Dec, 06:17:24 PM
85
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°57'S 150°25'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
320.3 6.5 184 03:23:47:046.6
30 Dec, 12:47:04 PM
86
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°47'S 149°54'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
321.0 5.4 148 05:12:28:024.7
01 Jan, 01:28:02 AM
87
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°53'S 150°22'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
322.9 5.4 172 03:23:18:066.6
30 Dec, 12:18:06 PM
88
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°41'S 149°53'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
326.9 6.5 144 05:21:05:304.5
01 Jan, 10:05:30 AM
89
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°49'S 150°37'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
331.0 5.4 144 04:02:12:336.4
30 Dec, 03:12:33 PM
90
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°34'S 149°52'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
332.9 5.9 168 05:22:25:274.4
01 Jan, 11:25:27 AM
91
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°34'S 149°54'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
333.6 4.9 140 06:00:35:354.3
01 Jan, 01:35:35 PM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°33'S 149°57'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
335.5 6.5 144 05:04:37:015.0
31 Dec, 05:37:01 PM
93
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°30'S 149°44'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
335.6 3.8 156 06:17:07:133.9
02 Jan, 06:07:13 AM
94
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°32'S 149°57'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
336.0 3.2 256 05:10:26:414.8
31 Dec, 11:26:41 PM
95
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°30'S 149°56'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
337.4 3.2 164 05:13:31:224.7
01 Jan, 02:31:22 AM
96
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°26'S 150°04'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
343.2 6.5 128 05:12:36:464.7
01 Jan, 01:36:46 AM
97 37°17'S 150°03'E
2nm S of Green Cape
409.5 7.0 184 12:09:28:272.1
07 Jan, 10:28:27 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied